Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
ffms2 is known to not be a/v sync, I usually avoid it as much as possible. Unfortunately the only solution to your problem I know of, feos, is to combine segments =(.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Well I fixed av desync by giving ffms2 fpsnum and fpsden of the source. Then it was dropping a few frames, which I probably fixed by AssumeFPS in the end (yep). I encoded in a usual way too, in 2 segments, I'm planning to do some comparisons, and then also try LWLibAVVideoSource that Corey advertised for dolphin.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
I heard that supposedly if you do multiple AVS, it will work. I, myself have not tried it nor do I know if you use Import or AVISource to load the AVS.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Splitting it to several scripts causes the same error, as the number of calls to AVISource defines the number of dll loads, which is limited. With FFMS2 and LWLibAV I am getting either extra 122 frames in the end of the movie (1h 6m), or the lack of 122 frames if I apply another way of fps enforcement. While I personally think it's decent, I doubt anyone will agree with me, so I guess my tests are over. So we're stuck with splicing forever. I still improved the multisegment importer to resize the segments to the final resolution directly. No need for hacks to encode PSX BIOS separately, and it's now possible to avoid downscaling of all the segments that can happen inside the rest of the movie. Like SNES or PSX hires scenes. Will announce when it's refined.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
feos wrote:
So we're stuck with splicing forever.
creaothceann wrote:
Maybe you could somehow pipe the output of one script to another one running in a different process.
Editor, Player (67)
Joined: 6/22/2005
Posts: 1041
It appears that the encoded file names for [90] NES Circus Charlie by Phil, Genisto in 03:24.85 and [755] NES Circus Charlie by Phil, Genisto in 03:22.68 are switched, with the former being called v2 despite being the earlier movie in the obsoletion chain and the latter not having a version number attached. I've made modern encodes to replace the AVI for [90] NES Circus Charlie by Phil, Genisto in 03:24.85, but what should I call them? Keep the current naming and call them circuscharlie-tasv2-phil,genisto or do something else?
Current Projects: TAS: Wizards & Warriors III.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
I haven't looked at the names myself, but if they aren't consistent with the standards (which is quite expectable from a movie that old), make it what you feel it should be, with proper versioning.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
thecoreyburton wrote:
Given it's CFR, were you forcing the CFR rate? And did you let the index build and then reload the clip to ensure you were getting the correct timings?
As natt noted, the main difference with my attempts is that I have 117 segments of different res, dumped with lagarith, with null frames off. Of 235712 frames 122 are missing after this:
Language: avisynth

function AppendFFSegment( \ clip sample, \ string base, \ int start, \ int end, \ string format, \ bool point \){ GScript(""" name = base + string(start, format) + ".avi" segment = AudioDub(LWLibAVVideoSource(name), LWLibavAudioSource(name)) point \ ? segment.PointResize (sample.width, sample.height) \ : segment.LanczosResize(sample.width, sample.height) for (i=start+1, end, 1) { name = base + string(i, format) + ".avi" segment = AudioDub(LWLibAVVideoSource(name), LWLibavAudioSource(name)) last ++ (point \ ? segment.PointResize (sample.width, sample.height) \ : segment.LanczosResize(sample.width, sample.height)) } """) }
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 10/14/2013
Posts: 335
Location: Australia
When are the first two drops in relation to the segments? are they near the end of one / start of the next, do they plague certain resolutions or are they simply scattered about?
I'm not as active as I once was, but I can be reached here if I should be needed.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Ugh, I give up. I imported a dump made with camstudio codec and frames were ENTIRELY different. Fuck this shit. The only thing I'll probably try is piping, since it at least relies on something reliable.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Post subject: global.bat crashes because missing program
EZGames69
He/They
Publisher, Reviewer, Expert player (3968)
Joined: 5/29/2017
Posts: 2707
Location: Michigan
when I run the global.bat file, I select the CTR TV aspect ratio, then I get this error: https://i.gyazo.com/89231bfcfb1aa3c1d693bcd18d47a985.png i dont know why this is, I recently switched computers and I didnt experience this problem on my older computer
[14:15] <feos> WinDOES what DOSn't 12:33:44 PM <Mothrayas> "I got an oof with my game!" Mothrayas Today at 12:22: <Colin> thank you for supporting noble causes such as my feet MemoryTAS Today at 11:55 AM: you wouldn't know beauty if it slapped you in the face with a giant fish [Today at 4:51 PM] Mothrayas: although if you like your own tweets that's the online equivalent of sniffing your own farts and probably tells a lot about you as a person MemoryTAS Today at 7:01 PM: But I exert big staff energy honestly lol Samsara Today at 1:20 PM: wouldn't ACE in a real life TAS just stand for Actually Cease Existing
Post subject: Re: global.bat crashes because missing program
Stovent
He/Him
Publisher
Joined: 8/23/2016
Posts: 165
Location: France
EZGames69 wrote:
when I run the global.bat file, I select the CTR TV aspect ratio, then I get this error: https://i.gyazo.com/89231bfcfb1aa3c1d693bcd18d47a985.png i dont know why this is, I recently switched computers and I didnt experience this problem on my older computer
That’s because you need to download Microsoft Visual C++ (MSVCP) redistribuable from Microsoft’s website
[17:37:00]<TheCoreyBurton> It's N64 - it's ALWAYS bad news.
