Joined: 1/22/2015
Posts: 13
adelikat wrote:
Try this: SNES -> Options and set to the Compatibility profile. Do you still get random rewind related crashes?
So it seems crashes do not happen with the compatibility core. I spent 20 minutes frequently rewinding over and over again attempting the duping glitch and it never happened. Sorry about that Feos. If (ever) I post images again, I'll be sure to link next time. And I'm glad I'm not the only one hitting weird crashes with rewind. I was beginning to worry it was some kind of subtle instability with my computer.
Joined: 1/3/2015
Posts: 8
Hey, back again because I'm stupid and can't wrap my head around addresses in the memory of Roms and how they work. This time it's related to the Genesis and the game Rocket Knight Adventures (USA version). I found 2 infinite health codes to try out, one that told me to write 0x6004 to address 0xF54A which didn't seem to do anything at all. The other code told me to write 0x003F to the address 0xFFC040, I dropped the FF as that seems like it would refer to an address that's way more than a Genesis ROM can have. The code didn't work but the value on C040 does decrease when the health decreased and it reacts when I poke it, freezing the value on the address doesn't seem to do anything though, health still decreases upon taking a hit. Not sure what to do from here to get the result I want. Thanks for helping me understand how to enter codes for SNES Roms last time by the way, haven't had any problems with any or the codes I've been using in SNES games since. Just need to figure out how codes work with the Genesis core now.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
heres what I did. I loaded up bizhawk 1.9.1 and rocket knight adventures (usa). I went to the cheats menu and changed domain to MD ROM (you seem to have known to do this since you talked about rom sizes) I started up a level. I set the cheat size to 2 bytes (you could not have possibly thoroughly attempted to enter the cheat without having done this since the cheat value box will defeat you otherwise) I fought with the cheat value box to enter 0x6004 I entered 0xF54A in the address box and clicked ADD. I played the level and observed that I seemed not to take damage. So figure out which step you messed up. Regarding FFC040, you seem to have ignored the part where the code was listed as Pro Action Replay. There are multiple cheat devices and they work in multiple ways. The Pro Action Replay devices can work by editing RAM. Therefore whether theyre in the sensible range of a ROM is irrelevant. Guessing numbers to delete from the cheat codes doesn't seem like a good strategy for success, in any case. It looks like those codes are a "system bus" style address, which for some reason hasn't been exposed for the genplus-gx core. Therefore, you should give up, unless you're an expert and can figure out how to apply your knowledge of the genesis memory map to convert a system bus address to a 68k ram address, since the bizhawk UI doesnt say "pro action replay" and therefore it isn't supported.
Joined: 1/3/2015
Posts: 8
Yeah I'm dumb, I was trying to get them to work on the 68K memory domain as it was the default one, stupid mistake and should have tested the other domains I guess. Thanks for the help, I'm not too bright with this stuff.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
next time, google the numbers and youll find other sites which are telling you whether theyre GG or PAR or whatever, and you could see that the first code was GG and then just used the GG code entry
Player (53)
Joined: 11/20/2013
Posts: 103
I'm working on developing a rom for SNES and I'm having a strange problem. I open my current rom just fine and then I try to open an older version of the rom with the same filename, but a different file size, and I get an error every time. If I try open the rom from inside BizHawk, I get this error box: After which I can click Continue, and the rom will load seemingly normally. If I try to launch BizHawk by opening the rom directly, it gives me this different error: And then doesn't launch. It has something to do with sharing the same file name. If I rename the old version I don't get the error. If I rename the new version to match again, run it, then run the old version the error comes back. For some reason only the smaller file gets the error. Mild annoyance at best I guess. Can paste the text from the error box if you'd like.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
it seems like an older version of your rom doesnt have save ram, and a newer version does. bizhawk finds the save ram (its keyed to filename) and tries to load it, but the old version hasn't mounted any save ram. is this a possibility with the history of your rom?
Player (53)
Joined: 11/20/2013
Posts: 103
Yes, that is the case. I guess I can just rename my pre-saveram backups and be done with the problem then. Thanks for the explanation!
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
ok, we can fix that bug anyway. im sure you can see why its the kind of thing that wouldnt come up during testing of retail roms
Player (144)
Joined: 7/16/2009
Posts: 686
pirohiko wrote:
This script cannot acquire an accurate value of "A" and "PC " in the GBC. (code snippet)
A bit late with this, but I'd like you to try running this script again on this build: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/75355/BizHawk.zip. It should be fixed - if you could verify we can close the issue and move on.
Editor, Skilled player (1939)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3247
I found that BizHawk 1.9.1 will crash when the following steps are done: 1. Load a ROM. 2. Load Lua console and load a Lua script. 3. While the emulator is paused, close the Lua console, and click No when asked to save session. 4. Load Lua console again and load a Lua script. BizHawk 1.9.1 will then crash with the error dialog as follows: I also reported it to the bug tracker.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
that kind of stuff has been worked on heavily in svn
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
When in doubt, try the SVN build. Usually, zeromus does something that fixes your issue.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
FractalFusion wrote:
Doesn't show up unless I load the image URL directly...
