BizHawk Emulator Development

Forum ā†’ BizHawk


adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4656
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
Will be corrected shortly. EDIT: Fixed, I changed the release to 1.7.3. It is the same build, just named differently. Sorry for the mix up.
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
Kurabupengin wrote:
Does this new release fix my problem...?
Here is your personalized bug report: https://code.google.com/p/bizhawk/issues/detail?id=221
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4656
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
The blunt truth is your computer and/or graphics card is too old. To support it we will need to put in a directx fallback. This is a LOT of work, to support very few computers still in use. I'm sorry, but that's hard to prioritize.
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/11/2012
Posts: 149
Location: WI
adelikat wrote:
The blunt truth is your computer and/or graphics card is too old. To support it we will need to put in a directx fallback. This is a LOT of work, to support very few computers still in use. I'm sorry, but that's hard to prioritize.
Was GDI+ mode removed too?
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
yes. its not so much that it was removed but that everything related to it was completely rewritten and i didnt make a gdi+ option yet.
Dimon12321
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (501)
Joined: 4/5/2014
Posts: 932
Location: Ukraine
I'd like to report a bug, but I think the same problem is happening to most games! What is the main problem with emulating SEGA Saturn games and are you going to do sth with it? P.S: bug is here (if interesting): http://tasvideos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=15183
TASing is like making a film: only best takes are shown in the final movie.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
If it's broken in yabause, then it's going to be broken in bizhawk. All you can do is monitor yabause and let us know when it seems like something substantial has been fixed in it.
Dimon12321
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (501)
Joined: 4/5/2014
Posts: 932
Location: Ukraine
zeromus wrote:
If it's broken in yabause, then it's going to be broken in bizhawk. All you can do is monitor yabause and let us know when it seems like something substantial has been fixed in it.
I don't understand. What does it mean "when it seems like something substantial has been fixed in it"? I tried different configs, but nothing has been fixed.
TASing is like making a film: only best takes are shown in the final movie.
Patashu
He/Him
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 3829
Dimon12321 wrote:
zeromus wrote:
If it's broken in yabause, then it's going to be broken in bizhawk. All you can do is monitor yabause and let us know when it seems like something substantial has been fixed in it.
I don't understand. What does it mean "when it seems like something substantial has been fixed in it"? I tried different configs, but nothing has been fixed.
He means, if the emulator get updated and it fixes your bug, let a bizhawk dev know and they can update Bizhawk
My Chiptune music, made in Famitracker: http://soundcloud.com/patashu My twitch. I stream mostly shmups & rhythm games http://twitch.tv/patashu My youtube, again shmups and rhythm games and misc stuff: http://youtube.com/user/patashu
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
Dimon12321 wrote:
I don't understand. What does it mean "when it seems like something substantial has been fixed in it"? I tried different configs, but nothing has been fixed.
Since BizHawk uses yabause, any bugs yabause has, BizHawk has. If yabause fixes this issue, then let us know so BizHawk can be updated to fix it as well.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4656
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
Kurabupengin wrote:
Does this new release fix my problem...?
Sappharad found this and put it on the issue tracker but you probably aren't following that so I'll post here: http://superuser.com/questions/536129/intel-3150-officially-wont-support-opengl-2-0-for-windows-so-how-come-i-read-it
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2045)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4871
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
GBA TASer of 2010
Since it's more relevant here: Post #382164
There was a whole section of text with me ranting about the new frame timing, which I cut out for being inapropriate in the last second. Seriously though, I hope there is a chance to overthink the current solution. I think forcing all frames to be of equal length is just not the way to go, it's not how the GB works. It'd be better to just accept that frames have different lengths and solve the timing accuracy problem my measuring the CPU cycles, which have a constant frequency, whereas video or input frames don't. And while you can argue that not all games fetch their inputs a VBlank, some (if not most) of them do, whereas the new timing fits none of the GB games. The discussion about this should probably not be held here, though..
Has this been addressed yet?
Post subject: Version 1.7.4 Released
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
Version 1.7.4 is ready. This version has quite a lot of bug fixes. Major fixes include:
