Locked

1 2
5 6 7
14 15
Joined: 6/14/2004
Posts: 646
Okay, regarding Shantae, I found out it works in VBA 1.6a, but not in 1.7, so... it must be something the official people broke.
I like my "thank you"s in monetary form.
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
Is it possible to remove uneeded things to configure or create a new section to configure useful functions? Right now, there's more than 1000 functions needed to get assigned in that "Accelerator editor". Who is stupid enough to assigne a key for "FileClose" as an example. And is it possible to name them other than File..., Options... Pretty stupid imo.
Joined: 5/27/2005
Posts: 465
Location: Turku, Finland
nitsuja wrote:
Well, for this example you can set L and R to the same button in the input config, then when you hit that button it should hit L+R. Also, you can assign hotkeys for auto-hold and auto-fire that line up with the actual keys used for the buttons (if using a keyboard for the buttons), and use those for things that consist of holding some buttons
That's a nice idea but since I'm playing MegamanZero 1, I need the configuration to the secondary weapon, R+B but i also need to use y primary weapon which is in B. So I can't put R and B to same button. And what come to the autohold/-fire hotkeys, You can assign only one button to those configurations. (For example if I put E to any autofire, I can't use E in any autohold. So you can't use same key twice in "Customize..." menu.)
Which run should I encode next? :)
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Phil wrote:
Is it possible to remove uneeded things to configure or create a new section to configure useful functions? And is it possible to name them other than File..., Options...
Yes to both, but I think it's not worth the effort, because once you've assigned the keys you're going to use, you don't need to do it again.
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
Compared to: "Add a concept of "current save slot" and hotkeys to change that slot and save/load it", it's true that it is not urgent to do ;P
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Maza wrote:
And what come to the autohold/-fire hotkeys, You can assign only one button to those configurations. (For example if I put E to any autofire, I can't use E in any autohold. So you can't use same key twice in "Customize..." menu.)
OK, here's an example of how I have it set it up: A button: V key B button: C key etc. auto-fire A: Alt-V auto-hold A: Alt-Shift-V auto-fire B: Alt-C auto-hold B: Alt-Shift-C etc. so to auto-fire a button, I can press the same button while holding down Alt, and to auto-hold it, I press the same button while holding Shift-Alt. Since they're just toggles that you don't have to hold down or press a lot, it's not that inconvenient that they use modifier keys.
Joined: 5/27/2005
Posts: 465
Location: Turku, Finland
nitsuja, I didn't quite mean that, so lets try once time. In MegamanZero1, you can use primary weapon (sword) by pressing B and secondary weapon (gun) by pressing R+B. And I'd like to fire secondary weapon just by pressing one button. But I also need to use primary weapon. So I can't just simply put in the input R and B to same button, since then it will only fire secondary weapon. And those configures which can be found under Tools->Customize... doesn't allow you to put one button in two different function. So in Customize... -options you cant use one key twice. Any Ideas how I could use secondary weapon (R+B) and primary weapon (B) both just by simply having one button for each?
Which run should I encode next? :)
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Maza wrote:
nitsuja, I didn't quite mean that, so lets try once time...
Then that doesn't make much sense. I know you want combos, but even if you could assign a key twice that wouldn't give you what you want, because none of the hotkeys push regular buttons only once. So I thought you were asking about what I had just said earlier, because your question didn't seem to be logically related to your request for combos. Anyway, it would require a small modification to VBA to make that work, or a larger modification to make it work for other buttons besides only R+B. Or, you might be able to set up an external key remapping or macro thing... I've never used them, so I barely know anything about them, but they could probably let you make one key press 2 other keys.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
New version: - added a concept of current save slot, increase/decrease/load/save actions, and make-current-on-load/save options - added a "frame search" feature that lets you search for which frame to press a button after holding the previous buttons - merged in the shared memory code of Ike Gingerich to allow for interfacing with external tools such as VBARead - made the hotkey customization slightly easier to find things in, rearranged some menus to make more sense - fixed "save on oldest slot" feature to actually work - I forgot how to make bulleted lists on these forums
Active player (278)
Joined: 5/29/2004
Posts: 5712
It's great that you're adding all these features! Just don't forget to make the capitalization of the filenames match up to what you actually uploaded to filespace.
put yourself in my rocketpack if that poochie is one outrageous dude
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Bag of Magic Food wrote:
It's great that you're adding all these features! Just don't forget to make the capitalization of the filenames match up to what you actually uploaded to filespace.
