Post subject: [Question] HD ?
Joined: 2/10/2012
Posts: 14
Hello First, i'm french, so i excuse for my (bad ?) english. I searched in this forum and didn't find my answer, so i post it(sorry if it's the wrong place, i looked and for me, it is where i should post this) My question is simple : I'm making Let's Play, for now, i only use VBA Link 1.8, but when i record, i can't get the video in HD on Youtube (et encode it with PocketDivxEncoder, and set the audio and image quality to the MAX) How do Tasers or encoders do, for having the video in HD? Does it matter if i play on full screen or not?(i don't use fraps or anything, just the emulator's features) Thanks for reading this message ~DrHell~
Guga
He/Him
Joined: 1/17/2012
Posts: 838
Location: Chile
All the encoders, except me, use AVISynth, VirtualDub and video/audio codecs. Here is a guide for HD: http://tasvideos.org/EncodingGuide/HighDefinition.html
Joined: 2/10/2012
Posts: 14
Thanks :D
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
ThatGugaWhoPlay wrote:
[...] and video/audio codecs.
I'm pretty sure you do, too.
Joined: 2/10/2012
Posts: 14
So, hum.... I didin't understand anything... i've putted the script on a txt file, but when i try do load my video with this script on Window Movie Maker, it said that it doesn't support that type of file... What should i do ? I googled but i can't find anything x_x Sometimes they said it's a codec problem, sometimes not x_x Note : I tryed using it with VirtualDub,too but i can't even see it when i choose a file.... EDIT : Now i forced it into Window Movie Maker, and.....i get this : http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/207/erroraj.png/ I'm doing it for a GBA game (Zelda : The Minish Cap), the file is in .avi Also, here's the script :
a = AVISource("C:\Users\benjamin\Documents\Walkthroughs\zelda minish cap\minishcap10_Archos_ - Copie.avi").ConvertToRGB32().Trim(0,-0)
# Replace -0 with the last frame of the movie to be displayed, or
# leave it as is if no trimming is required.

# Set this to true if this is a handheld console to disable aspect correction
handheld = true

# Should we reduce the FPS (by default, to 30FPS)?
# This may need to be adjusted to account for other
fps = true

# If fps is true and tb is false, what frame rate should we use?
targetfps = 30

# Should we use TASBlend for FPS reduction?
# This is only enabled if fps is true.
tb = true

# Script functionality starts here. 

function TASBlend(clip c, float "ratio")  { 
        # reduces framerate to 1/2 but leaves flicker effects partly visible 
        # blends frame pairs with alternating opacity (default is 2/3+1/3;1/3+2/3) 
        # optional "ratio" is the opacity of the first frame out of the four 
        ratio    = default(ratio, 2.0 / 3) 
        opacity1 = round((1 - ratio) * 257) 
        opacity2 = round((    ratio) * 257) 
        c 
        Interleave(Layer(SelectEvery(4, 0), SelectEvery(4, 1), level=opacity1), 
        \          Layer(SelectEvery(4, 2), SelectEvery(4, 3), level=opacity2)) 
}

function gcd(int x, int y)
{
  t = x % y
  x = y
  y = t
  return (y > 0) ? gcd(x, y) : x
}

(handheld) ? Eval("""
factor = (a.height > 540) ? 2 : \
         (a.height > 270) ? 4 : \
         (a.height > 180) ? 6 : 8
width = a.width * factor
height = a.height * factor

multi = factor
""") : Eval("""
w1 = a.height * 4
h1 = a.width * 3
thegcd = gcd(w1, h1)
w1 = w1 * 2 / thegcd
h1 = h1 * 2 / thegcd

width  = a.width  * w1
height = a.height * h1

multi = h1
""")

g = a.PointResize(width, height)
 
