YoungJ1997lol
He/Him
Player (53)
Joined: 7/4/2011
Posts: 550
Location: U.S.A.
Occasionaly, on the Mac version, when I load a game, it'll close automatically.
So yea, how's it going? Currently TASing: Nothing
Joined: 3/11/2012
Posts: 149
Location: WI
YoungJ1997lol wrote:
Occasionaly, on the Mac version, when I load a game, it'll close automatically.
I would suggest keeping problems specific to the Mac version in this thread because I think I'm the only person who works on it. That being said, the problem has one of two causes. The first, is a completely random failure that is probably a result of me mixing OS X and Windows UI components. It happens randomly, and the problem occurs inside Mono itself, so I have little control over it. There are ways around the problem, but it's a lot of work and right now very few people even download the Mac builds so I haven't put much effort into resolving it. The second cause is that the game you decided to load isn't working and something blew up. You should usually see an error, but maybe not always.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
I fixed my lagging Star Fox issue. Disable Rewind, and 60FPS. Lots of lag frames still.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
are you talking about lag "my computer runs slow" and lag "no input this frame" simultaneously? expect a sphere of confusion around you if you do that.
Senior Moderator
Joined: 8/4/2005
Posts: 5770
Location: Away
hegyak wrote:
Star Fox seems to have a lag frame, every other frame. I know Star Fox has lag, but not this bad.
It's not lag, it's the game running at 30 fps. This is intended behavior, since it's a very resource-intensive 3D game. And when it lags—which it also does a lot—it dips way below 30 fps.
Warp wrote:
Edit: I think I understand now: It's my avatar, isn't it? It makes me look angry.
Joined: 6/8/2005
Posts: 236
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Sappharad's from Wisconsin too? *highfive*
Skilled player (1885)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
The lua command joypad.set is not working correctly: consider, for example, the following (simple) script:
while true do
	mf=emu.framecount()
	
	key1={}
	if math.mod(mf,4)==0 then key1.Start=1 end
	if math.mod(mf,4)==1 then key1.Select=1 end
	if math.mod(mf,4)==2 then key1.B=1 end
	if math.mod(mf,4)==3 then key1.A=1 end
	
	joypad.set(key1,1)

