Active player (417)
Joined: 8/22/2008
Posts: 301
Location: Brazil
zeromus wrote:
I think this is caused by running some lua scripts while using gdi+ display method, right? Change that option, and if only gdi+ display method is supported on your system, then youre out of luck right now.
Tried OpenGL but had fatal error again. Another config I need to fix for finally Lua works?
Skilled player (1705)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
Hey I found another way to do the above crash from my post, this time without TAS Studios. 1. Open BizHawk 2. Open a ROM 3. Make a movie 4. Advance one frame 5. Make a savestate 6. Advance another frame 7. Change to read only 8. Load savestate 9. Change to write mode and back to read only 10. Advance a frame
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
jlun2 wrote:
Hey I found another way to do the above crash from my post, this time without TAS Studios. 1. Open BizHawk 2. Open a ROM 3. Make a movie 4. Advance one frame 5. Make a savestate 6. Advance another frame 7. Change to read only 8. Load savestate 9. Change to write mode and back to read only 10. Advance a frame
What platform? Is this by chance N64?
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Skilled player (1705)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
adelikat wrote:
jlun2 wrote:
Hey I found another way to do the above crash from my post, this time without TAS Studios. 1. Open BizHawk 2. Open a ROM 3. Make a movie 4. Advance one frame 5. Make a savestate 6. Advance another frame 7. Change to read only 8. Load savestate 9. Change to write mode and back to read only 10. Advance a frame
What platform? Is this by chance N64?
The original Gameboy. Using 1.9.4
Skilled player (1705)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
jlun2 wrote:
adelikat wrote:
jlun2 wrote:
Hey I found another way to do the above crash from my post, this time without TAS Studios. 1. Open BizHawk 2. Open a ROM 3. Make a movie 4. Advance one frame 5. Make a savestate 6. Advance another frame 7. Change to read only 8. Load savestate 9. Change to write mode and back to read only 10. Advance a frame
What platform? Is this by chance N64?
The original Gameboy. Using 1.9.4
Hey, I found 2 more ways to produce this bug: Method 1. Load a movie with 0 frames length Method 2. Load a savestate of any movie's very end frame and frame advance
Pokota
He/Him
Joined: 2/5/2014
Posts: 778
Running lua files out of the built-in lua directory leads to the following: BizHawk 1.9.4 on Windows 8.1, bizhawk directory is C:\Games\BizHawk
Adventures in Lua When did I get a vest?
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
try turning off your security software
Pokota
He/Him
Joined: 2/5/2014
Posts: 778
Not sure why that makes a difference, but it does. With that said, I think I'll just stick to making a generic lua folder outside of the bizhawk path since I don't like disabling my security software.
Adventures in Lua When did I get a vest?
Editor, Skilled player (1938)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3246
I noticed this just today. The way that BizHawk compresses information related to a movie file when creating BK2 appears to have changed between BizHawk 1.9.1 and BizHawk 1.9.2. For BK2s created in BizHawk 1.9.1, input is compressed. For BK2s created in BizHawk 1.9.2+, input is not compressed, as can be seen by opening the BK2 directly in a text editor. Apart from making files larger, it also creates the impression that the BK2 can be edited directly in a text editor without any problem, which is false. There is no issue with playing back BK2s as far as I know. Also reported here: https://code.google.com/p/bizhawk/issues/detail?id=426
Skilled player (1705)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
I'm not sure if this is the right place to ask, but since google code is closing, where would the bug reporter move to?
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Well, there's still the forum.
Experienced player (630)
Joined: 11/23/2013
Posts: 2208
Location: Guatemala
There's a bootleg game called Beast Fighter for the Gameboy, but when I try opening the ROM, BizHawk simply closes (mapper issues?). Any way to fix this? I'm using the latest version.
Here, my YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/dekutony
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
Kurabupengin wrote:
There's a bootleg game called Beast Fighter for the Gameboy, but when I try opening the ROM, BizHawk simply closes (mapper issues?). Any way to fix this? I'm using the latest version.
I've made it so that you get a clear error message and the emu doesn't crash now. I have no idea what bootleg mapper is being used, but it's not supported and that's not likely to change.
Active player (266)
Joined: 4/11/2004
Posts: 86
Location: Quebec,Canada
Random crash happens when we reload a Lua script too many times in the Lua Console. (v1.9.4) 1. Load a rom 2. Create, or load a Lua script in the Lua Console 3. Highlight a script 4. Press "Reload Script" 90 times (It can throw a random error at 64 times, but it will freeze at 90) Enable/disable a script too many times does the same thing. It also crash with an empty script like this:
while true do
    emu.frameadvance();
end
Example of random errors: 1: BizHawk freeze 2: Any kind of error window 3: The current loaded rom file is now corrupted 4: Output > "Unknown Lua Error" 5: Output > "Table" 6: Output > A random error in the script 7: The script doesn't activate and nothing happens There is probably a data overflow somewhere in the Lua Console script. When the user ask to load a Lua script, the Lua Console script keeps counting up something and doesn't reset.
