Joined: 6/27/2008
Posts: 49
I'm new to BizHawk. I always get an ObjectDisposedException when I'm closing the application What's wrong with that? OS: Win7 x64, .NET 4.5
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
natt, The dual GB Screenshot bug is fixed. So that's one more bug down. The Saturn Bug I reported earlier, appears to be fixed as well. These bugs were found and tested on r4844 Let me try and explain the Dual GB Bug another way. I have Pokemon - Blue Version.7z and Pokemon - Red Version.7z They have a single ROM file (Pokemon Blue and Red respectively). I can't get Bizhawk to open the 7z file as a ROM in Dual GB XML mode. I have to extract the ROM files first, then select them. I tried combining the XML and ROMs into a single 7z file, but it doesn't work. I get the error messages:
System.Exception: Couldn't load XMLGame LoadAsset "LeftRom"
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.XmlGame.Create(HawkFile f) in \BizHawk-1.5.0\Trunk\BizHawk.MultiClient\XmlGame.cs:line 72

Exception during loadgame:

System.Exception: No core could load the rom.
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.LoadRom(String path, Boolean deterministicemulation, Boolean hasmovie) in BizHawk-1.5.0\Trunk\BizHawk.MultiClient\MainForm.cs:line 1476
The XML file itself can be compressed and when loaded, it works properly so long as the referenced extracted ROM files are in the same place that the XML file is referencing. Mario Party 2 (Mario Party 2 (U) [!].z64 SHA-1 166eda1c05670d337e2c3f15a5db528ae1e5d6e3) has flickering issues with Rice and Glide64 Plugins. Glide64mk2 gives me a black screen. This will happen during the intro (the Stage) and in the main menu. I didn't test past the main menu. If anyone wants me to test something in particular or give more details, don't hesitate to ask me.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2292)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6337
Location: The land down under.
1.5.0 Bug Error Message about the .xml file (aka first box)
See the end of this message for details on invoking 
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.PathManager.SaveRamPath(GameInfo game)
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.LoadRom(String path, Boolean deterministicemulation, Boolean hasmovie)
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.LoadRomFromRecent(String rom)
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.<>c__DisplayClass33.<recentROMToolStripMenuItem_DropDownOpened>b__2f(Object o, EventArgs ev)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18051 built by: FX45RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
BizHawk.MultiClient
    Assembly Version: 1.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.5.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Adam/Desktop/Bizhawk/BizHawk.MultiClient.exe
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18045 built by: FX45RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Web
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18045 built by: FX45RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_32/System.Web/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Web.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.17929 built by: FX45RTMREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18058 built by: FX45RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18058 built by: FX45RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18046 built by: FX45RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18022 built by: FX45RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
BizHawk.Emulation
    Assembly Version: 1.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.5.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Adam/Desktop/Bizhawk/dll/BizHawk.Emulation.dll
----------------------------------------
SlimDX
    Assembly Version: 4.0.10.43
    Win32 Version: 
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Adam/Desktop/Bizhawk/dll/SlimDX.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 11.0.50709.17929 built by: FX45RTMREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
BizHawk.Util
    Assembly Version: 1.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.5.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Adam/Desktop/Bizhawk/dll/Bizhawk.Util.dll
----------------------------------------
Newtonsoft.Json
    Assembly Version: 1.3.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.3.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Adam/Desktop/Bizhawk/dll/Newtonsoft.Json.dll
----------------------------------------
LuaInterface
    Assembly Version: 2.0.4.24551
    Win32 Version: 2.0.4.24551
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Adam/Desktop/Bizhawk/dll/LuaInterface.dll
----------------------------------------
lua51
    Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Adam/Desktop/Bizhawk/dll/lua51.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system>
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
Spikestuff -- That one's been fixed on SVN. hegyak -- Could you give the .xml that you're using when you did the test "I tried combining the XML and ROMs into a single 7z file, but it doesn't work. I get the error messages: "?
