Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Bind frame advance to your gamepad, hold down the buttons you want, and then hit frame advance?
Experienced player (852)
Joined: 11/15/2010
Posts: 267
You might try toggling "read-only mode". This is what I do, but I'm not really sure if this will work on the current Bizhawk. It may only be working for me because I have source changes to a working copy.
Joined: 8/2/2016
Posts: 3
Niamek wrote:
I think you want to be able to edit old frames with the keyboard, like how you can with the live recording (See issue 586 for something similar). Honestly, I don't see any problem with live recording at the end of the movie. But yeah I agree it would be neat to be able to use keyboard to edit some frames there and there. Something like if I press A, the current frame's A button state (pressed and not pressed) is changed?
even if I use the gamepad or keyboard, the old frames cant edit, only work when i create new frames
Joined: 8/2/2016
Posts: 3
link_7777 wrote:
You might try toggling "read-only mode". This is what I do, but I'm not really sure if this will work on the current Bizhawk. It may only be working for me because I have source changes to a working copy.
I already tryed press "Q" Button to switch to "read+write mode" but still dont work when i try to edit old frames, do you have another ideia how make work?
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Neither mine nor link_7777 's suggestions seem to work in 1.11.6
Experienced player (852)
Joined: 11/15/2010
Posts: 267
If you are always making changes at the end of the movie you could probably truncate every time (which would get annoying). If you want to make mid-movie changes that way it will probably require some changes to bizhawk
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11269
Location: RU
Are you always just recording in real time? Tastudio is not for that, it's for optimizing your input, which means you edit every tiny bit of it until it's perfect. And for that, everybody uses input drawing: http://rgho.st/8Ygrmdpvp If you're just recording in real time, you don't need tastudio. Record a regular movie and use savestates at necessary points to go back. link_7777, what commit did you add recording to (the current form of) tastudio at?
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Experienced player (852)
Joined: 11/15/2010
Posts: 267
feos wrote:
Are you always just recording in real time? Tastudio is not for that, it's for optimizing your input, which means you edit every tiny bit of it until it's perfect. And for that, everybody uses input drawing: http://rgho.st/8Ygrmdpvp
This isn't entirely true, I use a controller and frame advance with tastudio rather than drawing, but source changes were required for me to make this work.
feos wrote:
link_7777, what commit did you add recording to tastudio at?
You should take a look at a branch I have at https://github.com/pgrimsrud/BizHawk/tree/tastudio I would note that this is based on bizhawk from a year ago. This means that some of the changes do not apply due to refactoring that has happened, and others are hackish and might do bad things to features I don't use If it makes more sense to see what it looks like from a workflow perspective you might be able to see what I'm doing in a recent twitch vod here https://secure.twitch.tv/link_7777/v/81015020?t=01h31m35s
Patashu
He/Him
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 4017
feos wrote:
Are you always just recording in real time? Tastudio is not for that, it's for optimizing your input, which means you edit every tiny bit of it until it's perfect. And for that, everybody uses input drawing: http://rgho.st/8Ygrmdpvp If you're just recording in real time, you don't need tastudio. Record a regular movie and use savestates at necessary points to go back. link_7777, what commit did you add recording to (the current form of) tastudio at?
I'm not sure if the argument holds. TASStudio seems to me like using a DAW in music. When you're composing a song, you can record parts of it live, or you can arrange notes one by one by hand, or you can record THEN clean it up, you can do lots of different combinations of workflows depending on what you want. It seems foolish for TASStudio to not have a similar level of flexibility: 1) recording live input and adding it to the TAS, at the end, in the middle, or even in addition to what's already going on rather than overriding it 2) and of course, editing on a frame per frame basis any input already created thus far 3) any combination of 1 and 2 whenever you want
My Chiptune music, made in Famitracker: http://soundcloud.com/patashu My twitch. I stream mostly shmups & rhythm games http://twitch.tv/patashu My youtube, again shmups and rhythm games and misc stuff: http://youtube.com/user/patashu
Joined: 10/23/2009
Posts: 545
Location: Where?
I meant like instead of having to click on that square of the right button, maybe allow some keyboard control? Would allow someone to use keyboard instead of having to click on the right square everytime.
Skilled player (1706)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
Hey uh. This sounds odd, but did something broke with RAM Search in the interim builds for GBA? Basically, when I search for certain values, it displays a result with TAStudio closed, but for some reason with it opened and playing a movie, it shows 0 results despite the RAM Watch indicating otherwise. Example: 1. Open the game 2711 - Drake & Josh (U)(Rising Sun).gba 2. Open TAStudios and then open https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-2O13fpsnI4Zy16NmpYU01wNzA The movie should start up at frame 19,000-ish 3. Add this address in EWRAM to RAM Watch: 03069E. It is an unsigned 2 byte address. It should display 1023 at frame 19,000+ or so 4. With TAStudios still open and the movie still playing, open RAM Search and change the settings to find a 2 byte unsigned address in EWRAM 5. Change it to search "Equal to" and the value to "1023". Click Search For some reason, despite the fact the address above is in RAM Watch and displays 1023, RAM Search claims there's no results. Oddly, if I played back a bk2 file instead, it seems to work fine. Is this happening to anyone else?
