Locked

Editor, Skilled player (1941)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3247
It's happened to me for a while now on some pages. You aren't really logged out. It's just that the page thinks you are logged out. Hence why I put a "." link in the tiny menu to edit the page. It also doubles as a "view source" link as well.
Editor, Skilled player (1941)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3247
Some pages are not updated if you are not logged in, or if the system thinks that you are not logged in. While I suppose this is a cache issue or something, if you are not logged in, the site says that this page ( http://tasvideos.org/LogInProblems.html ) does not exist, even though it was created 2 days ago, and it certainly exists if you log in. Delays also occur on some other pages as well. It is particuarly ironic that it happened to a page like that as well.
Tub
Joined: 6/25/2005
Posts: 1377
today I got the lock timeout error quite often. It's always the session table, always the same query. Do you know why it happens there but not anywhere else? a workaround might be to change sessions.php[370] to not fail on error 1205 or to change the table to a MEMORY table (if it isn't already). Or change the value at line 365 to something higher than 60 seconds to reduce the amount of session updates.
phpBB : Critical Error Error updating sessions table DEBUG MODE SQL Error : 1205 Lock wait timeout exceeded; try restarting transaction UPDATE sessions SET session_time = 1257721826, session_page = 0 WHERE session_id = '<snip>' Line : 370 File : sessions.php Backtrace: includes/functions.php[743]: ErrorPrintBacktrace() includes/sessions.php[370]: message_die(204, string(29) "Error updating sessions table" , string(0) "" , 370, {string(55)}, {string(130)}) index.php[38]: session_pagestart(string(8) "5ce28ce8" , 0)
it might also be caused by repeated DELETEs on the session table around line 390 that lock the table for a while. If that's the case, enclosing them in an
if (mt_rand(1, 100) == 42) { ... }
might be a good idea.
m00
Emulator Coder
Joined: 3/9/2004
Posts: 4588
Location: In his lab studying psychology to find new ways to torture TASers and forumers
Tub wrote:
today I got the lock timeout error quite often. It's always the session table, always the same query. Do you know why it happens there but not anywhere else? a workaround might be to change sessions.php[370] to not fail on error 1205 or to change the table to a MEMORY table (if it isn't already). Or change the value at line 365 to something higher than 60 seconds to reduce the amount of session updates.
phpBB : Critical Error Error updating sessions table DEBUG MODE SQL Error : 1205 Lock wait timeout exceeded; try restarting transaction UPDATE sessions SET session_time = 1257721826, session_page = 0 WHERE session_id = '<snip>' Line : 370 File : sessions.php Backtrace: includes/functions.php[743]: ErrorPrintBacktrace() includes/sessions.php[370]: message_die(204, string(29) "Error updating sessions table" , string(0) "" , 370, {string(55)}, {string(130)}) index.php[38]: session_pagestart(string(8) "5ce28ce8" , 0)
it might also be caused by repeated DELETEs on the session table around line 390 that lock the table for a while. If that's the case, enclosing them in an
if (mt_rand(1, 100) == 42) { ... }
might be a good idea.
Thanks for the advice. I made some tweaks, I hope they work. Regarding the deletes, you mean in session_clean()? If they're done less frequently, that just means each subsequent call that does run will take longer. Although perhaps that's a good trade off if we're running so many at once.
Warning: Opinions expressed by Nach or others in this post do not necessarily reflect the views, opinions, or position of Nach himself on the matter(s) being discussed therein.
Emulator Coder
Joined: 3/9/2004
Posts: 4588
Location: In his lab studying psychology to find new ways to torture TASers and forumers
What Tub said got me thinking. I made a few tweaks to the forum source code. Hopefully the forum will run a bit faster now, and have less errors. Let me know how it works for you.
Warning: Opinions expressed by Nach or others in this post do not necessarily reflect the views, opinions, or position of Nach himself on the matter(s) being discussed therein.
Tub
Joined: 6/25/2005
Posts: 1377
Nach wrote:
Regarding the deletes, you mean in session_clean()? If they're done less frequently, that just means each subsequent call that does run will take longer. Although perhaps that's a good trade off if we're running so many at once.
I only have access to the stock phpbb code. Bisqwit obviously made a lot of changes I don't know about. In the files I'm looking at, there's garbage collection in session_pagestart(). The cleanup code will use a full table scan anyway. While less frequent deletes are indeed a bit slower per query, there should be an overall gain. Remember that a good deal of query processing is done in parsing, round trips, and (especially with writing queries) to maintain transaction safety. Anyway, let's see if your code helped :)
m00
Skilled player (1308)
Joined: 9/7/2007
Posts: 1354
Location: U.S.
User not found
I get this message when I try to rate a movie.
Senior Moderator
Joined: 8/4/2005
Posts: 5770
Location: Away
Sonikkustar wrote:
I get this message when I try to rate a movie.
It seems you've been logged out. Try logging in in a separate tab and refresh the page.
Warp wrote:
Edit: I think I understand now: It's my avatar, isn't it? It makes me look angry.
Post subject: Something must be wrong with the movie entries
Editor, Emulator Coder, Expert player (2107)
Joined: 5/22/2007
Posts: 1134
Location: Glitchvania
1162M disappeared from the GBA movie list O_o And 966M was obsoleted with 996M, wasn't it? Every time I edited a movie's header, the history of the movie's entry broke up. But this shouldn't have happened, as a movie editor who isn't a publisher isn't supposed to be able to modify the history of a movie's entry. EDIT: So I think someone can revert them for now. However, at least the game names should be corrected.
<klmz> it reminds me of that people used to keep quoting adelikat's IRC statements in the old good days <adelikat> no doubt <adelikat> klmz, they still do
Post subject: Movie editors, Judges, & Publishers, read this!
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3599)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4739
Location: Tennessee
This was the result of a bug I introduced. Fortunately, one that is not hard to repair if I know which movies were edited. This bug would happen if anyone movie editor, judge, or publisher edited ANY header attribute. If any of these roles edited one of the header fields on a movie during the dates of November 17-20, then a field in that movie database has been lost. Please inform me of any movies you edited! Unfortunately header info is not logged in the movie maintenance log. Header editing ability has been removed until I clean up this bug.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Senior Moderator
Joined: 8/4/2005
Posts: 5770
Location: Away
Hmm… I think I only changed the branch name of 1392M during this time, but I can't guarantee at all that I haven't forgotten anything. :x Movie maintenance log should indeed be able to reflect all changes in cases like this.
Warp wrote:
Edit: I think I understand now: It's my avatar, isn't it? It makes me look angry.
Joined: 6/24/2009
Posts: 34
Hmm... Dunno whether to put this in its own topic, or post it here... The archive.org link for The Megaman 7 movie points to its predecesor. ... Which doesn't have a link to Archive.org. Just wanted to point this out. :P
Stuffs. Yarr!
Scepheo wrote:
The chance of choosing the right door is 0, because laser-absorbing goats will brainwash you.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Expert player (2107)
Joined: 5/22/2007
Posts: 1134
Location: Glitchvania
If not mistaken, 1129M is still missing.
<klmz> it reminds me of that people used to keep quoting adelikat's IRC statements in the old good days <adelikat> no doubt <adelikat> klmz, they still do
Joined: 5/31/2009
Posts: 22
Location: France
When I try to sort submissions by "Submitted" in the "All submissions" page, I'm sometimes redirected to the home page. (I'm on Firefox 3.5.5)
Post subject: Player list
Joined: 5/31/2009
Posts: 22
Location: France
Well that's not really a bug, just something I found and that shoud be changed : in the players list, maTO appears twice : once in the "Current players / teams" part, and once in the "Old players / teams" part. Indeed, maTO is linked to 2 different players' ID (378 and 380) that both link to the same user account. EDIT : another bug : when I want to post a new message, the option "Attach avatar" has no effect ; my avatar is indeed always shown near my post after its publication.
Post subject: Re: Player list
Experienced player (954)
Joined: 12/3/2008
Posts: 936
Location: Castle Keep
Moskito wrote:
my avatar is indeed always shown near my post after its publication.
You need like 400 posts to activate the option to choose avatar mood, in there you can have no avatar option (that work), i think the regular option doesnt work
Skilled player (1886)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
A very small site bug, but still: On the NES movies only page, the header says "TASVideos movies: only" when it should say "TASVideos movies: NES only" or perhaps "TASVideos movies: NES/FDS only".
Editor, Active player (296)
Joined: 3/8/2004
Posts: 7469
Location: Arzareth
Tub wrote:
I only have access to the stock phpbb code. Bisqwit obviously made a lot of changes I don't know about.
Not many. Summarizing from http://tasvideos.org/TODO/PhpBB3Upgrade.html , the changes I made are: * Per-post avatar-enable flag (a new database field in "posts"; patch to posting and post-viewing code and templates) * Mood avatars (a new database field in "users"; patch to profile editing, posting and post-viewing code) * Per-post minor edit flag (a new database field in "posts"; patch to posting code and templates) * [img_left], [img_right] and relative (percentage) [size] bbcode tags * Skype username * Short names for each forum (a new database field in "forums") * In polls, remember who voted which option (a new database field in "vote_voters", patch to voting code) * /p, /r, /f, /t URL shorthands used and promoted by the site code itself (patch to .htaccess) * And more. :-D Listed on that page. Still, each are quite minor and none of them have anything to do with sessions.