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
zhangsongcui wrote:
I'm new to BizHawk. I always get an ObjectDisposedException when I'm closing the application What's wrong with that?
Please provide more information. Look at spikestuff's post down a bit as example.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
Re-Volt crashes Bizhawk. SHA-1 667fdc39112599bd904f5e7d8d692973e554bd88 Re-Volt (U) [!] It will crash at Frame 945 or so.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2292)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6337
Location: The land down under.
natt wrote:
Spikestuff -- That one's been fixed on SVN.
Well... Part 1 and Part 3 are working but.... But Part 2 on the other hand... Sorry I had to test screenshot. Edit: Figured out how I broke it nm.
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
Joined: 6/27/2008
Posts: 49
zeromus wrote:
zhangsongcui wrote:
I'm new to BizHawk. I always get an ObjectDisposedException when I'm closing the application What's wrong with that?
Please provide more information. Look at spikestuff's post down a bit as example.
I just started the application then closed it. Then I got the exception. I'm using Bizhawk 1.5.0, and seems it happens in the older version too. All I can see is the call stack I'm using a Chinese system
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
This seems to happen if you enable config > gui > single instance mode. Guess this feature isn't working properly. Disable it and the problem goes away.
Joined: 6/27/2008
Posts: 49
zeromus wrote:
This seems to happen if you enable config > gui > single instance mode. Guess this feature isn't working properly. Disable it and the problem goes away.
That's it! Thanks
Expert player (2582)
Joined: 6/2/2009
Posts: 1182
Location: Teresópolis - Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
A really minor bug in version 1.5.0, but one that version 1.4.1 didn’t have, Zipped Snes roms won’t open if you chose them from File->Recent ROM; --------------------------- --------------------------- Exception during loadgame: System.ArgumentException: Caracteres inválidos no caminho. em System.IO.Path.CheckInvalidPathChars(String path, Boolean checkAdditional) em System.IO.Path.GetDirectoryName(String path) em BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.LoadRom(String path, Boolean deterministicemulation, Boolean hasmovie) --------------------------- OK --------------------------- Also minor, but would save some trouble for the user is Config->Paths…, the folder to navigate where your files are, it doesn’t actually save the path.
I am old enough to know better, but not enough to do it.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3596)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Dooty wrote:
but would save some trouble for the user is Config->Paths…, the folder to navigate where your files are, it doesn’t actually save the path.
Can you explain more? It works for me. I click the folder icon, select a folder, and then the textbox updates with that folder path. And when I click Ok, it saves that setting.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
There is a fair chance that what he means is "this one zipped rom i have isnt working anymore, and the problem has something to do with the filename of the rom inside it, and also the only relation to recent roms is that its the only way i've tried opening this rom" which could be related to some of the MSU-1 path-finding support code we added
Player (33)
Joined: 2/16/2012
Posts: 282
I'm currently working on trying to track down a bug that occurs on at least BizHawk 1.4.1 with the SNES core for the game Dragon View. About halfway through the game it loads a certain dragon sprite with some wavy effects. This crashes on all versions of snes9x that I've tried as well as BizHawk. It works on zsnes, oddly enough. I've made a post about it in the thread, but I think it has to do with how a STY is interpreted. In the game: -$7EA98B is not set in any observable way, and is initially 0. $7E00E7 is preloaded with 0x0125, but only the 0x25 is important. -At the start of a graphics routine, the processor is set to 8-bit mode, and $7EA98B is loaded into Y as 00 00. Y is then stored to $7E00E6. -Since the store is from Y, it overwrites $E6 and $E7 with 0s. -The game then blindly proceeds to decrement $E6 in 16-bit mode. Since it's now 0, this underflows it and the game can crash or warp to the credits depending on prior inputs and some other factors. My main question from this is: is this the expected behavior for a STY in 8-bit mode? Does it always store 16 bits regardless of the processor mode? I don't have a way to verify what is *correct* since I don't know of an emulator that actually completes this and has a trace logger. If the STY is only intended to store one byte then the sequence makes sense, but as it is it creates a semi-infinite loop that corrupts a lot of addresses. I have the traces but no movies/save states for BizHawk. The scene works without issue* on console. *It has been observed on console before, but we can't be sure if it's the same activity. It works 99% of the time.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
The only proper way to investigate this is to see which bsnes versions it happens in. We use bsnes v87 compatibility core. So, check bsnes v87 compatibility and accuracy core, and newer bsnes/higan versions to see when it got fixed. And keep in mind, we're unlikely to upgrade our bsnes core. There's a chance we could introduce the accuracy core as an option.
