Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
about 1080x957 depending on your OS bling
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
Right, my monitor is 1440x900.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
I designed it, and it barely fits on my monitor (1920x1080 with a fatty taskbar). The GBA PPU viewer has a mobile window setup because it has way too many things to fit on any screen (and to save on processing power, by allowing unused ones to be not rendered), but not sure if Genesis is worth the trouble.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
"Wanna use it? Buy a new monitor!" sounds a bit evil to be honest.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 1/3/2015
Posts: 8
I've recently updated to Bizhawk 1.9.1 and have started to encounter a problem that didn't seem to happen in previous versions. Every now and then when changing windows, sometimes the hotkeys I use for savestating seem to become disabled upon returning to Bizhawk. Normal controls work and I can still save and load states through the menu but all hotkeys don't function. Closing and re-opening Bizhawk restores functionality to hotkeys. Just wondering if anyone else has this problem and if there's a fix I can do on my end or if it's something that'll need to be fixed with an update to Bizhawk?
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3580)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
what hotkeys do you use of savestating?
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Joined: 1/3/2015
Posts: 8
Mainly the buttons on my Logitech F310 Gamepad but the problem also occurs when I'm using a Xbox 360 controller. I suppose next time it occurs I should test it with some hotkeys on my keyboard and see if it's just an issue with gamepads?
Joined: 1/3/2015
Posts: 8
Alright, been testing it for a while and have been managing to recreate the issue frequently by opening Task Manager. Something to do with ctrl+alt+del keys being pressed in Windows 8 maybe? It disables hotkeys on my keyboard too. I'm also having another issue but don't think it's worth making another thread over. I'm playing Shin Megami Tensei on the SNES core and I'm attempting to get a fast exp gain code to work but it doesn't seem to activate when I enter it into the WRAM or BUS. The address is 0x1C6B0 and the value is 0x5. Another code I've used which should have the same effect has the address 0x7E05D6 and the value 0xFF but returns the error message "8259030 is not a valid address for the domain WRAM." It'll accept the code into the BUS but it doesn't seem to do anything there. I'm assuming this issue isn't a bug though, probably just not understanding how codes should be entered into Bizhawk. It'd be great if I could get some pointers on what I'm doing wrong and how to properly use cheats with Bizhawk.
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Xavos wrote:
It'd be great if I could get some pointers
WRAM is 128 KB and is located at 7E:0000 in the SNES CPU's address space. So the codes 7E1234 and 7F5678 would translate into the WRAM addresses 0x001234 and 0x015678.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3580)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
To convert from BUS TO WRAM simply drop the 7E from the bus address (for the SNES specifically)
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Patashu
He/Him
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 3999
adelikat wrote:
To convert from BUS TO WRAM simply drop the 7E from the bus address (for the SNES specifically)
If this is the kind of problem that almost everyone gets gotcha'd on once, maybe it should have a 'don't ask me again' prompt when you do it?
My Chiptune music, made in Famitracker: http://soundcloud.com/patashu My twitch. I stream mostly shmups & rhythm games http://twitch.tv/patashu My youtube, again shmups and rhythm games and misc stuff: http://youtube.com/user/patashu
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
nope. bizhawk is a complicated tool, and using it is complicated. There are about a million scenarios analogous to this in other cases on other platforms. You cant just take some number from some website and enter it in some blank in some software. You have to know what those numbers mean. If you want to write some docs, maybe we could get it into the cheats dialog.
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1554
Pokemon Puzzle League (N64) won't start up. It happens in mupen also.
Skilled player (1766)
Joined: 5/7/2008
Posts: 187
Location: Japan
This script cannot acquire an accurate value of "A" and "PC " in the GBC.
---------------------------------------------
function reg()
    print(emu.framecount())
    print(emu.getregisters())
end
event.onmemoryexecute(reg, 0xC200)
---------------------------------------------
Lua console output
16788
"A": "0"
"B": "1"
"C": "0"
"D": "1"
"E": "159"
"F": "0"
"H": "0"
"L": "159"
"PC": "742"
"SP": "57343"
------------------------------------
Trace Log
C1FF:00        NOP             SP:dfff A:a7 B:01 C:00 D:01 E:9f F:00 H:00 L:9f  Cy:210443120
C200:47        LD B,A          SP:dfff A:a7 B:01 C:00 D:01 E:9f F:00 H:00 L:9f  Cy:210443124
C201:FC        ???             SP:dfff A:a7 B:a7 C:00 D:01 E:9f F:00 H:00 L:9f  Cy:210443128
------------------------------------
Player (142)
Joined: 7/16/2009
Posts: 686
pirohiko wrote:
This script cannot acquire an accurate value of "A" and "PC " in the GBC.
I submitted an issue for this bug in the tracker. It seems the bug is in Gambatte, so fixing it may take a while.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
pirohiko wrote:
This script cannot acquire an accurate value of "A" and "PC " in the GBC.
---------------------------------------------
function reg()
    print(emu.framecount())
    print(emu.getregisters())
end
event.onmemoryexecute(reg, 0xC200)
---------------------------------------------
Lua console output
16788
"A": "0"
"B": "1"
"C": "0"
"D": "1"
"E": "159"
"F": "0"
"H": "0"
"L": "159"
"PC": "742"
"SP": "57343"
------------------------------------
Trace Log
C1FF:00        NOP             SP:dfff A:a7 B:01 C:00 D:01 E:9f F:00 H:00 L:9f  Cy:210443120
C200:47        LD B,A          SP:dfff A:a7 B:01 C:00 D:01 E:9f F:00 H:00 L:9f  Cy:210443124
C201:FC        ???             SP:dfff A:a7 B:a7 C:00 D:01 E:9f F:00 H:00 L:9f  Cy:210443128
------------------------------------
Retest on r8872 or later
Post subject: Crash after frequent use of rewind OR accum. rewind time.
