Locked

1 2
6 7 8
14 15
Emulator Coder
Joined: 3/9/2004
Posts: 4588
Location: In his lab studying psychology to find new ways to torture TASers and forumers
nitsuja: Where did this HQXxS come from?
Warning: Opinions expressed by Nach or others in this post do not necessarily reflect the views, opinions, or position of Nach himself on the matter(s) being discussed therein.
Joined: 10/15/2005
Posts: 7
Location: Chile
nitsuja wrote:
1111 wrote:
ps: The FPS in some filters is low.
Yes, of course you need a fast computer to run the best graphical filters on top of a GBA game running at full speed. (I'm not saying they couldn't be more optimized, but they actually all run at a reasonable speed for me and my computer's several years old...) I might think about these other suggestions the next time I have not much to do...
Really. 256mb does not make my complete happiness... ;_; It thinks about these implements! ;) Thanks!
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Nach wrote:
nitsuja: Where did this HQXxS come from?
I just made it up, it's a modification of hq2x/hq3x (and I needed a different name so I added an S on the end).
Post subject: VBA recording really cool
Joined: 10/16/2005
Posts: 3
VBA recording many features are really cool, and fixed the HDMA5 bug in GBC emulation. Even official latest build v1.8b3 not fixed this bug yet.
Joined: 8/3/2004
Posts: 380
Location: Finland
"Kids! Bringing about Armageddon can be dangerous. Do not attempt it in your home." ( Pratchett & Gaiman: Good Omens )
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
nitsuja wrote:
New version: - added a concept of current save slot, increase/decrease/load/save actions, and make-current-on-load/save options
Maybe I am tired but how are you supposed to do that? I don't see anything that let me customize. I want 1 as slot 1, 2 as slot 2 etc... And is it possible that when saving, there's no dialog box? I prefer FCEU map hotkeys configuration UI because there's only necessary keys for making good movies.
nitsuja wrote:
Also, you can type the name of a hotkey to go directly to it; you don't have to scroll through the list to find it. (Maybe you knew that already, just saying it in case you didn't.)
No and I don't see that option.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
The hotkeys are called IncreaseCurrentSlot, DecreaseCurrentSlot, SaveGameCurrentSlot, and LoadGameCurrentSlot. You can enable "Load Game->Make current on load" and "Save Game->Make current on save" and assign 1-9 to either load or save slots 1-9, to get basically the same effect you are talking about. (I can already tell you're probably going to complain about this, so I'll add more hotkeys...)
Phil wrote:
And is it possible that when saving, there's no dialog box?
What dialog box? I have no idea what you're talking about.
Phil wrote:
No and I don't see that option.
Click on anything in the box on the left under "Commands", then type in a hotkey name and it will highlight the one that most closely matches what you typed so far. If you type something wrong you can press backspace to undo typing letters. Of course they wouldn't make you have to scroll through the list every time...
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
nitsuja wrote:
(I can already tell you're probably going to complain about this, so I'll add more hotkeys...)
You are soothsayer :P and can you try to remove some unuseful ones?
Phil wrote:
And is it possible that when saving, there's no dialog box?
nitsuja wrote:
What dialog box? I have no idea what you're talking about.
It is called "Select save game name" but nervermind, I was just kidding. It's just that there's too many saving option and this one is probably unnecessary now and should be replaced by SaveGameCurrentSlot. Same thing for loading. Edit: If I choose current save slot to 1, it saves to the 2nd one.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
VBA re-recording v15, here are the changes: - added a "Customize Common Hotkeys" dialog which only shows commands that are commonly useful to assign keys to - added SetCurrentSlot# commands as customizable hotkeys, for setting the current save slot - reorganized a lot of the menu layout to be more structured, and renamed some items to better explain their purpose - made GBA and GBC modes smarter about choosing SGB over monochrome GB when it is available - fixed bug in printout of current save slot number - slightly expanded the accelerator editor to show more commands at once - made hq2xS and hq3xS a tiny bit faster
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Oh, and don't forget to use Frame Search. It can save you a lot more time than you'd think, if you're aiming for perfection or doing any luck manipulation.
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
After downloading and checking, I am happy now. About that frame search, I am not sure what it is supposed to be.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Phil wrote:
About that frame search, I am not sure what it is supposed to be.
You know when you want to find the earliest frame that you can press a button (which happens all the time)? It automates that process for you so you don't have to keep loading and saving and frame advancing to do it. It works like frame advance, except it shows you what the future outcome will be. So you can quickly look through the frames in the future to see when it would work to press a button. (it also works for releasing a button or changing between buttons). For example of how to use it: Let's say you want to press Start at the title screen as soon as it will start a new game: - Before the title screen appears, pause the game, hold the Start button, and then press or hold the Frame Search hotkey until you see the game start. - Then press the Frame Search End button and you will be 1 frame after pressing Start at the earliest possible moment that will start a new game. (You can also use the Frame Search Rewind key to make sure if you think you accidentally skipped past the earliest frame.) - Now you can unpause and continue from there, certain that you pressed Start at the earliest frame without even needing to have made a single save state. I tried it for other things like opening doors on the earliest frame, jumping as soon as you land, dashing as soon as the last dash ended, and manipulating frame-based luck, and I found that it made all of these things more efficient to do.
