Joined: 5/8/2014
Posts: 125
For this particular bug, it's usually caused by AA/AF or other enhancements. When using D3D with certain graphics cards, NVIDIA does this really stupid thing and does some minor enhancements to make the image smoother, and this breaks stuff in Super Mario Sunshine. I don't know if AMD does it as well, but, in my experience I had to manually override settings in the driver to fix this. OpenGL should be fine, though...
Editor, Expert player (2313)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3855
Location: Germany
Thank you. Another question: How can I use free look in SMS without graphical problems?
Joined: 5/8/2014
Posts: 125
Free look has limitations, unfortunately. A lot of screenbased effects (like the heatwave) cannot be moved around, and the clipping planes are usually unaffected by the free camera. The best you could do is to find a widescreen cheat and modify it to be a "no culling" code like people did for Metroid Prime.
endrift
Any
Emulator Coder
Joined: 12/14/2014
Posts: 161
So I know got4n was saying that current builds of Dolphin have TASing pretty damn broken, including stable. Can someone test thing WIP build to make sure I didn't miss anything when I tried to fix it? I haven't tested it on Windows. http://dl.dolphin-emu.org/prs/pr-2995-dolphin-latest-x64.7z
Experienced player (703)
Joined: 2/5/2011
Posts: 1417
Location: France
atma confirmed it before me, but I can confirm it fixes the glitch of TAS Input crashing when a GC controller was fixed :P (and also TAS Input not working anymore too)
Current: Rayman 3 maybe? idk xD Paused: N64 Rayman 2 (with Funnyhair) GBA SMA 4 : E Reader (With TehSeven) TASVideos is like a quicksand, you get in, but you cannot quit the sand
Skilled player (1706)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
I read this: https://twitter.com/tasmalleo/status/643067215164477440 https://twitter.com/tasmalleo/status/643067936958205952
My TTYD TAS desyncs if I use a 16:9 aspect ratio code on playback. Well guess 16:9 encode won't happen
@SkozzyM I think it caused more lag frames to occur because more entities are loaded on screen at a given time
Is this supposed to happen?
JosJuice
She/They
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 7/3/2010
Posts: 193
Location: Sweden
AR codes change the game's code, so it makes sense that they cause desyncs. Dolphin's widescreen hack should be sync compatible unless the game does something weird, but the result will of course not be as good.
Joined: 5/8/2014
Posts: 125
Yeah, you're literally modifying the memory values, that's an instant desync in any game, even if it isn't always noticeable to the user.
Skilled player (1706)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
Not exactly related, but... https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2015/08/01/dolphin-progress-report-july-2015/ Under "4.0-7138 - Pixel Aspect Ratio Adjustment / VI Scaling Fix by mirrorbender"
Because of the extreme complexity of this issue, a full blog post will be coming later to explain all of the technical details.
Was that ever posted?
JosJuice
She/They
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 7/3/2010
Posts: 193
Location: Sweden
It hasn't been posted, but it isn't forgotten either. We need to wait until more of the details are known.
Active player (469)
Joined: 2/1/2014
Posts: 928
It would be awesome if Dolphin had its own ram watch. Cheat Engine is such a pain to use to try and track down values and keep them synced (using pointers)
Fog
Experienced player (626)
Joined: 4/5/2014
Posts: 459
solarplex wrote:
It would be awesome if Dolphin had its own ram watch. Cheat Engine is such a pain to use to try and track down values and keep them synced (using pointers)
Something is being worked on, but I don't know the status of it.
Active player (469)
Joined: 2/1/2014
Posts: 928
Fog wrote:
solarplex wrote:
It would be awesome if Dolphin had its own ram watch. Cheat Engine is such a pain to use to try and track down values and keep them synced (using pointers)
Something is being worked on, but I don't know the status of it.
I remember hearing about it from someone a while back. Thought they had given up.
Experienced player (703)
Joined: 2/5/2011
Posts: 1417
Location: France
Guys, basically, now Dolphin uses static addresses, so you don't have to use pointers anymore, just search via cheat engine and each time you reset dolphin your addresses will stay the same :)
Current: Rayman 3 maybe? idk xD Paused: N64 Rayman 2 (with Funnyhair) GBA SMA 4 : E Reader (With TehSeven) TASVideos is like a quicksand, you get in, but you cannot quit the sand
Skilled player (1706)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
got4n wrote:
Guys, basically, now Dolphin uses static addresses, so you don't have to use pointers anymore, just search via cheat engine and each time you reset dolphin your addresses will stay the same :)
Unless it's a game like Kirby Air Ride, which I swear every course change changes the address for position,speed,etc. I support having a pointer scan like cheat engine for Dolphin because of cases like this.
