Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
I'm trying to play a Game Gear game (Halley Wars), but when I press my keys to do stuff, nothing happens. I set B1 to Z and B2 to X, but when I press the Z and X keys the game simply doesn't respond to my commands. It's like I didn't press anything at all. What should I do?
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3599)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4739
Location: Tennessee
Does the game expect you to press start? I Just noticed yesterday in fact, that Reset is "Start" on game gear. The ui isn't clear on that, and Reset is in the console tab (unmapped by default in 1.6.1). Map that to a button and you should be able to start your game.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
and where is the console tab? I can't find it anywhere.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3599)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4739
Location: Tennessee
You don't see the word console in the image you posted? :P
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
lol, I must learn how to read.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3599)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4739
Location: Tennessee
Marmotte wrote:
For instance the Fullscreen command line works great with NES games, but not with the N64 (issue described above).
Works fine for me. Tested Sm64 with Glide, Rice, and GlideMk2 I need more information, maybe it was the game you were trying? Your computer specs?
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3599)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4739
Location: Tennessee
So as of today, I added an option to set the Cpu core type (Pure Interpreter, Interpreter, and Dynarec). The default in bizhawk up to now was dynarec, which is a very POOR choice for sync stability! If anyone has had desync issues, please contact me about getting a binary of the newest version to test if this fixes desync issues for you.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Joined: 10/23/2009
Posts: 545
Location: Where?
I'm not sure to understand this option. Care to explain? :o It processes math differently?
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Dynarec causes the games to be buggy and run faster. Nobody should be using it for TASing.
Buddybenj
He/Him
Joined: 1/12/2013
Posts: 166
Location: USA
zeromus wrote:
Dynarec causes the games to be buggy and run faster. Nobody should be using it for TASing.
I assume pure interpreter is even better than interpreter? So for TASing purposes Pure Interpreter > Interpreter > Dynarec
Projects: Interested in TASing N64 Mario Golf. GBA Mario Tennis: Power Tour is on hold.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3599)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4739
Location: Tennessee
You assumption is probably correct. But I'm just speculating, I can't say for sure.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
I wanted to say thank you to adelikat for keeping up on those bug reports I keep submitting. Stupid stuff probably, but those little things need to be done eventually.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3599)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4739
Location: Tennessee
Thank you for being diligent about putting issues on the tracker :)
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Experienced player (601)
Joined: 10/23/2004
Posts: 706
This may not be a bug but it could be. I'm trying to display the actual speed on the screen and I followed the examples at http://tasvideos.org/LuaScripting/Display.html But I am getting this exception: "attempt to call field 'readdword' (a nil value)" The syntax I used was:
local SpeedAddr = 0x18CFE4;
while true do
     Speed=memory.readdword(SpeedAddr);
     gui.text(380,450, Speed);
     emu.frameadvance();
end
Is this incorrect? The speed address is for Mario Kart 64 and it's a four byte floating point value.
Current Project: - Mario Kart 64
Active player (471)
Joined: 2/1/2014
Posts: 928
edit: I'm an idiot.
local SpeedAddr = 0x18CFE4
local Speed

while true do
     Speed=memory.readdword(SpeedAddr)
     gui.text(380,450, Speed)
     emu.frameadvance()
end
Maybe stating Speed as well? I'm also unsure of LUA scripting having semicolons at the ends (the tutorial doesnt show semicolons)
Experienced player (601)
Joined: 10/23/2004
Posts: 706
Solarplex, the guidance I linked to says to use two d's for a four byte value: "readword for two bytes, and readdword for four bytes." I've tried with and without the semicolons :-(.
Current Project: - Mario Kart 64
Active player (471)
Joined: 2/1/2014
Posts: 928
http://tasvideos.org/Bizhawk/LuaFunctions.html
local SpeedAddr = 0x18CFE4; 
while true do 
     Speed=memory.read_u8(SpeedAddr); 
     gui.text(380,450, Speed); 
     emu.frameadvance(); 
end
I probably used the wrong function though.
Experienced player (601)
Joined: 10/23/2004
Posts: 706
Interesting. I hadn't seen those other memory commands, thank you for bringing those to my attention. I think this one should be memory.readfloat . I am not near my emulator to try though.
Current Project: - Mario Kart 64
Player (144)
Joined: 7/16/2009
Posts: 686
Weatherton wrote:
Interesting. I hadn't seen those other memory commands, thank you for bringing those to my attention. I think this one should be memory.readfloat . I am not near my emulator to try though.
readdword (double word) would probably translate to read_s32_le or read_u32_le.
Skilled player (1707)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
It seems with v1.7.0, the input display carries over savestates (at least for gameboy color), which makes it very confusing when TASing.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3599)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4739
Location: Tennessee
jlun2 wrote:
It seems with v1.7.0, the input display carries over savestates (at least for gameboy color), which makes it very confusing when TASing.
Uhhhhh, not sure what that means, but that sounds concerning. Not sure I understand what you mean though, can you give me repro steps? And can you test other cores to see if it is specific to GB?
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Fortranm
He/Him
Editor, Experienced player (781)
Joined: 10/19/2013
Posts: 1116
.ws is not a supported file type. It can be opened in All Files mode though. Accuracy mode is not in the SNES option window yet.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3599)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4739
Location: Tennessee
Fortranm wrote:
.ws is not a supported file type. It can be opened in All Files mode though.
Oops, fixed, will be in next release
Accuracy mode is not in the SNES option window yet.
This has no business being a bug report. No kidding it isn't an option yet, it still has to be built.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Skilled player (1707)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
adelikat wrote:
jlun2 wrote:
It seems with v1.7.0, the input display carries over savestates (at least for gameboy color), which makes it very confusing when TASing.
Uhhhhh, not sure what that means, but that sounds concerning. Not sure I understand what you mean though, can you give me repro steps? And can you test other cores to see if it is specific to GB?
1. Play back a movie 2. Make a savestate on a frame without input 3. Go to a frame with input 4. Load the savestate The input display would not be cleared and carry over from the frame with input.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3599)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4739
Location: Tennessee
I see a bug. If you are in replay mode and load a state, the input from before the loadstate will be shown. But this input will NOT have any affect on the movie. I can fix that. I don't agree that the input is having any affect, it is purely cosmetic. I will need better repro steps if you are convinced this is the case.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects