Post subject: Video capture in Mupen64 with Aktan's modified .kkapture
sgrunt
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/28/2007
Posts: 1360
Location: The dark horror in the back of your mind
I recently logged an instruction session by Aktan on how to use his modified .kkapture to capture video from Mupen64 to avoid the use of Mupen64's unstable internal AVI recording. What follows is my write-up of the instructions that he gave at the time. --- Recommended Mupen64 plugins: Steps:
  1. Make a backup of your plugin directory so that your old settings are preserved, as necessary. Also backup glide3x.dll in your Mupen64 root directory.
  2. Place the above plugins into your Mupen plugins directory, and glide3x.dll from the "wrapper" directory in the Glide64 package into the Mupen64 base directory.
  3. Edit Plugins/Glide64.ini; change instances of "filtering = 1" to "filtering = 0".
  4. Start Mupen.
  5. Options -> Settings -> General -> uncheck "Limit FPS (auto)".
  6. Options -> Settings -> Config Plugins -> select Glide64 Napalm WX as the video plugin and Azimer's audio plugin for audio.
  7. Go into the Glide64 configuration dialogue, check "show advanced emulation options", and close and reopen the dialogue.
  8. Set video options as seen here and here. (Note: "use frame buffer objects" may be necessary for some video cards).
  9. Select a video resolution that is a multiple of 320x240, but smaller than your screen size.
  10. Load your game ROM, and observe the Glide64 text at the bottom of the screen. You should see "Filtering: Automatic" specified. If it's not, you will need to exit Mupen64 and edit Glide64.ini as described in step 3. Alternatively, you can press Backspace to toggle between filtering modes on the fly, but you'll need to do this every time the ROM is loaded. (WARNING: the plugin will detect backspaces even if Mupen64 isn't active, so don't press backspace while the movie is playing.)
  11. Utilities -> Movies -> Start Movie Playback. Select the movie to play back, check "Open Read-Only", and enter 1 for "Pause at frame:". Click OK. The movie should now be paused on the first frame.
  12. Make a save state.
  13. Close Mupen.
  14. Check that there are no .eep files for your game in the Save directory in the Mupen root directory (playback from .kkapture as follows doesn't clear these files out, and their presence can cause desyncs).
  15. Start .kkapture; configure it as seen here. Note in particular the frame rate (120fps); as there will be a lot of duplicate frames in the output, use of a codec such as Lagarith that can store null frames is suggested.
  16. Set "Demo" to your Mupen executable and set "Target" to a target filename, then click "kkapture!". Mupen will start.
  17. Load the game ROM; wait for the Glide64 text to disappear (and ideally for a recognisable action to appear on the screen, so that you know when playback of the movie starts).
  18. Pause Mupen.
  19. Utilities -> Movies -> Start Movie Playback; select the movie as earlier, check "Open Read-Only", and click OK (don't specify a pause frame).
  20. Load your save state from earlier.
  21. Unpause Mupen - you are now capturing.
  22. At the end of desired playback, highlight a non-Mupen window and press the right CTRL key. (WARNING: this means you can't use right CTRL during video capture, in addition to Backspace!) Mupen will exit upon doing so.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
A couple of other things to note: 1. The capture may have an extra 20 pixel border at the bottom. It should be cropped out. 2. Do not change the frame rate from 120 to like say 60. You may be missing frames in the area the video is really ~60 FPS. 3. The audio plugin adds a audio delay of around 192 ms. This may be related to the sound card, so I'm not sure this is accurate. 4. Due to having so many duplicate frames, it is highly recommended to publishable encode be dedup/deldup.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
More notes: This build of .kkapture also requires having a fast computer (unverified). If the capture sound is choppy, you may need a different build. All I did to change from the original .kkapture was set some variable lower so that it will capture faster. You can technically not use the modified .kkpature and still capture fine, but the capture rate will be VERY slow. As you may have already noticed, this modified version already captures pretty slow, now imagine the capture rate 50-100 times slower. Please let me know if the sound does become choppy (not from slow video playback).
nfq
Player (93)
Joined: 5/10/2005
Posts: 1204
I got a 2 second pause (chop) in the sound at the beginning of Goldeneye (first level) when I tested capturing, but it was only there, not on other levels, and it could easily be cut out. Processor: AMD Phenom 8450 Triple-core 2.10 GHz Graphics card: Nvidia 9500 GS RAM: 4GB OS: 32-Bit Vista SP2
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
That's a weirdly long chop. I guess I should mention people should set the priority of Mupen and .kkapture to high in task manager to make sure it can get most of the CPU when needed.
Active player (354)
Joined: 1/16/2008
Posts: 358
Location: The Netherlands
Somebody should give that file a more permanent mirror or it'll expire (ok maybe not soon, but afaik it will eventually )
TASes: [URL=http://tasvideos.org/Movies-298up-Obs.html]Mr. Nutz (SNES), Young Merlin 100% (SNES), Animaniacs 100% (SNES)[/URL]
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
As long as someone gets it once in a while, it should be fine, lol.
nfq
Player (93)
Joined: 5/10/2005
Posts: 1204
Aktan wrote:
That's a weirdly long chop. I guess I should mention people should set the priority of Mupen and .kkapture to high in task manager to make sure it can get most of the CPU when needed.
