Locked

1 2
11 12 13 14 15
Joined: 5/27/2005
Posts: 465
Location: Turku, Finland
Here's a little improvement idea for the next version: I'd like to record movies so that the status messages would be in the avis. Perhaps an on/off check box option, in case someone would like to record avis without them? Or if it'd be possible to do on my own, would someone like to guide me through it? (I'm very eager to encode pirate_sephiroth's Castlevania: HoD run, but in my oppinion it definitely should have those messages on)
Which run should I encode next? :)
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
It is already possible to do that. Options > Video > Text display options... > In Game. EDIT: Sorry, that should work, but it doesn't, because the AVI read frame is getting called too early.
erokky wrote:
I've noticed that I can't take screenshots while in pause mode. I have managed to take a screenshot by pressing screenshot + frame advance at the same time. Is this a problem I'm experiencing independently?
That is just how VBA was originally designed to take screenshots, by queueing the screenshot command until the next frame. I don't know if it would be hard to change, but it probably isn't.
Joined: 5/27/2005
Posts: 465
Location: Turku, Finland
nitsuja wrote:
It is already possible to do that. Options > Video > Text display options... > In Game.
Nope, doesn't work. I tried that with v17 and v19.3. Both gave regular avi without the messages. (I tried switching frame counter and input display on/off and checked the "movie end" message but none of those were in the avi.)
Which run should I encode next? :)
Post subject: Request (same one I had with SNES9X a while ago)
Experienced player (612)
Joined: 4/24/2005
Posts: 612
nitsuja wrote:
automatic ("lazy") AVI splitting at every 2GB
I don't believe that this has been implemented into Visual Boy Advance yet and I was hoping, in the next update or so, that it would be. I don't feel that this request constitutes another sudden release of the emulator but more of a minor update of the current version. I'd rather not go into little details that result in whining from myself so whenever this feature is implemented, I'll be most greatful.
Joined: 10/15/2005
Posts: 7
Location: Chile
nitsuja You must know the VBA of kode54(k54). Then, if remembers the option LCD colors in Filter and the options in Sound, PCM interpolation(None, Linear, Cubic, Lanczos4 and libresample)? It gives next time, tries to add these implements. ;) It's the tip. Great job
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Would it be possible to add an "keep aspect ratio" option to the "fullscreen stretch to fit" feature? The GBA screen format (12:8) clashes with the common PC format (12:9 aka 4:3), ie. everything gets stretched vertically.
Active player (278)
Joined: 5/29/2004
Posts: 5712
Or how about also an option to specify the exact aspect ratio you want, whatever it may be?
put yourself in my rocketpack if that poochie is one outrageous dude
Joined: 10/15/2005
Posts: 7
Location: Chile
nitsuja You must know the VBA of kode54(k54). Then, if remembers the option LCD colors in Filter and the options in Sound, PCM interpolation(None, Linear, Cubic, Lanczos4 and libresample)? It gives next time, tries to add these implements. ;) It's the tip. Great job
Joined: 2/15/2005
Posts: 246
Location: Torquay, England
Is there a version of Linux VBA that can play movie files?
Former player
Joined: 5/24/2005
Posts: 405
Location: France
Well... a solution, that I used to use is to use wine. VBA runs pretty well with it...
Not dead yet... still very busy... damn...
Joined: 5/1/2007
Posts: 294
Location: MD
Hmm, I didn't know nitsuja programs Visual Boy Advance... The first year I've ever used Roms was back in 2004. I probably won't worry about Visual Boy Advance for TASes, because the Version I have can't Rerecord.
I like Doraemon
Senior Moderator
Joined: 8/4/2005
Posts: 5770
Location: Away
Lorenzo_The_Comic wrote:
Hmm, I didn't know nitsuja programs Visual Boy Advance... The first year I've ever used Roms was back in 2004. I probably won't worry about Visual Boy Advance for TASes, because the Version I have can't Rerecord.
Ok, what exactly was the message of this post, other than to contradict yourself (you say you won't worry about rerecording VBA, yet you have two GB TASes as your potential projects)?
Warp wrote:
Edit: I think I understand now: It's my avatar, isn't it? It makes me look angry.
