Locked

1 2
6 7 8 29 30
JXQ
Experienced player (750)
Joined: 5/6/2005
Posts: 3132
I just tried the FCM (that starts from a savestate) that Shinryuu posted in the MM4 thread and it gave that same error. Then the movie played without desync (I believe), but the background of the level played was glitched.
<Swordless> Go hug a tree, you vegetarian (I bet you really are one)
Player (36)
Joined: 9/11/2004
Posts: 2623
For the time being just run the following perl script on the source. usage: perl script.pl source.c
#!/usr/bin/perl -W

use strict;

my $output = "";

open (FILE, $ARGV[0]) || die;

while (<FILE>) {
  s/\r//g;
  $output .= $_;
}

print $output;
Build a man a fire, warm him for a day, Set a man on fire, warm him for the rest of his life.
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
MAJOR BUG: When renaming the executable, the application refuses to open and indicates that the current configuration is incorrect and that I should reinstall it. And what is the purpose of the .manifest file?
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
There's no way around that that I know of, you just have to rename the .manifest file with it. Actually there should be a way but I couldn't figure out how to do it just with gcc and windres. The manifest file gives it windows XP themes and enables unicode display support. (edit: figured it out, was doing something slightly wrong with the resource file before )
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
OK, those bugs in FCEU are now fixed. - no more manifest file required - "save block 74" bug fixed - compatibility with movies much improved - if an old movie is missing information required to play it deterministically, you can set what those variables are to try to keep it in sync (Note to Genisto: your "full amazing run" is missing this save state info. I found that "acc=8, bc=0" plays it as far as any values I could find (upper world 5 fortress) - something else might work better but I couldn't find it. Regardless, if you clear out your save states and continue recording using the same values each time you continue, you shouldn't run into any more desyncs.) Windows Binaries (FCEU 0.98.13 re-recording r5): http://rapidshare.de/files/8361990/fceu-0.98.13-rerecording.zip.html mirror: http://www.visionsofdoom.us/misc/fceu-0[1].98.13-rerecording.zip (thanks to Andy Olivera) Source Code: http://rapidshare.de/files/8362016/fceu-nitsuja-src.7z.html mirror: http://www.visionsofdoom.us/misc/fceu-0[1].98.13-rerecording-src.7z
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
nitsuja wrote:
Frame counter and/or input display now go into AVI recordings. (It won't be legible if the codec's video quality is too low, of course.)
It will be better to have an option to deactivate it. I don't like this feature. I remember telling blip to desactivate it since I didn't love that feature. For subtitles, yes but this is not implemented.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Phil wrote:
It will be better to have an option to desactivate it. I don't like this feature. I remember telling blip to desactivate it since I didn't love that feature. For subtitles, yes but this is not implemented.
What? You were the one who requested specifically for input display to be recorded into the AVI. EDIT: Oops, apparently I was out of my mind when I read Phil's post that I thought said that. EDIT: it's fixed now
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
For subtitles, yes but not for that :P
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
MAJOR BUG: All my savestates became invalid. I was recording, I did a mistake so play the movie in read only mode then paf savestates corrupted. AND YES IT WAS RECORDING, otherwise, it wouldn't have shown the frames count. MAJOR BUG: When playing in read only mode with a GOOD AND FULLY working movie and load one of those savestates, it corrupts that movie definitively.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Phil wrote:
MAJOR BUG:...MAJOR BUG:
Could you give some more details? I can't get either of these to happen. Also for the last bug (EDIT: and also the first one) in your post on page 1. Maybe you could PM me or post the movie files + relevant save states.
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
I have PMed you. Check there ;) Ok here's the bugs that I found today: -FCEU creates an unnecessary dir called "palettes" -It loads/saves state in wrong dir. -Something's wrong with configuration. It saves/loads on slot 1 when it supposed to be another slot. -And those that I wrote earlier but unfortunately, I have no proof because of that "doesn't save in correct dir" bug.
