1 2
6 7 8
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2283)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6335
Location: The land down under.
In graphics settings. Stretching: Stretch to full window size.
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
Post subject: Inconvenience game
Player (104)
Joined: 8/4/2013
Posts: 84
Location: Japan
Shin super robot wars most voice does not play Super robot wars alpha Intermission freez(BlackOut) Super robot wars alpha gaiden notstart Do you have will improve these
Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
How to use the Cheat Editor of this emulator? I go to "Tools -> Cheat Editor" but the option isn't highlighted for me, so I can't use it.
Warepire
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 3/2/2010
Posts: 2174
Location: A little to the left of nowhere (Sweden)
Open it with Ctrl+C I think they disabled the cheat editor menu item because I've had it crash the emulator in rare cases.
Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
Well, I found those cheat values and I'd like to add it to my game. (Rockman x6): All parts collected: 800CE600 FFFF FFFF 800CE602 9999 souls: 270F 80041F74 80041F76 2403 How can I add them? On the "tools" section there is RAM search, RAM poke, Cheat Editor... etc, and I don't know what I'm supposed to use.
Lil_Gecko
He/Him
Player (94)
Joined: 4/7/2011
Posts: 520
synnchan wrote:
Well, I found those cheat values and I'd like to add it to my game. (Rockman x6): All parts collected: 800CE600 FFFF FFFF 800CE602 9999 souls: 270F 80041F74 80041F76 2403 How can I add them? On the "tools" section there is RAM search, RAM poke, Cheat Editor... etc, and I don't know what I'm supposed to use.
Your gameshark codes are upside down. It probably should read: 800CE600 FFFF 800CE602 FFFF 80041F74 270F 80041F76 2403 To enter them, open the Cheat Editor with CTRL+C Remove all the 800 that just means it's a 2 bytes adress. so for 800CE600 you should enter CE600 with value 255 (0xFF) and CE601 with value 255 (0xFF) then CE602 with value 255 and CE603 with value 255. 41F74 with value 15 (0x0F) and 41F75 with value 39 (0x27) 41F76 with value 03 (0x03) and 41F77 with value 36 (0x24) That should work :)
Editor, Skilled player (1938)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3244
You can use Lua scripting as well. For a one-time memory poke:
memory.writeword(0xCE600,0xFFFF)
memory.writeword(0xCE602,0xFFFF)
memory.writeword(0x41F74,0x270F)
memory.writeword(0x41F76,0x2403)
Or for fixing value persistently:
while true do
memory.writeword(0xCE600,0xFFFF)
memory.writeword(0xCE602,0xFFFF)
memory.writeword(0x41F74,0x270F)
memory.writeword(0x41F76,0x2403)
emu.frameadvance()
end
Note: memory.writedword is bugged and must not be used (inputted values greater than 0x80000000 will write 0x80000000).
Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
Thank you guys, it worked. I have one question, tho. I have a movie here with the game 70% completed or so, and I plan to resume recording later. But once I do it, I'll activate the cheat codes as well. Since the codes weren't there from the beginning, will that screw up the movie (make it desync)?
GoddessMaria
She/Her
Reviewer, Experienced player (849)
Joined: 5/29/2009
Posts: 514
Location: Hell...
If it's like other emulators, then I would say that it does happen at the part where you first applied the codes since at that point, it would be running as if the codes never existed at all.
Current projects: failing at life
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2283)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6335
Location: The land down under.
Woah, woah, woah! That's the code we use? This has now created the single level TAS of Stormy Ascent on Crash Bandicoot. Love you so Flappin much.
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2283)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6335
Location: The land down under.
Just bringing something I brought up in the encoders area. Should we switch to r726 - 2013 version of psxjin? It is able to sync v2.0.2 svn0 TASes and it allows more games to be TASed.
(This is post is also to clean up the little error on forums)
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
Post subject: Adding an Apha Channel to fix most games
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
Feos has managed to fix the PCSX-RR emulator make Abe games work. If possible, could you add this to the GPU Plugin code so Dooty can TAS on PSXjjn: http://pastebin.com/WyCn33D4
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
Hoe
Joined: 7/31/2004
Posts: 183
Location: USA
When I save state in final fantasy 7, it looks like some graphic layers disappear. Is there a workaround for this? PSXjin v2.0.2 svn0
Experienced player (703)
Joined: 2/5/2011
Posts: 1417
Location: France
Fix bubsy please :D
Current: Rayman 3 maybe? idk xD Paused: N64 Rayman 2 (with Funnyhair) GBA SMA 4 : E Reader (With TehSeven) TASVideos is like a quicksand, you get in, but you cannot quit the sand
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2283)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6335
Location: The land down under.
got4n we went through this already. We are all waiting for BizHawk to support Playstation. Sit in your corner.
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
Warepire wrote:
Open it with Ctrl+C I think they disabled the cheat editor menu item because I've had it crash the emulator in rare cases.
How do I use “Add Cheat” from RAM Search, though? That’s a really really important feature, and clicking it does nothing for me. Edit: I mean for mass-cheating, I normally select 100 or so results from the search and freeze them all at once when needing to pin-point an address, I can’t do that from the Ctrl+C menu.
Warepire
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 3/2/2010
Posts: 2174
Location: A little to the left of nowhere (Sweden)
ALAKTORN wrote:
Warepire wrote:
Open it with Ctrl+C I think they disabled the cheat editor menu item because I've had it crash the emulator in rare cases.
How do I use “Add Cheat” from RAM Search, though? That’s a really really important feature, and clicking it does nothing for me. Edit: I mean for mass-cheating, I normally select 100 or so results from the search and freeze them all at once when needing to pin-point an address, I can’t do that from the Ctrl+C menu.
As far as I know that function does not work in PSXjin unfortunately.
Editor, Skilled player (1277)
Joined: 1/31/2010
Posts: 327
Location: France
The only way I know is to use a lua script
while true do
memory.writeword(0x000CC270, 118);
memory.writeword(0x000CC274, 75);

--And so on

emu.frameadvance();
end;
However I am not sure it's what you are looking for
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
^That sounds pretty useful, thanks for the idea.
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
PLEASE somebody tell me it’s possible to stop the emulator from acting like a retard and create separate savestate files based on the movie’s filename. I’ve accidentally deleted my progress so many times because of this it’s not funny.
Editor, Skilled player (1277)
Joined: 1/31/2010
Posts: 327
Location: France
Maybe you are looking for the "Savestate as" and "Loadstate from" features in the File menu ?
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
My God, no. That’s extremely slow. I just need F#/Shift+F# to make a file that always has the same name, instead of changing depending on the movie I’m playing back at that moment.
Editor, Skilled player (1277)
Joined: 1/31/2010
Posts: 327
Location: France
A savestate for 2 different movies will only work if all the inputs before this savestate are the same, so I don't see the problem since you "should" not change movies too often
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
Uhm, do you never compare newly-TASed segments with your previous movie? I always keep a “starting” savestate before anything changes, then re-TAS from then on, then when I’m done I just load the movies and start them on the first savestate I made so I can compare them quickly.
Editor, Skilled player (1277)
Joined: 1/31/2010
Posts: 327
Location: France
Usually I do it with the 9 basic savestates (like 1 savestate at the beginning of the split and 2 more to compare the end of 2 different routes / changes)
1 2
6 7 8