	emu.frameadvance()
end
This should press Start, select, B and A, in that order (which is what it does in FCEUX), and never two buttons at the same time. However, when running this in the latest version of Bizhawk, the input registered seems quite random, and often more than one button is pressed at the same time. Oh, and while I'm here, I'm still having problems with the gui.drawImage command, though admittedly this might be something I'm doing wrong. What I'm trying to do is display an image with this code:
imfile="C:\pics\map.png"
gui.drawImage(imfile,30,30,10,10) 
but nothing happens - the code passes without an error, but nothing is displayed. Is my syntax wrong, or is the command broken? I've looked at the Lua functions page but didn't get any wiser. Any help is very welcome!
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
Randil wrote:
This should press Start, select, B and A, in that order (which is what it does in FCEUX), and never two buttons at the same time. However, when running this in the latest version of Bizhawk, the input registered seems quite random, and often more than one button is pressed at the same time.
fixed in svn
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
CoolKirby wrote:
I figured out how to change the palettes for GB roms, but that button is greyed out when a GB Color game is loaded. It would be nice to have the color fixed or at least be able to change the palette to normal GBC colors.
I object strongly to your referring to whatever crap VBA shits out as "normal" GBC colors. However, your requested feature has been implemented in SVN.
Editor, Experienced player (608)
Joined: 11/8/2010
Posts: 4012
natt wrote:
CoolKirby wrote:
I figured out how to change the palettes for GB roms, but that button is greyed out when a GB Color game is loaded. It would be nice to have the color fixed or at least be able to change the palette to normal GBC colors.
I object strongly to your referring to whatever crap VBA shits out as "normal" GBC colors. However, your requested feature has been implemented in SVN.
I know now that VBA's "real colors" option doesn't really show the real GBC colors, and apologize for confusing you. Thanks for implementing that though.
Joined: 5/12/2009
Posts: 748
Location: Brazil
Don't know if it's a bug or not, but here it goes: When i'm playing with my joystick connected to my notebook, if for some reason i touch the joystick cable and it disconect, the emulator says it encountered an error and has to be closed. The problem is i was doing a savestated run and everything i do is lost if i don't keep playing the movie after each savestate. With Snes9x, the emulator keeps playing normally, it just doesn't accept inputs.
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Does it happen only with that joystick?
Joined: 5/12/2009
Posts: 748
Location: Brazil
I use a ps2 controller with an adapter, didnt test with other controllers. I'll see if i have any other controllers that i can use for a test. Edit: Tested it with other controller, one for PC, and have the same problem. If i disconect it while playing, the emulator says it has to be closed. If that makes any difference, i'm using Windows Seven.
Rolanmen1
He/Him
Experienced player (752)
Joined: 2/20/2009
Posts: 569
Location: Dominican Republic
Randil wrote:
Oh, and while I'm here, I'm still having problems with the gui.drawImage command, though admittedly this might be something I'm doing wrong. What I'm trying to do is display an image with this code:
imfile="C:\pics\map.png"
gui.drawImage(imfile,30,30,10,10) 
but nothing happens - the code passes without an error, but nothing is displayed. Is my syntax wrong, or is the command broken? I've looked at the Lua functions page but didn't get any wiser. Any help is very welcome!
This is a basic rule of Lua, if you want to write a "\" inside a string you have to use "\\". So the correct syntax is "C:\\pics\\map.png"
Joined: 7/2/2007
Posts: 3960
Rolanmen1 wrote:
This is a basic rule of Lua, if you want to write a "\" inside a string you have to use "\\". So the correct syntax is "C:\\pics\\map.png"
It's true for practically all programming languages. They use \ to indicate the beginning of a "control character" (for example, "\n" starts a new line), which of course makes it difficult to directly represent \ itself. The solution is to make \\ the "control character" that means "\".
Pyrel - an open-source rewrite of the Angband roguelike game in Python.
Skilled player (1885)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
Rolanmen1 wrote:
Randil wrote:
Oh, and while I'm here, I'm still having problems with the gui.drawImage command, though admittedly this might be something I'm doing wrong. What I'm trying to do is display an image with this code:
imfile="C:\pics\map.png"
gui.drawImage(imfile,30,30,10,10) 
but nothing happens - the code passes without an error, but nothing is displayed. Is my syntax wrong, or is the command broken? I've looked at the Lua functions page but didn't get any wiser. Any help is very welcome!
This is a basic rule of Lua, if you want to write a "\" inside a string you have to use "\\". So the correct syntax is "C:\\pics\\map.png"
That did the trick, thank you very much!
Player (142)
Joined: 7/16/2009
Posts: 686
The TASTools "Fast forward to end" simply does nothing for me. Nor do any of the other buttons you have, except "Record" and "Toggle read-only". On SNES, by the way.
Player (161)
Joined: 4/14/2012
Posts: 25
Location: Japan
movie.setrerecordcounting() doesn't work on GBC.
movie.setrerecordcounting(false)
i put this at the top of a bot script, but the rerecording counts increases. movie.getrerecordcounting() returns False, so i think it's a bug or i did wrong use of the function.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
tetora_X wrote:
movie.setrerecordcounting() doesn't work on GBC.
movie.setrerecordcounting(false)
i put this at the top of a bot script, but the rerecording counts increases. movie.getrerecordcounting() returns False, so i think it's a bug or i did wrong use of the function.
fixed on svn
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
Eye Of The Beholder wrote:
Don't know if it's a bug or not, but here it goes: When i'm playing with my joystick connected to my notebook, if for some reason i touch the joystick cable and it disconect, the emulator says it encountered an error and has to be closed. The problem is i was doing a savestated run and everything i do is lost if i don't keep playing the movie after each savestate. With Snes9x, the emulator keeps playing normally, it just doesn't accept inputs.
Looking through SVN logs, it seems like that this was probably fixed right after 1.2.0 was released. I can't reproduce on current interim, anyway.
Skilled player (1885)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
I don't know if this is a bug or intentional, but I've found something weird (and slightly annoying) with the RAM search: Any 2 byte values that start on an odd address don't show up in the RAM search. For example, the 2 byte RAM address for EXP in Seiken Densetsu 3 is 1EDFF to 1EE00 (little endian). This value can not show up in the RAM search, since it only looks for values that start on an even address, so it checks 1EDFE to 1EDFF and 1EE00 to 1EE01, but misses out on all potential values that start on an odd number.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3596)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Under the Data Type dropdown, check the "include mis-aligned" option, and you will ge the "in between" values that you want. Note: It doesn't automatically refactor the current search, you will have to start a new search after changing this value.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
For quite a few systems, you would almost never consider searching misaligned addresses. But others you would, so perhaps there isn't a sensible global default for that.
Active player (306)
Joined: 8/21/2012
Posts: 429
Location: France
Thanks for the "mis-aligned" info :) I just tried it with Sonic Triple Trouble on GameGear and found the "real" x position of Sonic. The one I used before was not very reliable: it was a 1 byte value that added 1 to yet another value each time it did a loop (at 256), and to make it even worse, under some circumstances it just randomly jumped to weird values... So I used the camera position when I could (and Sonic's onscreen x position sometimes), but it's not always possible ^^.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
Found another bug. When attempting to import an FM2 file, I get the error message, "File is in use by another program." This only occurs when the FM2 exists in the same folder that the BKM files go into. If the FM2 is outside that Movies folder, then the conversion works just fine.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.