Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
From doom9: ""Script open failed!" without reporting the filename and line number of the offending script typically indicates there's something wrong that's auto-loaded. Try temporarily clearing out your plug-ins folder."
Experienced player (543)
Joined: 11/18/2011
Posts: 245
Location: Morocco
I open the avs file and I found 3 settings: User,Default,Automated and custom function Is that means choosing one from this settings or what?
I still learn more about English. https://www.youtube.com/user/McBobX100
I wrote:
Working is the best way to achieve goals in speedruning. Hardworking is a pain.
Skilled player (1705)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
How do I encode my WIP I posted in the Ao Oni thread? Since Hourglass refuses to start capturing Video, will this affect the run if I submit it in the future?
Post subject: Re: About graphic filters
Joined: 1/1/2022
Posts: 1716
khv-user wrote:
I have a question for those involved in video encoding. Many emulators support advanced filters like HQ2X, SuperEagle etc, why nobody uses them?
I used HQ2X filter twice and the video quality was quite bad. It also takes forever to dump avi with filters.
NitroGenesis
He/Him
Editor, Experienced player (550)
Joined: 12/24/2009
Posts: 1873
iiro2 wrote:
It also takes forever to dump avi with filters.
You should be applying the filter after in AVIsynth.
YoungJ1997lol wrote:
Normally i would say Yes, but thennI thought "its not the same hack" so ill stick with meh.
Editor, Skilled player (1938)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3243
jlun2 wrote:
How do I encode my WIP I posted in the Ao Oni thread? Since Hourglass refuses to start capturing Video, will this affect the run if I submit it in the future?
It's not a good sign if hourglass cannot encode it properly. How does hourglass refuse to start capturing video? Does it make a AVI file?
Skilled player (1705)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
FractalFusion wrote:
It's not a good sign if hourglass cannot encode it properly. How does hourglass refuse to start capturing video? Does it make a AVI file?
It doesn't even create an avi file. At least this WIP syncs. But I'm not sure should I submit this because of the avi problem.
Editor, Skilled player (1938)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3243
Are you able to make an AVI dump in hourglass with any other game? (Note that after selecting "Record video and audio", you must play the movie for it to record).
Skilled player (1705)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
FractalFusion wrote:
Are you able to make an AVI dump in hourglass with any other game? (Note that after selecting "Record video and audio", you must play the movie for it to record).
Yes, I've been able to record the game (Syobon Action, for example, was recorded this way). Right now, I'm using cheat engine to slow down Camtasia recorder enough so that it records around the same speed as the playback speed of the file, but I don't think this method is acceptable for the site.
Experienced player (543)
Joined: 11/18/2011
Posts: 245
Location: Morocco
how I can put the top screen on the left or right corner when encoding NDS Runs,Like this: Link to video Please,what's avaiable script for doing that
I still learn more about English. https://www.youtube.com/user/McBobX100
I wrote:
Working is the best way to achieve goals in speedruning. Hardworking is a pain.
Player (136)
Joined: 9/18/2007
Posts: 389
McBobX wrote:
how I can put the top screen on the left or right corner when encoding NDS Runs,Like this: [...] Please,what's avaiable script for doing that
This script requires pointsize.dll
loadplugin("pointsize.dll")
directshowsource("your_dumped_emulator_video_goes_here.avi")
left = last
right = last.crop(0,0,width(),height()/2))
right = right.pointresize(right.width()*2,right.height()*2)
stackhorizontal(left, right)
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
partyboy1a wrote:
This script requires pointsize.dll
loadplugin("pointsize.dll")
directshowsource("your_dumped_emulator_video_goes_here.avi")
left = last
right = last.crop(0,0,width(),height()/2))
right = right.pointresize(right.width()*2,right.height()*2)
stackhorizontal(left, right)
Er this is a bit off. First off, using DirectShowSource() should be last last resort as it is not frame accurate. Second, PointResize() is an internal Avisynth filter thus not needing pointsize.dll.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1235)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11264
Location: RU
Aktan wrote:
First off, using DirectShowSource() should be last last resort as it is not frame accurate.
What to use for non-avi import then?
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
DSS2 (needs avss.dll, which is e.g. in CCCP) Btw. there's no need for a LoadPlugin call if you put your DLLs and *.avsi scripts into Avisynth's "plugins" subdirectory.
DSS2("00.avi")