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
DrHell wrote:
I've put the script into a txt file
It has to be an .avs file. Check in your folder settings that file extensions are visible.
DrHell wrote:
Now i forced it into Window Movie Maker, and.....i get this : http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/207/erroraj.png/
Your script has an error in it. Try previewing it in VirtualDub or AvsPmod. EDIT: Add "g" below the last line.
Guga
He/Him
Joined: 1/17/2012
Posts: 838
Location: Chile
Asumming that you are not encoding for TASVideos, the script should be like this:
AVISource("myrecording.avi")
pointresize(width*4,height*4) # (width,height) if you want it non-killed size #
ConvertToYV12()
I tested it 4 times and already works. Use non-killed size only for download!
Joined: 2/10/2012
Posts: 14
Thanks xD i'm so sorry to bother you T.T i tryed, with VirtualDub this time, and : I tryed to run it as a video, by choosing : File, open video file... I get this : http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/859/error2v.png/ And, i tryed to do : File, Run Script... I don't see it until i choose : All Files *.* Then, i get this : http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/442/error3w.png/ Note : My computer is Vista btw
Guga
He/Him
Joined: 1/17/2012
Posts: 838
Location: Chile
I edited my script with the Hybrid Encode Script, used by Brandon. Also, you need to download DeDup.dll from the page of AviSynth and put it in the script folder. EDIT: Edited again.
Joined: 2/10/2012
Posts: 14
Ok, i've found DeDup.dll : When i installed AviSynth, there was no "script" folder, but instead, a "plugin" folder, so i thinked it was the same thing...and so i set DeDup.dll in it Also, i've tryed with your last edit of the script, and when i try to run the script with VirtualDub( i still need to choose "All Files *.*" to see it), i get this : http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/535/error4.png/ Note : Also, hum it's not a problem if you wanna do it tomorrow or something, in my country it's late, so i understand... it's not that urgent at all
Guga
He/Him
Joined: 1/17/2012
Posts: 838
Location: Chile
DeDup.dll should be put in the same folder that your .avs file is. I edited again the script, removing the tips that should fix that error.
Joined: 2/10/2012
Posts: 14
Okay, tryed, so, for DeDup.dll, it's now WITH the .avs, and there's another still in AviSynth's "plugin" folder... So, i tryed to Run Script with VirtualDub, and...... http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/254/errorwtfr.png/ i'm so unlucky....... D: Note : 2:26 AM, feeling sleepy.....good night
Guga
He/Him
Joined: 1/17/2012
Posts: 838
Location: Chile
Edited again, now should be working. If the movie doesn't have a part 2, use the first part again.
Joined: 2/10/2012
Posts: 14
So, i tryed it... Also, i've installed lots of codecs.... and it said : " Avisynth open failure: Error initializing audio stream decompression: The requested conversion is not possible. Check to make sure you have the required codec. (C:\Users\benjamin\Documents\Walkthroughs\zelda minish cap\myclip.avs, line 22) " This happened before i install the codecs, and before it, it was saying my video wasn't a video clip -_-" I think i'm just gonna stop trying to do it, it's getting boring i'm gonna kill myself D8< by the way, if you have Team Viewer, wanna look ?
Guga
He/Him
Joined: 1/17/2012
Posts: 838
Location: Chile
What codec you use to record the AVI?
Joined: 2/10/2012
Posts: 14
VBA Link's recorder fonction, and i choose XviD MPEG4 Codec
Guga
He/Him
Joined: 1/17/2012
Posts: 838
Location: Chile
Use Lagarith Lossless Codec with Null Frames and Multithreading enabled. Try it again and it should work.
Post subject: Re: [Question] HD ?
nfq
Player (93)
Joined: 5/10/2005
Posts: 1204
DrHell wrote:
How do Tasers or encoders do, for having the video in HD?
HD sucks for 2D games that have low resolutions like 320x240, better just encode with the normal in-game resolution, it looks better, is much easier to encode, and doesn't waste as much space and bandwidth on youtube.
Post subject: Re: [Question] HD ?
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
nfq wrote:
DrHell wrote:
How do Tasers or encoders do, for having the video in HD?
HD sucks for 2D games that have low resolutions like 320x240, better just encode with the normal in-game resolution, it looks better, is much easier to encode, and doesn't waste as much space and bandwidth on youtube.
It doesn't look better, in fact it looks awful. I don't care if it's easier to encode, my job is to do things well, not easily. And it's not my problem that youtube's wasting bandwidth. If their transcode system wasn't a pile of crap, I wouldn't need to use such hackery.
Post subject: Re: [Question] HD ?
Joined: 2/10/2012
Posts: 14
natt wrote:
nfq wrote:
DrHell wrote:
How do Tasers or encoders do, for having the video in HD?
HD sucks for 2D games that have low resolutions like 320x240, better just encode with the normal in-game resolution, it looks better, is much easier to encode, and doesn't waste as much space and bandwidth on youtube.
It doesn't look better, in fact it looks awful. I don't care if it's easier to encode, my job is to do things well, not easily. And it's not my problem that youtube's wasting bandwidth. If their transcode system wasn't a pile of crap, I wouldn't need to use such hackery.
Personnaly, i wanna have HD video because i want my videos to be perfect, that's all Also, for the viewers, i think the HD encode will help them to remember of the game they liked. Note : Sorry i'm french, i didin't use a translator now By the way : ThatGugaWhoPlay -> Currently i tryed to install the Codec, but it failed, then i tryed manualy, but i get an error, so i've send a mail to the creator of Lagarith (since i've seen he wants to know about all bugs and all...). So, just waiting for his mail with the solution to my problem.
Post subject: Re: [Question] HD ?
Guga
He/Him
Joined: 1/17/2012
Posts: 838
Location: Chile
nfq wrote:
DrHell wrote:
How do Tasers or encoders do, for having the video in HD?
HD sucks for 2D games that have low resolutions like 320x240, better just encode with the normal in-game resolution, it looks better, is much easier to encode, and doesn't waste as much space and bandwidth on youtube.
Yeah, but for being the resolution so low, YouTube will ruin all the quality. And DrHell, this is my way to encode, but you need Sony Vegas. Just if you are interested: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6rD_dDRTC4I I still stands that you should use AviSynth.
Joined: 2/10/2012
Posts: 14
Well, i think i'm gonna use AviSynth, i don't have Sony Vegas, and apparently it's not free so, heh...... I prefer to finish what i'm trying to do before downloading it and having problems with it x)
Editor, Experienced player (852)
Joined: 8/12/2008
Posts: 845
Location: Québec, Canada
DrHell wrote:
Well, i think i'm gonna use AviSynth, i don't have Sony Vegas, and apparently it's not free so, heh...... I prefer to finish what i'm trying to do before downloading it and having problems with it x)
If you need help, you shoud talk to me on IRC: http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=#tasvideos I speak fluent French and can show you how to encode in HD (it's easy)!
Joined: 2/10/2012
Posts: 14
So, i finally found how to use Lagarith, and i've done a video with it... But i still can't use the script o_o I still get the same error *The script's return value was not a video clip*
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
creaothceann wrote:
[...] EDIT: Add "g" below the last line.