1 2
6 7
Active player (292)
Joined: 12/16/2008
Posts: 458
Location: Houston
or just try the full path like C:\download\Roms\ also I have them on a network like this \\computer name\Public\fba\ROMs\
Joined: 1/22/2008
Posts: 319
Location: Brasil
Ohhh! i just found i have to put the last slash after the full dir G:\Games\Emulador\Arcade\roms\ and not this G:\Games\Emulador\Arcade\roms
Run..Run...Run.....
Joined: 1/22/2008
Posts: 319
Location: Brasil
i have a question Why i cant use the cheats on the fba-rr-v005a? i have all cheats -placed on G:\Games\Emulador\Arcade\fba-rr-v005a\support\cheats but the emulator is not reconizing the files. the cheats dir is the default On the emulator i go to Misc >> then Enable Cheats but the Enable Cheats is in gray i cant click on it
Run..Run...Run.....
Post subject: i need help
Joined: 9/14/2011
Posts: 1
Location: India Madhya Pradesh
hey guys im playing sf3 on this emu and im playing only for TASing the game plz help how to do this on FBA rr plz i need help......
Joined: 1/22/2008
Posts: 319
Location: Brasil
I realy think you, developers, shud cosider to enable the cheat menu again. thanks
Run..Run...Run.....
NhatNM
He/Him
Experienced player (710)
Joined: 6/17/2009
Posts: 600
Location: Vietnam
Crash on load state when I try Samurai Shodown 2 All default settings
A man come from Vietnam My YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/c/NhatNM/playlists
Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
I don't think it's necessary creating a topic just to ask this question, so I'll post here. On games like Metal Slug, if you press F2 you go to a menu that lets you change a lot of things. I want to change the game's level from 4 to 8 and enable blood. The game changes normally if I do that, but if I start recording a movie and put "record from power-on", the game returns to level 4 and without blood. How can I record from power-on while keeping the changes made through F2?
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1107)
Joined: 5/1/2010
Posts: 1217
synnchan wrote:
On games like Metal Slug, if you press F2 you go to a menu that lets you change a lot of things. I want to change the game's level from 4 to 8 and enable blood. The game changes normally if I do that, but if I start recording a movie and put "record from power-on", the game returns to level 4 and without blood. How can I record from power-on while keeping the changes made through F2?
At least one Metal Slug movie enters the setup menu somehow from the movie and adjusts settings there. So looks like there is a way to rerecord the effect of F2 key.
Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
Thank you, it worked. At least with Metal Slug 1. But now I have another problem. When I record Metal Slug 2 from Power-on, I get this screen after the intro: I can't get past it no matter what button I press. What should I do?
Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
Sorry for double posting, but I managed to bypass the screen. All I had to do is start recording from save-state and it worked like a charm. But now I have yet another problem... Sometimes when I record from save-state and then put the movie to replay, this error happens: It only happened with the Metal Slug games so far. And it's really driving me nuts because I have to rely on luck for this recording method to work. Sometimes it works fine, sometimes it doesn't. What should I do? I'd like some help...
Joined: 5/12/2009
Posts: 748
Location: Brazil
Sorry if the question have been answered already somewhere or if this is not the right place to post about this, but I'm having a hard time figuring out what to do. I've been using FBA-rr v007 to do some realtime runs for Alien Vs Predator. Thing is it is kinda simple to use and also records the input files that I can later encode and post on youtube or something like that. And it also has the frame count on screen and I can keep track of my splits without needing any other program. Up till now I haven't had any problems with it, but recently I decided to replay my latest pb and it desyncs in second stage. I know the emulator has desync issues, but I found it strange that I've played this same file many times and didn't have any problems. My runs start from a savestate due to the game reseting the difficulty level if I start recording from Power on and I didn't want to enter every attempt in the menu to change the settings. I read somewhere around here that the game desyncs because some savestates doesn't save/load the full information of the game that it was supposed to and if that happens and the game needs that information you get a desync. I have an older run that still works fine, but I was using a different starting point/savestate, so could it be that this specific save is bad while the other one is ok? If so, why could I replay the latest pb many times without desyncs? Is it possible to fix the file somehow? Is it garanteed to not have any desync problems if I always start recording a run from reset or any spot that is not a savestate? Is it possible to set the dipswitches to what I want (Hardest, no Continues, etc...) and keep them while I start recording from Power on? I just realized that if I reset the game it keeps the configuration I did and the same happens if I close the emulator and open it again. It's strange that when I use the option "Record from Power-on" it clear all the setup I did.
Evan0512
He/Him
Joined: 10/18/2017
Posts: 163
Location: San Francisco
I tested Marble Madness arcade zip file. It doesn’t load zip files in the game, but inside there were files ending with a number, like .1xx. Also, there is no files ending with a letter (like .fbm). It doesn’t load MAME arcade roms.
Planned runs: Marble Madness (Arcade, Genesis J, GG/SMS) Proposed: Ecco the Dolphin (Genesis, GG/SMS, CD: regular, camera freeze) Ecco: The Tides of Time (Genesis, GG/SMS, CD; normal mode) Mario Kart DS (all cups, all missions) In progress: Grand Poo World 3 (all exits hard mode)
EZGames69
He/They
Publisher, Reviewer, Expert player (4183)
Joined: 5/29/2017
Posts: 2728
Location: Michigan
Evan0512 wrote:
It doesn’t load MAME arcade roms.
Gee I wonder why
[14:15] <feos> WinDOES what DOSn't 12:33:44 PM <Mothrayas> "I got an oof with my game!" Mothrayas Today at 12:22: <Colin> thank you for supporting noble causes such as my feet MemoryTAS Today at 11:55 AM: you wouldn't know beauty if it slapped you in the face with a giant fish [Today at 4:51 PM] Mothrayas: although if you like your own tweets that's the online equivalent of sniffing your own farts and probably tells a lot about you as a person MemoryTAS Today at 7:01 PM: But I exert big staff energy honestly lol Samsara Today at 1:20 PM: wouldn't ACE in a real life TAS just stand for Actually Cease Existing
1 2
6 7