BizHawk Emulator Development

Forum ā†’ BizHawk


adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4655
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
A few big things about this release should be mentioned! We now officially have GBAHawk, using the vba-next core. And for the first time ever, thanks to micro500's mad scientest skills, we have jabo support in N64hawk. Never has mupen64plus supported jabo, so this is an unusual and groundbreaking combination.
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 10/23/2009
Posts: 543
Location: Where?
Sweet! :) Nice work your team is doing! I love seeing progress. :) ps: Funny that Hegyak announced the release and not Adelikat. :)
Experienced Forum User, Published Author
Joined: 4/13/2011
Posts: 76
Location: Japan
Isn't z64gl supported? jabo resembles Glidemk2 and has not arrived at expression of many games.
Operation related to TAS of N64/GC/Wii/PS2 emulator is often investigated.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (662)
Joined: 10/23/2004
Posts: 706
N64 TASer of 2016TAS of 2016First edition TAS of 2016N64 TAS of 2016
Jabo support is so amazing. Now BizHawk is truly the best N64 TASing platform. Congratulations micro500, your efforts are very much appreciated.
Current Project: - Mario Kart 64
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
No, z64gl isn't supported yet. It takes about 1000 man hours of work to support a new n64 plugin. Someone thinks jabo is the bees knees, so now we have jabo. If someone else thinks z64gl is the cat's pajamas, then they can wait until 1000 more man hours.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author
Joined: 4/13/2011
Posts: 76
Location: Japan
zeromus wrote:
No, z64gl isn't supported yet. It takes about 1000 man hours of work to support a new n64 plugin. Someone thinks jabo is the bees knees, so now we have jabo. If someone else thinks z64gl is the cat's pajamas, then they can wait until 1000 more man hours.
Indeed. However, even if it puts Jabo_Direct3D8.dll on a dll file in order that I may try jabo, bizhawk does not recognize. Can other persons use?
Operation related to TAS of N64/GC/Wii/PS2 emulator is often investigated.
Blazephlozard
He/Him
Banned User
Joined: 2/27/2013
Posts: 175
Location: Ohio
Oh boy, I just started going through the intro of a GBA game earlier today! Guess I'll port that over, or just start over. Should GBA TASes start from the Game Boy start-up screen now then? Based on what the Skip BIOS setting says, they should. Yet, Skip BIOS defaults to true... There's a weird little thing right now too, where if you have Skip BIOS set to true, and start to record a movie, the recording starts from the game start-up, not BIOS start-up. (The Skip BIOS setting says it'll be forced to false for movie recording, but I guess it isn't.) And if you play back that movie, and do a Play from Beginning, it'll do the BIOS start-up first, which obviously desyncs everything.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
asutoro, what does the n64 config box tell you when you try to change to the jabo plugin? blazephlozard, It says it's forced to false for movie recording. Therefore, you don't have a choice. So what are you worried about? Who cares what the default is? It's been chosen for gamers, not tasers.
Blazephlozard
He/Him
Banned User
Joined: 2/27/2013
Posts: 175
Location: Ohio
zeromus wrote:
blazephlozard, It says it's forced to false for movie recording. Therefore, you don't have a choice. So what are you worried about? Who cares what the default is? It's been chosen for gamers, not tasers.
Well, but that's the thing. It's not forced to false. It says it will be, but it's not. You can record and playback a GBA movie in BizHawk, skipping the BIOS intro. And every single GBA TAS I've ever seen doesn't start with the Game Boy intro, so, the precedent to skip the BIOS is there. So I'm just asking, should a GBA TAS made using BizHawk have that option set to true or false?
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
It should be forcing the SkipBios=false. It isn't working. We intended to force you to watch the bios screen, so start your TAS with that.
Blazephlozard
He/Him
Banned User
Joined: 2/27/2013
Posts: 175
Location: Ohio
OK, thanks, glad to bring attention to that bug~ It was a bit confusing since that's never how GBA TASes have started. But it's better this way, since it's more accurately from power on of an actual console.
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 6/16/2011
Posts: 48
The N64 analogue controls aren't very... analogue. Like, as soon as I push one direction on my stick, I'm moving forward at full speed. It feels like my stick is just mapped to an 8-directional pad or something.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author
Joined: 4/13/2011
Posts: 76
Location: Japan
zeromus wrote:
