Joined: 7/21/2014
Posts: 2
I just found a small bug by poking around in the "Hex Editor". Open a Rom (I used Super Mario World) and open the Hex Editor. Freeze a Byte and select it. Now press the + key to increase it. After FF, it will become 100 and it can even go to 1000. Even if i reopen it, it is still there. Another small mistake wich i noticed now is: If no adress is selected in the Hex Editor, its title says "HexEditor" but if you select a adress, you will get "Hex Editor - Edit[...]" in the title; An space was added..
Skilled player (1533)
Joined: 7/25/2007
Posts: 299
Location: UK
I don't have any specific info as to the cause, but incorrect emulation on SNES game Eek! The Cat is causing the game to be incompletable sadly. The characters fall through the right hand side of lift platforms, and cannot walk across a moving barrel, rending the game impossible. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EFXoOGhoSMk Playing the game in the SNES9x emulator works fine in this section, but not Bizhawk 1.7.4 currently.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
Flip, which SNES core are you using? It should be saying, "BSNES (Compatibility)" If you are using that, try the BSNES Accuracy core.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Also try the game with the current version of higan.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Flip wrote:
I don't have any specific info as to the cause, but incorrect emulation on SNES game Eek! The Cat is causing the game to be incompletable sadly. The characters fall through the right hand side of lift platforms, and cannot walk across a moving barrel, rending the game impossible. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EFXoOGhoSMk Playing the game in the SNES9x emulator works fine in this section, but not Bizhawk 1.7.4 currently.
By default BizHawk is running the performance core, which is faster but not nearly as accurate. Switch to compatibility core and see if that resolves your issue.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Skilled player (1533)
Joined: 7/25/2007
Posts: 299
Location: UK
Meh, changing the SNES core from Compatibility to Performance does indeed fix it. The problem now is the fact that the Compatibility core was incorporated into my TAS originally, so it auto runs under that. I don't know how to change that, I really hope I don't have to start the TAS from scratch now just to fix that error.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
From Compatibility to Performance fixed the error? Whut?
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
bsnes has problems with savestates. We have gone to extreme lengths to fix them. Perhaps we have made mistakes. You can discover whether this is a bsnes bug or a savestate bug by playing through to that point without rewinding or loadstating. If it's bsnes's bug, we're not gonna be fixing it. If it is a corruption in the game's internal state due to loadstating, things get more interesting.
TAG
He/Him
Joined: 2/9/2014
Posts: 407
Location: In Oblivion
i have had an issue with bizhawk when trying to use the debug rom. here is a snap shot of what i got http://i.imgur.com/mNiSzqN.png i apologise for the link. i don't know how to upload photos yet :([/img]
I’m sorry. Really I am... I am so sorry for what I did. Forgive me.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
TAG wrote:
i have had an issue with bizhawk when trying to use the debug rom.
What Debug ROM? What system? What Core? I don't see anything that says, "mabyFullPath" in the code.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
TAG
He/Him
Joined: 2/9/2014
Posts: 407
Location: In Oblivion
hegyak wrote:
TAG wrote:
i have had an issue with bizhawk when trying to use the debug rom.
What Debug ROM? What system? What Core? I don't see anything that says, "mabyFullPath" in the code.
Sorry. I ment the debug rom of OoT.
I’m sorry. Really I am... I am so sorry for what I did. Forgive me.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
hegyak, maybeFullPath is in .net internals, so it isnt in our code. TAG, which bizhawk version are you using? the rom doesnt matter, but what is the rom filename? perhaps we're trying to build a filename from a rom with a weird filename. rename the rom to arfarf.ext where .ext is the extension it already was. maybe your path configuration is invalid and it's trying to save to a nonexistent network share or something like that. maybe you can see what's wrong in the bizhawk path configuration, or maybe you can use process monitor to see what directory it's trying to put the .bkm in.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
zeromus, the issue was from saving a BK2 to a network drive. Please see the IRC channel for more information. It has been resolved.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Oops, I gave him the benefit of the doubt. And that was my last one, too.
