1 2
6 7 8
15 16
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
ventuz wrote:
Good update, but I still see 2 or 3 more bugs still in there. You haven't read my PM?
I did read your message (not ignoring you, i swear :P)
* Crash - Why does it say "Add Frame(s)" when it only add 1 frame? (And this one causing crash on saving as well)
* Bug / Glitch - When you have a bunch of frames on screen, click arrow down (not click and hold). They start to crossing lines on the words.
* Bug / Glitch - Pasting doesn't paste "after".
* Feature - Header information doesn't seem to update when you add/remove/splice.. etc... Would be nice if it does.
* Feature - Ability to stretch window, I feel that only viewing 17 frames is very limited, it would be nice if it stretch to be able to view 30 frames at once.
* Feature - Toggle to remove "Are you sure?" for pasting and remove, they gets annoy after a while.
* Feature - Undo, for the purpose above.
* Feature - It would be nicer if pasting cause cursor (or window) scroll down last portion of entire paste, for example: 
Good ideas. I'm working on most of them (this was just a minor update release). What bugs are you referring to though? (not the paste thing ... i'm working on that as we speak) EDIT: Sorry, forgot to put it in the release notes, but pasting now scrolls the edit window to the point where the past was initiated (if you paste at position 100, it ensures that 100 is visible after the paste)
ventuz
He/Him
Player (123)
Joined: 10/4/2004
Posts: 940
Picture of other bug Bottom of it, I just filled in with red to show them clearly.
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
ventuz wrote:
Picture of other bug Bottom of it, I just filled in with red to show them clearly.
Ah. I see what you mean. That's a weird control update (redraw?) issue. I'll look into it.
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
v0-9-2

-  UI::Drag and drop of a movie onto the main Frames listview now loads a file also
-  UI::Paste or remove now ensures that the position where the action was initiated remains visible
       (as opposed to the list resetting to the top position each time)
-  UI::Added option to toggle editing prompts (Options -> Confirm Editing Actions)
-  UI::Updating frames doesn't cause the input to scroll back to the top
-  UI::Main form is now sizable :)
-  UI::Adding/Removing now no longer repositions the position within the list unless a large remove
       is performed
-  UI::Pasted blocks are now inserted AFTER the target frame 
       (who'd a thought that adding 1 to an index would be so complicated :P)    
-  UI::Added undo functionality          
-  UI::SaveAs now defaults a filename ("new-" prepended to existing filename)
- ETC::Application messages now written out to the Message History (CTRL+M)       
- M64::Input now parses (ControlInput though, there's no way to match it up directly to the frames)
Just so no one thinks I don't listen ;) (no help yet ... but soon) Preliminary mupen input support. I don't really like how it displays (and I'm not even sure its accurate). EDIT: The undo buffer doesn't have any growth restrictions, so this may bog down the program eventually. If I were to clip it at say, 10 generations of input, would that be enough?
Former player
Joined: 9/20/2006
Posts: 287
Location: Singapore
Maximus wrote:
Nothing really to report yet, but I have fixed up the errors I said I would. I was going to release a fix, but adelikat gave me a really good idea for handling the splicer. Drag-and-drop functionality, and no more being limited to only two movies. It's not 100% done yet, but just figured I'd show everyone I'm still working on this ;)
Cool, I really like this idea, though I think you could add a few nicer GUI touches to it. I was thinking along the lines of a movie timeline, where you can drag and drop the various movies into the splicer, and drag them into place. That way, it would be possible to introduce say 500 frames of no input before the next portion or the movie starts to play. That way, it would also be easier to insert a movie within an already existing movie. And just make sure you remember to put some checks in place to make sure that only movies of the same format can be loaded onto the timeline, which I assume you know but just have not been implemented into the demo. PS: It's real nice to see my run in the screenshot... SWEET!!! haha
Truncated wrote:
Truncated is the most fiendish instrument of torture ever devised to bedevil the days of man. -- xoinx
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
xoinx wrote:
Cool, I really like this idea, though I think you could add a few nicer GUI touches to it. I was thinking along the lines of a movie timeline, where you can drag and drop the various movies into the splicer, and drag them into place. That way, it would be possible to introduce say 500 frames of no input before the next portion or the movie starts to play. That way, it would also be easier to insert a movie within an already existing movie. And just make sure you remember to put some checks in place to make sure that only movies of the same format can be loaded onto the timeline, which I assume you know but just have not been implemented into the demo.
