Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
the_randomizer wrote:
vecna wrote:
Please post your screen resolution and what ROM you are loading. Every time the emulator core resizes the framebuffer, the client re-evaluates the maximum zoom size that will fit on the screen. Many cores initialize the framebuffer to an expected size before any frames have been executed. The game may then change the framebuffer size during it's bootup sequence, so the window will have to be resized.
Screen 1366x768 It happens to any and all ROMs I use; it's always locked at the same window size. I tried 1, 2, 3, 4 and max. Full screen works but kills performance like no other (lack of bilinear filtering doesn't help). After the Bsnes core launches the ROM, it shrinks, but once the game loads, I can't change the windows size. The effing size is locked. If this emulator is going to give me so much hell, I might as well screw using it.
A bunch of window size semantics have been changed for the next release. Give it a try when it comes out. Edit: Also, if "Core i7 2670QM with an nVidia GT555M 1GB GDDR5" gets shitty performance in full screen, you should look at updating your drivers or something. That's not expected at all.
Joined: 1/23/2012
Posts: 82
*removed*
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
the_randomizer wrote:
Drivers are already up-to-date, and while rebooting allows me to scale the window size, I can't scale past x3. Why I can't freely resize the windows to what I want is beyond me. I don't care if the pixel aspect ratio is off, blah-blah-blah, I just want to be able to resize.
I already told you that more resize options are in the next release. What more do you want? Would you like me to call someone up to come to your house and wipe your ass for you?
Joined: 1/23/2012
Posts: 82
*removed*
Post subject: Re: Lag Counter broken for Yoshi's Island.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
Arne_the_great wrote:
Hello. Just wanted to report that the lag counter seems broken when playing Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island. It counts lag frames where there are clearly no lag frames. It is apparent if you play the beginning of 1-2 (as well as many other stages). I tried the Interrim build but it had the same problem.
This should be fixed for next release, although feedback would be appreciated (when it comes out).
Player (136)
Joined: 9/18/2007
Posts: 389
natt wrote:
partyboy1a wrote:
Randil wrote:
partyboy1a wrote:
I can't start Bizhawk at all. I can see the menus for a moment, but before I can do anything, it gives me a Direct3D error: D3DERR_INVALIDCALL -2005530516. Windows XP SP3.
This sounds like the problem I had, and the solution was to install the BizHawk prereqs: http://bizhawk.googlecode.com/files/bizhawk_prereqs.zip
still the same error. Just if it matters: DirectX 9.0c 4.09.0000.0904 Edit: dxdiag.txt has been sent to natt.
It seems that you are running a multi-monitor setup? If so, does the problem go away when in single monitor mode?
No, this didn't fix it, still exactly the same error. Too bad I don't know any reason for that... Most probably it's happening just before Bizhawk starts simulating noise.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
partyboy1a are you the type of fella who likes making his own test builds, cos ive got something for you to try
Player (136)
Joined: 9/18/2007
Posts: 389
Well, why not. Just tell me all programs I need for that and where to get them (and the compile instructions)
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3598)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
i've added bilinear filtering option for next release (d3d only)
Joined: 1/23/2012
Posts: 82
natt wrote:
i've added bilinear filtering option for next release (d3d only)
Nice, can't wait to try it out! Or at least, until the actual release is out.
Skilled player (1885)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
Hey, after getting the hang of the correct syntax for joypad.set and testing it out, I have found out that it doesn't work for GB games. Consider the lua script:
key1={}
key1.A=1

while true do
	joypad.set(key1,1)
	emu.frameadvance()
end
This script will press the A button for NES and SNES games, but not GB games (where nothing happens). Maybe you were already aware of this, but I didn't find it in the Issues list
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
Randil wrote:
Hey, after getting the hang of the correct syntax for joypad.set and testing it out, I have found out that it doesn't work for GB games. Consider the lua script:
key1={}
key1.A=1

while true do
	joypad.set(key1,1)
	emu.frameadvance()
end
This script will press the A button for NES and SNES games, but not GB games (where nothing happens). Maybe you were already aware of this, but I didn't find it in the Issues list
GB doesn't have a player, since there is only one.
