sgrunt
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/28/2007
Posts: 1360
Location: The dark horror in the back of your mind
Per [thread 11511]this[/thread], I've removed 'colormatrix="PC.601"' from the colour space conversions.
Brandon
He/Him
Editor, Player (190)
Joined: 11/21/2010
Posts: 913
Location: Tennessee
sgrunt wrote:
Per [thread 11511]this[/thread], I've removed 'colormatrix="PC.601"' from the colour space conversions.
Does this mean that we should continue to use fullrange on as long as this part of the script is removed?
All the best, Brandon Evans
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
I would say, wait a bit first, since I brought up some points in Grunt's thread.
sgrunt
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/28/2007
Posts: 1360
Location: The dark horror in the back of your mind
Updated to use PC.601 for 512s and primaries (the flash player supports fullrange) as well as specifying --fullrange on to x264; Rec709 for YouTube large resolution encodes (original mode processing eventually expects this colour space). This is what we had before with the exception of YouTube, since the problem was brought to our attention with a YouTube encode.
Brandon
He/Him
Editor, Player (190)
Joined: 11/21/2010
Posts: 913
Location: Tennessee
A lot of people have been complaining that my encodes are in HD when the systems they are encoding for are not capable of producing images of that resolution. What should be done about this?
All the best, Brandon Evans
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
If HD is for Youtube quality reasons then leave it as is, imo. It also loads faster. Otherwise I'd encode at double resolution to compensate for the YV12 quality loss.
Joined: 12/22/2009
Posts: 291
Location: Michigan
I like being able to make out every single pixel when watching a TAS. Don't change anything.
Current projects: Yoshi's Island Disassembly Yoshi's Island any% TAS with Carl Sagan
Joined: 11/4/2007
Posts: 1772
Location: Australia, Victoria
Brandon wrote:
A lot of people have been complaining that my encodes are in HD when the systems they are encoding for are not capable of producing images of that resolution. What should be done about this?
Point out it'd look like ass if we kept it at native resolution and let YouTube handle as is.
Brandon
He/Him
Editor, Player (190)
Joined: 11/21/2010
Posts: 913
Location: Tennessee
OK, forgive my limited understanding of HD encoding (Ironic that I was the de facto owner of this script for a while), but can't we render it in the original resolution without destroying the quality, or at least some reasonable multiple? I've gotten this criticism more than one time.
All the best, Brandon Evans
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
YV12 has half the color resolution. Do you want to encode in RGB?
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11270
Location: RU
We can upload lossless video to youtube. But if it is of the console's framesize - it will SUCK extremely hard. The best solution for little uplcaling - something above 720. But why the heck we need to upscale such little? We struggle for the best possible picture. Be it 1080+.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 8/29/2005
Posts: 148
Location: Dayton, OH
Just wanted to mention that it might be a good idea to link this script somewhere on the encoding guide, maybe on the front page. I missed some of the updates to the script because I didn't know to check. I admit that I should probably check these forums more often, but speaking as an amateur encoder, it is easy to miss stuff if you are not checking all the time.
Joined: 8/29/2005
Posts: 148
Location: Dayton, OH
I saw that Brandon updated the Hybrid script to include 10bit444, however, AviSynth does not support higher bit-depth by default and the hybrid script makes no mention of how to convert. The AviSynth wiki page on the topic is: http://avisynth.org/mediawiki/High_bit-depth_Support_with_Avisynth. Per chat discussion, maybe 10bit444 should not be encoded using AviSynth? For those of us who are amateur encoders, I don't want to produce a crappy result if I can't do it correctly.
Player (65)
Joined: 4/21/2011
Posts: 232
ledauphinbenoit wrote:
AviSynth does not support higher bit-depth by default and the hybrid script makes no mention of how to convert.
You don't need to convert anything. 10bit x264 will produce more efficient output because it is using higher precision for its internal calculations, even when using an 8bit source. P.S. there is a missing newline in second_10bit444.bat
x264-10 --sar 7:6 --keyint infinite --crf 0 --fullrange on -o NUL encode.avs
x264-10 --threads 1 --sar 7:6 --crf 20 --keyint 600 --ref 16 --no-fast-pskip --bframes 16 --b-adapt 2 --direct auto --me umh --merange 64 --subme 10 --trellis 2 --partitions all --rc-lookahead 250 --no-dct-decimate --fullrange on --tcfile-in times.txt -o sd_10bit444.mp4 --output-csp i444 encode.avs 
Joined: 8/29/2005
Posts: 148
Location: Dayton, OH
Yeah, I discovered I was using a wrong version of x264. With that fixed I was able to do the encode, but there still seems to be something wrong. http://www.mediafire.com/?4fmpc3o9s9ywg48 There are definitely some issues with some of the colors. I will run the encode again and capture the output, but I'm pretty sure I followed the hybrid script exactly. Edit: Here is the encode output, not that I'm sure it helps. http://slexy.org/view/s21EKui8N9
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
How are you playing it back? Though I think Grunt already helped you in channel and your problem has been solved already.
Joined: 8/29/2005
Posts: 148
Location: Dayton, OH
That's correct. The problem had something to do with the YUV conversion, because using Grunt's new plugin without YUV there are no issues.
Joined: 8/29/2005
Posts: 148
Location: Dayton, OH
It's probably worthwhile to note that the hybrid script uses --sar 7:6 for everything. This is incorrect for all but NES/SNES NTSC.
Joined: 8/29/2005
Posts: 148
Location: Dayton, OH
I've seen some discussion in the chat about auto-ripping the audio in Vdub. Here is a simple script I wrote: ripaudio.vcf
VirtualDub.Open(U"C:\path_to_avs\encode.avs");
VirtualDub.SaveWAV(U"C:\path_to_desired_filename\audio.wav");
Then call the .vcf file from the batch script:
"C:\path_to_virtual_dub\VirtualDub\vdub" /s ripaudio.vcf
You can even combine all the batch scripts into larger scripts. complete_hd_encode.bat
"C:\path_to_virtual_dub\VirtualDub\vdub" /s ripaudio.vcf
flac -8 audio.wav
x264.exe --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709 --qp 0 --keyint infinite --output hd.mp4 encode.avs
mkvmerge.exe -o hd.mkv --compression -1:none hd.mp4 audio.flac
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
I think Velitha was working on something similar.
Joined: 8/29/2005
Posts: 148
Location: Dayton, OH
The script should probably be updated to use NHMLFixup2. This (hopefully) corrects some warnings Ilari was finding. The lines lua NHMLFixup-v7.lua sd.nhml sdaudio.nhml times.txt should be replaced by NHMLFixup2.exe -t times sd.nhml sdaudio.nhml
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1141)
Joined: 5/1/2010
Posts: 1217
ledauphinbenoit wrote:
The script should probably be updated to use NHMLFixup2. This (hopefully) corrects some warnings Ilari was finding.
NHMLFixup v10 should work just as well (if one doesn't need snap to fps or more advanced AR flagging).
YaLTeR
He/Him
Joined: 12/2/2011
Posts: 129
Location: Moscow, Russia
When I encode HD video using hdvideo.bat I get just a mess of colors in output no matter of what dumping codec im using. I have tried LAGS, huffyaw, ffdshow(yes its blue, but the same mess of colors in the end). I am trying to HD encode a short piece of SMB1 gameplay. Any suggestions?
sgrunt
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/28/2007
Posts: 1360
Location: The dark horror in the back of your mind
Can we see an example of what you mean by 'mess of colors'? What are you using to check the results? It's possible that your computer just isn't up to playing back the results, and that it would look fine when uploaded to YouTube...
YaLTeR
He/Him
Joined: 12/2/2011
Posts: 129
Location: Moscow, Russia