Post subject: Is there a way to advance the frame without the frame delay?
Joined: 6/17/2015
Posts: 2
I have a script I want to run, but I want to let it run a lot of iterations and then save out some data. Ideally, the script would just run headless. That is, there would be no rendering or frame delays going on, it would just emulate at full speed until it completed. I don't think there's a Lua function that does the advance frame in that way right now (but I could be wrong!), but I imagine this could be hacked in somehow without too much trouble hopefully.
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2300)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6339
Location: The land down under.
lua scripts will always be a frame behind, have a ram watch for certain values you want to focus on.
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
Joined: 6/17/2015
Posts: 2
Maybe I wasn't clear about what I was asking. Every frame, the emulator will take advance a frame, then run the lua script, then delay for a 60th of a second (or whatever the frame rate is) and render the frame and play the audio. I don't want to bother rendering the frame or playing the audio or incurring the delay. I just want the emulation to run headless at the maximum possible speed.
Editor, Skilled player (1939)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3247
As far as I know, using the emulator's frameskip/speed/turbo options is the only way to do this. I think Tab is default for fastforward; you can configure hotkeys from the Config menu. You can play around with the Speed/Skip part of the menu if you want. Some emulated systems (like SNES emulation in BizHawk) are naturally slow and there is nothing that can be done about it.
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
MrWint did that with his Pokémon botted TASes. No idea how he did it, though; they’re not normal emulator features sadly.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
if you dont want the throttle then hit the config menu and find the throttle options