key1={}
key1.A=1

while true do
	joypad.set(key1)
	emu.frameadvance()
end
Post subject: GBCHawk doesn't read input
Editor, Experienced player (608)
Joined: 11/8/2010
Posts: 4012
The new BizHawk 1.1.1 doesn't read input from GBC games. Game Boy games like Kirby's Dream Land and Game and Watch Gallery work fine, but GBC games like Game and Watch Gallery 3 and SpongeBob: Legend of the Lost Spatula don't respond to button presses, and the input isn't even acknowledged on the input display.
Post subject: Re: GBCHawk doesn't read input
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3598)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
CoolKirby wrote:
The new BizHawk 1.1.1 doesn't read input from GBC games. Game Boy games like Kirby's Dream Land and Game and Watch Gallery work fine, but GBC games like Game and Watch Gallery 3 and SpongeBob: Legend of the Lost Spatula don't respond to button presses, and the input isn't even acknowledged on the input display.
Every game mentioned here works fine for me in the release...
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
fsvgm777
She/Her
Senior Publisher, Player (221)
Joined: 5/28/2009
Posts: 1185
Location: Luxembourg
What CoolKirby said in his post is correct, though. It seems like BizHawk 1.1.1 doesn't detect GBC games properly. Namely, if I load a GBC game, the title bar only shows " - [name of the game]" instead of "Game Boy Color - [name of the game]". The GBC games load as they should, but since BizHawk 1.1.1 doesn't recognise them properly (no system shown in the title bar and no "GBC" in the menu), it won't acknowledge the button presses. When a GB game runs: When a GBC game runs:
Steam Community page - Cohost profile Oh, I'm just a concerned observer.
Post subject: BizHawk 1.1.1a
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3598)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Can't release an emulator without an "a" release! So here it is: BizHawk 1.1.1a binary This fixes issues with GBC. Cooljay, please confirm!
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
I can confirm that 1.1.1a fixes the missing Game Boy Color text issue.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Experienced player (608)
Joined: 11/8/2010
Posts: 4012
adelikat wrote:
Can't release an emulator without an "a" release! So here it is: BizHawk 1.1.1a binary This fixes issues with GBC.
Thanks, adelikat!
adelikat wrote:
Cooljay, please confirm!
It's CoolKirby...
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3598)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
<_<
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
And I am back. Found another bug or two. In the NES game PinBot, there are two bugs. One is a minor graphical bug. The table's graphics do that when I press Select. To recreate this problem the table must be scrolled up (as in the image) and then press Select. I don't remember if my version does this as well. The second bug happens when I lose.
System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.MMC3Board_Base.WritePPU(Int32 addr, Byte value)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.TQSROM.WritePPU(Int32 addr, Byte value)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.PPU.write_2007(Byte value)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.PPU.WriteReg(Int32 addr, Byte value)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.WriteMemory(UInt16 addr, Byte value)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.CPUs.M6502.MOS6502X.ExecuteOne()
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.RunCpuOne()
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.PPU.runppu(Int32 x)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.PPU.Read_bgdata(Int32 cycle, BGDataRecord& bgdata)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.PPU.FrameAdvance()
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.FrameAdvance(Boolean render, Boolean rendersound)
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.StepRunLoop_Core()
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.ProgramRunLoop()
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.Program.Main(String[] args)
To recreate this bug, go through all three balls (no high score needed) then when the game is supposed to say, "Game Over" it crashes after the Final score tally instead. Edit: Made two more bugs. Oh joy. I attempted to run the game Pilotwings for the first time and the Emulator says, "The SNES core is referencing a firmware file which could not be found. Please make sure it's in your configured SNES firmwares folder. The referenced filename is: dsp1b.rom" I don't know if I am allowed to link to it or not, but the page I found does mention that it is for bsnes. Sounds like it's correct. I put the firmware into the firmware folder. The emulator configuration confirms this is the correct place for those files. The size is also correct. Let's proceed I say. The game loads. Lets close the game and let it reload the DSP file. I try and run Pilotwings again. Same "SNES core" message. Wait, the file is in the proper place. What's going on? I actually try and play the game instead of just letting it go only to the title screen. I get the "Join the Flight Club" intro, the Mission select and controls. So far so good. Then I go to actually fly. I choose light plane. Oh wait, all I can see is black. The music also lags now. That's not supposed to happen. Another bug: I close a game without pushing any buttons, and I get, this fun error message. Note, the number changes depending on the ROM used.
