RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
Re: changing disks Are there any games that would need to change disks more than once? Also, do multi disk games have different game IDs for the different disks? Not being able to call gui code from the core is complicating this, but worst case i can always just pause the game, and tell the user to switch disks manually. edit: got my answer: no to both.
Former player
Joined: 5/4/2005
Posts: 502
Location: Onett, Eagleland
Resident evil is the only game I can think of that changes disc and that's only once.
I think.....therefore I am not Barry Burton
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
There are others. Off the top of my head, Tales of symphonia does too.
Joined: 11/21/2006
Posts: 94
petrie911 wrote:
Cheat engine works, but I wouldn't say it works fine. For starters, it can't even search for float values.
http://tasvideos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=314098#314098 There's a float script and double script, though the double script doesn't work on 64-bit Windows apparently.
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/11111638/0001-save-disc-changes-to-.dtm.patch Basic disc changing support. It currently just saves when you change disc, then when playing back pauses emulation, and prompts the user to switch discs. I'm not really sure how to go about automating this. Maybe i could save the name of the second iso to the header...
Warepire
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 3/2/2010
Posts: 2174
Location: A little to the left of nowhere (Sweden)
A tip is to look at how PSXjin does it for PlayStation, perhaps this can help you gain a basic idea of a good way to implement this. As far as I know in PSXjin you have to pause emulation, then load the other iso, then resume. I looked at this a long time ago, so I don't remember any specific stuff. I can probably take a look at it again if you run into a brick wall.
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
Could someone with a multi disc game test this and make sure it works and syncs? https://dl.dropbox.com/u/11111638/Dolphin%20changedisk%20x86.exe For now, the second disc must be saved in first iso path (the first thing listed under iso directories in config->paths). Thanks for the tip warepire, i found something there that helped.
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
Disc switching is (hopefully) done. The .iso name is saved to the end of the header (switching discs more than once is not supported, but it's my understanding that this should never need to be done), and when playing back it will search all set iso folders for it, and automatically load it if found, or prompt the user to manually switch discs if not. If someone can just test that it syncs, i'll merge it. x86 build: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/11111638/Dolphin%20changedisk%20x86.exe patch: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/11111638/0001-save-disc-changes-to-.dtm.patch
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
Fixed an old bug where the header wouldn't be fully read when loading a .dtm from anywhere other than when starting emulation. This mainly happened if you started emulation without a movie, then loaded one later, and caused things like start time, and most of the new stuff i've added to be zeroed. Author name is also now maintained when saving a .dtm, if you hexed it in previously.
Experienced player (580)
Joined: 1/27/2011
Posts: 427
Location: Oregon
Does the recent build (3.0-784) have these fixes/patches?
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
Everything but the disc switching, and other stuff i mentioned in my last post. I'm double checking my code now, then i'll commit it shortly. edit: just committed it. edit2: don't use 3.0-785. I I forgot to adjust the padding in the header. 786 fixes it.
Experienced player (580)
Joined: 1/27/2011
Posts: 427
Location: Oregon
Thanks! Little problem, though. Whenever I try to playback a recording, it ends the movie at the first frame and gives the error: "Fatal Desync. Aborting Playback. (Error in PlayWiimote: 4 !=23, byte 315.)" Any ides how to fix it? Google and dolphin forums revealed nothing. Never saw this on the old builds.
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
Try the builds in http://tasvideos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12484 And make sure you close dolphin and restart it each time you start recording or playback.
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
If anyone was using 785/786, update to 787.
Former player
Joined: 4/13/2011
Posts: 76
Location: Japan
Dolphin[desync-fixes]3.0-382-dirty_x86の マリオギャラクシー2でdesyncが多発しました。 またステートセーブやステートロードによるエラー発生が多いです。1/10の確率でエラーが発生し、WiiでのゲームによるTASはほとんどが困難です。 私はステートが改善されているDolphin_dtm-config_x86の方で、WiiもTASが作れることを望みます。 (Sorry,i cannot speak English.)
Operation related to TAS of N64/GC/Wii/PS2 emulator is often investigated.
Editor, Skilled player (1938)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3246
Translation of asutoro's post: ---- On "Dolphin[desync-fixes]3.0-382-dirty_x86", Mario Galaxy 2 has many desyncs. As well, there are many savestate/loadstate errors. Since it happens 1/10 of the time, making a TAS for Wii games is very much difficult. I hope that, with savestates being improved on "Dolphin_dtm-config_x86", I can (eventually) make TASes on Wii.
asutoro wrote:
Dolphin[desync-fixes]3.0-382-dirty_x86の マリオギャラクシー2でdesyncが多発しました。 またステートセーブやステートロードによるエラー発生が多いです。1/10の確率でエラーが発生し、WiiでのゲームによるTASはほとんどが困難です。 私はステートが改善されているDolphin_dtm-config_x86の方で、WiiもTASが作れることを望みます。 (Sorry,i cannot speak English.)
