Joined: 1/26/2009
Posts: 558
Location: Canada - Québec
Some minor issue: I need to hold the "Show Framecounter" hotkey about 3 second or the display will just flash. The stop/run button status from the lua-script windows don't seem to update correctly, when using the "Reload lua-script" hotkey or when the script end. Example:
print("Script Loaded !")
while emu.framecount() < 3000 do
	emu.frameadvance()	
end
print("Exiting script...")
Also, I would like to know if there could be new lua-script fonction like pcsx.exit(). The point would be to end pcsx correctly and let kkapture end the movie correctly. Actually my movie is so deadly long... I don't want to close the pcsx windows manually at the *right* time. I'm sure that this may help the other encoder as well. I did try os.execute("tskill pcsxrr-13a"), but this still too fast for kkapture.
Joined: 1/26/2009
Posts: 558
Location: Canada - Québec
@theenglishman: You seem very dedicated... hope that I may help Do you think you could create a savestate about ~1 frame after that the game is supposed to crash? I'm not good to explain complexe stuff, but I'll give it a try: If you can manage to do this, I think that we could use some kind of script in order to load the crashless-savestate about ~1 frame before the crash. This way in the final encode, the result should that you avoid this emulator bug. Now, to create this savestate without any crash... -I think you could try some other sound/graphic plugin, or different option in the CPU setting. -You could try to change/fix value in the memory randomly, until you avoid this bug. -Try different version of pcsx, the savestate should load correctly as well in pcsxrr as any other pcsx-based(even pcsx-reload). Some people, might think that loading a savestate while running the is cheat, but I think this is the best you could do instead of waiting for a new SPU pluggin(that may ask to restart your whole run anyway, because it probably won't sync exactly frame-by-frame).
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
BadPotato wrote:
I need to hold the "Show Framecounter" hotkey about 3 second or the display will just flash.
I can't reproduce that here. Not only it works fine here, but I don't think I've touched that code in years.
BadPotato wrote:
The stop/run button status from the lua-script windows don't seem to update correctly, when using the "Reload lua-script" hotkey
They update fine here.
BadPotato wrote:
or when the script end.
Maybe scripts just don't "end" anymore. :P I think gocha changed something so you could have registered functions without needing a loop with frameadvance() inside. Maybe this is the reason they don't exit automatically anymore, or maybe the button doesn't update indeed (I'm too lazy to investigate, but if this is important somehow, please explain a possible case.)
BadPotato wrote:
Also, I would like to know if there could be new lua-script fonction like pcsx.exit().
Sounds like a good idea, I might add something like that if I have to release another version.
BadPotato wrote:
@theenglishman: You seem very dedicated... hope that I may help
I already told him how to do this just with a memory card (which would be more safe: no need for savestates or scripts), but he didn't seem very interested. I also already told him that it's almost impossible that someone could fix this issue while still making his current movie sync...
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Active player (441)
Joined: 3/21/2006
Posts: 940
Location: Toronto, Canada
mz wrote:
I also already told him that it's almost impossible that someone could fix this issue while still making his current movie sync...
At this point I don't care about the movie not syncing. If I have to redo it, I will. I just want to make sure that I'm able to finish this run, one way or another (I also think the number of times you've saved in a run affects the conditions BIG BOSS emblem I'm aiming for in this run, but I'm not 100% certain on that).
My current project: Something mysterious (oooooh!) My username is all lower-case letters. Please get it right :(
Skilled player (1637)
Joined: 11/15/2004
Posts: 2202
Location: Killjoy
Has anyone kept archived versions of PCSX? I'd appreciate a very, very old copy, as Jedi Power Battles stopped working after PCSX-record and PCSX-play were merged.
Sage advice from a friend of Jim: So put your tinfoil hat back in the closet, open your eyes to the truth, and realize that the government is in fact causing austismal cancer with it's 9/11 fluoride vaccinations of your water supply.
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
It must be something at your end, it's still working fine for me: But you can still find those very old versions here: http://code.google.com/p/fceu/downloads/list?can=1. (Hehe, I had forgotten they used to be separate files. :P)
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Joined: 8/3/2008
Posts: 254
Cana nyone here tell me how to slow down this thing? I am having a hard time with this.
