Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
yes, there's something very wrong during garbage collection and tables. IMO nobody should be using lua right now. We need to switch to a c# lua ASAP Pikachuman, cheats that patch roms won't work under any circumstances. Doesn't matter if it's game genie or action replay. Converting isn't a workaround.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
zeromus wrote:
We need to switch to a c# lua ASAP
If I had the money, I'd create a bounty for that. This has been needed for a while, since elaborate lua calculations also get slowed down very much by Lua/C# cross calls. The general idea is that full C# implementation of lua is slower by some margin, but it doesn't have the performance drop the Lua/C# cross calls create. https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/moonsharp/oXM5vZFNbPY/discussion
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Player (42)
Joined: 12/27/2008
Posts: 873
Location: Germany
Besides possible performance issues, we'd also have better code IMO. The biggest advantage of a pure C# Lua is cross-platform compatibility, and avoiding ridiculous memory leaks like those reported here. Sure, there's the overhead of rerouting calls, which might be greater than running the entire Lua interpreter inside the C# VM, but from a programmer's point of view, it's much easier to handle Lua inside C# because every table will get annihilated by the GC eventually, while if you call native code outside you have to kill them explicitly, which is not what people expect to do when they use C#.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
I don't predict c# lua is going to help performance any. it will certainly hurt performance for logic-heavy scripts. It may have a very minor improvement for scripts that do nothing but call back into .net I expect to manage table life cycles manually when embedding lua. Luainterface expected it too, it just messed up. It also tries to create too beautiful an interface, which always makes life cycles harder. Ugly interfaces where management has to be constantly attended to are more robust.. at least, once you fix all the leaks. Anyway a c# lua will automatically have a beautiful interface. But it will be very similar to the one we already have -- so I dont know why you think the code will be better.
Joined: 7/17/2012
Posts: 530
Location: Switzerland
Bizhawk 2.0.0 rev 3d443b3e2 Load Saturn game File > AVI/WAV Config and Record AVI/WAV Choose AVI Writter > Lagarith Lossless Unpause the game
My Citra 3DS rerecording movie files test repositery: https://cutt.ly/vdM0jzl Youtube playlist "Citra Tests": https://cutt.ly/AdM0wg9 http://www.youtube.com/user/phoenix1291
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
works fine for me. fix your codecs or provide more details.
Joined: 7/17/2012
Posts: 530
Location: Switzerland
zeromus wrote:
works fine for me. fix your codecs or provide more details.
It seems to be ok now, for Saturn core, we must set "CorrectAspectRatio" to true or Bizhawk crash.
My Citra 3DS rerecording movie files test repositery: https://cutt.ly/vdM0jzl Youtube playlist "Citra Tests": https://cutt.ly/AdM0wg9 http://www.youtube.com/user/phoenix1291
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
works fine for me with CorrectAspectRatio to false.
Joined: 7/17/2012
Posts: 530
Location: Switzerland
Bizhawk 2.0.0 rev 3d443b3e2 Saturnus core Load Guardian Heroes (USA) (Hawked) (SHA1 CCD 27B6C8310B3DCF3E02F12E47C2F94AB6A7C3F4AC) (SHA1 IMG 35F320BBEFB9657790CF12E182468697349EAC60) Record movie Stop movie Load movie Full report
System.InvalidOperationException: Impossible de comparer deux éléments dans le tableau. ---> System.Collections.Generic.KeyNotFoundException: La clé donnée était absente du dictionnaire.
   à System.ThrowHelper.ThrowKeyNotFoundException()
   à System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.get_Item(TKey key)
   à BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.PlayMovie.<>c__DisplayClass16_0.<ScanFiles>b__1(IMovie a, IMovie b)
   à System.Collections.Generic.ArraySortHelper`1.SwapIfGreater(T[] keys, IComparer`1 comparer, Int32 a, Int32 b)
   à System.Collections.Generic.ArraySortHelper`1.IntroSort(T[] keys, Int32 lo, Int32 hi, Int32 depthLimit, IComparer`1 comparer)
   à System.Collections.Generic.ArraySortHelper`1.IntrospectiveSort(T[] keys, Int32 left, Int32 length, IComparer`1 comparer)
   à System.Collections.Generic.ArraySortHelper`1.Sort(T[] keys, Int32 index, Int32 length, IComparer`1 comparer)[code]
My Citra 3DS rerecording movie files test repositery: https://cutt.ly/vdM0jzl Youtube playlist "Citra Tests": https://cutt.ly/AdM0wg9 http://www.youtube.com/user/phoenix1291
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
works for me. do it again but delete all your existing movies, and name the new movie poops.bk2
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1555
I was playing Pokemon Red on SGB mode, I made a few savestates, later I saved the game, closed the emulator, open it back up, rebooted it, and it loaded my last savestate instead of the saveRAM. It happened on BizHawk 2.0. Why did this happen to me? This had never happened to me before. Did you ever experience this problem? There isn't an option to turn it off. It's probably an emulation bug.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
it didn't load your last savestate unless you enabled "autoload last slot". Maybe you mean that when you loaded your save file you discovered it was at the condition it was in when you saved the states, rather than the condition it was in when you made your final in-game save? What use was rebooting it? FYI, "auto load last slot" will take place after rebooting it too.