The format checks exist for splicing. I just wanted to show off :P I like your idea though, it's just a matter of farting around with an interface.
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Started planning and testing some additions to the next version. The next release may take a tad longer than the last couple (got another project on the go so can't release something new every couple of days =P) Now that the form can be sized, I don't like the input editor being anchored all the way at the bottom, so in the next release, it'll be hotkey toggle-able and can be positioned anywhere on the screen while editing. Also, I should FINALLY have metadata editing included into the saveAs logic. I've decided I'll finally increase the major revision to 1.0 when 2 things have been accomplished: 1) mupen editing is fully functional 2) input display/editing is more convenient. The first, I've got under control. The second however, I'd like to get some ideas on. The idea to display graphical representation's of the input has been kicked around in the past (still testing for speed), but how should editing be handled? I've almost hit 250 downloads on sourceforge since I started hosting the project there (granted it's across all releases so the user base here could be like 6 people), but I'm writing this for everyone so I'd like to hear what you think. Any suggestions are welcome. If you've got a far out, crazy idea, even better :) The final-ish, todo list, as it stands today is below:
// high priority
TODO::Add exception handlers to format loads (in case headers check out but input is corrupt)
TODO::Add metadata editing support
TODO::Add internal Help options
TODO::Finish mupen support (will have to be controller inputs ... not frame inputs :(
TODO::Track recent files (file->open history)
      (this could be done through a config file so no need for registry entries,
      also, this would allow toggled options to be stored and loaded at runtime)
      
// medium priority
TODO::FCM doesn't track control updates (figure out best way to implement)
TODO::Add block overwrite on paste (as opposed to just inserting the block)
TODO::Add controller muxing/demuxing (add/remove controllers)
TODO::Add ZSNES support
TODO::Overhaul frame input editing

// low priority
TODO::Line up input (fake columns of data, so if <>A, < AB, v  BS, ... etc)
      (This prolly won't happen until I figure out how I want to display input)
TODO::Add FinalBurnAlpha support?
TODO::Add GMV2 support? (not sure if the format is completely defined yet)
TODO::Add Nestopia, VirtuaNES support? (not sure if it's even necessary)
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Also looking for a new icon for the app, if someone's feeling creative and can get something looking sexy at 32x32 :P
Editor, Reviewer, Experienced player (968)
Joined: 4/17/2004
Posts: 3107
Location: Sweden
All the screenshots look good... but I still can't run it. :( I can offer my opinion anyway. I know all these are low priority, but anyway: >TODO::Add FinalBurnAlpha support? The format has to change before it can be accepted here, if you implement it before that happens (which could be never) you will need to rewrite it. >TODO::Add GMV2 support? (not sure if the format is completely defined yet) The format might change slightly, yes. So far no emulator supports it, but it's on Upthorn's list of features for Gens 10. So hold off until then at least, I'm sure it will be very wanted then. >TODO::Add Nestopia, VirtuaNES support? (not sure if it's even necessary) I wouldn't put any coding time on those. Nobody uses them for TASing at least. I'm not good at drawing, but I'll see if I can put something icon-looking together.
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Truncated wrote:
All the screenshots look good... but I still can't run it. :( I can offer my opinion anyway. I know all these are low priority, but anyway:
Your system's .NET framework needs to be up to date to use this (you can get it here) If no other formats are really necessary though (for the moment) I guess I'll just focus on tightening up the one's that are there already. I'd like to add zsnes support, simply because I like the emulator and the format. It's a shame more people don't use it (i know there are difficulties right now) because the chapter functionality is pretty cool and would be perfect for longer TAS' (especially RPG runs)
Former player
Joined: 10/1/2006
Posts: 1102
Location: boot_camp
Minor question: if I need to edit in a mode change (from game boy to super game boy) at the very beginning, does it need to be at least 1 frame long?