I realized now that the reason for the chop was that I loaded a state at that point, so it's not a big deal since usually you don't need to load states when you're encoding.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
nfq wrote:
I realized now that the reason for the chop was that I loaded a state at that point, so it's not a big deal since usually you don't need to load states when you're encoding.
I was going to mention that I have had no problems with sound on the first level of Goldeneye.
nfq
Player (93)
Joined: 5/10/2005
Posts: 1204
Ah, I see. Maybe I wouldn't get that either if I set the process priority to high.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
nfq wrote:
Ah, I see. Maybe I wouldn't get that either if I set the process priority to high.
I don't think it was related to that. Maybe I just missed it, where do you get the sound cut off?
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
More things to note. When compressing to H.264, it is recommended you use a low CRF (like 16 for resolution of 320x240) since 3D is quite hard to compress (with all the sharp edges) and it does look quite terrible at crf 20.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
Another note: On encoding, the audio should be re sampled back to 44100. Don't leave it at the wacky Hz .kkapture captured at (it isn't .kkapture's fault, but the audio plugin / game really outputs at that Hz).
sgrunt
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/28/2007
Posts: 1360
Location: The dark horror in the back of your mind
Given the success other encoders have had using this, it's landed in the encoding guide as the officially recommended N64 capture method.
Editor, Experienced player (852)
Joined: 8/12/2008
Posts: 845
Location: Québec, Canada
New Glide64 video plugin is out! Download: http://glide64.emuxhaven.net/files/Glide64_Final.zip Release Notes: http://code.google.com/p/glidehqplusglitch64/wiki/10thAnniversaryReleaseNotes This new release (December 29th) fixes many bugs and issues. I highly recommend it.
Active player (433)
Joined: 4/21/2004
Posts: 3517
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Nahoc wrote:
New Glide64 video plugin is out! Download: http://glide64.emuxhaven.net/files/Glide64_Final.zip Release Notes: http://code.google.com/p/glidehqplusglitch64/wiki/10thAnniversaryReleaseNotes This new release (December 29th) fixes many bugs and issues. I highly recommend it.
How does it work compared with the other plugins? Should N64 tasers only use this new improved plugin Nahoc?
Nitrogenesis wrote:
Guys I come from the DidyKnogRacist communite, and you are all wrong, tihs is the run of the mileniun and everyone who says otherwise dosnt know any bater! I found this run vary ease to masturbate too!!!! Don't fuck with me, I know this game so that mean I'm always right!StupedfackincommunityTASVideoz!!!!!!
Arc wrote:
I enjoyed this movie in which hands firmly gripping a shaft lead to balls deep in multiple holes.
natt wrote:
I don't want to get involved in this discussion, but as a point of fact C# is literally the first goddamn thing on that fucking page you linked did you even fucking read it
Cooljay wrote:
Mayor Haggar and Cody are such nice people for the community. Metro City's hospitals reached an all time new record of incoming patients due to their great efforts :P
Editor, Experienced player (852)
Joined: 8/12/2008
Posts: 845
Location: Québec, Canada
AngerFist wrote:
Nahoc wrote:
New Glide64 video plugin is out! Download: http://glide64.emuxhaven.net/files/Glide64_Final.zip Release Notes: http://code.google.com/p/glidehqplusglitch64/wiki/10thAnniversaryReleaseNotes This new release (December 29th) fixes many bugs and issues. I highly recommend it.
How does it work compared with the other plugins? Should N64 tasers only use this new improved plugin Nahoc?
The new Glide64 release is pretty much the best video plugin there is. Though, some games might work better with Jabo 1.6 (you never know...). Also, when TASing, there sometime is a "double frame" effect with Glide64 that frustrate me a lot. Thus, I usually TAS with Jabo 1.6 and then encode with Glide64, praying that there won't be any desync.
Active player (267)
Joined: 5/6/2010
Posts: 2
Nahoc wrote:
New Glide64 video plugin is out! Download: http://glide64.emuxhaven.net/files/Glide64_Final.zip Release Notes: http://code.google.com/p/glidehqplusglitch64/wiki/10thAnniversaryReleaseNotes This new release (December 29th) fixes many bugs and issues. I highly recommend it.
the fade effect on sm64 work poorly and when i tried to use HQ4X my mupen crashed IDK why :/
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2305)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6341
Location: The land down under.
Mine cannot even Capture the video only the audio... any ideas I tried everything.
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
What do you mean "can't capture video"? You see a blank screen from the capture?
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2305)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6341
Location: The land down under.
Aktan wrote:
What do you mean "can't capture video"? You see a blank screen from the capture?
yes a blank screen in avi format.
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
What operating system, and what GFX plugin used?
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2305)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6341
Location: The land down under.
Aktan wrote:
What operating system, and what GFX plugin used?
OS: Windows 7 64bit GFX: The recommended one in this forum... Glide64 Napalm I tried others aswell but they didn't work too :/
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
Publisher
Joined: 4/23/2009
Posts: 1283
That Windows 7 is a tricky one. I'm assuming it shows up fine normally in the actual Mupen window, right? I doubt this is the cause, but what GPU (graphic card) do you have? Also, have you tried setting compatibility mode to Windows XP on .kkapture?
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2305)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6341
Location: The land down under.
My GPU is a Nvidia Gforce GT540M (Yes I encode with a laptop :P) Yes I actually tried that I'll try a different method again in abit
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.