Joined: 10/3/2005
Posts: 1332
Tha Bisq mentioned the speed of a 486 earlier... a 486 should run most things comfortably, but I can't remember what he said the cycle frequency was. Here you go... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_80486 The speed's in the right-hand column, and links to other computer articles are in that article.
pdk
Player (52)
Joined: 1/6/2007
Posts: 68
not everyone knows the formula for translating from hertz to cycles though and since this is done in frame advance anyway, would it matter whether you either changed the cycles midway through making a movie or used a different amount of cycles than what the movie was made in, as long as both speeds are fast enough to keep the game from lagging at different points?
Editor, Active player (296)
Joined: 3/8/2004
Posts: 7469
Location: Arzareth
pdk wrote:
and since this is done in frame advance anyway, would it matter whether you either changed the cycles midway through making a movie or used a different amount of cycles than what the movie was made in, as long as both speeds are fast enough to keep the game from lagging at different points?
If you change the cycles midway the movie, the change will affect the entire movie, and it brings the usual chances of desync and everything. I.e. you must watch your movie from beginning and check if it still plays correctly with the new cycles value. Note that the cycles value is saved also into the movie file header. Cycles = MHz * 1000 For example, 100 MHz --> 100000 cycles. (Actually, it is the number of instructions, and not all instructions on the real machine are single-cycle instructions... but it's close enough.)
Joined: 4/2/2007
Posts: 68
Location: Latvia
Will you fix the bug with pressing ALT (at least on Windows)?
This is a block of text that can be added to posts you make. There is a 255 character limit
Editor, Active player (296)
Joined: 3/8/2004
Posts: 7469
Location: Arzareth
Sanitars wrote:
Will you fix the bug with pressing ALT (at least on Windows)?
Beyond my expertise.
Editor, Active player (296)
Joined: 3/8/2004
Posts: 7469
Location: Arzareth
Might as well post here. <msikma> Hey Bisqwit. Any news on the rerecording Dosbox? <Bisqwit >I've not been interested in developing it lately. I realize that my way that I did is quite hackish, not the right way to go. Hence I don't feel like continuing developing it as it is now. <Bisqwit> What I did was enough to get SC2 TASable, which was my goal. <Bisqwit> But extending that support to more and more games will make it more and more difficult to maintain. Essentially, the "fsemu", "simkeyboard" and "simmouse" layers in this dosbox patch replace some existing features of the emulator, however quite poorly. Making them work as well as dosbox normally does would require extending them to the same proportions as the features that they replace, are. Essentially rewriting large parts of the emulator. That, and other issues in savestating, are the main reasons why I don't wish to continue that development presently.
SXL
Joined: 2/7/2005
Posts: 571
will you try to propose the features that would need to be (re)worked to the dosbox team ? they're the best placed to know how to alter properly the parts you mentioned. long live to dosbox-rerecording :D
I never sleep, 'cause sleep is the cousin of death - NAS
Editor, Active player (296)
Joined: 3/8/2004
Posts: 7469
Location: Arzareth
They're just as aware of the largeness of the work to do it right as I am. (Or probably even more so.)
Editor, Player (67)
Joined: 6/22/2005
Posts: 1041
So does this mean that we shouldn't bother working on DOS TASes?
Current Projects: TAS: Wizards & Warriors III.
Joined: 12/26/2006
Posts: 256
Location: United States of America
Seems like it. As I understand it, the changes required to make DOSBox fully capable would make runs on this version incompatible. Sad, but understandable.
AnS
Emulator Coder, Experienced player (723)
Joined: 2/23/2006
Posts: 682
Damn, and I was hoping to see Jazz Jackrabbit TASed soon... You know, JJ is even more TAS-expressive than Sonic games. Oh, reality.
Joined: 4/2/2007
Posts: 68
Location: Latvia
:( Really, there's a lot of people looking forward to this.
This is a block of text that can be added to posts you make. There is a 255 character limit
Joined: 11/11/2005
Posts: 43
It will happen eventually.
Joined: 5/1/2007
Posts: 294
Location: MD
Bisqwit wrote:
Yes.
YOU'RE A GENIUS!
I like Doraemon
Joined: 1/21/2006
Posts: 117
Vatchern wrote:
I claim doom. if I ever figure out how to TAS it.
You can actually already TAS Doom generating demo files compatible with the DOS versions, see http://prboom-plus.sourceforge.net/
Joined: 1/21/2006
Posts: 117
This might not be related to the TAS patch, but I have problems compiling this version. (I haven't tried compiling plain DOSbox 0.70 yet.) This is on OpenBSD 4.1
if g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I. -I../..   -I../../include -I/usr/local/include/SDL -D_REENTRANT  -g -O2 -MT sdlmain.o -MD -MP -MF ".deps/sdlmain.Tpo"  -c -o sdlmain.o `test -f 'sdlmain.cpp' || echo './'`sdlmain.cpp;  then mv -f ".deps/sdlmain.Tpo" ".deps/sdlmain.Po";  else rm -f ".deps/sdlmain.Tpo"; exit 1;  fi
sdlmain.cpp: In function `int main(int, char**)':
sdlmain.cpp:1514: error: `MovieLoad' undeclared (first use this function)
sdlmain.cpp:1514: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once for 
   each function it appears in.)
*** Error code 1

