BizHawk Emulator Development


Guga
He/Him
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 1/17/2012
Posts: 838
Location: Chile
synnchan wrote:
It's incredible how arrogant people here can get when they're asked just simple things. I ask why a core wasn't added yet and this is the kind of reply I get. But whatever.
At least they are being straightforward about it. They could easily come up with a lame excuse or just don't reply at all. Also remember to be grateful to them considering they have spent a lot of time doing any function of BizHawk (I think they even made A2600's core from scratch).
Sonia
She/Her
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 428
Location: Brazil
Guga wrote:
synnchan wrote:
It's incredible how arrogant people here can get when they're asked just simple things. I ask why a core wasn't added yet and this is the kind of reply I get. But whatever.
At least they are being straightforward about it. They could easily come up with a lame excuse or just don't reply at all. Also remember to be grateful to them considering they have spent a lot of time doing any function of BizHawk (I think they even made A2600's core from scratch).
I am grateful to all of that. They made stuff much easier for me. But we should drop this argument now. It's getting redundant, and I already have my answer to why stuff didn't progress yet.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4656
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
Guga wrote:
(I think they even made A2600's core from scratch).
Actually, NES, PCE, SMS, Game Gear, SG-1000, Colecovision, TI-83, and Atari 2600 were all made from scratch ^_^
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Post subject: BizHawk 1.7.0 Released!
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4656
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
BizHawk 1.7.0 is now released This release features new cores: Wonderswan (ported from mednafen), and Quicknes. Quicknes has been integrated along with Neshawk, by default quicknes is used unless a game is loaded that it does not support. In the config -> Cores submenu it can be configured to always use Neshawk if preferred. This is a significant release in terms of movie recording. Previous savestates are invalidated for many cores and sync changes have occurred and many cores. And many critical bugs have been fixed. For N64 rerecording, this release should be used as soon as possible! All TASers should be setting the core type to Pure Interpreter and NOT dynarec! Dynarec causes determinacy issues and should not be used. One bug I will point out, Paper mario still has a flickering issue, attempts were made to fix it but we were unable to at this time.
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (779)
Joined: 2/5/2011
Posts: 1417
Location: France
TAS of 2017First edition TAS of 2017PSX TAS of 2017Rookie of 2013
Nice! GG Adelikat :D (first to post in 1.7 release :D)
Current: Rayman 3 maybe? idk xD Paused: N64 Rayman 2 (with Funnyhair) GBA SMA 4 : E Reader (With TehSeven) TASVideos is like a quicksand, you get in, but you cannot quit the sand
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (1412)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 5898
Location: The land down under.
PSX TASer of 2016
*claps* Now I herd it was natt's fault because of Wonderswan so natt any plans to do that with another core, heh, heh, heh.
got4n wrote:
(first to post in 1.7 release :D)
First person to tell you via Skype. Before this post. P:
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. These colours are pretty neato, and also these.
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
This version fixes bugs with savestates for SNES games that use the DSP chips (Super Mario Kart, Pilot Wings, SD Gundam, ect).
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
xRavenXP
He/Him
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 4/15/2012
Posts: 109
Location: Brazil
Applauses for new wonderswan core and more. Now i wait the Playstation core... is my hope release this core because PSXJin have many problems on some games!
I love games and love to record videos (longplays). Visit my Youtube channel https://www.youtube.com/user/xRavenXP
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4656
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
A big thing to point out, this fixes savestate anchored movies for N64, SNES, and possibly other cores that had issues.
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
SNESHawk - Make performance core the default
!_! Hopefully BizHawk shows a warning/error when attempting to record a movie in this mode, and the site detects and flags uploads of such movies...
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4656
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
creaothceann wrote:
Hopefully BizHawk shows a warning/error when attempting to record a movie in this mode, and the site detects and flags uploads of such movies...
