1 2
21 22 23
26 27
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
Because it was programmed to do that, probably.
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Joined: 1/26/2009
Posts: 558
Location: Canada - Québec
I made my own test and look like your supposed to have a little "cutscene" when the airbuster is defeated(the camera zoom on the robot face for few second) .. so you have to manipulate the game enought to see "this cutscene", else the game would think that you din't even beat him, I suppose.
Reviewer, Active player (277)
Joined: 12/14/2006
Posts: 717
Obviously I'm doing something wrong. Most games just freeze right after the logo comes up. I can't even reach the title screen. The only game I'm having no problems with is Symphony of the Night. For most games: the Sony logo plays just fine then I hear the Playstation logo, but it's a black screen After that nothing happens. I am using v 0.1.0 as well as the plugins suggested for use.
Joined: 1/26/2009
Posts: 558
Location: Canada - Québec
arkiandruski wrote:
Obviously I'm doing something wrong. Most games just freeze right after the logo comes up. I can't even reach the title screen. The only game I'm having no problems with is Symphony of the Night. For most games: the Sony logo plays just fine then I hear the Playstation logo, but it's a black screen After that nothing happens. I am using v 0.1.0 as well as the plugins suggested for use.
Did you downloaded the psx bios(google for more information) ? Also, after that loaded the iso file with the following plugin.. make sure to choice "Run CD Thought Bios" --- @mz I saw that you just commited a very large file about adding lua script feature and I'm about confusing about how far this tool can go... This quite a noob question(hope to don't create any stupid debate), but do you think that it would be possible to write a script that would be able to use brute force from the power ON of a game(when pcsx-RR would be on his final version or something)... and then the script would be able generate every single input possibility on each frame and perform a test comparaison with an(or more) address(example looking on each frame for the address that contain the font "The end"/or animation address, from a specific game). Then the bot would run for few day to test every possibility. When he found a way to get thought the ending.. the bot could even try to optimize hiself, etc... some other feature like trying to switch disc/system reset on every frame would probably be removed from these brute force script to avoid any annoying problem, as well thought. Is it how far these lua feature could go, or there something that doesn't work with my logic? edith : by making some search on the forum, I've finaly found this old post and I feel like this would be possible with the correct algorithm/programming...
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
gia and Aqfaq did something like that for this movie, I think. Note how much CPU power and time it took to process a few seconds on a very simple game... It should be possible with most games, but not very practical. On the other hand, I think most Lua coders on this forum are always making bots to test every possibility on smaller tasks (such as luck manipulation to make enemies behave this or the other way, drop certain items after killing them, etc.)
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Experienced player (954)
Joined: 12/3/2008
Posts: 936
Location: Castle Keep
http://fceultra.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/fceultra/fceu/output/luaScripts/luabot_framework.lua?view=markup < Lua bot exemple Also, awesome move with lua mz, i saw that yesterday on pcsx-rr update and was quite shocked :p Heh, now i guess pcsx only miss fm2 format to be perfect :D
Joined: 3/18/2006
Posts: 971
Location: Great Britain
Has LUA scripting been implemented? If it has I could start FF7 again =]
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
New version: pcsx-rr-v011.7z.
Changelog wrote:
-Lua scripting. -Fixed a possible cause of desync in GPU_writeDataMem; only seen when frameskip was enabled (for ex. with Fast Forward). As a side effect of this, Fast Forward is now ~25% slower. -Screenshots are now taken correctly and they get saved as PNG. -Added "-lua" command line option. -Added "Maximum Speed", "Run Lua Script", "Stop Lua Script" and "Reload Lua Script" hotkeys. They will need to be remapped if you've used previous versions of PCSX-RR. -Various minor improvements in the "-RR" code. -My computer gets 10% slower due to the "pcsx.exe.manifest" file, so it doesn't come within the release archive anymore. You may want to remove it from your PCSX-RR folder too if you have a slow system.
You can find all the supported Lua functions on this wiki page: LuaScriptingFunctions; I used the "LuaEngine.c" from FCEU .28 (it was the only one written in C :P) and added a few more functions from other emulators.
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Joined: 1/26/2009
Posts: 558
Location: Canada - Québec
Still stunned.. are you the god of C ? :D now some question... what are the correct button mapping for the joypad?? I've been trying to guess by looking here at "static const char *button_mappings[]" button with d-pad seem working fine
joypad.set(1,{["up"]=true})
but not this one:
joypad.set(1,{["x"]=true})
damn... maybe I just got everything wrong, but I think that if you could write an "example lua script" for showing how work each command... it would be a big help for everyone !! (thought the command that work by the same way as other command probably doesn't need any example). in anycase thanks mz :)
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
BadPotato wrote:
joypad.set(1,{["x"]=true})
Oops, you're right. That doesn't work at all. I'll try to fix it as soon as I can and upload a new version. I only tested joypad.get, and forgot about joypad.set... Hopefully I didn't forget to test other functions too. :D
BadPotato wrote:
you could write an "example lua script" for showing how work each command
I'm using the same code from other emulators, so you could start with that... People have written a lot of examples for FCEU/X, Snes9x and Gens; and they're much better than anything I could ever write. :P There's also this very useful page, besides the official documentation from the other emulators. Thanks for reporting the bug.
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
Here's the fixed version: pcsx-rr-v011a.7z.
Changelog wrote:
-Fixed the Lua scripting function "joypad.set".
And these are the button names:
select l3 r3 start up right down left l2 r2 l1 r1 triangle circle x square
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Joined: 1/26/2009
Posts: 558
Location: Canada - Québec
mz wrote:
select l3 r3 start up right down left l2 r2 l1 r1 triangle circle x square
I din't know that pcsx supported r3/l3... I might try this if there some interesthing glitch with this, but what about the analog stick??. Also, if I do something like:
local input  = {}
input = joypad.read(1); 
how is it stored in the array/memory of input[]? I might want to do something like:
input = joypad.read(1);
input[4] = true --Pressing start with the right nil/true byte?
joypad.set(1, input);
insthead of:
input = joypad.read(1);
input["start"] = true --Pressing start normally.
joypad.set(1, input);
getting these nil/true number insthead of these predefinined string in the array could help me for a brute force bot... (but, I'm also just simply curious how this is stored) another thing.. I'm very unsure how I can do a savestate and reload it...
local i = 0
test = savestate.create();
	
