Player (51)
Joined: 10/6/2005
Posts: 138
Location: Oregon
Maur wrote:
Hitting backspace in the frames per second box one too many times is fun. :P
Fixed, I think. Now it's less fun. :) I think the bug with the days is just because it's arithmetic with a very large number (larger than 32-bit, or something). I don't know how javascript handles stuff like that.
Banned User, Former player
Joined: 3/10/2004
Posts: 7698
Location: Finland
Blublu wrote:
Warp wrote:
The formulae are in the perl code I wrote. Deduce from there.
Wow, thanks. That's very helpful.
I don't understand. You said you know how to divide by 60 in that program, buy didn't know how to do the other, slightly more complex calculations. These other calculations are quite clearly shown in the short perl script I posted. What else do you want?
Player (67)
Joined: 3/11/2004
Posts: 1058
Location: Reykjaví­k, Ísland
Warp wrote:
Blublu wrote:
Warp wrote:
The formulae are in the perl code I wrote. Deduce from there.
Wow, thanks. That's very helpful.
I don't understand. You said you know how to divide by 60 in that program, buy didn't know how to do the other, slightly more complex calculations. These other calculations are quite clearly shown in the short perl script I posted. What else do you want?
I was hoping for someone to say exactly what I need to input into the box, but it's okay. I'm not working on any movie at the moment so I don't really care. To clarify, I don't even know the proper syntax of how to do anything more complex than "=C2/60" and "=B1+C1" (letters and numbers vary, I just made something up) . Of course I could experiment and figure all this out, but meh. I just thought since you guys are so eager to show exactly how to do stuff in perl and Pascal, you'd be equally willing to show your spreadsheed "1337 skillz". And I thought it wouldn't hurt to add that to the thread. Nevermind.
Joined: 4/11/2006
Posts: 487
Location: North of Russia :[
I have russian version of office and those translators translated even commands -_- here are what formulas would look like in ms office: I use b1 for frames, b2 for fps frames: =mod(b1; b2) seconds: =mod(trunc(b2/b1);60) minutes: =mod(trunc(b2/b1/60);60) hours: =mod(trunc(b2/b1/3600);24) days: =trunc(b2/b1/86400)
Player (67)
Joined: 3/11/2004
Posts: 1058
Location: Reykjaví­k, Ísland
^That's what I meant. Though it doesn't seem to work in OO Calc. *slightly annoyed, but doesn't care* How advanced is the spreadsheet thingy anyway? Is it possible to make a single command to show the time in d:h:m:s.ms format? Oh well, whatever. :P
Banned User, Former player
Joined: 3/10/2004
Posts: 7698
Location: Finland
Blublu wrote:
I was hoping for someone to say exactly what I need to input into the box
Sometimes it's good to try to figure things out by yourself instead of hoping that others will do everything for you.
Banned User, Former player
Joined: 12/23/2004
Posts: 1850
<?doctype="invalid HTML, go away and leave me alone"?> <!-- actual page starts here --> <!-- which means, you know, cut here --> <?php header("Content-type: text/html"); ?> <!-- protection --> <pre><form method=get> <!-- preformatting is for lazy people --> frames <input type=text name=frames> time <input type=text name=time> <input type=submit value="I'm lazy"> </form> <?php if ($_GET['frames']) print $_GET['frames'] ."f = ". round($_GET['frames'] / 60, 3) ."sec\n"; if ($_GET['time']) print $_GET['time'] ."s = ". round($_GET['time'] * 60) ."f\n"; ?> </pre> <!-- end --> someone else can upload it and make sure it works (even though it should, you can strip a suprisingly large amount of junk HTML and it'll still work. though I wouldn't be suprised if I goofed the php somewhere.
Perma-banned
Banned User, Former player
Joined: 3/10/2004
Posts: 7698
Location: Finland
I think it would be better to do it in javascript because then it would be done completely client-side and there's no need to burden the server each time you want to calculate it.
Banned User, Former player
Joined: 12/23/2004
Posts: 1850
Warp wrote:
I think it would be better to do it in javascript because then it would be done completely client-side and there's no need to burden the server each time you want to calculate it.
It isn't really a burden if it takes <=0.00...1 seconds to calculate it.
Perma-banned
Banned User, Former player
Joined: 3/10/2004
Posts: 7698
Location: Finland
It is a burden because the client sends a HTTP request and the server sends a page as a reply each single time. It consumes bandwidth and, depending on the lag, it may take time before the answer arrives. In javascript the answer would always be immediate and it would be burden the server in any way.
jaysmad
Other
Experienced player (834)
Joined: 12/1/2006
Posts: 629
Location: Mom's
I really liked this gadget but why does it say that my 57008 frames run has 15m50s8f, while on this site my run is announced at 15:50.13? Couldnt it transfer the 8f?
JXQ
Experienced player (750)
Joined: 5/6/2005
Posts: 3132
The time there is in fractions of a second. With 60 fps, 8/60 = 0.1333...
<Swordless> Go hug a tree, you vegetarian (I bet you really are one)