Emulator Coder
Joined: 10/9/2004
Posts: 453
Location: Norway
You definately need to use IRC more -_-
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
In most games this thing can be useful though, it would be nicer if you could set the number of frames that you need to hold a key. NES and gb games sometimes need you to hold a key for 2 frames to do an action. NES Double Dragon is one of them.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Phil wrote:
In most games this thing can be useful though, it would be nicer if you could set the number of frames that you need to hold a key. NES and gb games sometimes need you to hold a key for 2 frames to do an action. NES Double Dragon is one of them.
The key is already held for multiple frames, as long as you hold it down. If you mean things where you have to hold it for exactly 2 frames and no more than 2 frames, then you're right (but I'm not sure how to make that easily configurable/useable). But if you just need to hold it for at least some number of frames (after the initial delay you are searching through) then it will still work fine.
Active player (410)
Joined: 3/16/2004
Posts: 2623
Location: America, Québec
Yes, that's what I mean but that's not so important. All needed features that I want are in VBA. I think people want you to work on mupen64 instead ;)
Joined: 8/3/2004
Posts: 380
Location: Finland
Mirror'd again, sorry for the delay, missed the release: http://personal.inet.fi/koti/tsallanmaa/vba-rerecording-15.zip
"Kids! Bringing about Armageddon can be dangerous. Do not attempt it in your home." ( Pratchett & Gaiman: Good Omens )
Post subject: This thread is being referred
Editor, Active player (296)
Joined: 3/8/2004
Posts: 7469
Location: Arzareth
Recently, this particular thread of these forums has gained a lot of referrers from sites that categorize emulators. One such examples is http://www.emulation64.com/files/info/731/ , which presents this thread as the official site of "VBA-rerecording", and also says that it's closed-source. Does someone want to do something for this issue? I can provide a more complete list of referrers if needed.
Post subject: Re: This thread is being referred
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Hmm, I was wondering why some people seemed to have created accounts just to add a random comment here. Is someone here reporting changes in this thread to emulator news sites? At least they seem to mostly be providing their own hosting for the actual files, but they (hundreds of sites, it looks like) are still linking directly to this thread. I'm not sure what can be done for it... would changing the topic ID of this thread help anything?
Tombad wrote:
Mirror'd again
Thanks for mirroring these, btw.
Post subject: Re: This thread is being referred
Editor, Active player (296)
Joined: 3/8/2004
Posts: 7469
Location: Arzareth
nitsuja wrote:
they (hundreds of sites, it looks like) are still linking directly to this thread
Confirmed by http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=vba-rerecording. According to my observations, it started with some Chinese emulation sites.
Post subject: How about using static link?
Joined: 10/16/2005
Posts: 3
Just a suggestion not a request. I find the download DLLs are all about c run time and MFC stuff, how about compile VBA-Record using MFC as static library to get rid of the need of DLL?
Post subject: Re: How about using static link?
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
robot wrote:
I find the download DLLs are all about c run time and MFC stuff, how about compile VBA-Record using MFC as static library to get rid of the need of DLL?
I already tried this, but I couldn't get it to work. If you can provide instructions for doing this correctly I can try it again.
Post subject: Re: How about using static link?
Joined: 10/16/2005
Posts: 3
nitsuja wrote:
robot wrote:
I find the download DLLs are all about c run time and MFC stuff, how about compile VBA-Record using MFC as static library to get rid of the need of DLL?
I already tried this, but I couldn't get it to work. If you can provide instructions for doing this correctly I can try it again.
I like to use VBA-Record, and very glad to help. I think this way should work: (1) change all AfxLoadLibrary to LoadLibrary (2) change all AfxFreeLibrary to FreeLibrary (3) change the following compiler settings
Post subject: Re: How about using static link?
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
robot wrote:
I like to use VBA-Record, and very glad to help. ...
Thanks. I wouldn't have thought to use /FORCE, for one thing. Right now I am working on mupen64-rerecording, which currently has higher-priority changes to make, but I will try this when that's in a more stable state.
Joined: 5/27/2005
Posts: 465
Location: Turku, Finland
hmm... I seem to have encountered pretty bad bug (or something) with v15. When ever I load or save state the emulator boosts through ~10 frames with very fast speed (much faster than the original 100% speed). So when ever I load/save I lose ~10 frames. You can imagine how much that would effect the quality of the TAS. So now I'll continue to use v10 Although the problem might be caused by the fact that I'm using a moviefile (.vbm) started with v10. Anyways it would be nice if this would be fixed in the next version.
Which run should I encode next? :)
1 2
6 7 8
14 15

Locked