Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
RGL wrote:
I get an exception with 2.3.2 when I try to open a TASproject for Sega Saturn, recorded with 2.3.1. Newtonsoft.Json.JsonReaderException: Unexpected character encountered while parsing value: . Path '', line 0, position 0.
Can you upload the tasproj somewhere?
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
RGL
Joined: 7/13/2017
Posts: 54
Sorry, I haven't seen that there is a reply on the next page... The ISO name is : Bug! (USA) (DW0026).bin Here is the TAS file : https://drive.google.com/open?id=1f03f3LLfzPMwoCaQTYa3eDkfSgW2hMPl
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Open .tasproj in 7zip and remove LagLog and Session.txt, then it will load and play. However I was getting strange savestate mismatch that wasn't there in 2.3.1, so I couldn't load branches. It's some problem with waterbox savestates, it claims the hash is different, even though the game image and SyncSettings are correct. There's no workaround for branch state mismatch so far, even though it could be skipped and input would load just fine, it just hasn't been set up yet.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
RGL
Joined: 7/13/2017
Posts: 54
Thank you.
Skilled player (1706)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
The VBA-next tracelog gets 2 instructions wrong:The lines are as follows:
08102FB7:  0000F041  ORR     r0, r1, #0                r0:00003A0D r1:085031B8 r2:00000388 r3:030034A4 r4:00000190 r5:084FE9F0 r6:00000000 r7:00000000 r8:00000000 r9:00000000 r10:00000000 r11:00000000 r12:0300040C r13:03007DD8 r14:0810F571 r15:08102FB6 r16:0000003F08102FB9:  0000FD74                                    r0:00003A0D r1:085031B8 r2:00000388 r3:030034A4 r4:00000190 r5:084FE9F0 r6:00000000 r7:00000000 r8:00000000 r9:00000000 r10:00000000 r11:00000000 r12:0300040C r13:03007DD8 r14:08143FB8 r15:08102FB8 r16:0000003F08144AA3:  0000B570  PUSH    {r4-r6,LR}                r0:00003A0D r1:085031B8 r2:00000388 r3:030034A4 r4:00000190 r5:084FE9F0 r6:00000000 r7:00000000 r8:00000000 r9:00000000 r10:00000000 r11:00000000 r12:0300040C r13:03007DD8 r14:08102FB9 r15:08144AA2 r16:0000003F
The ORR seemingly does nothing. After looking at thishttps://ece.uwaterloo.ca/~ece222/ARM/ARM7-TDMI-manual-pt3.pdfit appears the instruction (0000F041) is supposed to be "Long branch with link". Similarly, instead of being blank, (0000FD74) should be another "Long branch with link". This is documented on page 41 of the pdf link, and the effects on r14 (link register) seems to be consistent with this, rather than ORR r0, r1, #0Edit:
08102FC1:  0000FBC8  SMLAL   r0, r0, r8, r0            r0:00002048 r1:00000191 r2:03005E10 r3:8E5C88A7 r4:00000191 r5:084FE9F0 r6:00000000 r7:00000000 r8:00000000 r9:00000000 r10:00000000 r11:00000000 r12:0300040C r13:03007DD8 r14:081DCFC0 r15:08102FC0 r16:0000003F081DD753:  00002301  MOV     r3, #1                    r0:00002048 r1:00000191 r2:03005E10 r3:8E5C88A7 r4:00000191 r5:084FE9F0 r6:00000000 r7:00000000 r8:00000000 r9:00000000 r10:00000000 r11:00000000 r12:0300040C r13:03007DD8 r14:08102FC1 r15:081DD752 r16:0000003F
SMLAL should be "Long branch with link" as well.
nymx
He/Him
Editor, Judge, Skilled player (1638)
Joined: 11/14/2014
Posts: 810
Location: South Pole, True Land Down Under
Does anybody know about the "Super Scope" issue in Bizhawk? When ever I set up the super scope, Bizhawk crashes. Is there something I'm doing wrong?
I recently discovered that if you haven't reached a level of frustration with TASing any game, then you haven't done your due diligence. ---- SOYZA: Are you playing a game? NYMX: I'm not playing a game, I'm TASing. SOYZA: Oh...so its not a game...Its for real? ---- Anybody got a Quantum computer I can borrow for 20 minutes? Nevermind...eien's 64 core machine will do. :) ---- BOTing will be the end of all games. --NYMX
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1555
GBHawk has a sound issue in linked mode. Setting the audio selection to left and right works, but setting it to both has no sound. It's supposed to play audio from both Game Boys, but it doesn't. It needs to be fixed. Hopefully by the next nightly build.