Expert player (2582)
Joined: 6/2/2009
Posts: 1182
Location: Teresópolis - Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
zeromus wrote:
this one zipped rom i have isnt working anymore
Nope, I can open any zipped rom with the Open ROM dialog, but if I do this on "Recent ROM" I receive that error. Load Most Recent Rom on Startup option also give me the same error. About the rom paths; if I type the path manually it works for me, but the folder icon does not change the path here for some reason. edit: I'm using Windows 8, 64 bit by the way.
I am old enough to know better, but not enough to do it.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1141)
Joined: 5/1/2010
Posts: 1217
Omnigamer wrote:
My main question from this is: is this the expected behavior for a STY in 8-bit mode? Does it always store 16 bits regardless of the processor mode?
AFAIK, it stores 8 bits if: - In emulation mode (E flag is set) or - mode with 8-bit index registers (X flag set). If in native mode (E flag is clear) with 16-bit indices (X flag is clear), it stores 16 bits.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3596)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
zeromus wrote:
There's a chance we could introduce the accuracy core as an option.
There's a high chance of supporting this if we have a game that requires it to run correctly. I think we could also put it into the gamedb that this game should be loaded in accuracy by default
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Sooo... anybody want to TAS Air Strike Patrol?
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3596)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
zeromus wrote:
There is a fair chance that what he means is "this one zipped rom i have isnt working anymore,
I interpreted that as a different issue. One that is fixed for 1.5.1 I forgot to mention.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
The N64 Core treats an analog stick (Xbox 360 controller) as a Digital Pad. This will make Conker's Bad Fur Day impossible to beat due to the final boss. Normally, you are supposed to grab the boss (like in Super Mario 64) and spin him around. But it's not Full Analog Stick spin then toss, you need to start in a small circle then grow to a full circle on the analog stick. Edit: The NES core seems to run at 40 FPS What's odd, is that most other cores run at 60 FPS. It's not due to rewind.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Expert player (2582)
Joined: 6/2/2009
Posts: 1182
Location: Teresópolis - Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
adelikat wrote:
zeromus wrote:
There is a fair chance that what he means is "this one zipped rom i have isnt working anymore,
I interpreted that as a different issue. One that is fixed for 1.5.1 I forgot to mention.
No, that's not quite what I mean, I can open any SNES rom, otherwise they wouldn't appear on the Recent ROM list. The "Exception during loadgame" error only occurs with Zipped SNES Roms, everything is okay with Zipped GameBoy, NES and even Nintendo64 Roms. I’m sorry if it only happen on my end, I don't want to report false issues, but since I only play SNES games on BizHawk, this error can get kind of annoying when one needs to break and resume a TAS session over and over again.
I am old enough to know better, but not enough to do it.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3596)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Dooty wrote:
Stuff
We aren't communicating well here. But what I am hearing now is that you are reporting precisely one issue. And I am saying that issue has been fixed and will be reflected in the next release.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Player (33)
Joined: 2/16/2012
Posts: 282
Turns out my earlier report was not a core issue, but rather a case of bad game programming. Disregard it.
Joined: 8/16/2013
Posts: 20
Location: Vire, France
Don't want to read 19 pages so maybe it's already posted... When I close BizHawk I always get this : (Even with 1.5.0 whitout changing any settings) The screenshoot here is from the PC that run bizhawk at less than 1fps, but it does the same on my laptop and on my good PC.
Redoing my Sim City TAS (New faster way to build Zones)