Post subject: Nintendo DS Encoding
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
I am new to Nintendo DS encoding. How do I adjust the script so that the main video is on the left hand size of the screen and the split screen is on the right of the screen?
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11269
Location: RU
Change the line nds = (last.height == 384) ? false : false to nds = (last.height == 384) ? true : false and preview with hd = true.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
feos wrote:
Change the line nds = (last.height == 384) ? false : false to nds = (last.height == 384) ? true : false and preview with hd = true.
Ok. I done that. In VirtrualDub, I don't get what I'm looking for.
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
AntyMew
It/Its
Encoder, Player (35)
Joined: 10/22/2014
Posts: 425
Samlaptop wrote:
feos wrote:
Change the line nds = (last.height == 384) ? false : false to nds = (last.height == 384) ? true : false and preview with hd = true.
Ok. I done that. In VirtrualDub, I don't get what I'm looking for.
It works for me. I'm not sure what the problem is
Just a Mew! 〜 It/She ΘΔ 〜
Joined: 10/14/2013
Posts: 335
Location: Australia
As an alternative to the script (if you're looking to do this as a stand-alone encode), you can use the following (there are definitely more simple ways but if you're having trouble it may do the trick): If you want the top screen to be the main screen:
A = AVISource("nds.avi").Crop(0,0,0,-192)
B = AVISource("nds.avi")
StackHorizontal(PointResize(A, 512, 384),B)
If you want the bottom screen to be the main screen:
A = AVISource("nds.avi").Crop(0,192,0,0)
B = AVISource("nds.avi")
StackHorizontal(PointResize(A, 512, 384),B)
Of course you'll have to add the trim, dedup, and stuff like that yourself but that should give you what you're after.
I'm not as active as I once was, but I can be reached here if I should be needed.
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2297)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6337
Location: The land down under.
So... this topic exists for no reason apparently to Sam?
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
thecoreyburton wrote:
I use the following (there are definitely more simple ways but if you're having trouble it may do the trick): If you want the top screen to be the main screen:
A = AVISource("nds.avi").Crop(0,0,0,-192)
B = AVISource("nds.avi")
StackHorizontal(PointResize(A, 512, 384),B)
If you want the bottom screen to be the main screen:
A = AVISource("nds.avi").Crop(0,192,0,0)
B = AVISource("nds.avi")
StackHorizontal(PointResize(A, 512, 384),B)
Of course you'll have to add the trim, dedup, and stuff like that yourself but that should give you what you're after.
That worked. Thanks for sharing!
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
When I try to encode the YouTube copy, it encodes the audio and then gets an error and closes. Why won't it encode?
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Samlaptop wrote:
gets an error
?
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
It says it's unable to encode my video for some reason.
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
Samsara
She/They
Senior Judge, Site Admin, Expert player (2122)
Joined: 11/13/2006
Posts: 2793
Location: Northern California
Could you post a screenshot of the error or, at the very least, describe it in any detail?
TASvideos Admin and acting Senior Judge 💙 | Cohost
warmCabin wrote:
You shouldn't need a degree in computer science to get into this hobby.
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
Samsara wrote:
Could you post a screenshot of the error or, at the very least, describe it in any detail?
It closes on me so quickly. It says something like cannot encode stream or something.
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
AntyMew
It/Its
Encoder, Player (35)
Joined: 10/22/2014
Posts: 425
Add "pause" on a new line at the end of global.bat
Just a Mew! 〜 It/She ΘΔ 〜
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
Anty-Lemon wrote:
Add "pause" on a new line at the end of global.bat
I added a "pause" and when the error came up it directed me to the TASVideos encoding site. The script is OK and everything is in order. It previews fine in VirtuaDub and I'm not sure why it won't encode.
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Samlaptop wrote:
It closes on me so quickly.
That's why you always run encoding batch files from a command prompt...
Samlaptop wrote:
it directed me to the TASVideos encoding site
Not a screenshot or quote...
Samlaptop wrote:
The script is OK and everything is in order. It previews fine in VirtualDub and I'm not sure why it won't encode.
Sounds like the encoder is missing / throwing up an error.
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
I used lagarnsinth to encode. Is it worth dumping with another codec like x264?
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
Joined: 7/6/2014
Posts: 24
Location: Canada
Samlaptop wrote:
I used lagarnsinth to encode. Is it worth dumping with another codec like x264?
Lagarith is for the dumps. x264 should be the program you use to encode.
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
I re-encoded the movie but the batch files does the same thing I don't know what to do. How do I fix it?
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
Joined: 7/6/2014
Posts: 24
Location: Canada
Samlaptop wrote:
I re-encoded the movie but the batch files does the same thing I don't know what to do. How do I fix it?
Can you provide more details? What do you mean "the same thing"? What did go wrong?
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
sheela901 wrote:
Samlaptop wrote:
I re-encoded the movie but the batch files does the same thing I don't know what to do. How do I fix it?
Can you provide more details? What do you mean "the same thing"? What did go wrong?
It did not encode the video even though there was a video in the folder.
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
Guga
He/Him
Joined: 1/17/2012
Posts: 838
Location: Chile
The ambiguity of your problems is killing me, since I guess you know that we can't help you if you don't give detail at all...
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
Guga wrote:
The ambiguity of your problems is killing me, since I guess you know that we can't help you if you don't give detail at all...
This is my situation. Everything is in the folder including all the programs needed. It encodes the audio and there is an audio YouTube.ogg file in the folder and it doesn't encode the video, it just quits and opens up the TASvideos encoding page.
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Samlaptop wrote:
it just quits
Start the program from a command prompt (cmd.exe) and look for error messages.
Samtastic
He/Him
Player (60)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 765
creaothceann wrote:
Samlaptop wrote:
it just quits
Start the program from a command prompt (cmd.exe) and look for error messages.
Whenever I open the bat file in a command window, it doesn't keep the window open. I add a pause to the end of the the global.bat and it doesn't want to stay open.
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:01.07 Currently working on: Waiting for Windows TAS Tools to work so I can TAS PC version of Exoddus.
Joined: 7/6/2014
Posts: 24
Location: Canada
I don't know if you are doing it the right way. To open a BAT file in a command prompt (cmd in Windows), set the destination folder of where global.bat should be by using the command "cd". For example, the global.bat is in my Documents. The command should go something like this: cd C:/Users/<username>/Documents Then type "global.bat" in the command prompt to open it. You should see the error. If the command prompt still closes, there might be something with your computer. If your main problem (empty video is created) still persist, check in the bat file if the address of where x264 (mine is ./programs/x264) is in the right place. If not, change the address. If possible, tell where did you put the x264.exe with an address (C:/example). If you're missing the file, go on http://komisar.gin.by/ and it's in the clear section and ignore the _*64 build (it's from Guga).