Post subject: System.OutOfMemoryException?
Joined: 5/10/2016
Posts: 6
I haven't been TASing for too long, and I've had this problem occur numerous times.(video http://puu.sh/oMfmY/2dc6015516.mp4) It seems to overwrite my file whenever I try to save, but it seems to happen at random. I try to save every 10-15 minutes, but this seems to have worsened the problem. I'm not sure what exactly is going on. Thanks in advance, Hubert
Editor, Skilled player (1505)
Joined: 7/9/2010
Posts: 1317
Make greenzone state invalid by adding and removing a button then play back to validate states. Should save properly now.
Favorite animal: STOCK Gt(ROSA)26Sortm1.1(rtTA,EGFP)Nagy Grm7Tg(SMN2)89Ahmb Smn1tm1Msd Tg(SMN2*delta7)4299Ahmb Tg(tetO-SMN2,-luc)#aAhmb/J YouTube Twitch
Joined: 5/10/2016
Posts: 6
Make greenzone state invalid
So add in say a right button press then play up until new frames are being made, then save? Because I just saved here and got the same effect http://puu.sh/oN8MB/cb1f41ebcb.png
Joined: 5/10/2016
Posts: 6
just saved here and got the same effect http://puu.sh/oN8MB/cb1f41ebcb.png
This happened again when i tried to save
Skilled player (1706)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
Can you please make a video showing what you mean? I don't exactly understand.
Joined: 5/10/2016
Posts: 6
I don't know how I would show it in a video, it just improperly saves and makes the file go to 1kb.
Joined: 5/10/2016
Posts: 6
Hubert0987 wrote:
I don't know how I would show it in a video, it just improperly saves and makes the file go to 1kb.
or just a default .tasproj
Joined: 10/23/2009
Posts: 545
Location: Where?
Hubert, Did you try with the special build of feos? He made a build specifically for TAStudio. He fixed a lot of stuff since last release. So if you're running last release, it might be already fixed. I'd suggest you try the build of feos.(look on the previous page of the thread)
Joined: 3/12/2016
Posts: 15
feos wrote:
Here's some hint as to how to control it: when you are appending the movie via drawing, the last frame's input gets stuck as autohold. Another example: https://github.com/TASVideos/BizHawk/issues/534
I haven't found that to be true. It often replicates a frame a small bit prior, or even sometimes a deleted frame. It's bizarre, either way.
<distress> why won't my HTML run on here </distress>
Editor, Skilled player (1505)
Joined: 7/9/2010
Posts: 1317
feos, something in your state gap implementation is wrong. I ended up having only two states.
Favorite animal: STOCK Gt(ROSA)26Sortm1.1(rtTA,EGFP)Nagy Grm7Tg(SMN2)89Ahmb Smn1tm1Msd Tg(SMN2*delta7)4299Ahmb Tg(tetO-SMN2,-luc)#aAhmb/J YouTube Twitch
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11269
Location: RU
I fixed one case leading to this back then, do you have the repro steps?
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1555
F1 ROC II: Race of Champions the courses don't render properly when recording through TAStudio.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
That happens because bsnes is fundamentally unstable when tasing and tastudio pushes it hard. It's probably untasable.
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1555
Recording without TAStudio has no problem whatsoever. I'm disabled and can't use the keyboard. I have to resort to using the virtual pad.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Just to be clear, TAStudio pushes cores harder than you can tasing the old fashioned way. The bugs are still there. You may get syncable results, but it may crap all over you. Be careful. Test whether it syncs frequently before you get too invested in it. You might want to choose a different game.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11269
Location: RU
Updated the build. I guess I'll link it from the OP.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1555
I found a workaround. I record input through TAStudio, save, close TAStudio, play with Read Only set to OFF, make save state, load state, re-open TAStudio, place marker, and continue. It's like virtual tug-of-war. I made another discovery. The camera doesn't turn when TAStudio is active. This is probably due to an emulation bug related to the ST-010 chip. That's why the HDMA effects wasn't rendering Mode 7 probably. The discovery reminds me of watching replays of Super Mario Kart after a perfect Time Trial so you can manually rotate the camera. This also happens on the Japanese version. There's no difference between versions. I sometimes compare it to F-Zero which in fact is a slightly better racing game.
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1555
*Moderator Edit: We don't need all the loaded DLLs* I want to do a TAS from SRAM, but I get this instead.
See the end of this message for details on invoking 
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.InvalidOperationException: Sequence contains no elements
   at System.Linq.Enumerable.First[TSource](IEnumerable`1 source)
   at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.TAStudio.StartANewProjectFromSaveRamMenuItem_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
Post subject: Movie/Platform Mismatch
Joined: 5/20/2016
Posts: 8
"Movie system Id () does not match the currently loaded platform (SNES), unable to load" This errors shows up if i try to open my first TAStudio project. I can still load my old copys and other small TAStudio project, only this one does not work, even thought thats the one i´m sure most it should work because i spend a lot time into it. I´m using Bizhawk 1.11.6 with a rom "called Super Mario World (USA)" If you have any idea how to help me or do you need more information pls ask me in the comments.
Samsara
She/They
Senior Judge, Site Admin, Expert player (2122)
Joined: 11/13/2006
Posts: 2793
Location: Northern California
Can you upload it somewhere and post it here?
TASvideos Admin and acting Senior Judge 💙 | Cohost
warmCabin wrote:
You shouldn't need a degree in computer science to get into this hobby.
Joined: 5/20/2016
Posts: 8
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
the tasproj is corrupted
Joined: 5/20/2016
Posts: 8
currupted? is there any way to save it? and how could this happen?
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11269
Location: RU
Are you using an official release? If so, open the file with the latest 7-Zip and remove the GreenZone file. If you're using an interim I provided in the tastudio thread, then it simply must work right away.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Samsara
She/They
Senior Judge, Site Admin, Expert player (2122)
Joined: 11/13/2006
Posts: 2793
Location: Northern California
User movie #31060386670699013 I salvaged your tasproj into a normal .bk2, you can open it back up in TAStudio (just make sure to set the Open menu to All Files instead of just tasproj files) and continue working from there. Only downside is that the author name and re-record count were wiped, but those can be put back easily.
TASvideos Admin and acting Senior Judge 💙 | Cohost
warmCabin wrote:
You shouldn't need a degree in computer science to get into this hobby.