Post subject: Lua Documentation is slightly outdated (typo)
Joined: 2/5/2019
Posts: 1
Location: Colorado
The API docs for LuaCanvas has a capitalization error. The methods under LuaCanvas found at http://tasvideos.org/Bizhawk/LuaFunctions.html Here is the code that should work.
canv = gui.createcanvas(600,600)

--Works
canv.DrawBox(6,15,100,100, "red" )
canv.DrawText(10,65, "you CAN see me :) ")
canv.SetTitle("title test")

--Fails, but shouldn't according to the docs
canv.drawBox(10,25,100,100, "green" )
canv.drawText(10,60, "you wont see me :( ")
canv.setTitle("NEW title test")
Output: https://imgur.com/a/jlcbAIS After fixing it. Capitalize the D's and the S
canv = gui.createcanvas(600,600)

--Works
canv.DrawBox(6,15,100,100, "red" )
canv.DrawText(10,65, "you CAN see me :) ")
canv.SetTitle("title test")

--Works now!
canv.DrawBox(10,25,100,100, "green" )
canv.DrawText(10,60, "you wont see me :( ")
canv.SetTitle("NEW title test")
Output: https://i.imgur.com/sjivwAI.png So. Look into the source code, everything is fine, but as you can tell, "LuaCanvas.DrawBox" has a capital D: Bizhawk.Client.Emuhawk/tools/Lua/LuaCanvas.cs
		[LuaMethod(
			"drawBox",
			"Draws a rectangle on screen from x1/y1 to x2/y2. Same as drawRectangle except it receives two points intead of a point and width/height")]
		public void DrawBox(int x, int y, int x2, int y2, Color? line = null, Color? background = null)
		{
I'm your boy!!!
Soig
He/Him
Skilled player (1477)
Joined: 12/4/2010
Posts: 252
emm... I have to enter unsigned value while searching a signed value... It's abnormal! XD
Joined: 8/3/2009
Posts: 158
The last Bizhawk I was able to use was 1.11, after that version, the emulator crashes when I double click on it. I never bothered to figure out the problem because I was fine with the old version, but now I need the new version so I need to figure out why is it crashing. I extracted the emulator in a new folder, I installed all the prerequisites, and I ran bizhawk_prereqs. I'm using Win 7 64bit. I get this error message when I click on the emulator after doing all of the above:
Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
  Application Name:	EmuHawk.exe
  Application Version:	2.3.2.14465
  Application Timestamp:	5d0922a3
  Fault Module Name:	KERNELBASE.dll
  Fault Module Version:	6.1.7601.24520
  Fault Module Timestamp:	5d673e23
  Exception Code:	e0434352
  Exception Offset:	000000000000b87d
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1033
  Additional Information 1:	07b1
  Additional Information 2:	07b1b7c50ca6fbee5838abebc828afaf
  Additional Information 3:	4499
  Additional Information 4:	4499028925df116773b868ce108297b0
I searched online for that KERNELBASE.dll, but windows didn't let me overwrite the file. So, anyone know what I need to do?
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
ReyVGM wrote:
The last Bizhawk I was able to use was 1.11, after that version, the emulator crashes when I double click on it. I never bothered to figure out the problem because I was fine with the old version, but now I need the new version so I need to figure out why is it crashing. I extracted the emulator in a new folder, I installed all the prerequisites, and I ran bizhawk_prereqs. I'm using Win 7 64bit. I get this error message when I click on the emulator after doing all of the above:
Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
  Application Name:	EmuHawk.exe
  Application Version:	2.3.2.14465
  Application Timestamp:	5d0922a3
  Fault Module Name:	KERNELBASE.dll
  Fault Module Version:	6.1.7601.24520
  Fault Module Timestamp:	5d673e23
  Exception Code:	e0434352
  Exception Offset:	000000000000b87d
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1033
  Additional Information 1:	07b1
  Additional Information 2:	07b1b7c50ca6fbee5838abebc828afaf
  Additional Information 3:	4499
  Additional Information 4:	4499028925df116773b868ce108297b0
I searched online for that KERNELBASE.dll, but windows didn't let me overwrite the file. So, anyone know what I need to do?
One way to avoid guessing would be installing visual studio and running it from there.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 8/3/2009
Posts: 158
feos wrote:
One way to avoid guessing would be installing visual studio and running it from there.
I don't know what that is, can you explain it?