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
僕はWiiのTAS安定性の何らの作業を行っていない。
Former player
Joined: 4/13/2011
Posts: 76
Location: Japan
rog wrote:
僕はWiiのTAS安定性の何らの作業を行っていない。
そうでしたか・・・3.0-382のバージョンだけ、Wiiリモコンを使ったムービーファイルの再生が可能なのが、とても不思議でした。 Wiiリモコンのみを使うゲームでは問題無さそうですが、ヌンチャクなどの別コントローラーが必要となるゲームでは出来ないようです。ランダムでdesyncが発生するようです。
Operation related to TAS of N64/GC/Wii/PS2 emulator is often investigated.
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
asutoro wrote:
rog wrote:
僕はWiiのTAS安定性の何らの作業を行っていない。
そうでしたか・・・3.0-382のバージョンだけ、Wiiリモコンを使ったムービーファイルの再生が可能なのが、とても不思議でした。 Wiiリモコンのみを使うゲームでは問題無さそうですが、ヌンチャクなどの別コントローラーが必要となるゲームでは出来ないようです。ランダムでdesyncが発生するようです。
何をゲームが試すか?唯一マリオギャラクシー2とNewスーパーマリオブラザーズWii?
Editor, Skilled player (1938)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3246
rog informed me of the first post: ---- I haven't worked on the stability of Wii TASing.
rog wrote:
僕はWiiのTAS安定性の何らの作業を行っていない。
---- Translation of asutoro's next post: ---- So then. On version 3.0-382 only, it is possible to replay movies using the Wiimote, but it is very strange. Games that use the Wiimote only seem to have no problem, but games requiring Nunchuk (attachment) or other controller cannot be done. It will desync randomly.
asutoro wrote:
そうでしたか・・・3.0-382のバージョンだけ、Wiiリモコンを使ったムービーファイルの再生が可能なのが、とても不思議でした。 Wiiリモコンのみを使うゲームでは問題無さそうですが、ヌンチャクなどの別コントローラーが必要となるゲームでは出来ないようです。ランダムでdesyncが発生するようです。
---- rog informed me of the next post: ---- Which games have you tried? Only Mario Galaxy 2 and Super Mario Bros. Wii?
rog wrote:
何をゲームが試すか?唯一マリオギャラクシー2とNewスーパーマリオブラザーズWii?
Former player
Joined: 4/13/2011
Posts: 76
Location: Japan
rog wrote:
何をゲームが試すか?唯一マリオギャラクシー2とNewスーパーマリオブラザーズWii?
マリオギャラクシーはヌンチャクが対応しているか試しただけです。動作は問題無いようです。 NewスーパーマリオブラザーズWiiはdesyncが発生しないので唯一製作可能ですが、エラー発生が多いです。 あと、WiiリモコンにもTASinputとなる物が必要ということが分かりました。 キーボードだけではどうしても、特殊な動作を必要とするゲームでX,Y,Z軸を特定の数値に固定する方法がありません。 Wii partyでは、特殊な動作を再現できないミニゲームもありました。
Operation related to TAS of N64/GC/Wii/PS2 emulator is often investigated.
Editor, Skilled player (1938)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3246
Translation of asutoro's post (my understanding of technical details here is suspect though): ---- I only tried to see if the Nunchuk has any effect on Mario Galaxy. There is no problem. For New Super Mario Bros. Wii, there is no problem of desync so it can be TASed, but there are a lot of errors. I understand that it is necessary for something like TASinput to use the Wiimote. With only the keyboard, it is not possible to fix a specific value along the X,Y,Z axis for games which require such special motion. In Wii party, there are minigames that cannot show special motion.
asutoro wrote:
rog wrote:
何をゲームが試すか?唯一マリオギャラクシー2とNewスーパーマリオブラザーズWii?
マリオギャラクシーはヌンチャクが対応しているか試しただけです。動作は問題無いようです。 NewスーパーマリオブラザーズWiiはdesyncが発生しないので唯一製作可能ですが、エラー発生が多いです。 あと、WiiリモコンにもTASinputとなる物が必要ということが分かりました。 キーボードだけではどうしても、特殊な動作を必要とするゲームでX,Y,Z軸を特定の数値に固定する方法がありません。 Wii partyでは、特殊な動作を再現できないミニゲームもありました。
Skilled player (1706)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
FractalFusion wrote:
Translation of asutoro's post (my understanding of technical details here is suspect though): ---- I only tried to see if the Nunchuk has any effect on Mario Galaxy. There is no problem. For New Super Mario Bros. Wii, there is no problem of desync so it can be TASed, but there are a lot of errors. I understand that it is necessary for something like TASinput to use the Wiimote. With only the keyboard, it is not possible to fix a specific value along the X,Y,Z axis for games which require such special motion. In Wii party, there are minigames that cannot show special motion.
asutoro, you can try using a hex editor to edit the dtm to have a specific value. Though you will have to replay the movie again and again, but it works at least.
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
That is absurdly impractical for wiimote movies.
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
asutoro wrote:
マリオギャラクシーはヌンチャクが対応しているか試しただけです。動作は問題無いようです。
え?desyncを以外問題なし?
asutoro wrote:
NewスーパーマリオブラザーズWiiはdesyncが発生しないので唯一製作可能ですが、エラー発生が多いです。
何をエラー?
asutoro wrote:
Wii partyでは、特殊な動作を再現できないミニゲームもありました。
すみません、全然理解していない。もっと詳細に説明ください。