Joined: 11/25/2005
Posts: 3
Still can't compile it in Ubuntu Linux 5.10. Downloaded it from http://rapidshare.de/files/8362016/fceu-nitsuja-src.7z.html. Using gcc 4.02, I prepared and compiled it with:
find -type f -exec sed -si 's/^M//g' '{}' \;
chmod u+x configure
./configure --with-opengl
make
Got:
cd . && /bin/sh ./config.status Makefile 
config.status: creating Makefile
Making all in src
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/dugan/fceu-nitsuja-src/src'
source='sound.c' object='sound.o' libtool=no \
depfile='.deps/sound.Po' tmpdepfile='.deps/sound.TPo' \
depmode=gcc3 /bin/sh ../depcomp \
gcc -DPACKAGE_NAME=\"\" -DPACKAGE_TARNAME=\"\" -DPACKAGE_VERSION=\"\" -DPACKAGE_
STRING=\"\" -DPACKAGE_BUGREPORT=\"\" -DPACKAGE=\"fceu\" -DVERSION=\"0.98.13\" -D
_GNU_SOURCE=1 -DHAVE_ASPRINTF=1 -DHAVE_LIBZ=1 -DNETWORK=1 -DUNIX=1 -DPSS_STYLE=1
 -DNETWORK=1 -DSTDC_HEADERS=1 -DHAVE_SYS_TYPES_H=1 -DHAVE_SYS_STAT_H=1 -DHAVE_ST
DLIB_H=1 -DHAVE_STRING_H=1 -DHAVE_MEMORY_H=1 -DHAVE_STRINGS_H=1 -DHAVE_INTTYPES_
H=1 -DHAVE_STDINT_H=1 -DHAVE_UNISTD_H=1 -DUSE_SEXYAL=1 -DOPENGL=1 -DSDL=1 -DC80x
86=1 -DLSB_FIRST=1 -DFCEU_VERSION=\"0.98.13\" -DFCEU_VERSION_NUMERIC=9813 -DFRAM
ESKIP=1     -Wall -fomit-frame-pointer  -I/usr/include/SDL -D_REENTRANT  -Wall -
fomit-frame-pointer -g -O2 -I/usr/include/SDL -D_REENTRANT -c -o sound.o `test -
f 'sound.c' || echo './'`sound.c
sound.c: In function ‘FCEUSND_Reset’:
sound.c:1097: error: too many arguments to function ‘FCEUD_PrintError’
sound.c:1084: warning: unused variable ‘movieConvertOffset2’
sound.c:1084: warning: unused variable ‘movieConvertOffset1’
make[1]: *** [sound.o] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/dugan/fceu-nitsuja-src/src'
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
Remembering your comment about sed eating too much, I also tried:
find -type f -exec dos2unix '{}' \;
and got the exact same result.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
dugan wrote:
sound.c:1097: error: too many arguments to function ‘FCEUD_PrintError’
Oops, that was a typo in the last thing I changed; change FCEUD_PrintError to FCEU_PrintError and it should compile. (Well, assuming there aren't any more stupid errors where that came from, which there might be.)
Joined: 3/1/2005
Posts: 46
There's still some desync in the AVIs, though much less severe than before. I think it's caused by the values in FCEUI_GetDesiredFPS().
int32 FCEUI_GetDesiredFPS(void)
{
  if(PAL)
   return(838977920); // ~50.007
  else
   return(1008307711); // ~60.1
}
For some reason they were set to these odd numbers, causing PAL to run at exactly 50.006980895996094 fps, and NTSC at 60.09982293844223 fps. I don't know where they came from, but PAL should be exactly 50fps(838860800) and NTSC exactly 60fps(1006632960). Can you think of any reason those original values were used?
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
No, they are not 50 Fps and 60 Fps. Quietust could answer you.
Joined: 3/1/2005
Posts: 46
Well, technically, NTSC should be 59.94fps. However, it has to be converted to an integer, and 59.94 doesn't work with the bit-shifting method used. That doesn't explain why the current numbers were chosen, though, since PAL is 50fps and NTSC is closer to 60fps.
Active player (277)
Joined: 5/29/2004
Posts: 5712
Hmm... I thought 59.94 was for actual video broadcast, while 60.1 was what the system actually showed. Something like that.
put yourself in my rocketpack if that poochie is one outrageous dude
Joined: 3/1/2005
Posts: 46
I've never heard of 60.1fps. Another way of expressing 59.94 is 60/1.001. Is that what you meant?
Active player (277)
Joined: 5/29/2004
Posts: 5712
http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=1700 That discussion might help, if you like lots of numbers.
put yourself in my rocketpack if that poochie is one outrageous dude
Skilled player (1402)
Joined: 5/31/2004
Posts: 1821
When changing the game speed, I believe the time it shows your speed (like 100%, 12%, 3%, 1%) is a certain amount of frames. This means that when switching to 1%, the speed will be visible in your screen like forever... instead of the framecounter. You can get it by twice pressing the frame display button, but this is kinda frustrating when having to do this all the time. The best would be when the game speed was displayed a certain, short, period of time, independent of the frames, so that it is readable, but doesn't get displayed too long.
Active player (432)
Joined: 4/21/2004
Posts: 3517
