1 2
8 9 10
Experienced player (824)
Joined: 11/18/2006
Posts: 2426
Location: Back where I belong
Figured I'd copypasta this instead of retyping everything. Game in question is "The Flash (E)", and problems below occur on 1.14 and 1.15. Don't know about 1.16 yet, but I'll check soon. [21:29] <adelikat> I thought dega was good in the emulation department at least [21:29] <mmbossman> RAM loading isn't stable, so objects that you have collected will not show up again if you load a state before you got them [21:30] <adelikat> woah [21:30] <adelikat> that's a glaring bug [21:30] <mmbossman> if you load a state that's 'in level" for your first state after opening the emulator [21:30] <mmbossman> the game won't load the floor, the background, or much else [21:30] <adelikat> so there should be a lot more desync problems with dega then [21:31] <mmbossman> so the character falls to his death, then respawns and everything works normal from there on [21:31] <adelikat> that needs to be reported [21:31] <adelikat> ..somewhere [21:31] <mmbossman> yeah, it's a pain to try to optimize things like flipping a switch... if you hit it once, the graphic will either stay "on" even when it's not flipped, or stay "off" even if you touch it again
Living Well Is The Best Revenge My Personal Page
Skilled player (1642)
Joined: 11/15/2004
Posts: 2202
Location: Killjoy
I don't know if pcc still comes here, but... All Shining Force titles for GG crash back to the title screen when you try and start a new game in DEGA.
Sage advice from a friend of Jim: So put your tinfoil hat back in the closet, open your eyes to the truth, and realize that the government is in fact causing austismal cancer with it's 9/11 fluoride vaccinations of your water supply.
Joined: 11/4/2007
Posts: 1772
Location: Australia, Victoria
Why am I so completely unsurprised. It's somewhat unrelated, but Gens+ also has issues with Final Conflict. Anyone know what is so special about the force games that *ahem*, force this problem?
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
pcc wrote:
Wockes wrote:
alden wrote:
If it helps any (though I doubt it will), when I close degavi after getting the file error it gives this error: "The instruction at "0x032c18c5" referenced memory at "0x00000004". The memory could not be "read". Click on OK to terminate the program"
Weird, I'm not getting any error when I close it.
alden, Wockes or anyone else having this problem: can you please try this copy of degavi and let me know if it helps. http://www.pcc.me.uk/~peter/tmp/degavi.zip
I had the same problem and tried this version. This version works, but what's weird with this version is that the input file desyncs, aka the output movie is completely wrong (deaths, etc). For the version that came with the 1.61 package, I noticed if I go to Win9x compatibility mode, then it works, but with audio desyncs like what alden experienced.
NitroGenesis
He/Him
Editor, Experienced player (553)
Joined: 12/24/2009
Posts: 1873
It might be a problem with DOZE and MAME mixups. There should be a MAME degavi, because the only one avalible now is Doze.
YoungJ1997lol wrote:
Normally i would say Yes, but thennI thought "its not the same hack" so ill stick with meh.
Experienced player (956)
Joined: 12/3/2008
Posts: 936
Location: Castle Keep
Just wanted to report 3 problems. (im using last version) 1. Update the help txt and say there you need python 2.5(.4) for windows, the last version is 3.1 and doesnt work with dega. If it wasnt for grunt, no way i could have figure this.(i think many gave up and didnt used ram watch at all just because this is missing) 2. The ram watch is very bad, the best would be use standart code we have for other emus, otherwise, at least fix it so it doesnt display in hexadecimal, its not realy possible to watch the values in the current way its done, also you need to give address a "name" value, else you will never remember what address do what. 3. Change the states slot system to be consistant with (all?) others tas emu, use F1-F9 for load state, and shift + F1-F9 for saving state, i know this prevent many taser from even trying this emulator, this is a critical point. Another way to "fix" the ram watch is to implement lua, im not realy whilling to learn python syntax or make new windows, with lua we can easly make ram address value overlay the game (speed, positions, hitbox ect...) And optionally, plz put drag'n'drop if possible.
Jungon
He/Him
Player (49)
Joined: 4/2/2009
Posts: 376
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
I have a technical question: - if I save and load during a video, it adds ONE to the rerecord counter, right? - ok, so... if the rerecord count is more than 0, it means the person played without using save states, right? - but what if this person saves and loads a lot, and then he edits the binary file, and sets the rerecord count back to 0? (the technical question is obviously the last one) o_o (but answering all three would be greatly appreciated) @__@
*Jungon*/*Johnnyz* smilie weirdo =P ^^ o.o @__@ +D
Active player (278)
Joined: 5/29/2004
Posts: 5712
Then... the rerecord count is wrong? And so you can't trust it? I'm not sure I completely grasp the point of your question.
put yourself in my rocketpack if that poochie is one outrageous dude
Joined: 7/2/2007
Posts: 3960
You can cheat the rerecord count to say anything you like. It's just a number in the file; there's no checks that can make certain that you made a "legit" run on an emulator.
