1 2
11 12 13
20 21
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1141)
Joined: 5/1/2010
Posts: 1217
SoulCal wrote:
I checked in VirtualDub how many frames both of my AVIs took for minimizing VIs vs minimizing frames. You were correct Ilari, that minimizing VIs is faster although it results in a higher frame count in Dolphin (but you established that as incorrect).
Are you using stock dolphin or AVhack one (the stock dolphin has really bad A/V desyncs)? - The stock dolphin emits one frame per what is shown as VI (that is, drawn frames). - The AVhack dolphin if dumping internal sound duplicates and drops frames as needed to keep video framerate constant. - The AVhack dolphin if dumping external sound emits timecodes file that shows when each frame is supposed to appear.
Active player (333)
Joined: 1/19/2010
Posts: 383
Location: Texas
Ilari wrote:
Are you using stock dolphin or AVhack one (the stock dolphin has really bad A/V desyncs)? - The stock dolphin emits one frame per what is shown as VI (that is, drawn frames). - The AVhack dolphin if dumping internal sound duplicates and drops frames as needed to keep video framerate constant. - The AVhack dolphin if dumping external sound emits timecodes file that shows when each frame is supposed to appear.
RachelB gave me the build I am using, but I'm fairly certain it does not have the AVhack. My next question is what would be the advantage of the AVhack if it is adding and deleting frames all willy nilly? Wouldn't that cause inconsistency from what the AVI file should be if every drawn frame isn't accounted for? When I've been doing encodes for YouTube, all I do is delete 1-2 seconds in the audio between load times (since it is nothing but silence) and it syncs up.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1141)
Joined: 5/1/2010
Posts: 1217
SoulCal wrote:
RachelB gave me the build I am using, but I'm fairly certain it does not have the AVhack. My next question is what would be the advantage of the AVhack if it is adding and deleting frames all willy nilly? Wouldn't that cause inconsistency from what the AVI file should be?
Build being able to dump the sound into AVI file is pretty much a dead giveaway of AVhack. As for the reason to duplicate/drop frames: To keep the video synced with the audio.
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
SoulCal wrote:
RachelB wrote:
It's a 30 fps game, and the controller is always polled at 60 hz. Small variations in that can probably be attributed to lag.
I think it is polling at 30hz, since the inputs in the dtm files are always doubled. Like if I were to alternate A,B,A,B the dtms would show A,A,B,B,A,A,B,B And RachelB, how do I use the disc switch function? Do I just need to pause Dolphin on a certain frame and select "Change Disc" then resume playback?
They are doubled because it is polling twice per frame. Ie, 60 hz controller polling and 30 hz frame drawing. Yes, that's correct. And no, i don't believe the build i gave you has the av hack.
Active player (333)
Joined: 1/19/2010
Posts: 383
Location: Texas
Ilari wrote:
Build being able to dump the sound into AVI file is pretty much a dead giveaway of AVhack. As for the reason to duplicate/drop frames: To keep the video synced with the audio.
My build does not put sound and video together. As for being picky about adding/dropping frames, it just seems like a lazy way of fixing the issue to me. It would make sense to me for each frame to be accounted for equally. The only time the audio desyncs in my build is during pausing and loading, so adding/dropping frames during entirely black screens wouldn't be a visual issue.
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
SoulCal wrote:
As for being picky about adding/dropping frames, it just seems like a lazy way of fixing the issue to me.
Yes, that was the entire point. The option just makes it so everything works without needing to even edit the output. This can be disabled, and instead dump each frame, along with timecodes for when they should be.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1141)
Joined: 5/1/2010
Posts: 1217
SoulCal wrote:
My build does not put sound and video together. As for being picky about adding/dropping frames, it just seems like a lazy way of fixing the issue to me. It would make sense to me for each frame to be accounted for equally.
It is lazy way, but it is very easy for quick'n'dirty encodes. That's where the second mode comes to, where video is made to sync with audio by giving timestamp for each frame (variable frame rate).
Active player (333)
Joined: 1/19/2010
Posts: 383
Location: Texas
RachelB wrote:
SoulCal wrote:
As for being picky about adding/dropping frames, it just seems like a lazy way of fixing the issue to me.
Yes, that was the entire point. The option just makes it so everything works without needing to even edit the output. This can be disabled, and instead dump each frame, along with timecodes for when they should be.
I'm guessing the AVhack has the "easy but slightly inaccurate way" and the "difficult but accurate way". I am in no way a video editing guru, so I guess I'll just leave it to the encoders. Anyway, the whole thing about "screens drawn" stopping during loading still doesn't make sense to me. If frames aren't drawn, then those black load screens wouldn't exist in the AVI file, right? It just seems weird, cause when I worked with the N64, polling stops for load screen but on the GC it's the opposite? (sorry, beating a dead horse here) Lastly, can I manually change the text displayed in Dolphin to be correct, or would I have to edit and recompile the source code? If I need to recompile it then I might as well add in the AVhack in too, which I have no idea how to do that.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
You are crazy. Running all a muck ignoring things like boundaries. Abusing the dice. Making the AI feel bad. Keep up the fun.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
Lastly, can I manually change the text displayed in Dolphin to be correct, or would I have to edit and recompile the source code?