Guernsey Adams Pierre
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
I've modified Pete's OGL plugin so it can record videos with .kkapture, in case anyone wants to record videos in high resolution. I don't specially like them, but it's the only way to prevent sites like YouTube from messing too much with the video quality. I recorded a short TAS of Tomb Raider III at 640x480 as an example: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6qkBhACMsQg. Comparison: [URL=http://img249.imageshack.us/i/soft.png/][/URL] [URL=http://img37.imageshack.us/i/ogl.png/][/URL] (left: software / right: OpenGL) You can download this very experimental* plugin here: gpuTASopengl-experimental-001.7z. * (This means: don't use it for your normal TASing. It is still very buggy, is missing all features, etc. It's only supposed to be used for recording AVIs.) --- @Guernsey: People is already trying to help you in this thread: http://tasvideos.org/forum/t/9297. You don't need to post that question again in this thread.
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
Wow, nice job mz!
Joined: 3/18/2006
Posts: 971
Location: Great Britain
sexy ram search + watch
Joined: 1/26/2009
Posts: 558
Location: Canada - Québec
I get an error when trying to run a script with some special UTF-8 formated character in it, somewhat annoying... : "script.lua:1: unexpected symbol near 'ï'" This message popup even if there no ï at all.
mz wrote:
BadPotato wrote:
I need to hold the "Show Framecounter" hotkey about 3 second or the display will just flash.
I can't reproduce that here. Not only it works fine here, but I don't think I've touched that code in years.
This happen to me on an another version too, then I manage to fix it but I can't remember how. Hmm, anyway I guess that I can try to solve this by myself again.
mz wrote:
BadPotato wrote:
The stop/run button status from the lua-script windows don't seem to update correctly, when using the "Reload lua-script" hotkey
They update fine here.
Ok, let say that you start your script: print("text") and you press the button run. The output is perfect. Then modify the script: print("321") save and press the "Reload lua-script" hotkey. Won't work on my side. But at least, the "run button" works.
mz wrote:
BadPotato wrote:
Also, I would like to know if there could be new lua-script fonction like pcsx.exit().
Sounds like a good idea, I might add something like that if I have to release another version.
Cool :) The openGL plugin look nice... Later, I'll probably try a demo with Tenchu: Stealth Assassins.
arflech
He/Him
Joined: 5/3/2008
Posts: 1120
mz wrote:
Thanks for the report, ghost85. It seems it's just a false positive, caused after compressing that file with upx. You may want to decompress it if it bothers you. If I release another version, I'll remember to not use any of the compressed files again. By the way, this pcsx.exe couldn't be compressed for some reason. :P
"TLS callbacks are not supported" I actually enjoy using compressed executables, although I've noticed if I ever move the portable versions of the Nirsoft applications (which are compressed by UPX) to a computer with a resident virus scanner, some of the apps will get deleted because they are also marked as false positives. Also, has anyone successfully used UPX on a PPC Mac? I tried compiling it in Tiger and then compressing Firefox, which works well in Windows but left me with a useless 48-byte stub on the PPC Mac :( I just discovered the ability of PCSX to compress ISOs with Bzip and to run compressed ISOs; that should save a lot of space. Now I just need to figure out how to get my USB controller to work; I have set up all of the buttons on the joypad but they don't seem to do anything. Oh, DarkKobold, mz's link was to old versions of FCEU, not PCSX; here's the correct link: http://code.google.com/p/pcsxrr/downloads/list?can=1
i imgur com/QiCaaH8 png
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
arflech wrote:
Oh, DarkKobold, mz's link was to old versions of FCEU, not PCSX; here's the correct link: http://code.google.com/p/pcsxrr/downloads/list?can=1
Nope, my link was correct. I was still a FCEU developer when I started working on PCSX-RR, and I didn't have much faith on it, so I didn't create a new project page for it until much later. :P
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Active player (441)
Joined: 3/21/2006
Posts: 940
Location: Toronto, Canada
Any status updates regarding the GPU fix, or anything to make MGS1 and Crash 2 TASable again?
My current project: Something mysterious (oooooh!) My username is all lower-case letters. Please get it right :(
Former player
Joined: 3/27/2010
Posts: 270
Mz, when can we expect the next version of PCSX? Rather having desyncs almost all the time can be annoying :P .. Hope you can fix more of the problems of desyncs in your next release :) EDIT: Also, I'm sure you know that really a chunk of the desyncs caused by PCSX are caused by the sound plugin itself, so I was hoping for an updated version with more of the use of the MIDAS PSX SPU plugin which helps greatly stops Desyncs to almost 0.