Oops, ok that's fixed at least. When you get a chance, let me know (BoMF, Omni, and whoever else wants to try it) if you find the frame search useful or have any problems with it or suggestions for it.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
spam wrote:
if only the "save in earliest save point" worked properly...
Oh yeah, I forgot to mention this, but I also fixed this bug in v12, and changed the menu item (File -> Save Game -> Oldest slot) to show beforehand which slot it will save on.
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
I would like something that auto-remove key when I set key to something else. Right now, I want to fut F5 for saving but something else seems to use F5 but I am too lazy to search for it. edit: I've just noticed that it notices which key is assigned but well... Maybe something that clears all?
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
If you really want to clear all the hotkeys, paste this after the 1st line in your vba.ini file:
keyboardCount=0
keyboard=00
Also, you can type the name of a hotkey to go directly to it; you don't have to scroll through the list to find it. (Maybe you knew that already, just saying it in case you didn't.) The way key assignment works internally in VBA is too confusing for me to make non-trivial modifications to it. And by non-trivial I mean just about everything, including things that would be trivial anywhere else such as resetting the keys to their defaults...
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
I think I just found a major timing bug that's been in the GBC emulation core (in the FF55 - HDMA5 - Mode=0 case) since VBA 1.7. Fixing it not only makes Shantae run perfectly, it also fixes the bugginess / invalid opcode crashes of Crystalis (so that was an emulator bug after all). It affects the timing of all GBC games, I guess I'll add a flag to the movie format for backward compatibility and upload a v13 sometime, already after just putting up v12...
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
OK, yet another version (v13) already: - fixed the bug that was screwing up GBC games like Shantae and Crystalis (not just graphical - affects timing) - made loading a save state (and various messages) appear immediately even when paused - made GB/GBC/SGB save states load with their original appearance instead of 1 frame of black screen - optimized "frame search" to have less delay when looking many frames forward and to show results more immediately As usual, it can be found at the first post of this topic.
Joined: 6/14/2004
Posts: 646
*happy dance*
I like my "thank you"s in monetary form.
Former player
Joined: 9/1/2005
Posts: 803
dont know if it's just my system or not, but it looks like both 2xSai and Super 2xSai dont work in v13, they both crash upon loading a rom with it enabled as the filter.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Atma wrote:
dont know if it's just my system or not, but it looks like both 2xSai and Super 2xSai dont work in v13, they both crash upon loading a rom with it enabled as the filter.
Hmm... looks like it's not just you. That's odd - I didn't change anything with filters. Well, 2xSaI is the main filter I almost always use so I'll definitely try to fix it.
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
Maybe it's time to add hq4x ;)
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Actually I noticed that hq2x looks pretty bad (for how expensive it is) in most GBA games - there are too many things that it should blend together that it puts a blocky edge between anyway.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
I fixed 2xSaI to not crash. (v14) Also, I added some new filters that I think look better than hq2x. Compare: hq2x vs. hq2xS: hq3x vs. hq3xS: Notice the differences in the ring and sonic's hair and the life display and red gate arrow and diagonal ground slants and background cloud in the "S" versions. The only things that look a little worse are part of Sonic's hand (maybe a bug?), the back of his shoe (maybe a bug?), part of the ring display border (maybe a bug?), and part of the sky (by design - dithered gradient handling has been sacrificed for better edge detection). Not that this helps anyone with re-recording, I know, but it looks nice...
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
Next step, hq4x... ;)
Joined: 10/15/2005
Posts: 7
Location: Chile
Hey man. You must know the VBA of kode54(k54). Then, if remembers the option LCD colors in Filter and the options in Sound, PCM interpolation(None, Linear, Cubic, Lanczos4 and libresample)? It gives next time, tries to add these implements. ;) It's the tip! :) Great job! ps: The FPS in some filters is low.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
1111 wrote:
ps: The FPS in some filters is low.
Yes, of course you need a fast computer to run the best graphical filters on top of a GBA game running at full speed. (I'm not saying they couldn't be more optimized, but they actually all run at a reasonable speed for me and my computer's several years old...) I might think about these other suggestions the next time I have not much to do...
1 2
5 6 7
14 15

Locked