BizHawk Emulator Development


Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2799)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3821
Location: Germany
Gameboy TASer of 2015NES TAS of 2013Gameboy TASer of 2011Gameboy TASer of 2010
Looks like that was the problem.
PikachuMan
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Limited User, Published Author (14)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1510
Location: Wichita
I was thinking about implementing MSU1 support in BizHawk, by either firmware or libretro core.
A Gameboy saveram splitter/combiner tool will be very useful for the 1st gen and 2nd gen Pokémon games.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Think about using the MSU1 support that the bsnes core already provides. The MSU-1 "standard" is an abortion and roms are all broken. Check http://tasvideos.org/Bizhawk/SNES.html and I may have ranted on this forum about it.
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2799)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3821
Location: Germany
Gameboy TASer of 2015NES TAS of 2013Gameboy TASer of 2011Gameboy TASer of 2010
I would like to change my game's savegame, so I went to directory Bizhawk/GBA/SaveRAM and replaced Mario & Luigi - Superstar Saga (USA, Australia).SaveRAM with a file of the same name from an older Bizhawk version (which has been confirmed to work before). But now it looks like the game doesn't receive the savegame and thinks it has none. When I save the game, nothing gets saved to Bizhawk/GBA/SaveRAM until after emu closes. But when I replace that file again, game thinks it has no savegames. I'm baffled at how this method that used to work always, now doesn't work anymore...
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Savefile formats may always change. Did you check the savefile to see if it was the same size before replacing it? You must always do that.
PikachuMan
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Limited User, Published Author (14)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1510
Location: Wichita
There is a MSU-1 hack of Mega Man X3 that has music from the PSX/Saturn versions. Why didn't we do TASes of those instead of the SNES version I wonder? I can't seem to get it working. bsnes/higan didn't need firmwares before, but now they do. MSU-1 hacks are a new thing. Can't wait for Super Mario Odyssey to be finished.
A Gameboy saveram splitter/combiner tool will be very useful for the 1st gen and 2nd gen Pokémon games.
fsvgm777
She/Her
Experienced Forum User, Published Author, Senior Publisher (261)
Joined: 5/28/2009
Posts: 1074
Location: Luxembourg
PikachuMan wrote:
There is a MSU-1 hack of Mega Man X3 that has music from the PSX/Saturn versions. Why didn't we do TASes of those instead of the SNES version I wonder?
Because: 1) The MSU-1 hacks are not official. 2) The Saturn and PSX are disc-based consoles and very likely induce more loading periods to sit through. Not to mention they'd not obsolete the SNES version, by virtue of being on different consoles.
Twitter account - Steam Community page Oh, I'm just a concerned observer. Memory, GoddessMaria and Samsara are my sisters~♥
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Because most people think msu-1 music hacks are stupid
Masterjun
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Published Author, Site Developer (2245)
Joined: 10/12/2010
Posts: 1137
Location: Germany
Exotic platforms TAS of 2020Speedy TAS of 2018PC TAS of 2018Glitchy TAS of 2015TASer of 2014SNES TASer of 2014TAS of 2014SNES TAS of 2014Funny TAS of 2014Glitchy TAS of 2014TASer of 2013SNES TASer of 2013NES TAS of 2013SNES TAS of 2012Funny TAS of 2012
PikachuMan, please keep the off-topic in your replies to a minimum because it is annoying, thank you very much.
Warning: Might glitch to credits I will finish this ACE soon as possible (or will I?)
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
When I was 10 I hacked SMB to replace mario with a sprite of a turd. If I was 10 now, I would replace mario's music with ocremixes that sound like shit. The url you posted of a modified chrono trigger is heretical, I hope a mod deletes it.
Post subject: Mame now works with Bizhark!
godzil
He/Him
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/16/2016
Posts: 10
Ok, so I figured out how to make mame work in Bizhawk, yeah , cothreads were a pain in the ass , but now is solved in my svn repository. When I find the instructions to upload my version to your repository you will have Mame working...ha ha ha
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
there's no special instructions. fork it on github.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author
Joined: 6/30/2010
Posts: 1032
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
I just switched to the newest Bizhawk, which required me to get a new prereq file as well. There are two things I noticed: 1. On the "Release history" page on TASVideos, the prereq link is outdated. On the main page of the emulator, it directly starts the download of the newest version. 2. I know that you can't include BIOS files. But could you at least create the firmware folder automatically, just so it's a bit easier to get started? Every small thing like this can prevent one of those question threads being created here by first time users.
http://nerdybynerds.ch/ Current project: Gex 3 any% Paused: Gex 64 any% There are no N64 emulators. Just SM64 emulators with hacky support for all the other games.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
1. omfg that prereq installer is linked to from 1000000000 freaking places 2. OK, but only because we used to. Your reasoning is bad, "every small thing" adds up to Clippy.