Pyrel - an open-source rewrite of the Angband roguelike game in Python.
Post subject: I made some hacks as peter hasn't been updating it for years
Editor, Emulator Coder, Expert player (2120)
Joined: 5/22/2007
Posts: 1134
Location: Glitchvania
<klmz> it reminds me of that people used to keep quoting adelikat's IRC statements in the old good days <adelikat> no doubt <adelikat> klmz, they still do
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
Cool
Jungon
He/Him
Player (49)
Joined: 4/2/2009
Posts: 376
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
My need for RAM watch and search is too increased right now, something like this is planned to Dega 1.17? +_+ (will videos on future Dega 1.17 desync if recorded on 1.15, 1.16 doze, 1.16 mame..?) +__+
*Jungon*/*Johnnyz* smilie weirdo =P ^^ o.o @__@ +D
Player (92)
Joined: 7/28/2010
Posts: 8
Location: France
You can use cheat engine or MHS for RAM watch/search.
Jungon
He/Him
Player (49)
Joined: 4/2/2009
Posts: 376
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Ok, let me tell my story..: I started to mess up with memory addresses way before, back in 2002/2003 ... SMSPower, the (I believe so) official SMS site, was in need of a bigger and more complete music archive, and I was happy to start recording/dumping musics in VGM/VGZ format... But when we talk about music in video games, we usually have a soundtrack, some games on Mega Drive/Genesis had official OST, but on SMS, very few games have a sound test screen, the most basic feature for vgmusic lovers,... so I was a newbie, and started playing the games and recording a lot of save states, to get everything I needed to dump, places where I could start in any part of the game that has a unique music or jingle... (even the story of my nickname speculates around this word,.. jingle) I found out the biggest problem on SMS dumping, the SFX, they get in the way, they play when we don't want, and 99,99% of the games have no option to turn them off... I asked the guys on forum for help, and got the first tool ever to assist me: the Game Hanger hack. It consists on paralyzing the game with the pause button, and having the music keeps playing... it helped a lot, even with games that had awful lag issues and could paralyse even the music (I was the first one to dump Black Belt music without any bugs/glitches) The time passes, and my second tool assisting soon appeared, in 2005: Meka's RAM editor. I started to quickly check the in-game variables, and checked for the magic 80, the one you write 81, and plays the title screen music immediately.. (it was usually DE03, DD03, or D003, which made the quest real easy) ... this trick made most SMS games gain extra unknown or unused music tracks, some very interesting and related to other versions of the game... and when I finished working on all games I could, I got bored and went to do something else =P (the SMSPower archive was more than doubled around that time) In the middle of 2009, I discovered TASvideos, and was over-interested again, wanted to start working on SMS videos, and maybe other consoles, but I didn't know Dega yet, was using Meka for more than eight years.. (2000 to 2009), .. I saw that Dega was 1.15 and had no editor, no tools, only the frame advance and save states, but.. I was in the theory of 'just do it and polish it later, learn on the work' ... which doesn't consist on RAM searching, instead it consists on trial and error... x_x And so I lived my story in TASvideos, from the day I played all After Burner all in frame advance, to the day I gained 4700 frames improving my Master of Darkness WIP, and decided to submit it officially (I did it more because I kind of naturally get the need of feedback, I had a lot of it in my MIDI sequencer times, but wasn't receiving any in my TASer attempt... I kind of knew already that if we gain 4700 frames in one WIP version, it's probably just the start of optimization yet...) And now, I decided to change my approach by using more careful and precise tools, because the Y position managing on Kenseiden is really painful without exact numbers.... watched all tutorial videos on the site, and tried a little more RAM editing on Meka, and concluded that I should be watching my WIP's RAM instead of a different emulator.. I got a lot of RAM addresses for Kenseiden but just seeing them in frame advance would really help, in the same game ... got stuck. I really need a tool I don't have now.... +D (RAM editing is completely not allowed in a TAS, but... it kind of IS fun to do for playing/fooling around....) xP (subpixels are a little rare in SMS games, but I can think of some games with speed acceleration that would probably have it..) xP (I hope this is readable, my country language is not english, maybe I get hard to understand and don't really know how to explain better....) XD EDIT: wow, klmz's version already saved me from 2 big problems... 1: not being able to see the screen right after quick load, and 2: that awful green counter, hard to differ 3 and 8 =P
*Jungon*/*Johnnyz* smilie weirdo =P ^^ o.o @__@ +D
Player (92)
Joined: 7/28/2010
Posts: 8
Location: France
And now, I decided to change my approach by using more careful and precise tools, because the Y position managing on Kenseiden is really painful without exact numbers.... watched all tutorial videos on the site, and tried a little more RAM editing on Meka, and concluded that I should be watching my WIP's RAM instead of a different emulator.. I got a lot of RAM addresses for Kenseiden but just seeing them in frame advance would really help, in the same game ... got stuck. I really need a tool I don't have now.... +D
You can do that with MHS. I dont understand what's the problem... I did all my Alex Kidd tas with it.