asutoro, what does the n64 config box tell you when you try to change to the jabo plugin? blazephlozard, It says it's forced to false for movie recording. Therefore, you don't have a choice. So what are you worried about? Who cares what the default is? It's been chosen for gamers, not tasers.
Sorry. Since it was English, it had missed. However, I thought that the explanatory note displayed on the bottom of it was confusing.
Operation related to TAS of N64/GC/Wii/PS2 emulator is often investigated.
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
If Skip GBA BIOS is set to true, and a movie is recorded, the setting is forced to true during recording and playback. If Skip GBA BIOS is set to false, and a movie is recorded, the setting is forced to false during playback and recording.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
redgreensonic, if you push the stick all the way one direction, then youll be feeding the game maximum analog input. if the game has you moving full speed immediately, then you have an issue with the game. you can determine whether bizhawk is at fault, or your understanding of the game, by turning on input display and watching the numbers that correspond to different positions of your joystick.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (157)
Joined: 7/16/2009
Posts: 686
zeromus wrote:
redgreensonic, if you push the stick all the way one direction, then youll be feeding the game maximum analog input. if the game has you moving full speed immediately, then you have an issue with the game. you can determine whether bizhawk is at fault, or your understanding of the game, by turning on input display and watching the numbers that correspond to different positions of your joystick.
Also make sure you have actually configured the joystick as an analog control (in the "Analog Controls" tab, not the "Normal Controls" tab) and clear the "Normal Controls" bindings (A Up, A Down, A Left and A Right).
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 6/16/2011
Posts: 48
Thanks, unmapping the Normal Controls and setting the Analog Controls worked.
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (662)
Joined: 11/8/2010
Posts: 3902
Exotic platforms TASer of 2014NES TAS of 2013
Jabo support is great news! I tested Jabo against Rice in 1.8.1 with Super Mario 64 and it's at least 50% faster throughout the game. Plus, unlike Rice, the graphics still look great at the lowest screen resolution. Fantastic work, micro500 and BizHawk team! By the way, how does vba-next compare to VBA in terms of accuracy? The few sites I could find with information on vba-next said it's based on an older VBA-M but with added speed hacks. Were these hacks removed before it was ported into BizHawk?
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
CoolKirby wrote:
By the way, how does vba-next compare to VBA in terms of accuracy? The few sites I could find with information on vba-next said it's based on an older VBA-M but with added speed hacks. Were these hacks removed before it was ported into BizHawk?
GBAHawk (VBA-Next) is more or less the same functionality as newer VisualBoy Advance releases. "Trouble" games such as the NES Classics works properly.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1105
Location: Murka
CoolKirby wrote:
By the way, how does vba-next compare to VBA in terms of accuracy? The few sites I could find with information on vba-next said it's based on an older VBA-M but with added speed hacks. Were these hacks removed before it was ported into BizHawk?
I haven't done much under the hood with VBA-Next.
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (662)
Joined: 11/8/2010
Posts: 3902
Exotic platforms TASer of 2014NES TAS of 2013
Ah, okay. Thanks for the answers, guys. I look forward to working with GBAHawk in the future!
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2045)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4871
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
GBA TASer of 2010
Hey, I'm not sure which is more accurate, but it seems for the game Keitai Denjuu Telefang 2 - Speed, the music sounds different than from VBA-M. Since I don't have the actual game, I can't say which one is supposed to be like. Here's what I mean: VBA-M: Link to video BizHawk 1.8.1 Link to video
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1105
Location: Murka
jlun2 wrote:
Hey, I'm not sure which is more accurate, but it seems for the game Keitai Denjuu Telefang 2 - Speed, the music sounds different than from VBA-M. Since I don't have the actual game, I can't say which one is supposed to be like. Here's what I mean:
This was fixed already (thanks Gocha!), but didn't make it into 1.8.1. Thank you for the report.
TAG
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Limited User
Joined: 2/9/2014
Posts: 407
Location: In Oblivion
so does this mean dk64 now works? Kappa
Iā€™m sorry. Really I am... I am so sorry for what I did. Forgive me.

Forum ā†’ BizHawk