What text?
It just seems weird, cause when I worked with the N64, polling stops for load screen but on the GC it's the opposite?
Probably just for this game. None that i have tased stopped drawing frames during load screens.
Active player (333)
Joined: 1/19/2010
Posts: 383
Location: Texas
RachelB wrote:
Lastly, can I manually change the text displayed in Dolphin to be correct, or would I have to edit and recompile the source code?
What text?
Ilari and I seem to have come to the conclusion that the text that says the VI and frame seem to be mislabeled. In my build, VI is actually the screen draws, and frame is the input.
RachelB
She/Her
Player (127)
Joined: 12/3/2011
Posts: 1579
Oh, you'd need to recompile to change that.
A-M
Joined: 1/15/2013
Posts: 25
Location: Paris
If you're working on the mines, I assume that you didn't manage to do the OoB and use the elevator early... did you check if the elevator is active or not?
Active player (333)
Joined: 1/19/2010
Posts: 383
Location: Texas
So about this image I made. Ilari is saying I should minimize VIs (real VIs, not the image representation) but in this image frames and VIs are flipped, so I should minimize frames (the bigger number which is VIs)? I've been trying to minimize the VIs (the image version of VIs, or screen drawn) up until this point. This doesn't really account for much until I got the Ditman glitch, because as previously mentioned, there are situations where minimizing one increases the other, and it's due to the abundance of pausing to equip weapons. If I have been wrong, I have lost about 2-3 seconds so far since I got the Striker. It's just weird though because when I compare AVI files, when I minimize the left value the movie file is shorter.
A-M
Joined: 1/15/2013
Posts: 25
Location: Paris
Nice, I love the way you play with the chainsaw and the ridiculously quick elevator part ^^
Skilled player (1706)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
SoulCal wrote:
It's just weird though because when I compare AVI files, when I minimize the left value the movie file is shorter.
You mean the VI's in the image? Is it because the frame dump only dumps frames where the VI increases?
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1141)
Joined: 5/1/2010
Posts: 1217
jlun2 wrote:
You mean the VI's in the image? Is it because the frame dump only dumps frames where the VI increases?
The stock Dolphin does exactly that.
Active player (333)
Joined: 1/19/2010
Posts: 383
Location: Texas
Here's an encode of my entire TAS, with captions. Link to video
Skilled player (1706)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
SoulCal wrote:
Here's an encode of my entire TAS, with captions.
Nice! Btw, haven't heard of any complaints about desyncs and the disk swap feature, so I'm kinda surprised that dolphin is more stable than another emulator which emulates an even older console.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1141)
Joined: 5/1/2010
Posts: 1217
jlun2 wrote:
Btw, haven't heard of any complaints about desyncs and the disk swap feature, so I'm kinda surprised that dolphin is more stable than another emulator which emulates an even older console.
Try anything using Wiimote. Plenty of desyncs, even in versions that try to fix the problems (the versions that don't... Forget about it). But stuff using GC controllers (including Wii games) seems pretty stable (if slow).
Joined: 1/3/2006
Posts: 334
Awesome, looks really entertainig even to someone who has never played the game. One thing: Can you explain how you did get out of bounds, like at around 54:00? And how much time do you safe/what does it skip?
Active player (333)
Joined: 1/19/2010
Posts: 383
Location: Texas
Phallosvogel wrote:
Awesome, looks really entertainig even to someone who has never played the game. One thing: Can you explain how you did get out of bounds, like at around 54:00? And how much time do you safe/what does it skip?
The ditman glitch causes some weird effects in the game. Going on that zip line twice with the glitch active for some reason makes Leon go OoB. It skips a boss fight containing two of those giants. The time saved really isn't that much, cause if I had a rocket launcher there, the fight would be over in seconds. If I didn't use the RL in the previous room, I'd have to clip OoB in that room, and that is slower.
Active player (441)
Joined: 3/21/2006
Posts: 940
Location: Toronto, Canada
I've been following your progress for quite some time SoulCal, and I cannot WAIT to see the final product on the workbench. I'm definitely stealing your Ashley damage strategy now that you've officially confirmed it's faster :)
My current project: Something mysterious (oooooh!) My username is all lower-case letters. Please get it right :(
Active player (458)
Joined: 12/24/2010
Posts: 297
Location: CT, USA
Rabble rabble rabble We demand progress Rabble rabble rabble
Active player (333)
Joined: 1/19/2010
Posts: 383
Location: Texas
Trying out some HD encodes to see how 1080p looks, but I suck at encoding video. Link to video I may or may not have too much money. I don't think I need the rifle, so I sold it. I have almost enough pesetas to buy 3 more rocket launchers; 1 for U-2 and one for Saddler. The one I bought is for the Iron Maiden to get the card key. I might buy one for Krauser, depending on if using one on him is faster than the knife strategy. Well, I'm sure it is a bit faster in the battle, but adding a merchant transaction may be too slow.
1 2
11 12 13
20 21