    More detailed error messages when failing to load a ROM. Recording from Now works again. Fix replaying a movie from a game that uses SRAM. N64Hawk crashing when attempting to load an N64 game. Prevent QuickNES from crashing if you don't have the FDS BIOS and attempt to load an FDS game.
There are other smaller bug fixes as well. And there are new features as well. Full release notes: http://tasvideos.org/BizHawk/ReleaseHistory.html#Bizhawk174 Windows Binary https://sourceforge.net/projects/bizhawk/files/BizHawk/BizHawk_1.7.4.zip/download
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Fortranm
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (536)
Joined: 10/19/2013
Posts: 999
A weird window pops up whenever I load an SNES rom on Bizhawk 1.7.4. I did delete the old config.ini.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4656
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
Yeah, that's bad. The 1.7.4 build that was released was a Debug build. This means that it is a good bit slower, and will have "weird windows". Thanks, I will see about getting a new build up ASAP
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4656
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
Ok, fixed. Anyone who downloaded 1.7.4 before this post (there was 35 of you!) got a debug build. The symptoms are that it is about 50% slower, and snes has a weird command window. I highly recommend you re-download if you got this build.
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Samtastic
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (109)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 755
Where is TAS studio in the latest build it wasn't in toolkit.
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Currently working on: Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% (version 3.0)
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4656
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
TAStudio is not useable and is not intended for public consumption. You were getting to it from an unintended loophole that was closed. It is for your own good, the tool is in progress. If you were actually productively using it somehow, PM me.
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Samtastic
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (109)
Joined: 11/30/2012
Posts: 755
I need to edit a movie file to change some inputs.
Enjoys speedrunning, playing and TASing Oddworld games! Has TASed: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee in 12.06.13 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Adventures II in 20.03.78 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:08:28.4 (with Dooty) Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:05:01.65 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:18 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus in 37:15 Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% in 2:!5.44.12 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 13:01.3 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee any% in 12:59.95 Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee 100% in 1:04:16.27 Currently working on: Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 100% (version 3.0)
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 12/6/2008
Posts: 1191
unpack the bk2 and edit it with notepad++.
TAG
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Limited User
Joined: 2/9/2014
Posts: 407
Location: In Oblivion
But i enjoyed using tas studio :( oh well Also there is a severe issue with bizhawk running MM, i have to replay it over and over again I won't get into MM in this part of the post section
Iā€™m sorry. Really I am... I am so sorry for what I did. Forgive me.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (157)
Joined: 7/16/2009
Posts: 686
adelikat wrote:
Ok, fixed. Anyone who downloaded 1.7.4 before this post (there was 35 of you!) got a debug build. The symptoms are that it is about 50% slower, and snes has a weird command window. I highly recommend you re-download if you got this build.
Don't forget the executable being twice the size due to debug symbols (5853 KB vs 2757 KB). I was one of the 35 downloaders and if I'm being honest, I thought nothing of it when the libsnes window popped up. I might have run the svn version a few times too often.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author, Senior Judge, Senior Publisher (1423)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 10321
Location: RU
NES TAS of 2011
Overclocked my CPU a bit. Now it can run bsnes movies at 60 fps, BUT it still behaves strange: 10 seconds at full fps, 10 seconds at 40, and it loops so all the time. Memory usage also goes from 100MB to 300MB, but with much smaller intervals (drops to 100 every few seconds), so it's not related (maybe). Any possible reasons?
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting. If TASing is meta-play, TASVideos Movie Rules are meta-meta-play!
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
sounds like youve got rewind enabled. the memory should hardly be changing if youre not using rewinding
Experienced Forum User, Published Author, Senior Judge, Senior Publisher (1423)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 10321
Location: RU
NES TAS of 2011
I disabled it in all versions of BH I have, and they all behave similarly. Maybe there's something I'm missing, and it's still rewinding?
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting. If TASing is meta-play, TASVideos Movie Rules are meta-meta-play!

Forum ā†’ BizHawk