Experienced player (703)
Joined: 2/5/2011
Posts: 1417
Location: France
jlun2 wrote:
got4n wrote:
Guys, basically, now Dolphin uses static addresses, so you don't have to use pointers anymore, just search via cheat engine and each time you reset dolphin your addresses will stay the same :)
Unless it's a game like Kirby Air Ride, which I swear every course change changes the address for position,speed,etc. I support having a pointer scan like cheat engine for Dolphin because of cases like this.
yeah, I meant, you don't have to have a pointer for the game when he uses normal addresses, like for example rayman 3 address if bf0fa4, and start address is 7fff0000 (or 7ff0000, forgot which one was correct), then the address static would be 0x7ff0000/0x7fff0000 + 0xbf0fa4 and you can even cheat them :)
Current: Rayman 3 maybe? idk xD Paused: N64 Rayman 2 (with Funnyhair) GBA SMA 4 : E Reader (With TehSeven) TASVideos is like a quicksand, you get in, but you cannot quit the sand
Joined: 1/13/2014
Posts: 56
Not sure if this is the best place for this, but since 4.0-6512 recording input on a wii game causes dolphin to not read the game's save data. I'd use a later version, but I need to boot from a .elf for what I'm doing. Edit: I've submitted this to the issue tracker
JosJuice
She/They
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 7/3/2010
Posts: 193
Location: Sweden
Wii save data not working when TASing is a known issue. 4.0-6512 disabled NAND access to make avoiding desyncs easier (mainly for netplay, but it does the same for TASing), but this unfortunately also means that it isn't possible to load save data. Older versions can boot ELF files, they just don't show up in the game list. If no game is selected in the game list and Paths > Default ISO isn't set to anything and the last thing that you booted was the ELF file, I think it will let you TAS it. It's not intuitive at all, though...
Experienced player (703)
Joined: 2/5/2011
Posts: 1417
Location: France
JosJuice wrote:
Wii save data not working when TASing is a known issue. 4.0-6512 disabled NAND access to make avoiding desyncs easier (mainly for netplay, but it does the same for TASing), but this unfortunately also means that it isn't possible to load save data. Older versions can boot ELF files, they just don't show up in the game list. If no game is selected in the game list and Paths > Default ISO isn't set to anything and the last thing that you booted was the ELF file, I think it will let you TAS it. It's not intuitive at all, though...
I think that means Rayman Origins is TASable?
Current: Rayman 3 maybe? idk xD Paused: N64 Rayman 2 (with Funnyhair) GBA SMA 4 : E Reader (With TehSeven) TASVideos is like a quicksand, you get in, but you cannot quit the sand
Active player (469)
Joined: 2/1/2014
Posts: 928
Added General Lua Support and a GUI https://github.com/dragonbane0/dolphin/commit/6e3854b0afb042ef16aa5548e704c642d5651810 Early Addition of DTM Splicing Feature https://github.com/dragonbane0/dolphin/commit/919cb5993bb699d6e0c298b91da8b6fb4854c77a Some good things happening (hopefully when ready to PR they will be streamline through quickly into Master)
Warepire
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 3/2/2010
Posts: 2174
Location: A little to the left of nowhere (Sweden)
Looks like they are based on an old(?) Dolphin branch. Might be troublesome merging them with master through a PR. Here's hoping though, they are good features.
Joined: 5/8/2014
Posts: 125
afaik, LUA support is being worked on in master as well. It's stalled by not working on OSX
Active player (469)
Joined: 2/1/2014
Posts: 928
JMC47 wrote:
afaik, LUA support is being worked on in master as well. It's stalled by not working on OSX
Very cool JMC47, I didn't do too much checking on the Network Graph but I do try to keep up with it daily. Have you seen anything about getting Ram Watch / Memory View features being added by anyone yet? edit: maybe answered my own question? (Still reading it) https://github.com/dolphin-emu/dolphin/commit/4d3f05ddf85ff82398b47cdca40189c3f0ef0453 https://github.com/spxtr/dolphin/blob/b89b34e9f85f3abdfdbe435dc3e37a80251db395/Source/Core/Core/MemoryWatcher.cpp edit 2: Okay so looking at the history, we've had some type of memoryView for a little over a year. I'll have to load up Dolphin and check that out when I get home
endrift
Any
Emulator Coder
Joined: 12/14/2014
Posts: 161
JMC47 wrote:
afaik, LUA support is being worked on in master as well. It's stalled by not working on OSX
Looks like I need to figure out why my OS X builds don't work anymore and take a closer look at this myself >_>
JosJuice
She/They
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 7/3/2010
Posts: 193
Location: Sweden
The recent version 4.0-8490 fixed a desync problem that could happen when booting. Having to start any game before playing back a Wii movie or having to restart Dolphin before playing back a Wii movie should hopefully be unnecessary now.