BizHawk Emulator Development


Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1105
Location: Murka
Fortranm wrote:
Is the hook-up function for Pier Solar finished?
Allow me to feign ignorance for a moment; please tell me what you are referring to.
Fortranm
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (536)
Joined: 10/19/2013
Posts: 999
natt wrote:
Allow me to feign ignorance for a moment; please tell me what you are referring to.
I mean the ability to run .md/.bin and .iso for enhanced audios at the same time.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1105
Location: Murka
Fortranm wrote:
natt wrote:
Allow me to feign ignorance for a moment; please tell me what you are referring to.
I mean the ability to run .md/.bin and .iso for enhanced audios at the same time.
Yes of course. We had talked about that recently; my mind just wandered. It's unfortunately rather low priority. Because of what Bizhawk does as a TASing emulator, there's more to consider than just hacking in a "load CD and load ROM" functionality. The emulator handles pass off of files to 1 of quite a few cores, and has to know some stuff that it keeps for bookkeeping and moviemaking. The CD load system is also yet another complexity. At the end of the day, this is all for just one game. I'd like to do it, as the CD audio sounds awesome (you can get Bizhawk to do it even by doing a minor code edit and bypassing a number of things), but there are other more pressing matters.
Buddybenj
He/Him
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 1/12/2013
Posts: 166
Location: USA
The sourceforge page says 1.6.0 is the latest version still. It just needs to be updated.
Projects: Interested in TASing N64 Mario Golf. GBA Mario Tennis: Power Tour is on hold.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2321)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2159
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
I'm having some problems with changing the emulator speed with a lua command in 1.6.1. If I want to set the speed to 300%, I would normally use emu.speedmode(300), which worked before. But using this command now returns the error "attempt to call field 'speedmode' (a number value)" Looking at the LuaFunctions page, it seems that this has been replaced with client.speedmode(300). But this command returns the error "LuaInterface.LuaScriptException: 300" Am I doing something wrong?
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4655
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
You aren't doing anything wrong, it should be client.speedmode(300), however it is busted in 1.6.1. Is fixed and will be represented in the 1.7.0 release. If you need an advance copy here is a beta and then you can also help test (as of this post, nobody has helped >:()
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
adelikat wrote:
If you need an advance copy here is a beta and then you can also help test (as of this post, nobody has helped >:()
What are you looking for exactly?
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4655
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
Ask in that thread please.
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Post subject: How to launch PSP roms?
SIG_marukyu
He/Him
Joined: 4/30/2014
Posts: 2
Location: Japan
I think that bizhawk can open PSP rom files with help of PPSSPP. But when I opened PSP's iso, bizhawk crashed. How to open PSP's iso?
I am Japanese beginner TASer.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
bizhawk cannot open PSP rom files with help of PPSSPP.
Patashu
He/Him
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 3829
Bizhawk doesn't support PSP yet. But hopefully it will in some months' time. PPSSPP is very good.
My Chiptune music, made in Famitracker: http://soundcloud.com/patashu My twitch. I stream mostly shmups & rhythm games http://twitch.tv/patashu My youtube, again shmups and rhythm games and misc stuff: http://youtube.com/user/patashu
SIG_marukyu
He/Him
Joined: 4/30/2014
Posts: 2
Location: Japan
thanks.
I am Japanese beginner TASer.
Sonia
She/Her
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 428
Location: Brazil
Patashu wrote:
Bizhawk doesn't support PSP yet. But hopefully it will in some months' time. PPSSPP is very good.
Woah, really? That's some exciting news. PSP has some real good games. Lookin' forward to being able to TAS the Prinny games. ^-^
Patashu
He/Him
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 3829
synnchan wrote:
Patashu wrote:
Bizhawk doesn't support PSP yet. But hopefully it will in some months' time. PPSSPP is very good.
Woah, really? That's some exciting news. PSP has some real good games. Lookin' forward to being able to TAS the Prinny games. ^-^
It's not a 'I know this will happen', but PPSSPP is being headed by some of the same devs as Dolphin, and is open source, so the prospects for future TASing are very good.
My Chiptune music, made in Famitracker: http://soundcloud.com/patashu My twitch. I stream mostly shmups & rhythm games http://twitch.tv/patashu My youtube, again shmups and rhythm games and misc stuff: http://youtube.com/user/patashu
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4655
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
:)
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Experienced Forum User, Published Author
Joined: 6/30/2010
Posts: 1032
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Thank you so much for this feature! (editing my movie for the new version also gives me an excuse to redo a small part :D)
http://nerdybynerds.ch/ Current project: Gex 3 any% Paused: Gex 64 any% There are no N64 emulators. Just SM64 emulators with hacky support for all the other games.
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (662)
Joined: 11/8/2010
Posts: 3902
Exotic platforms TASer of 2014NES TAS of 2013
Great! That should save some time in a few games (like Blues Brothers 2000 I think). Thank you!
Sonia
She/Her
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 428
Location: Brazil
I wonder if this is possible, but... Can you guys add a feature to BizHawk that lets you change the game's Saturation/Brightness/Contrast ? Not many emulators have this afaik, the only one I've seen so far was PCSX2. But it's pretty helpful especially when you can raise the brightness on dark games.
Patashu
He/Him
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 3829
synnchan wrote:
I wonder if this is possible, but... Can you guys add a feature to BizHawk that lets you change the game's Saturation/Brightness/Contrast ? Not many emulators have this afaik, the only one I've seen so far was PCSX2. But it's pretty helpful especially when you can raise the brightness on dark games.
Isn't this called 'Gamma'?
My Chiptune music, made in Famitracker: http://soundcloud.com/patashu My twitch. I stream mostly shmups & rhythm games http://twitch.tv/patashu My youtube, again shmups and rhythm games and misc stuff: http://youtube.com/user/patashu
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
find a retroarch filter which does this to your satisfaction and i'll bake it into bizhawk
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Or just "copy" RetroArch's shader functions? It has some nice ones...
Sonia
She/Her
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 428
Location: Brazil
I found this thing, not sure if it will help: http://themaister.net/retroarch.html
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/26/2012
Posts: 59
Not expecting anything but: https://code.google.com/p/bizhawk/issues/detail?id=176 Later on it gets to a point where the right hand of the screen just seems to have a big black box over it and it's impossible to see anything.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
We already use retroarch shaders. I'm well aware of them. I asked someone who was interested in shader X to go find a good shader X, so I could copy it without having to evaluate them myself.
Sonia
She/Her
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 428
Location: Brazil
Not sure if I understand, but you want a pre-made shader? If so, the gsdx is the only one I know: https://github.com/PCSX2/pcsx2/blob/master/plugins/GSdx/res/shadeboost.fx http://www.emucr.com/2011/11/gsdx-shadeboost-v5-r4967.html