Joined: 5/12/2009
Posts: 748
Location: Brazil
Hey, Guys! So, here goes a question: There's an online emulator called gotvg and it records the inputs while you're playing and generates a file. There's a feature that allows you to convert the file to 4 different video formats: avi, flv, mov or mp4. Thing is, I have a file that is 24 minutes and 24 seconds long, but when I convert the file it ends up beeing a 10 seconds longer video file. It's like the video file is 59,5 fps instead of the 60fps that the recorded input file is.Do you guys know if this has something to do with my codec pack or if it's just the emulator settings that does this? My issue with this is that I'm recording speedruns while playing online, and a final time that should be 23:25 seems like a 23:35 in the video file. Edit: I tried two different video formats and the result is around the same.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
Reeve wrote:
Hey, Guys! So, here goes a question: There's an online emulator called gotvg and it records the inputs while you're playing and generates a file. There's a feature that allows you to convert the file to 4 different video formats: avi, flv, mov or mp4. Thing is, I have a file that is 24 minutes and 24 seconds long, but when I convert the file it ends up beeing a 10 seconds longer video file. It's like the video file is 59,5 fps instead of the 60fps that the recorded input file is.Do you guys know if this has something to do with my codec pack or if it's just the emulator settings that does this? My issue with this is that I'm recording speedruns while playing online, and a final time that should be 23:25 seems like a 23:35 in the video file. Edit: I tried two different video formats and the result is around the same.
What file did you output to? AVI, FLV, MOV, or MP4?
Joined: 5/12/2009
Posts: 748
Location: Brazil
I tried MP4 and FLV. For some reason AVI does not work, because the final video skips/miss frames (Have no idea why), so the only other option left to test is MOV.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
Reeve wrote:
I tried MP4 and FLV. For some reason AVI does not work, because the final video skips/miss frames (Have no idea why), so the only other option left to test is MOV.
What game were you playing?
Joined: 5/12/2009
Posts: 748
Location: Brazil
Arcade's Alien Vs Predator. Edit: I may have done something wrong when trying to convert the file to avi when I first tried. I managed to do it now, but the result is still the same, a final video that is 10 seconds longer than the original file. I also tried mov and the result is the same, so all 4 possible formats give me the same result.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
Reeve wrote:
Arcade's Alien Vs Predator. Edit: I may have done something wrong when trying to convert the file to avi when I first tried. I managed to do it now, but the result is still the same, a final video that is 10 seconds longer than the original file. I also tried mov and the result is the same, so all 4 possible formats give me the same result.
I couldn't find what the native frame rate of a CP System II game is, but assuming what you said it correct, it should probably be 60000/1001. You can use AviSynth to change it to that using the AssumeFPS() function with audio change set to true.
Joined: 5/12/2009
Posts: 748
Location: Brazil
Had to use 59450/1001 for it to match the emulator file lenght. With 60000/1001 it gives me a 10 seconds faster video than the emulator file. I wonder what's right, the gotvg emulator time, the 10 seconds slower time I got with the video encode or the 10 seconds faster file avisinth gave me. Thanks for the help.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
Reeve wrote:
Had to use 59450/1001 for it to match the emulator file lenght. With 60000/1001 it gives me a 10 seconds faster video than the emulator file. I wonder what's right, the gotvg emulator time, the 10 seconds slower time I got with the video encode or the 10 seconds faster file avisinth gave me. Thanks for the help.
No problem
Joined: 1/31/2018
Posts: 19
Location: Finland
Hi, I'd like to have a bit more detailed instructions to make a WIP encode with JPC-RR. I've done a test run and got the dump file. The guide suggests that I should use direct264 (I have Windows 10) but the first google result gives a trojan warning and I'm not too eager to test out random executable files.
Joined: 10/14/2013
Posts: 335
Location: Australia
If you're happy to work with lossless AVI, --output-x264 can be replaced with --output-cscd to convert the video stream using the CamStudio Lossless Codec.
I'm not as active as I once was, but I can be reached here if I should be needed.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
direct264 is very old and outdated. I guess if you want a GUI of some sort, something like Handbrake would be better. https://handbrake.fr/
Editor, Experienced player (577)
Joined: 10/22/2016
Posts: 581
Location: Argentina
Is there a quick guide in video on how to do a official encode? my english and scripting is limited to understand some things in the actual guide
You can see more TASes on my youtube channel
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
Evil_3D wrote:
Is there a quick guide in video on how to do a official encode? my english and scripting is limited to understand some things in the actual guide
Sorry, there is not. I would think that a video is harder to understand as it be spoken English vs written where you could copy and paste a text and translate it.