Joined: 1/22/2015
Posts: 13
Alright, so this is pretty easy to replicate. Running SMW, I've been trying to learn some of the glitches, namely the ones highlighted by the recent Sethbling run, but any ol' glitch will do. It involved me trying a glitch or setting one up, screwing it up, and rewinding and trying again as opposed to using savestates. The crashes seem like they're less random and more like they happen after a certain amount of total time the rewind was used. I have yet to attempt this on another game, however. Included are three images in the order of what happens after BizHawk crashes. Oddly enough, I was lucky to get the last screen on the first try after I decided to submit it as a bug, given Zeromus' opinion of the matter in another thread. Before I had only seen that error once out of the maybe 15 times it happened previously. -Edit- I suppose I should add I'm using Win 8.1 on a system with an Athlon FX 8320 and 8gb of system ram. It also usually happens within 3-5 minutes, but anywhere in between which makes me believe that it's after a certain amount of rewind usage has passed. I had accidentally left the emulator running unpaused, however the game itself was paused, and it took maybe a minute afterwards for the crash to appear. The emulator had to have been running for at least two hours prior with the game paused (not the emulator) in the background. Also, all the rewind settings are at default.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
huh, this most likely isn't rewind-related. I know it may not be fun, but try running with rewind enabled for a while, and libsneshawk-32-performance.exe should still be crashing. Now why is it crashing in the first place? Check your cpu overclock/heat/power settings, it may be that bsnes heats it up real hard when it's playing. Although, the game being paused has nothing to do with anything. This game should produce almost as much heat when its paused as it does when it's running. At any rate, the game being paused doesnt affect the rewinding at all--the rewinding is still running. You say 3-5 minutes, or maybe 2 hours. Which is it? Are you actually rewinding a lot during these 3-5 minutes or are you just letting the rewind buffer accumulate (without using it?). Maybe its your issuing the rewind command which is overheating it. There's a chance there's a bug in the communication between bsnes and bizhawk which gets stressed extra hard by the rewind, but most of us are running with rewind enabled, so.... Since your story confused me, tell me if this is true or not: In order to make your bug happen, I should play super mario world for 3-5 minutes and rewind frequently to fix mistakes
Joined: 1/22/2015
Posts: 13
zeromus wrote:
Since your story confused me, tell me if this is true or not: In order to make your bug happen, I should play super mario world for 3-5 minutes and rewind frequently to fix mistakes
Pretty much. Sorry about the incoherency. Been a long day. And at your suggestion of an overclock potentially causing the crash, I put everything to default and just had it happen again while I was attempting the cloud glitch. Heat isn't an issue, as the entire time the CPU was reported at 35c. The only other things I can add is that I'm usually rewinding and playing around 30-80 frames, and that's just a guess. I'm also doing it on the Yoshi's Island 2 stage. After this post is submitted, I'll try it on another game just for the hell of it, then on another system. I'll even play around for a while without using rewind unless necessary just to see if anything else will trigger it. If I'm experiencing a unique bug, the fun comes in figuring it out.
Joined: 1/22/2015
Posts: 13
Alright. I played for about 20 minutes with light rewinding. No issues at all. That was until I started practicing the duping glitch in Vanilla Dome 1. Que frequent rewinding once more, and it crashes after another minute or two of trying to nail the glitch. And it only ever does it once rewind is active. Sometimes a few frames into activation, sometimes as soon as I hit the button for it. Next, I suppose I'll try it on another system to see what happens. -Edit- Alrighty, just did Doomsday Zone on Sonic 3 and Knuckles, purposefully attempted a perfect run by not hitting any objects or missiles which led to frequent rewinding which required just as much use, if not more than SMW. Had no problems at all. Though it could stand a little more testing, so far it seems solely related to the SNES core.
Joined: 1/22/2015
Posts: 13
Alright, loaded up Mega Man X and figured I'd see how long I could stand trying to keep my health full against the unbeatable Vile. Went at it for what felt like a good ten minutes maybe, then it finally crashed. I probably rewinded here more than I did in SMW. What did I learn? It still crashes across games, and seems isolated to SNES. I also learned my thumb lacks the endurance it once had.
AntyMew
It/Its
Encoder, Player (34)
Joined: 10/22/2014
Posts: 425
SomeAnonGuy wrote:
Alright, loaded up Mega Man X and figured I'd see how long I could stand trying to keep my health full against the unbeatable Vile. Went at it for what felt like a good ten minutes maybe, then it finally crashed. I probably rewinded here more than I did in SMW. What did I learn? It still crashes across games, and seems isolated to SNES. I also learned my thumb lacks the endurance it once had.
Crashed or froze? Crashed is a problem, froze just means your computer wasn't happy EDIT: Oh, I didn't scroll up :P My bad, I've met too many people who don't know the difference
Just a Mew! 〜 It/She ΘΔ 〜
Joined: 4/22/2014
Posts: 59
Location: United Kingdom
I would like to add that I've sometimes crashed when rewinding while playing SNES games as well. I haven't had the rewind crash when playing NES, Mega Drive/Genesis, GB, N64 or even the PSX games.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
Please don't embed large images, give usual links instead, thank you.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3580)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
Try this: SNES -> Options and set to the Compatibility profile. Do you still get random rewind related crashes?
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects