1 2
15 16 17
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
What's even the point of using CDL for NSFs?
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 7/29/2016
Posts: 8
It can be useful for hacking music. Took me a while to figure that out.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 7/29/2016
Posts: 8
And this what happens when I try to use this:
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
For any nsf?
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 7/29/2016
Posts: 8
Yes!
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
If you really want to help fixing it, install visual studio 10 and make this crash happen while running fceux in debug mode.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 7/29/2016
Posts: 8
Ok! Thanks for the info! I'll give it a try.
Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
There are some games where seeing the bottom-most part of the screen is important. And whenever I save/load state, the save/load message pops up and obstructs my view. I actually have to pause the emulator right after loading state and wait a bit so the message will go away so I can see what's on the bottom. This happens more frequently on puzzle games. Is there a way to make the message pop up on the top of the screen instead? Either that or make it transparent (and/or smaller) so it won't cover so much of the bottom.
Editor, Expert player (2310)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3854
Location: Germany
Why does the SMB-Mouse luascript not show menu text? It used to work fine 2 years ago. Now I try any FCEUX version and it shows no text.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
It doesn't show text there in 2.1.4a - 2.2.3 for me. And it doesn't run in fceu.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Editor, Skilled player (1158)
Joined: 9/27/2008
Posts: 1084
I believe it's because gui.drawbox was redefined during an update, and broke some older scripts. The parameter that currently defines the fill color of the box used to instead define the border color, and the old box drawing had no fill. After the change, any scripts that would use gui.drawbox now defines the fill color and gives the mess you see. Since it isn't just one script, though, you'll need to look through x_functions.lua as well, and ctrl+F for any gui.drawbox in both the script you want to use and the one I pointed out. It will use the old way of dealing with boxes, which end up doing fill color. Old: gui.drawbox(x_topleft, y_topleft, x_bottomright, y_bottomright, bordercolor) New: gui.drawbox(x_topleft, y_topleft, x_bottomright, y_bottomright, fillcolor, bordercolor) So the solution would be to insert the string "clear" just before the last parameter, so that we have six parameters instead of five, and have it define the border color like it did long, long ago.
Language: lua

-- Line 31 of SMB-Mouse.lua gui.drawbox( 6, 28 + i, 250, 92 - i, "#000000"); gui.drawbox( 6, 28 + i, 250, 92 - i, "clear", "#000000"); --Line 40 of SMB-Mouse.lua gui.drawbox(7, 29, 249, 91, "#ff" .. warningboxcolor .. warningboxcolor); gui.drawbox(7, 29, 249, 91, "clear", "#ff" .. warningboxcolor .. warningboxcolor); --Line 59 of x_functions.lua ]] gui.drawbox(x1,y1,x2,y2,color); ]] gui.drawbox(x1,y1,x2,y2,"clear",color);
Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
I think I found a small error on 2.2.3. If you make a movie with it and then go on the "Play Movie" window, it says "Emulator Used: FCEUX 2.20.20". http://i.imgur.com/R1MDneT.png Should not it say "2.20.30" ?
Joined: 7/29/2016
Posts: 8
How do I upload the bugfix that I just fixed for "Code/Data Logger" Crashes while loading a CDL in NSF file?
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
OmegaDracula wrote:
How do I upload the bugfix that I just fixed for "Code/Data Logger" Crashes while loading a CDL in NSF file?
Attach the patch on the bug tracker. https://sourceforge.net/p/fceultra/bugs/
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 7/29/2016
Posts: 8
Thanks and done!
Evan0512
He/Him
Joined: 10/18/2017
Posts: 161
Location: San Francisco
What was the latest version of Mac?
Planned runs: Marble Madness (Arcade, Genesis J, GG/SMS) Proposed: Ecco the Dolphin (Genesis, GG/SMS, CD: regular, camera freeze) Ecco: The Tides of Time (Genesis, GG/SMS, CD; normal mode) Mario Kart DS (all cups, all missions) In progress: Grand Poo World 3 (all exits hard mode)
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
Mac v9000/-0
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Evan0512
He/Him
Joined: 10/18/2017
Posts: 161
Location: San Francisco
Can I load the wch file into FCEUX RAM watch?
Planned runs: Marble Madness (Arcade, Genesis J, GG/SMS) Proposed: Ecco the Dolphin (Genesis, GG/SMS, CD: regular, camera freeze) Ecco: The Tides of Time (Genesis, GG/SMS, CD; normal mode) Mario Kart DS (all cups, all missions) In progress: Grand Poo World 3 (all exits hard mode)
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
Why would anyone do that?
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
SusiKette
He/Him
Joined: 6/11/2017
Posts: 6
Location: Finland
I originally came to report a possible bug in the PPU Viewer in version 2.2.3, but I guess I could suggest a few improvements that I have hoped to exist. First to get the bug out of the way; I don't thing the "Display on scanline" option works. I know that the game I'm reverse engineering swaps banks on scanline 207 to draw the status bar, however changing the value on the text box something higher (eg. 210) doesn't change the display on the PPU Viewer. Then the suggestions: RAM Search: Allow excluding mapper RAM from the list, especially if the game doesn't even use it. RAM Viewer: Add option to re-arrange the list (by address or name or example) and moving multiple selected addresses at once. Debugger: Make a distinction between register names and labels (naming mapper register $8000 also puts a label at $8000 in ROM). Which actually reminds me, the Debugger sometimes seems to forget the names I've given the $8000 and $8001 registers. Debugger: Allow displaying lookup tables and other non-code data as bytes alone (or just excluding them). This of course requires the Data Logger. An ability to mark data manually would be useful too, since you could mark values in the middle of the table that the Data Logger might have missed. This would make the debugger a lot neater looking and could make it less likely for the Debugger to display the code incorrectly. Some of you probably have noticed that you can 'Step Into' a particular part of the code just fine, but when you start to scroll around the code, the Debugger "corrects" the code because the way it was displayed doesn't align with the start of the ROM. Cheat Search: Allow changing the value of multiple cheats at once. Multiple: Make RAM Watch, RAM Search and Debugger "communicate" with each other. This mainly includes: -Automatically exclude values from RAM Search that are listed in RAM Watch -Sync RAM Watch and Debugger so you don't have to separately name variables in both[/b]
MESHUGGAH
Other
Skilled player (1884)
Joined: 11/14/2009
Posts: 1349
Location: 𝔐𝔞𝔤𝑦𝔞𝔯
FCEUX 2.2.3 (probably older versions as well) + TAS Editor savestate bug: Repro steps: - Default config default settings, load up a TAS in TAS Editor. - Poke a memory value using Cheats. - Pause emulation in TAS Editor. - Unpause emulation in TAS Editor. After doing these steps, pressing "Step forward" (1 frame) will load an older state. I believe this is unrelated to settings/configurations. Also I believe this is related to my "once in a year" savestate corruption when dealing with heavy memory corruption. edit: without using any cheats or poking memory values. Examples of the once in a year bug (IIRC...): - In SMB3 any% TAS I've got the princess (end game) room right after starting the level itself and after a while I couldn't get a legit previous state. - In Battletoads any% I could always getaway by going back to the start of the "payload" sequence (start of the level after dying with jet) - In Ninja Gaiden pacifist just simply got a lag frame when this happened, but these places should never yield a lag frame.
PhD in TASing 🎓 speedrun enthusiast ❤🚷🔥 white hat hacker ▓ black box tester ░ censorships and rules...
Post subject: Timing of gui.register()'ed function
Editor, Emulator Coder, Expert player (2101)
Joined: 5/22/2007
Posts: 1134
Location: Glitchvania
It seems strange to me that the function registered with gui.register() gets called both: 1. between the two functions registered with emu.registerbefore() and emu.registerafter(), respectively. 2. whenever the screen is refreshed at frame boundaries. I don't think this behavior is proper and would like to propose that the function registered with gui.register() should only be called at frame boundaries. EDIT: with the proposed change, it would be possible to separate the output from emu loops like this:
function update_func()
    -- updatenew data just once per frame
end

function display_func()
    -- display with updated data
end

emu.register(update_func)
gui.register(display_func)
Under current state, this or similar cannot work correctly as the execution of update_func and display_func may be interlaced every frame depending on things such as whether Frame Advance is used.
<klmz> it reminds me of that people used to keep quoting adelikat's IRC statements in the old good days <adelikat> no doubt <adelikat> klmz, they still do
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
GUI is updated more frequently than on frame boundaries. Registering a function that way allows it to be ran while the emu is paused.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
aiqiyou
He/Him
Skilled player (1780)
Joined: 8/4/2018
Posts: 95
Location: China
How to set another side of the disk while we making TAS with TAS Editor? It seems I must close TAS Editor then switch the side and then reopen TAS Editor.
1 2
15 16 17