Currently, neither of those things are the case. If BizHawk is going to do something, I'd prefer it be something more clever than just a nag. For the site, it could be done, but that requires code. I would hope though that serious TASers would know better than to use a performance core. Currently performance is poorly supported for serious tasing (for instance the lag counter doesn't work). As for being sad performance is the default, it has to be. bsnes is too slow, even performance is too slow. For casual gaming, bsnes isn't pleasant to deal with. And an emulator should be geared towards casual gaming. Pro-users should be the ones that have to set things to their needs. One thing I want to do is to add information to the game database to automatically load into compatibility (or accuracy) per game, when a game is known to need one of those. What I need is a list of games that are poorly emulated in performance mode.
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
dekutony
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (802)
Joined: 11/23/2013
Posts: 2117
Location: Guatemala
Yeah, I wish someday I could use BizHawk for more things than just making movies on them.
Here, my YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/dekutony
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4656
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
Kurabupengin wrote:
Yeah, I wish someday I could use BizHawk for more things than just making movies on them.
What's stopping you now?
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
dekutony
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (802)
Joined: 11/23/2013
Posts: 2117
Location: Guatemala
adelikat wrote:
Kurabupengin wrote:
Yeah, I wish someday I could use BizHawk for more things than just making movies on them.
What's stopping you now?
Right now... I can't even open the emulator for some strange reason. It worked just fine on the previous version.
Here, my YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/dekutony
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2045)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4871
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
GBA TASer of 2010
Kurabupengin wrote:
adelikat wrote:
Kurabupengin wrote:
Yeah, I wish someday I could use BizHawk for more things than just making movies on them.
What's stopping you now?
Right now... I can't even open the emulator for some strange reason. It worked just fine on the previous version.
Is it related to your anti virus? Norton removed these 2 files for me: newtonsoft.json.dll emuhawk.exe :P
dekutony
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (802)
Joined: 11/23/2013
Posts: 2117
Location: Guatemala
jlun2 wrote:
Kurabupengin wrote:
adelikat wrote:
Kurabupengin wrote:
Yeah, I wish someday I could use BizHawk for more things than just making movies on them.
What's stopping you now?
Right now... I can't even open the emulator for some strange reason. It worked just fine on the previous version.
Is it related to your anti virus? Norton removed these 2 files for me: newtonsoft.json.dll emuhawk.exe :P
Nope. My problem is that it doesn't open, and I have those files you mentioned.
Here, my YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/dekutony
xxNKxx
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (886)
Joined: 6/17/2009
Posts: 587
Location: Vietnam
Nice developers :D
A man come from Vietnam My YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/c/NhatNM/playlists
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Kurabupengin, what happens when you open it? Is anything displayed? Does nothing happen at all? Is there anything related in your windows application log?
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 11/12/2013
Posts: 17
I know of someone else who cannot open BizHawk 1.7.0. He says the window doesn't even appear, but older versions worked just fine. Apparently it shows up in the processes list but disappears eventually. Everything works fine for me, though I have no idea what is wrong for him and it seems like the problem is affecting multiple people.
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 9/15/2013
Posts: 154
Just making sure, because this sounds like the same problem I had awhile back, but... http://sourceforge.net/projects/bizhawk/files/Prerequisites/bizhawk_prereqs_v1.1.zip/download Have they installed the pre-reqs? At one point in time on Windows 7 I didn't have to install them to run BizHawk, but when I reformatted and installed Windows 8, I had issues that sounded exactly like what you're describing.
dekutony
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (802)
Joined: 11/23/2013
Posts: 2117
Location: Guatemala
I reinstalled the prereq again and still, the same thing happens.
Here, my YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/dekutony
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Same what thing? Are you reading my posts?
dekutony
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (802)
Joined: 11/23/2013
Posts: 2117
Location: Guatemala
zeromus wrote:
Same what thing? Are you reading my posts?
EmuHawk doesn't open. It seems that it tries to open the window, but then it closes for some reason.
Here, my YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/dekutony
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
Kurabupengin, try this: Delete everything from the Bizhawk folder except for your ROM folder. Then re-extract/install Bizhawk again. It should fix things.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
So, you mean, the bizhawk window actually appears, and then stays visible for 0.5 seconds, showing static or just a frozen screen, and then disappears? Is there anything related in your windows application log? And which OS are you using, and which video card?