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
That doesnt work in the general case. In the general case there are dozens of buttons for multiple players. The original request is for the gamepad, which is much more sensible.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11269
Location: RU
I didn't say input recording is bad for tastudio, I just haven't gotten around to implementing it, since controller logics is barely known to me. But I'll take a look.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11269
Location: RU
jlun2 wrote:
Hey uh. This sounds odd, but did something broke with RAM Search in the interim builds for GBA? Basically, when I search for certain values, it displays a result with TAStudio closed, but for some reason with it opened and playing a movie, it shows 0 results despite the RAM Watch indicating otherwise. Example: 1. Open the game 2711 - Drake & Josh (U)(Rising Sun).gba 2. Open TAStudios and then open https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-2O13fpsnI4Zy16NmpYU01wNzA The movie should start up at frame 19,000-ish 3. Add this address in EWRAM to RAM Watch: 03069E. It is an unsigned 2 byte address. It should display 1023 at frame 19,000+ or so 4. With TAStudios still open and the movie still playing, open RAM Search and change the settings to find a 2 byte unsigned address in EWRAM 5. Change it to search "Equal to" and the value to "1023". Click Search For some reason, despite the fact the address above is in RAM Watch and displays 1023, RAM Search claims there's no results. Oddly, if I played back a bk2 file instead, it seems to work fine. Is this happening to anyone else?
It's not related to tastudio in fact. Try this order in RAM Search: - Set region - Set 2 byte size - Set "Specific value" - Paste your value - Click Search Works for me. If the order is wrong, it resets the target value and you need to click New to reset the search too.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Skilled player (1706)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
Sorry about that. It works now, thanks. :) Unrelated: How exactly do you turn off auto-seek in TAStudios? Or at the very least make it so that if you frame advance to the seek point, it won't suddenly unpause? Edit: This happened when I quit TAStudios but clicked no on saving: http://imgur.com/a/vvotN First paragraph
************** Exception Text **************
System.InvalidOperationException: Invoke or BeginInvoke cannot be called on a control until the window handle has been created.
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.MarshaledInvoke(Control caller, Delegate method, Object[] args, Boolean synchronous)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.Invoke(Delegate method, Object[] args)
   at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.TAStudio.<InitializeSeekWorker>b__b(Object s, ProgressChangedEventArgs e)
   at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.OnProgressChanged(ProgressChangedEventArgs e)
   at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.ProgressReporter(Object arg)
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11269
Location: RU
Fixed both. Seeking is canceled by Esc. Reuploaded.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11269
Location: RU
I should announce that the recent builds (that are now automatically updated in the OP after each commit) I finally added the Recording mode in TAStudio. TEST!!!
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 10/23/2009
Posts: 545
Location: Where?
I am not sure to understand what that is. Can you explain?
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11269
Location: RU
It's the recording mode (read+write). You record during it. It records buttons you press. Haven't you ever tased the old way? The hotkey is Q by default, but there's a checkbox.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Samsara
She/They
Senior Judge, Site Admin, Expert player (2122)
Joined: 11/13/2006
Posts: 2793
Location: Northern California
From the interim build in Post #438690 Adding input by mouse then attempting to advance/rewind a frame will just cause the movie to play normally: This doesn't happen with Recording mode (which, as far as I've tested, seems to work just fine).
TASvideos Admin and acting Senior Judge 💙 | Cohost
warmCabin wrote:
You shouldn't need a degree in computer science to get into this hobby.
Skilled player (1706)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
Not a bug report, but how exactly do I make a savestate in TAStudios? I don't mean a branch either; As in during movie playback, sometimes I make a quick savestate in an arbitrary point so if I missed something, I could easily load back to that point and watch again. When I try the normal method of making a savestate, I get "Branch # does not exist. Use Alt+Insert to add branches."
Editor, Skilled player (1505)
Joined: 7/9/2010
Posts: 1317
Use markers, these will force an greenzone to the corresponding frame.
Favorite animal: STOCK Gt(ROSA)26Sortm1.1(rtTA,EGFP)Nagy Grm7Tg(SMN2)89Ahmb Smn1tm1Msd Tg(SMN2*delta7)4299Ahmb Tg(tetO-SMN2,-luc)#aAhmb/J YouTube Twitch
Skilled player (1706)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
TASeditor wrote:
Use markers, these will force an greenzone to the corresponding frame.
I do too, but it seems after a while, usually 40,000+ frames later, when I click back it plays the entire movie again in turbo until that point. Any way to avoid that?
Skilled player (1220)
Joined: 8/29/2014
Posts: 301
What's the "Recording mode" you're talking about where that issue doesn't happen, Samsara? I'm having the same issue happen even when unpausing. The only way I can get the TAS to stop on the green arrow is by letting it play past it to erase it, pausing, and then clicking to make a new one. Also, I can't see what frame the TAS is on in TAStudio if there is a green arrow up. The blue arrow just stays paused at where I started it until it reaches the green arrow, then resumes as normal. I have 2 older builds with working branches, but one of them has the first issue I mentioned(but not the second), and the other doesn't have a working ram watch.
Samsara
She/They
Senior Judge, Site Admin, Expert player (2122)
Joined: 11/13/2006
Posts: 2793
Location: Northern California
Hetfield90 wrote:
What's the "Recording mode" you're talking about where that issue doesn't happen, Samsara?
Turning on Recording mode in the sidebar and adding input via keyboard, as in "normal" TASing. If input's added this way, the buttons seem to work as intended. It only behaves in that annoying way when input's added by mouse.
TASvideos Admin and acting Senior Judge 💙 | Cohost
warmCabin wrote:
You shouldn't need a degree in computer science to get into this hobby.