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Try launching it with this config file first. https://yadi.sk/d/xg4PV7-Cggn5Ig
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 8/3/2009
Posts: 158
feos wrote:
Try launching it with this config file first. https://yadi.sk/d/xg4PV7-Cggn5Ig
Thanks. Still crashed. I think I need to replace that .dll shown above, but windows doesn't me replace it.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Okay then. Get VS from here http://www.visualstudio.com/en-us/products/visual-studio-community-vs Get hawk source from here https://github.com/TASVideos/BizHawk/archive/2.3.2.zip Only install .NET module with VS. Open BizHawk.sln in it. Rightclick EmuHawk in Solution Explorer, set as a startup project. Debug -> Start debugging. Tell us where it crashes.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 8/3/2009
Posts: 158
feos wrote:
Okay then. Get VS from here http://www.visualstudio.com/en-us/products/visual-studio-community-vs Get hawk source from here https://github.com/TASVideos/BizHawk/archive/2.3.2.zip Only install .NET module with VS. Open BizHawk.sln in it. Rightclick EmuHawk in Solution Explorer, set as a startup project. Debug -> Start debugging. Tell us where it crashes.
I assume that by "EmuHawk" you mean "Bizhawk.Client.EmuHawk" since that's the only place where I saw that name. I clicked on startup project, and I didn't see anything happen so I proceeded with the next step, and after a bunch of stuff scrolled in a window named "output", the emulator opened. I closed VS and went to the emulator and now it loads fine. I guess VS installed some files I was needing? I didn't have this program installed before, so I don't know what I was missing exactly. I'm going to uninstall VS since I'm really not going to be using this again, hopefully the emulator will still run even with VS gone. Thanks for the help feos!
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Check it prereq installer actually fails to download something.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 8/3/2009
Posts: 158
feos wrote:
Check it prereq installer actually fails to download something.
I don't know what it did before, but now it seems to download/extract everything correctly.
Joined: 8/3/2009
Posts: 158
I don't know if this is the correct place to post this, but I've been playing 32X games, and some of the games hang or have graphic issues. WWF Raw doesn't show the character select screen. And Brutal Unleashed freezes after a battle.
Joined: 10/11/2019
Posts: 1
I had something weird happen and I'm pretty sure it's Win7's fault. A few months ago, Bizhawk played N64 games perfectly. Now however, it won't display video. But if I change the file path, it works. Rename the folder it's in? Works fine. Rename any other folder higher on the file path? Also works fine. Some weird folder setting must have gotten set but I can't figure out what it is or how it happened. Win7, 64 bit if that matters. Any ideas?
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1555
Texture filtering apparently crashes N64 games. Never had this problem in the 32-bit compatible version of BizHawk. This needs to be addressed for the new version.
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1555
I input NES Game Genie codes, saved them. When it came to loading it, the compare is different somehow. I entered a code as Hex, saved it, loaded it, the compare changed to an unsigned number without displaying it as such. (i.e. B3 displays as 79, not 179) I then entered a code as an unsigned number, saved it, loaded it, the value changed to hex while displaying it as such, but the compare didn't change to hex before displaying as such. I entered 71 as an unsigned value and 83 as an unsigned compare, saved it, loaded it, Value becomes 47 in hex, but compare became hex 83 instead of hex 53 (a value of 131 instead of 83) This is not normal. It needs to be fixed.
Joined: 8/3/2009
Posts: 158
Yeah, when you save the cheats the values all turn to hex, and if you try to change them to 'unsigned', it doesn't convert the value from hex to regular numbers correctly.
Alyosha
He/Him
Editor, Expert player (3531)
Joined: 11/30/2014
Posts: 2728
Location: US
I mostly fixed this. Saving won't change the displayed value to hex anymore. Loading still will, but at least you can change it back now since the 'display as' button now works correctly. Some things with signed values are still wrong, so I don't recommend using them.
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1555
Cheats with very low compare (1 byte, 0-9) aren't affected and work properly. For cheats with compare integers I use FCEUX for NES cheats, SNES9X for SNES cheats, Project64 for N64 cheats, VBA for GB/GBC/GBA Cheats, Fusion for Master System, Game Gear, and Genesis cheats, and EPSXE for PS1 cheats. NES/GG Game Genie codes without compare, NES/SMS/GG Pro Action Replay codes, and N64/GB/GBC GameShark codes (non-conditional) with compare works. Sometimes I remove the compare values, but if removing compare values causes unintended effects, I remove the cheat causing it. This is mainly for Game Genie codes. As the codes where compares load incorrectly I forgo conditional codes used by GameShark and Codebreaker.