Mitjitsu
He/Him
Banned User, Experienced player (532)
Joined: 4/24/2006
Posts: 2997
When I want to rate a movie and log onto the front page. I login fine, but when I click onto the page I was orginally on. I'm magically not logged in but it's fine for every other movie and page within the Wiki.
Joined: 8/27/2006
Posts: 883
Here's an an error with the frontpage. When I try to click on 1440M error_handler: errstr=Undefined offset: 1440 errfile=/home/tasvideos/public_html/inc/wikifun.php errline=59 Sorry, there were no movies matching your request. Hit back on your browser or return to the Front Page. error_handler: errstr=Array to string conversion errfile=/home/tasvideos/public_html/inc/wikiexpr.php errline=135 error_handler: errstr=Array to string conversion errfile=/home/tasvideos/public_html/inc/wikiexpr.php errline=135 Maybe this should be handle in a better way, we should see error message like this :P
Joined: 8/27/2006
Posts: 883
And here's another error Warning: SoapClient::SoapClient(http://tasvideos.org/css/TasvideosQuery.wsdl) [soapclient.soapclient]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 NOT CREATED YET in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php on line 48 Warning: SoapClient::SoapClient() [soapclient.soapclient]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://tasvideos.org/css/TasvideosQuery.wsdl" in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php on line 48 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php:48) in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/posting.php on line 687 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php:48) in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/page_header.php on line 483 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php:48) in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/page_header.php on line 485 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php:48) in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/page_header.php on line 486 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php:48) in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/template.php on line 131 That's when you use quick reply, when you press submit. You get to the page that will redirect you, and those message appear.
sgrunt
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Former player
Joined: 10/28/2007
Posts: 1360
Location: The dark horror in the back of your mind
ZeXr0 wrote:
And here's another error Warning: SoapClient::SoapClient(http://tasvideos.org/css/TasvideosQuery.wsdl) [soapclient.soapclient]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 NOT CREATED YET in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php on line 48 Warning: SoapClient::SoapClient() [soapclient.soapclient]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://tasvideos.org/css/TasvideosQuery.wsdl" in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php on line 48 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php:48) in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/posting.php on line 687 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php:48) in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/page_header.php on line 483 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php:48) in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/page_header.php on line 485 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php:48) in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/page_header.php on line 486 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/functions_post.php:48) in /home/tasvideos/public_html/forum/includes/template.php on line 131 That's when you use quick reply, when you press submit. You get to the page that will redirect you, and those message appear.
Saw this in a normal reply a moment ago, too.
honorableJay
He/Him
Joined: 8/18/2008
Posts: 104
Location: Albany, NY
I just upgraded my monitor, and have had a small graphical error. I used to run at 1280x960 (4:3 screen format) but now run at 1680x1050 (16:10 widescreen). The forums show up fine, but the TASVideos logo is displayed again on the upper right. However, all I get to see is "Tool-a" from the bottom text (Tool-assisted superplay movies) before the image is cut off in FireFox (that's where the scrollbar begins). Was the site only designed for 4:3 screen modes? If this can't be fixed it's no big deal since it's the only problem I have. If need be I can grab a screenshot and upload it for a site admin (the ftp site I use for my stuff isn't the best, so I can't make it public).
Emulator Coder
Joined: 3/9/2004
Posts: 4588
Location: In his lab studying psychology to find new ways to torture TASers and forumers
ZeXr0: Testing to see if this is fixed now. Edit: Seems like it is!
Warning: Opinions expressed by Nach or others in this post do not necessarily reflect the views, opinions, or position of Nach himself on the matter(s) being discussed therein.
arflech
He/Him
Joined: 5/3/2008
Posts: 1120
The archive.org embedded video on this page is of the "4 CPUs" run of NES Monopoly instead of the correct run: http://tasvideos.org/520M.html
honorableJay wrote:
The forums show up fine, but the TASVideos logo is displayed again on the upper right.
The background is implemented as a single PNG image repeated horizontally: http://tasvideos.org/f/nesvbg.png IMO it might be better if instead the background were just the gradient, repeated horizontally as it is now, and the content of the hyperlink were made to be the logo instead of an empty box; a more hackish way to remedy this might be to extend the PNG horizontally, wider than any known screen resolution.
i imgur com/QiCaaH8 png

Locked