Skilled player (1533)
Joined: 7/25/2007
Posts: 299
Location: UK
Again, since there was no direct answer, am I screwed on my current game? The game cannot be completed with the Compatibility core, which the TAS was made with up to this point. There appears to be no way to change midway, and changing to the only other core available (=Performance) requires the game to start over. Even worse is the fact it complains that movie recording cannot even be done using this core; so am I forced to just give up now?
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
I gave you a direct answer.
Player (142)
Joined: 7/16/2009
Posts: 686
Flip: Have you tried setting the selected core in the movie file to Performance? If not, try that. Do so by opening the .bk2 with 7zip or another archive viewer, and changing the "Profile":"Compatibility" to "Profile":"Performance" in the SyncSettings file.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Flip wrote:
Again, since there was no direct answer, am I screwed on my current game? The game cannot be completed with the Compatibility core, which the TAS was made with up to this point. There appears to be no way to change midway, and changing to the only other core available (=Performance) requires the game to start over. Even worse is the fact it complains that movie recording cannot even be done using this core; so am I forced to just give up now?
You can't use performance for movie recording (nor would you, nor would it fix anything). Accuracy core is NOT an option yet, I don't know why it was being suggested in the first place. I'm not even sure the accuracy core would fix the problem. It will have to be up to you though, to find another bsnes based emulator with the accuracy core option and play through the game. You could change to another profile in the movie file, that's not a problem. The problem is that it likely wouldn't sync.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
adelikat wrote:
Accuracy core is NOT an option yet
Why not? :)
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
We tried, savestates are all busted, don't know why, the solution is non-trivial, and we failed. The reason has nothing to do with speed.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Fortranm
He/Him
Editor, Experienced player (775)
Joined: 10/19/2013
Posts: 1114
.gba is not a supported file type yet.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
Fortranm wrote:
.gba is not a supported file type yet.
I corrected it about 15 minutes after I released 1.8.0 My bad. Please redownload if you can not open .GBA ROMs from the OpenFileDialog.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2283)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6336
Location: The land down under.
Now this is a bug if you don't have a gba bios. Open up a game from a console other than the GBA. Then Open up a GBA game. Hit No. You will now have the previous console still being mentioned at the top. When I did this with GBC to GBA entered the Gameboy settings I get this error: Unhandled exception has occurred in a component in your application. Hitting Continue will ignor- yadda, yadda you've seen the start to this thousands of times. Unable to cast object of type 'BizHawk.Emulation.Common.NullEmulator' to type 'BizHawk.Emulation.Cores.Nintendo.Gameboy.Gameboy' Minor Bug, only if you're an idiot who forgot to place a gba bios.
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
Spikestuff wrote:
Now this is a bug if you don't have a gba bios. Open up a game from a console other than the GBA. Then Open up a GBA game. Hit No. You will now have the previous console still being mentioned at the top. When I did this with GBC to GBA entered the Gameboy settings I get this error: Unhandled exception has occurred in a component in your application. Hitting Continue will ignor- yadda, yadda you've seen the start to this thousands of times. Unable to cast object of type 'BizHawk.Emulation.Common.NullEmulator' to type 'BizHawk.Emulation.Cores.Nintendo.Gameboy.Gameboy' Minor Bug, only if you're an idiot who forgot to place a gba bios.
Edit: To get the error, Open GB/GBC ROM. Open GBA ROM without GBA BIOS/Firmware present. Select No. Null Emulator is active. Go to the GB Menu and select anything. Error appears.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Experienced player (608)
Joined: 11/8/2010
Posts: 4012
Minor bug: SG-1000 movies are created with the Core listed as SMS instead of SG. In 1.7.2, this prevented SG-1000 movies from being recorded, though 1.7.3 fixed this side-effect. The core is listed correctly in BizHawk 1.7.1. Changing it to SG and attempting to load the movie will result in an "unhandled exception" error because "movie does not match the currently loaded system".