Experienced player (630)
Joined: 11/23/2013
Posts: 2208
Location: Guatemala
natt wrote:
Kurabupengin wrote:
There's a bootleg game called Beast Fighter for the Gameboy, but when I try opening the ROM, BizHawk simply closes (mapper issues?). Any way to fix this? I'm using the latest version.
I've made it so that you get a clear error message and the emu doesn't crash now. I have no idea what bootleg mapper is being used, but it's not supported and that's not likely to change.
Lemme help a little bit, the game runs well on hhugboy, so here's all the ROM info I could find: ROM Name: SACHEN TAIWAN8221 GBC feature: no New licensee: 21 SGB feature: no Cartridge type: 37 ROM size: 4096 KBytes RAM size: 2 KBytes Country: 35 (Non-Japan) Old licensee: 0 (none) Version: 0 Complement check: 7F (OK) Checksum: 16BF Hope it helps...
Here, my YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/dekutony
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11264
Location: RU
When I'm editing and reloading a script, sometimes it gives me this ("link to object doesn't point to object instance"): Script is overall correct, it randomly breaks after a bunch of reloads, saying "Lua Interface Unknown Error" (and things Genisto mentioned). Do I need to launch a debug build and see where it happens? Latest interim.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
I think our lua is horrifically broken and after some stress, the module that translates lua tables to .net objects either breaks (in this case) (possibly related to GC) or leaks memory or both. I don't think there's any way for someone to fix this without ripping out the lua entirely and binding in a new one. It's almost positively a waste of time to debug this.
Skilled player (1705)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
Lua runs slowly, so I tried closing lua for sections like loading times, and opening it back up when I need it. After several times, this occurred: And I had to close and reopen BizHawk to make lua work again.
Skilled player (1705)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
Save files keep messing me over in Game & Watch Gallery 4 if using savestates during the BIOS: The image on the left is without using save states during the Bios. If I load the state, it doesn't clear the savefile, as seen on the right. The problem is that M GBA starts with Bios, even if I selected to skip it. It makes syncing rather annoying.
Active player (266)
Joined: 4/11/2004
Posts: 86
Location: Quebec,Canada
There is a problem with the Lua script: "joypad.set()" I'm trying to catch and change the joypad buttons with "event.onframestart()". What I want to do, is to disable with false, the "X" button, because it's not needed in Super Mario World, because the "Y" and the "X" buttons does the same thing. I want to use the "X" for an other thing. The problem is: when I use "joypad.set()" with "X" = false with the table needed, all the inputs remain the same for 2 frames. (the frame after event.onframestart() and the next frame after the next controller inputs by the player.) So the next controller inputs is completly ignored, because BizHawk skips the next inputs by the player, because "joypad.set()" has been used. Suggestion: make a new function parameter for joypad.set(): (table buttons, [int ? controller = null], [bool ? skipNextPlayerInputs = true]). The purpose of "skipNextPlayerInputs", is: we can use joypad.set() with event.onframestart() without problem.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
jlun2 wrote:
The problem is that M GBA starts with Bios, even if I selected to skip it. It makes syncing rather annoying.
Skip bios is ignored when recording a movie, but that's applied consistently. How is that a desync issue?
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Genisto wrote:
There is a problem with the Lua script: "joypad.set()"
I'm not sure I fully understand your problem yet, but I wanted to point out that joypad.set() can take true, false, or nil as options. False will override the user input, whereas nil will not
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
natt wrote:
jlun2 wrote:
The problem is that M GBA starts with Bios, even if I selected to skip it. It makes syncing rather annoying.
Skip bios is ignored when recording a movie, but that's applied consistently. How is that a desync issue?
I think he means syncing existing movies recorded on VBA-next onto mGBA
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Skilled player (1705)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
natt wrote:
jlun2 wrote:
The problem is that M GBA starts with Bios, even if I selected to skip it. It makes syncing rather annoying.
Skip bios is ignored when recording a movie, but that's applied consistently. How is that a desync issue?
Make a savestate during BIOS. https://code.google.com/p/bizhawk/issues/detail?id=441&colspec=ID%20Type%20Core%20Status%20Priority%20Milestone%20Owner%20Summary%20Assigned&start=100 http://i.imgur.com/KfB0cXz.png I should be seeing the red background with 102 lag frames consistently. I mentioned it on google code as well.
I think he means syncing existing movies recorded on VBA-next onto mGBA
No. It's a new movie made using mGBA.
Active player (266)
Joined: 4/11/2004
Posts: 86
Location: Quebec,Canada
adelikat wrote:
Genisto wrote:
There is a problem with the Lua script: "joypad.set()"
I'm not sure I fully understand your problem yet, but I wanted to point out that joypad.set() can take true, false, or nil as options. False will override the user input, whereas nil will not
If "skipNextPlayerInputs" is not defined when "joypad.set()" is called, the value of "skipNextPlayerInputs" become: "true". If "skipNextPlayerInputs" is defined as "true", the function "joypad.set()" will skips the next player inputs. (This function already works like this) If "skipNextPlayerInputs" is defined as "false", the function "joypad.set()" will not skips the next player inputs. (The next player inputs will overwrite the values defined in "table buttons") If "skipNextPlayerInputs" is defined as "true" by default, we don't need to take care about: screwing up all existing Lua scripts that use joypad.set().