Borg Collective wrote:
Negotiation is irrelevant. Self-determination is irrelevant. You will be assimilated.
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
laughing_gas wrote:
Minor question: if I need to edit in a mode change (from game boy to super game boy) at the very beginning, does it need to be at least 1 frame long?
Those kinds of changes aren't currently supported. If you throw your VBM into a hex editor and cruise to position 0x16, just insert the following byte to change the mode type: 00 - GB 01 - GBA 02 - GBC 04 - SGB EDIT: order was wrong :P
Former player
Joined: 10/1/2006
Posts: 1102
Location: boot_camp
oh all right, thanks, I'll try that.
Borg Collective wrote:
Negotiation is irrelevant. Self-determination is irrelevant. You will be assimilated.
JXQ
Experienced player (750)
Joined: 5/6/2005
Posts: 3132
Hey Maximus, apparently VBA keeps track of the emulation type in two spots for added redundancy.
VBM.html wrote:
020 4-byte little-endian unsigned int: gbEmulatorType (value of that emulator option)
So whenever you implement that as editable, be sure it puts the right value in both spots, or you'll run into the goofy problems that laughing_gas and I did trying to fix his movie, where the cursor says SGB but the emulation type is still GB, or whatever. Holler
<Swordless> Go hug a tree, you vegetarian (I bet you really are one)
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
w000ps :P Good call. Didn't even check if those values were represented elsewhere. EDIT: Has anyone else ever had to make this kind of change? Is this a common issue? Just wondering as far as prioritization goes is all.
jaysmad
Other
Experienced player (834)
Joined: 12/1/2006
Posts: 629
Location: Mom's
How do i input numbers like in Fabian&JXQ's SMW run? I cant seem to input any numbers in the frame data. Maybe i'm just dumb =P Or did i missed a post?
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
jaysmad wrote:
How do i input numbers like in Fabian&JXQ's SMW run? I cant seem to input any numbers in the frame data. Maybe i'm just dumb =P Or did i missed a post?
I actually don't track the non-input data (the extra numbers you can see). There was never any demand for it, since it doesn't effect the movie, but if it's requested, I'll add it :)
jaysmad
Other
Experienced player (834)
Joined: 12/1/2006
Posts: 629
Location: Mom's
Maximus wrote:
I actually don't track the non-input data (the extra numbers you can see). There was never any demand for it, since it doesn't effect the movie, but if it's requested, I'll add it :)
That would be cool! Thanks, and btw this program is great! I just found it, or has it found me? Anyways i'm having a-lot of fun with it already and have much plans to do with this gadget. Thx again!
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
jaysmad wrote:
Maximus wrote:
I actually don't track the non-input data (the extra numbers you can see). There was never any demand for it, since it doesn't effect the movie, but if it's requested, I'll add it :)
That would be cool! Thanks, and btw this program is great! I just found it, or has it found me? Anyways i'm having a-lot of fun with it already and have much plans to do with this gadget. Thx again!
Thank you :) I'm working towards the next release and i'll make sure this makes it's way in. Hoping the next release is worthy of being 1.0, but if not, RC1 fo sho :P
Skilled player (1885)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
Hey, I haven't been checking this program out in a while due to my computer breaking down, but I've finally downloaded and played around with the latest version. Overall, it's looking great. I really like the new interface, it gives much more space to the Frame Data section. Questions: 1. How does "Autofire Update" work? I mean, how do I insert autofire input with that function, and how do I change which button that is autofired? In short, I have no idea about how it works. :) Now for the usual section in my posts here: Bugs and "TODO"-requests: Splice movie function: *This function really needs an "Add movie" button. It's annoying having to drop down movies to that window. *It would be nice with the possibility to mark more than one movie. If I have, say, 10 movies in that window and want to remove them all, it takes some time as it is right now. *Once you're assigned Start and End frames for a movie, and you add another movie to the window, the Start and End frames you assigned for the first movie disappears. Maybe this is intentional? General: *If you open a movie, copy some frames, open the "View copy buffer" window and look at your frames, close that window, close the movie itself, and open "View copy buffer" the program crashes. Those are all I can think of now. I'll do a more throrough when I have more time. Good luck with the next version, I'm looking forward to it!