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Baxter wrote:
When changing the game speed, I believe the time it shows your speed (like 100%, 12%, 3%, 1%) is a certain amount of frames. This means that when switching to 1%, the speed will be visible in your screen like forever... instead of the framecounter. You can get it by twice pressing the frame display button, but this is kinda frustrating when having to do this all the time. The best would be when the game speed was displayed a certain, short, period of time, independent of the frames, so that it is readable, but doesn't get displayed too long.
I think I just experienced the same thing or similar what Baxter experienced. When I load a state (and have activated the frame counter) and lets say I screwed up and must press F7 (= my load state button) to redo a part, the red text below changes from frame counter to State X Loaded and doesnt change back to frame counter which is very annoying.
Nitrogenesis wrote:
Guys I come from the DidyKnogRacist communite, and you are all wrong, tihs is the run of the mileniun and everyone who says otherwise dosnt know any bater! I found this run vary ease to masturbate too!!!! Don't fuck with me, I know this game so that mean I'm always right!StupedfackincommunityTASVideoz!!!!!!
Arc wrote:
I enjoyed this movie in which hands firmly gripping a shaft lead to balls deep in multiple holes.
natt wrote:
I don't want to get involved in this discussion, but as a point of fact C# is literally the first goddamn thing on that fucking page you linked did you even fucking read it
Cooljay wrote:
Mayor Haggar and Cody are such nice people for the community. Metro City's hospitals reached an all time new record of incoming patients due to their great efforts :P
Active player (277)
Joined: 5/29/2004
Posts: 5712
Hmm... I thought that if you pressed save or load with the frame count on and not paused, you didn't see the save or load message at all because it was only one frame. Or was that changed recently?
put yourself in my rocketpack if that poochie is one outrageous dude
Active player (432)
Joined: 4/21/2004
Posts: 3517
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Here is another bug (?). It seems like it doesnt respond on that exact frame I want to slide (played on 3% of speed). Instead mega man slides the frame after. Same thing when you are loading, the screen appears a bit too late if you ask me.
Nitrogenesis wrote:
Guys I come from the DidyKnogRacist communite, and you are all wrong, tihs is the run of the mileniun and everyone who says otherwise dosnt know any bater! I found this run vary ease to masturbate too!!!! Don't fuck with me, I know this game so that mean I'm always right!StupedfackincommunityTASVideoz!!!!!!
Arc wrote:
I enjoyed this movie in which hands firmly gripping a shaft lead to balls deep in multiple holes.
natt wrote:
I don't want to get involved in this discussion, but as a point of fact C# is literally the first goddamn thing on that fucking page you linked did you even fucking read it
Cooljay wrote:
Mayor Haggar and Cody are such nice people for the community. Metro City's hospitals reached an all time new record of incoming patients due to their great efforts :P
Active player (277)
Joined: 5/29/2004
Posts: 5712
Well, it's quicker than in other emulators. You can't expect the game to figure out what to do with your input right away, can you?
put yourself in my rocketpack if that poochie is one outrageous dude
Active player (432)
Joined: 4/21/2004
Posts: 3517
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Bag of Magic Food wrote:
Well, it's quicker than in other emulators. You can't expect the game to figure out what to do with your input right away, can you?
Yes I can, blips version does that and it works fine.
Nitrogenesis wrote:
Guys I come from the DidyKnogRacist communite, and you are all wrong, tihs is the run of the mileniun and everyone who says otherwise dosnt know any bater! I found this run vary ease to masturbate too!!!! Don't fuck with me, I know this game so that mean I'm always right!StupedfackincommunityTASVideoz!!!!!!
Arc wrote:
I enjoyed this movie in which hands firmly gripping a shaft lead to balls deep in multiple holes.
natt wrote:
I don't want to get involved in this discussion, but as a point of fact C# is literally the first goddamn thing on that fucking page you linked did you even fucking read it
Cooljay wrote:
Mayor Haggar and Cody are such nice people for the community. Metro City's hospitals reached an all time new record of incoming patients due to their great efforts :P
1 2
6 7 8 29 30

Locked