BizHawk Emulator Development


Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
And still no Genesis work? Aw. I wanted to see some proper Genesis emulation.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (1984)
Joined: 5/7/2008
Posts: 185
Location: Japan
NES TAS of 2020Glitchy TAS of 2020Speedy TAS of 2017NES TAS of 2009
Does not Lua of SNES support event.onmemoryread and event.onmemorywrite?
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (662)
Joined: 11/8/2010
Posts: 3902
Exotic platforms TASer of 2014NES TAS of 2013
Movie Poke and Scrub Input sound great! I'm downloading this right away.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
bizhawk cannot be updated with a newer libsnes, as newer libsnes is incompatible with tasing and our libsnes is already heavily customized. Why do you need a newer libsnes?
Warepire
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/2/2010
Posts: 2161
Location: A little to the left of nowhere (Sweden)
zeromus wrote:
bizhawk cannot be updated with a newer libsnes, as newer libsnes is incompatible with tasing and our libsnes is already heavily customized. Why do you need a newer libsnes?
I was unaware that the newer versions are incompatible with TASing, in what ways? I don't really need a new libsnes personally since I don't have time to launch more projects than I have going right now and therefor don't have time to do any TASing. I just thought it could have been interesting to update libsnes due to that have been some bug fixes that improves emulation accuracy. Like: major improvements to SPC7110 emulation, enhancements to RTC emulation, improvements to SNES coprocessor memory mapping, cleanups and improvements in the libraries used to build bsnes, etc. (quick summary from release announcements from newer bsnes versions than v0.87) But since it isn't possible to TAS with this version then I guess it's out of scope for now.
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 5/25/2010
Posts: 27
Location: California
I haven't been on this site in ages, but I'm extremely impressed with the progress. Keep up the good work, everyone! :D
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (724)
Joined: 11/2/2010
Posts: 359
Sappharad wrote:
The source code to Project 64 1.7 is not available. With the way that previous emulators (Gambatte, BSNES) have been integrated into BizHawk, it would not be possible to integrate that version of PJ64 without the source code.
Since Project64 recently released version 2.0 and actually went open source unlike the previous rumors (it is surprising how terrible a forum post announcing that a piece of software is now open source is)I was just wondering if there was any renewed interest in integrating it into Bizhawk? I know people have been hoping for it for a while so if it is as much better than mupen64 as it sounds that could mean good things for the state of N64 TASing.
Post subject: Change Resolution (BizHawk 1.4.1)?
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 6/14/2013
Posts: 18
Location: Zemun
Hi, How to set screen resolution in BizHawk? Is it possible? RGDS, Miroslav
Serbian Racing Team @ www.SERT-LFS.net
Editor, Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1105
Location: Murka
Screen resolution of the emulated system is determined by the emulated system, so what can be done with that and what it means is on a case by case basis. (NES can crop lines, Saturn in HW mode and N64 can change the actual emulated resolution). For the resolution of the output, there are some options in the View menu: display filter, window size, fullscreen. Not the most customizable of all, but that's something anyway. For the resolution of the video output when dumping, you can additionally select a stretch there, if you want.
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 6/14/2013
Posts: 18
Location: Zemun
Thanks for your reply.
Serbian Racing Team @ www.SERT-LFS.net
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 10/14/2008
Posts: 44
Location: Sweden
how can one use a paddle controller for atari 2600? i'd like to try doing a Kaboom! tas
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4655
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
DJSlambdaN wrote:
how can one use a paddle controller for atari 2600? i'd like to try doing a Kaboom! tas
Unfortunately, the paddle controller is not yet supported
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 10/14/2008
Posts: 44
Location: Sweden
oh i see. thanks for extremely quick reply.
Post subject: BizHawk 1.5.0 (including N64Hawk) released!
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4655
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
BizHawk 1.5.0 Released! This release features new cores: N64 (using mupen64plus) Saturn (using yabause 9.2) There's a lot of other fixes, and new features, so I recommend reading the full release notes. Windows binary
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2045)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4871
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
GBA TASer of 2010
GB/GBC wrote:
*Serial cable emulation including movie recording *rtc is pegged to emulated elapsed time. maybe. don't know what to test it with. time at core restart is always 1970, or something like that, which isn't as bad as it sounds, because the GB rtc doesn't keep track of anything past days
:D
WJY
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 4/7/2013
Posts: 11
Will there be 1.5.1 with bug fixes? 1.5.0 seems really buggy.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2045)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4871
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
GBA TASer of 2010
I'm not sure if it has been pointed out before elsewhere, but this isn't on the frontpage TASVideos News section for some reason. :P
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/11/2012
Posts: 149
Location: WI
WJY wrote:
Will there be 1.5.1 with bug fixes? 1.5.0 seems really buggy.
adelikat has made the necessary preparations for there to be one or more maintenance updates to 1.5.0. I'm not sure if that new version will be 1.5.1 or not, but several fixes have already been made that are specifically intended for a 1.5.0 update. As far as when that will happen, I'm not sure. Some fixes have been made every day since 1.5.0 was released.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4655
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
I do try to keep the Release History page up to date with pending releases. I plan on getting the 1.5.1 release out in a few days, whenever the bug reports slow down. This will purely be a bug fix release, no new features.
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
Post subject: BizHawk 1.5.1 released
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4250)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4655
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
BizHawk 1.5.1 Released! This is a bug fix release, technically there are no new features. As usual, I recommend reading the full release notes. Note: I am pretty sure you can use the config.ini file from a 1.5.0 copy, but I"m not confident of that, so I recommend starting with a new config. Also, I forogt to mention that 1.5.0 is completely incompatible with config files prior to that release (but anyone who tried figured that out pretty quickly!) Windows binary
Pimpin' ain't easy My Homepage My TAS projects
xxNKxx
He/Him
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (886)
Joined: 6/17/2009
Posts: 587
Location: Vietnam
I'll love you like my girl if you can make TAStudio work well like TASEditor j/k ^^
A man come from Vietnam My YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/c/NhatNM/playlists
AnS
Emulator Coder, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (1042)
Joined: 2/23/2006
Posts: 682
xxNKxx wrote:
I'll love you like my girl if you can make TAStudio work well like TASEditor j/k ^^
O_o No, thanks.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (162)
Joined: 7/12/2006
Posts: 264
Location: Brazil
Tried the 1.5.1 release and it stills desync with KI Gold. :( But the Glidemk2 emulation is working fine with the game.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (217)
Joined: 8/3/2012
Posts: 116
Location: U.S.
Gamecube/Wii TAS of 2017
I noticed there is a similar audio emulation in mupen64 plus that Bizhawk also has. In Goldeneye, the background music for some levels do not contain certain parts (for example, drum beats and other details) that are present on console. I know Jabo Direct audio plugin emulates the audio just like it sounds on console, so is there any way to fix this? It's not really important, just if you want to get it looking and sounding just like the console you know.
Warepire
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/2/2010
Posts: 2161
Location: A little to the left of nowhere (Sweden)
BizHawk uses mupen64plus for it's N64 emulation.