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1555
I'm sorry... I didn't realize it. silly me...
admiralpete
He/Him
Joined: 11/22/2013
Posts: 14
Location: Southwestern PA
BizHawk 2.0 and 2.0.1 both give me problems with loading the CX4 Special Chip, specifically the emulator looks like it can't see the CX4.rom. Not sure what you guys would need from me if this is a true bug. Also not sure if anyone could find a setting I missed or something to resolve this. FTR, I have not changed any firmwares since 1.13 which played Mega Man X2 and X3 without problems, though I did delete 1.13 and replace it with 2.0 and then 2.0.1.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
seems bsnes is loading the firmware but it might be getting lost before the game boots. likely a waterbox bug for natt for the record, X3 just crashes snes9x. Not sure what we expect there
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
For me it failed to load when I had the firmware in a cyrillic path.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Are you telling me it didnt fail to load when you put it in a non cyrillic path?
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Yes, it worked then, but it was a few releases back. Dunno if it matters.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
Any bsnes game that used an external firmware file (except sgb) was not connected in 2.0 and 2.0.1. I have fixed that and you can play mega mens now.
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1555
Pocket Monsters Red Green and Blue has a problem on BizHawk 2.0. The character always moves up, can go down, but can't move left or right.
Experienced player (948)
Joined: 10/13/2014
Posts: 408
Location: nowhereatthemiddleofnoone
phoenix1291 wrote:
Bizhawk 2.0.0 rev 3d443b3e2 Saturnus core Load Guardian Heroes (USA) (Hawked) (SHA1 CCD 27B6C8310B3DCF3E02F12E47C2F94AB6A7C3F4AC) (SHA1 IMG 35F320BBEFB9657790CF12E182468697349EAC60) Record movie Stop movie Load movie
Yeah, I have a similar problem... I try to read Shinobi x, but have the same error report! I have a good BIOS (J,U&EU), I have well install the prerequisite installer ( I was must download .net framework 4.6.1, because the prerequisite file don't run correctly for this.), but don't work after than I've do it! I try to run genesis, just for verifying if it work well... And not possible! I've don't time for instant, but I retry tonight, after my job.
GAW sms... Totally destroyed
Joined: 7/17/2012
Posts: 530
Location: Switzerland
zoboner wrote:
Yeah, I have a similar problem... I try to read Shinobi x, but have the same error report! I have a good BIOS (J,U&EU), I have well install the prerequisite installer ( I was must download .net framework 4.6.1, because the prerequisite file don't run correctly for this.), but don't work after than I've do it! I try to run genesis, just for verifying if it work well... And not possible! I've don't time for instant, but I retry tonight, after my job.
By the way, just drad and drop the movie instead of directly load it with the menu works. So, I have a request, is it possible to add some options when drag and drop a movie, like "stop at frame xxx" or just "stop at movie end"?
My Citra 3DS rerecording movie files test repositery: https://cutt.ly/vdM0jzl Youtube playlist "Citra Tests": https://cutt.ly/AdM0wg9 http://www.youtube.com/user/phoenix1291
Joined: 5/22/2014
Posts: 4
Bizhawk moves under taskbar when maximized. Win 10, Bizhawk 2.0.1, taskbar at the top of the screen. Start Bizhawk, press alt-return, Bizhawk switch to fullscreen, press alt-return, size and placement of window return to previous values. But: Start Bizhawk, maximize it (Windows+UP), press alt-return, Bizhawk switch to fullscreen but taskbar stays visible and over Bizhawk. Press alt-return, Bizhawk window moves to top left corner and is not maximized as was before. Switching frame window size from thick to thin adds additional bugs.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
PikachuMan wrote:
Pocket Monsters Red Green and Blue has a problem on BizHawk 2.0. The character always moves up, can go down, but can't move left or right.
I can't reproduce this. Are you sure you didn't screw up your controller bindings or something? Lua script leaving inputs on?
Experienced player (948)
Joined: 10/13/2014
Posts: 408
Location: nowhereatthemiddleofnoone
ok, all of games run well on Biz 2.0.1, after have deleted and remade installation! Not possible to record movie with saturnus core, emulator crash directly due to a fatal error: If a person have successful to record on saturnus core, he's welcome!
GAW sms... Totally destroyed