System.Exception: Rewind error: Savestate size mismatch:380064 old 1 new
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.CaptureRewindStateLarge()
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.CaptureRewindState()
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.StepRunLoop_Core()
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.ProgramRunLoop()
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.Program.Main(String[] args)
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
I get a black screen in pilotwings when I don't have dsp1b. When I have dsp1b set up, no problems at all. Please ensure that your pilotwings dump is correct and that your dsp1b dump is correct. The pilotwings rom is in the DB; the dsp is:
  File: dsp1b.rom
CRC-32: 465c4e1c
   MD4: 137cf7ca23c0b47b9f1856f3834b8cd6
   MD5: 332273cc0df5775d3803f2fd88e95d18
 SHA-1: 78b724811f5f18d8c67669d9390397eb1a47a5e2

Former player
Joined: 5/4/2005
Posts: 502
Location: Onett, Eagleland
Yes, unlike other emulators, you need the firmwares/bios's for special chip games such as Capcom's CX4 chip for megaman x2/x3 and DSP1/2 Mario kart/Pilot Wings. Be sure to set the path to the firmware roms in the SNES path config tab.
I think.....therefore I am not Barry Burton
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
hegyak wrote:
System.Exception: Rewind error: Savestate size mismatch:380064 old 1 new
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.CaptureRewindStateLarge()
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.CaptureRewindState()
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.StepRunLoop_Core()
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.ProgramRunLoop()
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.Program.Main(String[] args)
Fixed in SVN. As a work around until next release, don't use "Close ROM" while rewind is enabled. (Directly loading another ROM without closing first should work, though). edit:
hegyak wrote:
System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.MMC3Board_Base.WritePPU(Int32 addr, Byte value)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.TQSROM.WritePPU(Int32 addr, Byte value)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.PPU.write_2007(Byte value)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.PPU.WriteReg(Int32 addr, Byte value)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.WriteMemory(UInt16 addr, Byte value)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.CPUs.M6502.MOS6502X.ExecuteOne()
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.RunCpuOne()
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.PPU.runppu(Int32 x)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.PPU.Read_bgdata(Int32 cycle, BGDataRecord& bgdata)
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.PPU.FrameAdvance()
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Consoles.Nintendo.NES.FrameAdvance(Boolean render, Boolean rendersound)
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.StepRunLoop_Core()
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.MainForm.ProgramRunLoop()
   at BizHawk.MultiClient.Program.Main(String[] args)
fixed on SVN
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
For some reason, I got it to work after manually setting the Firmware path to where the files were (the File's full path). Pilotwings works now. Now to test other ROMs. For those that want to know, here's a list of games that use Custom chips for SNES: http://pastebin.com/XnNmwZeX SHA1 list for ALL DSP ROMs: (Please verify this list)
188d471fefea71eb53f0ee7064697ff0971b1014 *dsp1.rom
78b724811f5f18d8c67669d9390397eb1a47a5e2 *dsp1b.rom
198c4b1c3bfc6d69e734c5957af3dbfa26238dfb *dsp2.rom
558da7cb3bd3876a6ca693661ffc6c110e948cf9 *dsp3.rom
af6478aecb6f1b67177e79c82ca04c56250a8c72 *dsp4.rom
6472828403de3589433a906e2c3f3d274c0ff008 *st010.rom
fecbae2cec76c710422486baa186ffa7ca1cf925 *st011.rom
91383b92745cc7cc4f15409ac5bc2c2f699a43f1 *st018.rom
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.