Pokota
He/Him
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 2/5/2014
Posts: 776
2. Well then, let me ask this. Is there a reason to not include an empty Firmwares folder in the distribution?
Adventures in Lua When did I get a vest?
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
Pokota wrote:
2. Well then, let me ask this. Is there a reason to not include an empty Firmwares folder in the distribution?
Auto Builder not working right. The Release manager failing to notice the Firmware folder was missing. Valid reasons, none.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Post subject: Re: Mame now works with Bizhark!
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
godzil wrote:
Ok, so I figured out how to make mame work in Bizhawk, yeah , cothreads were a pain in the ass , but now is solved in my svn repository. When I find the instructions to upload my version to your repository you will have Mame working...ha ha ha
If you want to show us something real, link to your repository. Or show us where you forked BizHawk's code base on GitHub and made the changes, otherwise I doubt you did anything you said. This is because we don't want untested and unknown developers throwing code at the repository just because they say they can or did do something.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2799)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3821
Location: Germany
Gameboy TASer of 2015NES TAS of 2013Gameboy TASer of 2011Gameboy TASer of 2010
Drag and drop doesn't seem to work when running as admin. edit: yes | v
Invariel
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author, Site Developer (166)
Joined: 8/11/2011
Posts: 525
Location: Toronto, Ontario
MUGG, are you running 1.11.6? (Edit: Because I inadvertently broke drag-and-drop for most extensions in 1.11.6, sorry. It's fixed when the next version comes out.)
I am still the wizard that did it. "On my business card, I am a corporate president. In my mind, I am a game developer. But in my heart, I am a gamer." -- Satoru Iwata <scrimpy> at least I now know where every map, energy and save room in this game is Samsara last edited by Invariel on 2015-07-26 02:08:14
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2799)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3821
Location: Germany
Gameboy TASer of 2015NES TAS of 2013Gameboy TASer of 2011Gameboy TASer of 2010
http://pastebin.com/tHZMe9VK Lua script I made for Stuart Little 2 (UE) When I run this in mgba core and Hard reset, emu crashes.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2799)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3821
Location: Germany
Gameboy TASer of 2015NES TAS of 2013Gameboy TASer of 2011Gameboy TASer of 2010
Gifs I make with Bizhawk sometimes seem compressed fine, sometimes not. http://i.imgur.com/GB2FjGh.gif I expected this to be 100 kb but it turned out to be 713 kb, which is much.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
problems: the gif writer uses a standard palette. This makes virtually every video, even of 4 color GB games, be noisy and dithered and that bloats the size substantially due to the difficulty of compressing noise. Moreover, each frame comes with it's own palette--the same one copied, over and over. So the gifs we generate are basically goofy trash. Don't expect much. solutions: i just committed code to produce a palette optimized for each frame. The results look way better are half-sized previous, or better. It still may not be as small as you expect future work: option in gif writer to compute a global palette when the gif is ended (will save 5KB/sec with default settings best case; maybe worse for 32bit consoles). This could be done fairly easily in principle by concatenating all the frames, quantizing it as one image, and then dicing it back up--but the involvement of System.Drawing.Bitmap will mean theres a small upper limit to the number of frames that can be done this way. Therefore the quantizing code needs some reworking to skip the system.drawing.bitmaps. Should be a 2-4 hour job.
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2799)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3821
Location: Germany
Gameboy TASer of 2015NES TAS of 2013Gameboy TASer of 2011Gameboy TASer of 2010
In 1.11.6, I get this error consistently. I played a gameboy game.
System.InvalidOperationException: Lua surface is already locked: emu at
BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.DisplayManager.LockLuaSurface(String name) at
BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.GuiLuaLibrary.DrawNew(String name)
1. load luascript 2. close lua console while client is paused 3. drag and drop luascript on client If you close lua console while client is not paused, it doesn't give the error.