Editor, Reviewer, Experienced player (969)
Joined: 4/17/2004
Posts: 3107
Location: Sweden
>I probably won't worry about Visual Boy Advance for TASes, because the Version I have can't Rerecord. Well, download one that can then? See the FAQ for links.
Editor, Skilled player (1941)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3247
Lorenzo_The_Comic wrote:
Hmm, I didn't know nitsuja programs Visual Boy Advance... The first year I've ever used Roms was back in 2004. I probably won't worry about Visual Boy Advance for TASes, because the Version I have can't Rerecord.
nitsuja doesn't program VBA. nitsuja hacks VBA. That's why we have a version of VBA that can rerecord. Check the first post of this thread. Once before, I thought the same thing (about nitsuja programming VBA).
Dwedit
He/Him
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 692
Location: Chicago
Edit: Revising this post... VisualBoyAdvance has many major bugs regarding Echo Ram (E000-FDFF) on the GB/GBC. It treats the echo ram as a separate block of memory instead of a mirror of (C000-DDFF). I'll be examining the VBA source code looking for all the instances that cause it to not behave correctly. I can't build the rerecording version on my system however.
Dwedit
He/Him
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 692
Location: Chicago
EDIT: FIXED MISTAKE in switch replacement gbCopyMemory function is not echo-ram aware. Needs a check to see if the source address is in Echo Ram area, then subtract 0x2000 from the source address. We don't need to validate the destination address, since it only DMAs to either OAM or VRAM. Replace it with:
void gbCopyMemory(u16 d, u16 s, int count)
{
	if (s>=0xE000 && s<0xFE00)
	{
		s-=0x2000;
	}
	while(count) 
	{
		gbMemoryMap[d>>12][d & 0x0fff] = gbMemoryMap[s>>12][s & 0x0fff];
		s++;
		d++;
		count--;
	}
}
gbWriteMemory needs this change: Replace this:
	if(address < 0xfe00)
	{
		gbMemoryMap[address>>12][address & 0x0fff] = value;
		return;
	}
with this:
	if (address<0xE000)
	{
		gbMemoryMap[address>>12][address & 0x0fff] = value;
		return;
	}
	if(address < 0xfe00) 
	{
		gbMemoryMap[(address-0x2000)>>12][address & 0x0fff] = value;
		return;
	}
gbReadOpcode is just really bad code, it has a major bug in that the switch statement doesn't do anything! Replace the switch:
	switch(address & 0xf000) 
with this:
	switch((address>>12) & 0x000f) 
(this was edited) Then right before the last return add this:
	if (address>=0xE000 && address<0xFE00)
	{
		return gbMemoryMap[(address-0x2000)>>12][address & 0x0fff];
	}
gbReadMemory needs this right before the last return:
	if (address>=0xE000 && address<0xFE00)
	{
		return gbMemoryMap[(address-0x2000)>>12][address & 0x0fff];
	}
This should fix the Echo Ram problem which plagued the SML2 run.
ventuz
He/Him
Player (123)
Joined: 10/4/2004
Posts: 940
Dwedit wrote:
{Echo Ram fixes}
I wonder if these fixes GB Kid Icarus final boss and/or Pokemon door glitch. I have no idea what "echo" ram is.
Dwedit
He/Him
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 692
Location: Chicago
http://www.work.de/nocash/pandocs.htm#memorymap Echo RAM is a mirror of regular RAM. Meaning if you change the byte at address E123, the same byte shows up at C123, and vice versa. VBA was treating Echo Ram as a separate memory that does not mirror main memory.
Dwedit
He/Him
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 692
Location: Chicago
Fixed Version of VBA (NOT a re-recording version!)
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
I think that MAJOR bug needs to be fixed as soon as possible. Also, I think it should be reported to official team.
Dwedit
He/Him
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 692
Location: Chicago
Bug was already fixed in CVS version and the very very newest forks, still present in everything else.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
What about backward compatibility, do you guys want it to still be able to play movies that relied on that bug? What about all the other not-so-minor GB bugs that also have fixes available?
Active player (278)
Joined: 5/29/2004
Posts: 5712
No. Just forget about backwards compatibility, okay?
put yourself in my rocketpack if that poochie is one outrageous dude
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
I'd be glad to, but is that a no to both questions or just the first one?
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
Imo, you shouldn't waste your time with backward compatibility.
1 2
11 12 13 14 15

Locked