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Randil wrote:
1. How does "Autofire Update" work? I mean, how do I insert autofire input with that function, and how do I change which button that is autofired? In short, I have no idea about how it works. :)
When this flag is set, it basically just means that if you select a group of frames and edit, the edit will be applied to alternating frames.
Randil wrote:
Splice movie function: *This function really needs an "Add movie" button. It's annoying having to drop down movies to that window.
Can do :)
Randil wrote:
*It would be nice with the possibility to mark more than one movie. If I have, say, 10 movies in that window and want to remove them all, it takes some time as it is right now.
Can do as well.
Randil wrote:
*Once you're assigned Start and End frames for a movie, and you add another movie to the window, the Start and End frames you assigned for the first movie disappears. Maybe this is intentional
That's more than likely a bug :P
Randil wrote:
*If you open a movie, copy some frames, open the "View copy buffer" window and look at your frames, close that window, close the movie itself, and open "View copy buffer" the program crashes.
DAMMMIT! I've fixed that and reintroduced it so many times it's making my head hurt. Argh. Thanks for the feedback. Still working on supporting documentation to distribute with the next release (hopefully this'll explain the less obvious functions). I threw it out there before, but no one seems to want to write this for me :( If I get it finished though, does anyone feel like translating it for me?
Editor, Reviewer, Experienced player (968)
Joined: 4/17/2004
Posts: 3107
Location: Sweden
Bug, I think: for FCM splicing (the only one i tried), I can input 0 as the first frame, but it won't splice. Putting 1 means I can splice, but the first frame is lost in the spliced movie. A movie of frame 1-80 twice is 156 frames long, not 160. Suggestion for splicing: not putting any start/end number for a movie assumes all of it.
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Truncated wrote:
Bug, I think: for FCM splicing (the only one i tried), I can input 0 as the first frame, but it won't splice. Putting 1 means I can splice, but the first frame is lost in the spliced movie. A movie of frame 1-80 twice is 156 frames long, not 160. Suggestion for splicing: not putting any start/end number for a movie assumes all of it.
Hrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrm, dang :P Since this was the first-ish introduction of the new splicer, I expected some issues. I'm cleaning it up this evening so i'll look into this. EDIT: Fixed :) Thanks Truncated
upthorn
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Active player (388)
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 1802
Here's a feature request, which should be fairly simple to implement (for most formats anyway). It would be nice to be able to add a button press to a range of frames without losing the prior input data. Say for example that in a genesis game, you have a range of frames selected that goes A, B, C; and you want to add "down" to each of those frames. currently, changing the data in a selection results in 3 identical frames, ideally there would be an option for it to result in (vA,vB,vC). This request is from an old, but I haven't found anything that indicates that it's handled in the current one.
How fleeting are all human passions compared with the massive continuity of ducks.
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 563
Location: Toronto, Ontario
upthorn wrote:
Here's a feature request, which should be fairly simple to implement (for most formats anyway). It would be nice to be able to add a button press to a range of frames without losing the prior input data. Say for example that in a genesis game, you have a range of frames selected that goes A, B, C; and you want to add "down" to each of those frames. currently, changing the data in a selection results in 3 identical frames, ideally there would be an option for it to result in (vA,vB,vC). This request is from an old, but I haven't found anything that indicates that it's handled in the current one.
I'll add an "Append Input" toggle to the editor for the next release.
1 2
6 7 8
15 16