Jungon
He/Him
Player (49)
Joined: 4/2/2009
Posts: 376
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
I'll probably sound really n00b now, but ... I didn't find the documentation for this, and when I put "MHS" and many related words, I still get a lot of non-related results on google ... ._.
*Jungon*/*Johnnyz* smilie weirdo =P ^^ o.o @__@ +D
Player (92)
Joined: 7/28/2010
Posts: 8
Location: France
Jungon
He/Him
Player (49)
Joined: 4/2/2009
Posts: 376
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Do we have simple instructions to Master System's memory addresses on this MHS? I'm not even finding the ones I already found before for Kenseiden.. @___@
*Jungon*/*Johnnyz* smilie weirdo =P ^^ o.o @__@ +D
Player (92)
Joined: 7/28/2010
Posts: 8
Location: France
I tested your game and i found pos X and Y. Maybe you used the wrong data type... You must select "byte" for these 2.
Jungon
He/Him
Player (49)
Joined: 4/2/2009
Posts: 376
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Yeah, I don't really know what I was doing with these 'Unsigned Long'.... thanks a lot XD
*Jungon*/*Johnnyz* smilie weirdo =P ^^ o.o @__@ +D
skychase
He/Him
Joined: 3/25/2007
Posts: 212
Location: Quebec, Canada
Is it possible to play games that needed the light phaser with dega? With mouse or something... ?
Editor, Emulator Coder, Expert player (2120)
Joined: 5/22/2007
Posts: 1134
Location: Glitchvania
skychase wrote:
Is it possible to play games that needed the light phaser with dega? With mouse or something... ?
I don't remember seeing any code for that....
<klmz> it reminds me of that people used to keep quoting adelikat's IRC statements in the old good days <adelikat> no doubt <adelikat> klmz, they still do
Jungon
He/Him
Player (49)
Joined: 4/2/2009
Posts: 376
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Is it hard to come up with a Dega 1.16 MAME version that adds 2 player commands to the lower right side of the screen? (don't know how I didn't think of it before) +_+
*Jungon*/*Johnnyz* smilie weirdo =P ^^ o.o @__@ +D
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
Jungon wrote:
Is it hard to come up with a Dega 1.16 MAME version that adds 2 player commands to the lower right side of the screen? (don't know how I didn't think of it before) +_+
As a temporary solution, you could use my version of Dega, which is probably absolute garbage, but has (a very poor implementation of) Lua scripting, and use a script like this one:
gui.register( function()
	buttons = joypad.get(2)
	local gui_x = 200
	local gui_y = 160
	if buttons["left"] then gui.text(gui_x,gui_y,"<") end
	if buttons["up"] then gui.text(gui_x+9,gui_y-9,"^") end
	if buttons["down"] then gui.text(gui_x+9,gui_y+9,"v") end
	if buttons["right"] then gui.text(gui_x+18,gui_y,">") end
	if buttons["1"] then gui.text(gui_x+27,gui_y,"1") end
	if buttons["2"] then gui.text(gui_x+36,gui_y,"2") end
end)
Here's my version of Dega: http://code.google.com/p/dega-s/ (haven't been really tested at all, I only know that Lua crashes *very* often.)
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Jungon
He/Him
Player (49)
Joined: 4/2/2009
Posts: 376
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Well, it didn't work completely for me ... when I started playing around with player 2 (on Double Dragon), the blue guy kept going on wrong directions like it holds buttons down, or locking, don't really know what's being done, I'm sure I configured all commands like usual.. x__x But, the RAM search/watch is clearly a good feature, maybe I'll be using it for the next TASes or testing, .. even if not for Lua scripting, or 2 player games ... XD
*Jungon*/*Johnnyz* smilie weirdo =P ^^ o.o @__@ +D
1 2
8 9 10