i      = Height / 2
top    = Crop(0, 0, 0, -i)
bottom = Crop(0, i, 0,  0)
StackHorizontal(top, bottom)
Player (136)
Joined: 9/18/2007
Posts: 389
Oh, PointResize is an internal AVIsyth function by now? I didn't know that... (But I'm quite sure HQ2x() is not, which is also in pointsize.dll) And DSS2 is also something new to me... Good thing I posted it, so I learned something new. Then, here this should be the code you want:
DSS2("00.avi") 

i      = Height / 2 
top    = Crop(0, 0, -0, -i) 
bottom = Crop(0, i, -0, -0) 
left = last
right = top.Pointresize(top.Width() * 2, top.Height() * 2)
StackHorizontal(left, right)
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Sorry, didn't watch the video. Code should be as follows:
DSS2("00.avi")
src = last

Crop(0, 0, 0, -(Height / 2))            # get top screen
PointResize(Width * 2, Height * 2)      # enlarge
StackHorizontal(src, last) 
partyboy1a: You don't need (), and working with the implicit last results in less code...
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
feos wrote:
Aktan wrote:
First off, using DirectShowSource() should be last last resort as it is not frame accurate.
What to use for non-avi import then?
DSS2 (like creaothceann mentioned) or FFMS
Experienced player (543)
Joined: 11/18/2011
Posts: 245
Location: Morocco
Thanks to all for there scripts, I try the patyboy1a's script and it work Thank you for helping me This is an example screenshot! Note: Don't think this pic is from HD encode of mister epic,I dump a short video then I apply the script!
I still learn more about English. https://www.youtube.com/user/McBobX100
I wrote:
Working is the best way to achieve goals in speedruning. Hardworking is a pain.
Post subject: Is this hd method satisfactory?
Joined: 3/18/2006
Posts: 971
Location: Great Britain
Is this method satisfactory for creating good hd videos for YouTube? Fast encoding speed preferred.
x264 --preset ultrafast --crf 0 -o out.avi hd.avs
AviSource("in.avi").PointResize(2048,1792)
#2048,1792 nes resolution * 8
yt:resize=4:3
(is this tag necessary?) Result: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=38q5Jdr8P_8
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
Since you are doing lossless, that's fine. The script may be off since you seem to be on Genesis, not NES, which would have a original resolution of 320x224 (I believe). The tag is necessary to get the right aspect ratio as on a TV.
Post subject: Re: Is this hd method satisfactory?
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1141)
Joined: 5/1/2010
Posts: 1217
antd wrote:
Is this method satisfactory for creating good hd videos for YouTube?
AviSource("in.avi").PointResize(2048,1792)
#2048,1792 nes resolution * 8
yt:resize=4:3
(is this tag necessary?)
Did you mean "yt:stretch=4:3"? In fact, this "pointresize 8x" followed by yt:stretch for TV-displaying systems is the current official way of doing HD encodes. Of course, if the source material has some whacky aspect ratio (like PSX 512x240), scaling horizontally by 4x and vertically by 8x might be in order...
Post subject: Re: Is this hd method satisfactory?
Joined: 3/18/2006
Posts: 971
Location: Great Britain
Ilari wrote:
antd wrote:
Is this method satisfactory for creating good hd videos for YouTube?
AviSource("in.avi").PointResize(2048,1792)
#2048,1792 nes resolution * 8
yt:resize=4:3
(is this tag necessary?)
Did you mean "yt:stretch=4:3"?
Oh HD encoding guide here says "resize"
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
Good catch Ilari and antd! The guide needs a fix.
Joined: 5/12/2009
Posts: 748
Location: Brazil
I did a savestated run using Bizhawk and would like an encode of it, but a basic one with good video quality. I went to "File, AVI/WAV, Record AVI/WAV", then i selected "AVI writer" and just clicked "OK" in the next screen. I got a good quality video, but it was splited in 15 parts. I used Windows Movie Maker to join all parts, but the result was a .wmv video with less quality than the splited one was. Anyway, is there a simple way to have an encode that is not splited using just Bizhawk?
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
There are a variety of video dumping options in bizhawk, although I don't know what Windows Movie Maker can open...