Post subject: ZMV Submitting Problem
BigBoct
He/Him
Editor, Former player
Joined: 8/9/2007
Posts: 1692
Location: Tiffin/Republic, OH
I've just attempted to submit a ZMV for a TAS submission (Run Saber) but the upload script is rejecting it, saying the movie begins from a snapshot. I know for a fact that it does not ("Record from power-on" has always been checked in my movie options) and I was wondering if perhaps this issue is due to the movie being made with ZSNES 1.51 instead of the 1.42 that the site suggests. Anyway, just wanted to get this out there. (And if ZMVs aren't actually accepted, I haven't seen any indication of that.)
Previous Name: boct1584
Experienced player (822)
Joined: 11/18/2006
Posts: 2426
Location: Back where I belong
According to this no one has ever submitted a zmv to the site, so I wouldn't doubt that the submission script may not be working. You could try to email it to Bisqwit to see about getting it on the workbench, but I have to warn you that since you chose an emulator that not too many people use, unless you chose a totally kickass game, it probably won't get much attention. Oh, and that page says ZSNES support is tentative. Whether that means we're just waiting for someone to submit a movie to make it approved or it's not fully accepted yet still has to be seen (I'm not sure).
Living Well Is The Best Revenge My Personal Page
Editor, Active player (296)
Joined: 3/8/2004
Posts: 7469
Location: Arzareth
mmbossman wrote:
According to this no one has ever submitted a zmv to the site, so I wouldn't doubt that the submission script may not be working. You could try to email it to Bisqwit to see about getting it on the workbench, but I have to warn you that since you chose an emulator that not too many people use, unless you chose a totally kickass game, it probably won't get much attention. Oh, and that page says ZSNES support is tentative. Whether that means we're just waiting for someone to submit a movie to make it approved or it's not fully accepted yet still has to be seen (I'm not sure).
Perhaps someone (Nach?) can spot an error in this code? http://tasvideos.org/Sandbox.html#ZmvSource
JXQ
Experienced player (750)
Joined: 5/6/2005
Posts: 3132
Is it possible that the ZMV that's trying to be submitted starts from power-on without SRAM clear? That gives 10 instead of 11 at 024x byte 0 and 1, which would fail in this source code, but might still say "starts from power-on" when loading the ZMV file.
<Swordless> Go hug a tree, you vegetarian (I bet you really are one)
Joined: 11/11/2006
Posts: 1235
Location: United Kingdom
Don't suppose you want to upload the movie file somewhere else so we can check what might be causing it?
<adelikat> I am annoyed at my irc statements ending up in forums & sigs
BigBoct
He/Him
Editor, Former player
Joined: 8/9/2007
Posts: 1692
Location: Tiffin/Republic, OH
JXQ wrote:
Is it possible that the ZMV that's trying to be submitted starts from power-on without SRAM clear? That gives 10 instead of 11 at 024x byte 0 and 1, which would fail in this source code, but might still say "starts from power-on" when loading the ZMV file.
That's it exactly. I wasn't aware that Power + SRAM Clear was necessary. Any way I can fix this without redoing the entire movie?
Previous Name: boct1584
JXQ
Experienced player (750)
Joined: 5/6/2005
Posts: 3132
I look at your file from this post, and position 024 is set as 04h = 0000 0100. The last two bits being 00, according to ZMV.html, are "start from savestate". Is the format different between 1.51 and the previous version? Maybe ZMV.html needs additional documentation. If it turns out that you did in fact have a setting wrong, you could poke whatever value is needed with a hex-editor, and see if the movie still syncs. But if the "dirty SRAM" present caused any subtle changes in the game's processing, you may have to redo portions of it in order to submit it.
<Swordless> Go hug a tree, you vegetarian (I bet you really are one)
BigBoct
He/Him
Editor, Former player
Joined: 8/9/2007
Posts: 1692
Location: Tiffin/Republic, OH
I can't see the "dirty SRAM" being any sort of problem, because Run Saber doesn't even use it (SRAM) as far as I'm aware. I'll take a look after work and see what I can do. As for differences in .ZMV format between v1.42 and v1.51, no idea. I'll try playing my Run Saber run in 1.42; if I'm thinking this through right, it working would prove there aren't any.
Previous Name: boct1584
Senior Moderator
Joined: 8/4/2005
Posts: 5770
Location: Away
You won't get it to sync in 1.42 because 1.42 and 1.51 have differences in emulation.
Warp wrote:
Edit: I think I understand now: It's my avatar, isn't it? It makes me look angry.
BigBoct
He/Him
Editor, Former player
Joined: 8/9/2007
Posts: 1692
Location: Tiffin/Republic, OH
Okay, I've done some looking around using XVI32, but all I managed to find out for certain was that the start type is NOT stored at hex 24 anymore; it was value 04 every time. I did have a brainstorm, though; I did two 1000-frame, no-input ZMVs of Run Saber, one from power, one from power with SRAM clear, in case someone wants to take a look. http://fast.filespace.org/Keita-chan/Run_Saber_ZMVs.rar http://www.filespace.org/Keita-chan/Run_Saber_ZMVs.rar http://rapidshare.com/files/71820969/Run_Saber_ZMVs.rar I also made a list of where the hex values differ in each of them; there weren't many spots.
Hex 9