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
Torn338 wrote:
Mz, when can we expect the next version of PCSX? Rather having desyncs almost all the time can be annoying :P .. Hope you can fix more of the problems of desyncs in your next release :)
zeromus is/was working on the next version, not me. I think he has already fixed a lot of desyncs.
Torn338 wrote:
Also, I'm sure you know that really a chunk of the desyncs caused by PCSX are caused by the sound plugin itself, so I was hoping for an updated version with more of the use of the MIDAS PSX SPU plugin which helps greatly stops Desyncs to almost 0.
MIDAS SPU is absolute crap and it is closed-source. The TAS plugin has a "movie sync mode" which prevents most of the desyncs caused by the sound. Use that one for making TASes; and then for encoding you can use any other that you prefer.
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Former player
Joined: 3/27/2010
Posts: 270
mz wrote:
Torn338 wrote:
Mz, when can we expect the next version of PCSX? Rather having desyncs almost all the time can be annoying :P .. Hope you can fix more of the problems of desyncs in your next release :)
zeromus is/was working on the next version, not me. I think he has already fixed a lot of desyncs.
Torn338 wrote:
Also, I'm sure you know that really a chunk of the desyncs caused by PCSX are caused by the sound plugin itself, so I was hoping for an updated version with more of the use of the MIDAS PSX SPU plugin which helps greatly stops Desyncs to almost 0.
MIDAS SPU is absolute crap and it is closed-source. The TAS plugin has a "movie sync mode" which prevents most of the desyncs caused by the sound. Use that one for making TASes; and then for encoding you can use any other that you prefer.
For certain games, it's not, such as Spyro 2, which is why that it is, in certain games, better than the TAS plugin.. As for encoding, I'd just get someone else to do it for me :P.. Anyways, thanks for the information, and I'll be waiting for the next release, as desyncs become a pain :P EDIT: As of last night.. The plugin was working fine, but now desyncs again. I'll just have to wait and figure out how Lapogne did his run of this.. Maybe that'll work :/
Editor, Skilled player (1279)
Joined: 1/31/2010
Posts: 327
Location: France
Torn338 wrote:
I'll just have to wait and figure out how Lapogne did his run of this.. Maybe that'll work :/
No sound 0.4 , and NEVER, NEVER use fast foward But even with TAS plugin or MIDAS SPU, there was no desyncs when I did my run (maybe because it was on PCSX v0.1.2)
Former player
Joined: 3/27/2010
Posts: 270
lapogne36 wrote:
Torn338 wrote:
I'll just have to wait and figure out how Lapogne did his run of this.. Maybe that'll work :/
No sound 0.4 , and NEVER, NEVER use fast foward But even with TAS plugin or MIDAS SPU, there was no desyncs when I did my run (maybe because it was on PCSX v0.1.2)
All right will get on checking those later :))
Joined: 3/18/2006
Posts: 971
Location: Great Britain
I finally solved my desync issue. My pxm named "Copy of Copy of new-ff7_main.pxm" never desyncs. If I rename it to "ff7.pxm" it desyncs at the same spot every time. I changed the name back and forth 10 times and it fixed/broke each time. Does this happen with anyone else?
Joined: 5/24/2004
Posts: 262
That's quite strange. It sounds as if the emulator is doing something very bad by relying that the state's filename matches the rom's. I assume your rom is named identically to the state that works for you?
Joined: 3/18/2006
Posts: 971
Location: Great Britain
I'm not sure what you mean by rom and state. You can't arbitrarily rename the pxm and expect it to sync?
Joined: 5/24/2004
Posts: 262
I don't really know, I'm just speculating. Hopefully a developer will shed some light on your issue. At least you found out how to make your movie sync!
Joined: 3/18/2006
Posts: 971
Location: Great Britain
There's a bug with the lua script window in the latest version. It seems to think a lua script is running when it isn't. So my controller input isn't doing anything. The only way to stop it is to restart the emulator. happens a lot with this: http://antdlua.pastebin.com/eHitfrwv
Joined: 7/7/2007
Posts: 161
I haven't touched pcsx-rr in a while, but, for me, every release since the August 2009 version crashes upon attempting to save a state via Lua. Literally all I need to do is run: state = savestate.create(); savestate.save(state); And it crashes. I don't even need a game loaded. If I give savestate.create() an argument, savestate.save() will create an empty state file before dying. I got it working once by putting '10' in as an argument, but that only worked once. Besides trying all recent versions, I have also tried the following to no avail:
  • Making new seed save state to start from in case the old one wasn't compatible with the new version
  • Clearing registry settings
  • Formatting memory cards