Post subject: module not working
Editor, Player (53)
Joined: 12/25/2004
Posts: 634
Location: Aguascalientes, Mexico
I was trying to adapt my old LUA file I made for Final Fantasy V to run on BizHawk 1.9.1 and have stumbled with some issues. It seems that when you create a session & you have a file that imports data from other files (using "require"), you might have some issues with the other files. (Not that I don't have them on the default path, but all 3 files are on the same folder)
require "FFVtables"             -- Imports file with all the tables
require "BasicSNESFunctions"    -- Imports generic LUA functions
For example, if I use "Autoload Console" and "Autoload Session", I get the following error: Also, If I modify either imported file, I'll need to close the LUA window (or even the emulator) in order to take the changes in effect, toggling or refreshing the script wont read the changes. I've uploaded the files in case you want to look at them: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3c0L5Unm8PGNWZ0aUVaM1hwOW8/view?usp=sharing_eid&invite=CKGpvIAL
I'm the best in the Universe! Remember that!
Post subject: Re: module not working
Player (144)
Joined: 7/16/2009
Posts: 686
Try this:
dofile("FFVtables.lua")             -- Imports file with all the tables
dofile("BasicSNESFunctions.lua")    -- Imports generic LUA functions
Editor, Player (53)
Joined: 12/25/2004
Posts: 634
Location: Aguascalientes, Mexico
That seems to fix the problem of modifying the auxiliary files and changes taking effect immediately. However, the problem with using sessions still remain, now I got a shorter error message:
LuaInterface.LuaScriptException: cannot open FFVtables.lua: No such file or directory
I guess I'll remain away from using sessions in the meanwhile, thanks Scepheo
I'm the best in the Universe! Remember that!
Player (144)
Joined: 7/16/2009
Posts: 686
Ah, sorry, I missed that part about your bug report. Using dofile (or require, for that matter) will search for the specified file relative to the EmuHawk executable. So if you, for example, have the files in the default Lua folder, you'd have to use
dofile("Lua/FFVtables.lua")
Editor, Player (53)
Joined: 12/25/2004
Posts: 634
Location: Aguascalientes, Mexico
Well, I don't have the files on the emulator folder and the reason is that since updates comes relative frequently, I would have to move the files each time I download a new version instead of having them always on the same place. Thanks again for the help
I'm the best in the Universe! Remember that!
Alyosha
He/Him
Editor, Expert player (3532)
Joined: 11/30/2014
Posts: 2731
Location: US
I have a minor bug to report. I am using bizhawk with tas studio, and I notice that when I try to copy and paste from one .bk2 file to another I get 2 extra frames, and the first extra frame has an up in it. Actually it doesn't always have an up, it seems random.
Player (144)
Joined: 7/16/2009
Posts: 686
samurai goroh wrote:
Well, I don't have the files on the emulator folder and the reason is that since updates comes relative frequently, I would have to move the files each time I download a new version instead of having them always on the same place. Thanks again for the help
I'm not sure if you understood this, but that doesn't change my statement. You're simply gonna have to specify more of the path, so something like
dofile("C:/Users/samurai goroh/Documents/MyScript.lua")
Of course, you're going to have to replace this with the actual location of your script.
d-feather
He/Him
Joined: 2/12/2015
Posts: 149
Location: Everett, WA
Game Boy Advance emulation is still somewhat inaccurate. I've listed the GBA games that I've tested and found issues with below.
    Final Fantasy I & II: Dawn of Souls: Graphical glitches occur fairly often when a text box appears. Proof: Final Fantasy IV Advance: Same as above. Proof: Hamtaro: Ham-Ham Heartbreak: You can't make any progress past the naming screen. LEGO Racers 2: The game freezes and makes annoying noises if you try to go through the story mode. Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team: You can't save the game.
EDIT: I tested all these with 1.9.1, and I'll add more games when I test them.
:shrug: I'm more active on Twitter nowadays: @HunterCoates5
AntyMew
It/Its
Encoder, Player (35)
Joined: 10/22/2014
Posts: 425
d-feather wrote:
video games
Assuming you aren't TASing them, you could try mGBA. It is missing some TAS tools atm, but its goal is to be a much more accurate core than VBA
Just a Mew! 〜 It/She ΘΔ 〜
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
Hamtaro: Ham-Ham Heartbreak is a known problem game. I wish the GBA Core was updated to support this.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
d-feather
He/Him
Joined: 2/12/2015
Posts: 149
Location: Everett, WA
Anty-Lemon wrote:
d-feather wrote:
video games
Assuming you aren't TASing them, you could try mGBA. It is missing some TAS tools atm, but its goal is to be a much more accurate core than VBA
I'm not TASing them, I'm just playing them.
:shrug: I'm more active on Twitter nowadays: @HunterCoates5