Power:F5
SRAM :ED

Hex D

Power:04
SRAM :00

Hex 11

Power:88
SRAM :00

Hex 12

Power:02
SRAM :00

Hex 27

Power:80
SRAM :C0
Previous Name: boct1584
BigBoct
He/Him
Editor, Former player
Joined: 8/9/2007
Posts: 1692
Location: Tiffin/Republic, OH
Okay, I've redone the movie with recording beginning from power with SRAM clear, and I tried to submit it again just now. It's still giving me a "begins from snapshot" error. At this point, I figure it must be because of ZMV differences between 1.42 and 1.51. http://fast.filespace.org/Keita-chan/solon-runsaber.zmv.zip http://www.filespace.org/Keita-chan/solon-runsaber.zmv.zip http://rapidshare.com/files/74134494/solon-runsaber.zmv.zip
Previous Name: boct1584
Editor, Emulator Coder, Expert player (2106)
Joined: 5/22/2007
Posts: 1134
Location: Glitchvania
I googled and found this: ZMV Format ----------------------------------------------------------------- Header ----------------------------------------------------------------- 0x00 3 bytes - "ZMV" 0x03 2 bytes - ZMV Version # (version of ZSNES) 0x05 4 bytes - CRC32 of ROM 0x09 4 bytes - Number of frames in this movie 0x0d 4 bytes - Number of rerecords 0x11 4 bytes - Number of frames removed by rerecord 0x15 4 bytes - Number of frames advanced step-by-step 0x19 1 byte - Average recording FPS (includes dropped frames) x4-5 for precision 0x1a 4 bytes - Number of key combos 0x1e 2 bytes - Number of internal chapters 0x20 2 bytes - Length of author name 0x22 3 bytes - Uncompressed ZST size 0x25 2 bytes - Initial input configuration 1 bit - Input 1 enabled 1 bit - Input 2 enabled 1 bit - Input 3 enabled 1 bit - Input 4 enabled 1 bit - Input 5 enabled 1 bit - Mouse in first port 1 bit - Mouse in second port 1 bit - Super Scope in second port 8 bits - Reserved 0x27 1 byte - Flag Byte 2 bits - Start from ZST/Power On/Reset/Power On + Clear SRAM 1 bit - NTSC or PAL 5 bits - Reserved 0x28 3 bytes - 1 bit for compressed or not, 23 bits for size 0x2b ZST size - ZST (no thumbnail) at http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=141341&highlight=&sid=24243b2c85292686825f878232abec1f. I've added the offsets and bolded what are new there myself. I hope this can help you.
<klmz> it reminds me of that people used to keep quoting adelikat's IRC statements in the old good days <adelikat> no doubt <adelikat> klmz, they still do
BigBoct
He/Him
Editor, Former player
Joined: 8/9/2007
Posts: 1692
Location: Tiffin/Republic, OH
Thanks a lot; that's exactly what the person who keeps the ZSNES code updated needs to know. Now, it's just a matter of figuring out who that is and asking him nicely to implement it.
Previous Name: boct1584
P.JBoy
Any
Editor
Joined: 3/25/2006
Posts: 850
Location: stuck in Pandora's box HELLPP!!!
Nach, Deathlike and pagefault
Emulator Coder
Joined: 3/9/2004
Posts: 4588
Location: In his lab studying psychology to find new ways to torture TASers and forumers
Okay, it should work now, if not, let me know.
Warning: Opinions expressed by Nach or others in this post do not necessarily reflect the views, opinions, or position of Nach himself on the matter(s) being discussed therein.