Stop in /home/mike/source/dosbox-0.70/src/gui.
*** Error code 1

Stop in /home/mike/source/dosbox-0.70/src (line 294 of Makefile).
*** Error code 1

Stop in /home/mike/source/dosbox-0.70 (line 225 of Makefile).
*** Error code 1

Stop in /home/mike/source/dosbox-0.70 (line 164 of Makefile).
Editor, Active player (296)
Joined: 3/8/2004
Posts: 7469
Location: Arzareth
Try either the earlier patch or adding #include "movie.h" in the file which it complains about.
Editor, Active player (296)
Joined: 3/8/2004
Posts: 7469
Location: Arzareth
Added support for programs that use DOS functions to read input. Might resolve some situations where the emulator seemingly halts and stops recording. Important note: Savestates do not work when a DOS input function is invoked. Attempting to use will lead into dosbox crash. Aside from disabling savestates when the cpu emulation function is re-entered, there is no fix, due to dosbox architecture. I added this feature just so that I could record a movie of using some DOS tool (non-TAS-related), but I guess it might be useful for others as well so I put it here. EDIT: Adding some discussion here. <Dacicus> So how do we know when it's safe to use savestates in the new DOSBox? I.e. when there's no DOS input function involved. <Bisqwit> Basically it's safe only when you know that a software-triggered interrupt is not currently being handled. <Bisqwit> The previous version hanged because it only produced frames (and handled input) in the outermost cpu emulation loop. However, DOS input functions re-enter the cpu emulation loop, and input was not checked in that inner loop, leading into a lock. Now I disabled that restriction, but unfortunately it also means that savestates can be created and loaded in different nesting levels of the cpu emulation loop invokation. Doing so will hoewever crash dosbox. <Bisqwit> I could "fix" it by disabling only savestates in the re-entered loops, allowing input still to be produced, but it would mean that sometimes, savestates would work and sometimes they wouldn't work no matter how hard you try. <Bisqwit> Of course that would be better than a crash, but I'm not that active at developing this. <Bisqwit> Considering that re-entering may happen not only because of DOS input functions, but because of timer interrupts and the such as well, that might be a necessary change nevertheless...
Joined: 4/2/2007
Posts: 68
Location: Latvia
Sup?
This is a block of text that can be added to posts you make. There is a 255 character limit
Editor, Active player (296)
Joined: 3/8/2004
Posts: 7469
Location: Arzareth
Sanitars wrote:
Sup?
Hyp.
Editor, Skilled player (1941)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3247
I forgot to ask this for a while, but will Windows AVI recording be implemented? I checked the source code and the answer is not currently.
Sanitars wrote:
Sup?
Editor, Active player (296)
Joined: 3/8/2004
Posts: 7469
Location: Arzareth
FractalFusion wrote:
I forgot to ask this for a while, but will Windows AVI recording be implemented? I checked the source code and the answer is not currently.
I have no intention of dwelving with LOTS_OF_CAPITALIZED(kqbAndHungarized, MAGIC_WORD_HERE, nspWindowsAPIs) that are ugly. So that's no for the typical Windows AVI recording from my side. As for getting the nesvideos-piece style AVI recording working in Windows… I'm afraid Windows just isn't POSIX-compatible enough, so that's another no.
Joined: 11/20/2004
Posts: 236
Location: United States
I don't know if anyone mentioned this yet, but the link for the actual TAS version of the emulator is kinda broken right now... I was thinking I'd use it for making a Boss Run video of Mega Man and Mega Man 3 for my personal amusement, see... Anyway, just thought I'd mention it.
I'm not that hard to find... if you know where to look. -=( http://jolikmc.tumblr.com )=-
Editor, Skilled player (1941)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3247
Here is Windows rr-v0.5: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?jnydy5nrgno As Bisqwit already stated, there is no way to record AVI (unless it syncs on a Linux version, which it won't). So you are on your own. Or you can get me to see if I can play it, just to check its compatibility, which is quite unknown.
Joined: 11/20/2004
Posts: 236
Location: United States
When you're a clever Windows user like me, there are ALWAYS ways to do ANYTHING! :D Except...ya know...record...playback movies in the normal version of DOSBox... ... D: In any case, thaaaaank you, Fractal!
I'm not that hard to find... if you know where to look. -=( http://jolikmc.tumblr.com )=-