Player (74)
Joined: 8/26/2015
Posts: 70
The lua function bizstring.split returns a lua table with indices starting at 0, when the convention in lua would be 1. While not strictly a bug as it works, it does prevent me from doing
local parts = bizstring.split(str," ");
for _,v in pairs(parts) do
-- ...
end
As I need to get each part in the order of occurrence, but the 0th index seems to be shifted to the end. For example, this gives me the output "b c d e a" rather than "a b c d e". There's an easy temporary workaround using a numeric for loop, but it's still a slight pain :)
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3598)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
AdituV wrote:
The lua function bizstring.split returns a lua table with indices starting at 0, when the convention in lua would be 1. While not strictly a bug as it works, it does prevent me from doing
local parts = bizstring.split(str," ");
for _,v in pairs(parts) do
-- ...
end
Nice catch. Fixed in the latest revision
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3598)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
zeromus wrote:
which bsnes profile are you using?
The marI/O script was written against the performance core
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3598)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Alyosha wrote:
Hi, I am trying to import an fm2 movie from fceux 2.2.2. After converting it using bizhawk I tried importing it and got this error: The movie is a 2 player movie of ice climber. Bizhawk 1.11.1
I just tried the published ice climber tas (I converted it to fm2 in fceux first), and it worked fine for me. Can I have your specific file? Also, a converted movie won't have sync settings, so remember to set your controllers to 2 player in bizhawk before attempting to load the file.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Alyosha
He/Him
Editor, Expert player (3532)
Joined: 11/30/2014
Posts: 2728
Location: US
sorry I don't have the original anymore, but when I tried it a second time back when this first happened it worked fine. I must have done something pretty silly somewhere along the way, I just don't know what it was.
Former player
Joined: 4/18/2015
Posts: 168
Location: Canada
Hey there! I've just started a TAS of Donkey Kong Land 3 and I've come across what seems like a bug. I'm playing the Japan-only GBC version of the game and this bug only occurs in this version. What's happening is, when I enter the first level in the game, lag frames start appearing every 6 frames and even more appear inconsistently when I start moving. I think this is a bug with BizHawk because it only happens when I use TAStudio or make a movie. I can play the game without using those and the lag frames aren't present. The game is also a verified good dump and this is the only time I've experienced this with TAStudio. I'm using version 1.11.1 so I'm not sure if that would have anything to do with it. Hopefully someone knows a way to fix this! :)
Cooljay
He/Him
Active player (391)
Joined: 5/1/2012
Posts: 468
Location: Canada
https://www.dropbox.com/s/i3zfngs8oeu4wmh/error.png?dl=0 I get this error when I select one of the modes other than Options for the US version of Dead or Alive on the Playstation. It shows the character select for a brief second and crashes with this error report. It is also a .ccd rip.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Cooljay wrote:
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/GmPFfwVsDTMEDofhmvFM5odGt8bMYoMcuivvmKJkmpdIL-ngD_wMFKNve48PKu3HR5YbY2-qXw7Y87o=w1246-h711 I get this error when I select one of the modes other than Options for the US version of Dead or Alive on the Playstation. It shows the character select for a brief second and crashes with this error report. It is also a .ccd rip.
Forbidden That’s all we know.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Cooljay
He/Him
Active player (391)
Joined: 5/1/2012
Posts: 468
Location: Canada
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
@Weegeechan15 : please dont post identical bug in two places. we'll handle this on the bug tracker @cooljay: is bizhawk showing it's a good dump in the bottom left corner 'dump status report?' if its not a good dump, then thats the end of the story, although i'd appreciate it if you'd PM me with info on how you dumped that disc.
Cooljay
He/Him
Active player (391)
Joined: 5/1/2012
Posts: 468
Location: Canada
zeromus wrote:
@cooljay: is bizhawk showing it's a good dump in the bottom left corner 'dump status report?' if its not a good dump, then thats the end of the story, although i'd appreciate it if you'd PM me with info on how you dumped that disc.
It just shows the question mark icon in the bottom left corner.If that means it's a bad dump then I wouldn't go any further with this yeah. As for the dump it's just one I found over the internet.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
It doesn't mean it's a bad dump. It means its not a known good dump. And from the evidence at hand (crashing) it's actually a bad dump, but I would like bad dumps to malfunction instead of crashing, so if you want to help me debug it, i'd still like a PM with info on how you dumped that disc. At any rate, finding another dump is your resolution strategy.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
I just fixed the crash. Now it behaves like mednafen--runs (but with what later errors, who knows). The rip was definitely bad, though. The ccd isn't listing the individual audio tracks (even though the data is in the .img). The game expected them to be there and went nuts.
Cooljay
He/Him
Active player (391)
Joined: 5/1/2012
Posts: 468
Location: Canada
Oh okay, good to know it was a bad rip. I do appreciate you taking the time to fix it.
Active player (347)
Joined: 10/31/2010
Posts: 93
Location: Honduras
this happen on superstar saga on bizhawk 1.10 and 1.11 when you are using action command glitch and sometimes you get this crash when you press select. Apperently just happens to him. http://www.twitch.tv/atobe_sama/v/18359476
mkTAScommunity website: http://mktascommunity.foromotion.net/ mkTAScommunity youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/mkTAScommunity Working in Wario Land 2 and Wario Land 3 Speedruns NON-TAS My twitch channel: http://www.twitch.tv/vlacksr My hitbox channel: http://www.hitbox.tv/vlackSR
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
is he using mgba or vba-next?
Active player (347)
Joined: 10/31/2010
Posts: 93
Location: Honduras
zeromus wrote:
is he using mgba or vba-next?
he is using mGBA
mkTAScommunity website: http://mktascommunity.foromotion.net/ mkTAScommunity youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/mkTAScommunity Working in Wario Land 2 and Wario Land 3 Speedruns NON-TAS My twitch channel: http://www.twitch.tv/vlacksr My hitbox channel: http://www.hitbox.tv/vlackSR
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Can you get him to check it on a stock mgba? I don't know how early/often it happens or how annoying it would be to test that, but it's the best step to work on getting it fixed.
Active player (347)
Joined: 10/31/2010
Posts: 93
Location: Honduras
zeromus wrote:
Can you get him to check it on a stock mgba? I don't know how early/often it happens or how annoying it would be to test that, but it's the best step to work on getting it fixed.
the problem is that just happen to him and I've done that trick many times without get that type of softlock when you press select between action command glitch and I use the same setting and mGBA that him.
mkTAScommunity website: http://mktascommunity.foromotion.net/ mkTAScommunity youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/mkTAScommunity Working in Wario Land 2 and Wario Land 3 Speedruns NON-TAS My twitch channel: http://www.twitch.tv/vlacksr My hitbox channel: http://www.hitbox.tv/vlackSR
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Well, that's odd, but ask him to try. Maybe only he's got the magic touch. If it happens in stock mGBA (for anybody) then the mGBA author should suddenly be more interested than something that only happens in our frontend
Really_Tall
She/Her
Editor, Player (230)
Joined: 9/29/2014
Posts: 122
Location: Scotland
I put my PC into sleep mode. After exiting sleep mode, I got this error: http://imgur.com/XBWfe3b Upon selecting "No" I got this message after BizHawk closed: http://imgur.com/rYa52Of This was using BizHawk 1.11.2, and didn't happen to me in 1.11.1. I'm using Windows 8.1, if that's relevant. This seems to happen whatever I'm doing in BizHawk, even if a ROM isn't loaded.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
direct3d9's fault, i guess i didnt test that. change back to opengl display method if you sleep a lot
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
zeromus wrote:
direct3d9's fault, i guess i didnt test that. change back to opengl display method if you sleep a lot
It's not just BizHawk that is effected by this. VLC also has this issue.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
This kind of thing is typical of shoddy programming. Direct3d has this stupid feature where if the system sleeps or ctrl+alt+dels, you have to re-initialize basically everything yourself. I forgot to do that.
Editor, Player (163)
Joined: 4/7/2015
Posts: 330
Location: Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
When I open BizHawk 1.11.2, the emulator window doesn't even show and I get this crash: (replace "em" with "in") So I realized that there wasn't a config.ini file on the folder, so I copied the one from the 1.11.1 folder, and the emulator opened fine, with GDI+ (this option was loaded from the copied config). If I select Direct3D9 then re-open the emulator the crash shows up again. Not a big problem for me, since I managed to make it work and finally lua scripts don't crash anymore. (my pc is a trash, it doesn't have support to OpenGL, neither Direct3D9 apparently)
Games are basically math with a visual representation of this math, that's why I make the scripts, to re-see games as math. My things: YouTube, GitHub, Pastebin, Twitter