while true do

	pcsx.frameadvance();
	if i > 600 then -- loading savestate after 600 frames
		savestate.load(test);
		i = 0
	end	
	i = i + 1;
	gui.text(0,50, "frame : " .. i)
	
end
I can't get it work, something wrong?
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
BadPotato wrote:
but what about the analog stick??
Er... Well, the Lua code only had support for buttons. :P
BadPotato wrote:
I might want to do something like:
input = joypad.read(1);
input[4] = true --Pressing start with the right nil/true byte?
joypad.set(1, input);
I don't know much about Lua tables, but you can try something like this:
buttonNames = {"select","l3","r3","start","up","right","down","left",
               "l2","r2","l1","r1","triangle","circle","x","square"}
input = joypad.read(1)
input[buttonNames[4]] = true
joypad.set(1, input)
BadPotato wrote:
another thing.. I'm very unsure how I can do a savestate and reload it...
You need to save something before loading a temp savestate. :P Also, I've always seen they put "emu.frameadvance()" at the end of the while loop, so you may want to try moving it to the end too.
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Joined: 1/26/2009
Posts: 558
Location: Canada - Québec
mz wrote:
You need to save something before loading a temp savestate. :P
oops... ok with the saving fonction that's work and rocks, now :) btw, where is saved this "temp savestate" ? does there are a way to get it on our hard disk? (once again, after many brute force test... I suppose that this is best way to get a backup of his best attempt, right?)
Joined: 3/18/2006
Posts: 971
Location: Great Britain
any chance you could fix the FF7 boss repetition bug, mz? PCSX team directed me to you =|
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
antd wrote:
any chance you could fix the FF7 boss repetition bug, mz?
No.
antd wrote:
PCSX team directed me to you =|
antd wrote:
PCSX support team told me the repeating boss problem doesn't happen on PCSX (non re-recording), and that I should make an issue with the author of PCSXrr. mz.
There is no PCSX support team, in fact, there is no PCSX team at all since the year 2003, and even then, the team was only linuzappz, so I wouldn't even call it a team. (All I've seen in the official project page on SourceForge is a guy called "pixels" commiting only a pair of minor patchsets in the last 6 years.) Now, if you load your savestate in PCSX (not PCSX-RR), it happens exactly the same as in my version. All I've seen so far from you is a savestate in the middle of the fight, which doesn't mean absolutely anything. Not to say, you already had this issue before with the previous fight, which was occurring because you didn't use a certain limit break or something. Also:
BadPotato wrote:
I made my own test and look like your supposed to have a little "cutscene" when the airbuster is defeated(the camera zoom on the robot face for few second) .. so you have to manipulate the game enought to see "this cutscene", else the game would think that you din't even beat him, I suppose.
Also:
antd wrote:
Starting again using Lua fixes the problem
So, yes, you can see why I can't take this very seriously. If you really want me to take a look at this issue, upload a .pxm file that starts from power-on, with no savestate or memory card bullshit. I won't submit your movie with my name on it, I promise. By the way, I'd appreciate if you could stop spreading lies about my version of PCSX.
BadPotato wrote:
btw, where is saved this "temp savestate" ? does there are a way to get it on our hard disk? (once again, after many brute force test... I suppose that this is best way to get a backup of his best attempt, right?)
It should be in your system temp folder, I think. The best way would be to just save a table with the input made, in my opinion, so you don't have to make a 4MB savestate for every attempt.
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Joined: 3/18/2006
Posts: 971
Location: Great Britain
mz wrote:
By the way, I'd appreciate if you could stop spreading lies about my version of PCSX.
I merely repeated what a so-called PCSX developer and member of 'support' told me by email. Ok, very sorry for spreading lies! Thanks a lot!
Joined: 8/8/2009
Posts: 1
Location: Lanzhou, China
antd wrote:
I merely repeated what a so-called PCSX developer and member of 'support' told me by email. Ok, very sorry for spreading lies! Thanks a lot!
no, I didn't even say I'm "PCSX support team" or whatever, and I didn't tell you that "by email" either. I just said I never encountered something like that when playing FF7 with PCSX in an _open_ forum (at which I'm not even a moderator or so and even with a very low post count). so please stop things like "so-called PCSX developer and member". http://forums.ngemu.com/pcsx-discussion/125705-ff7-huge-bug-glitch-repeating-boss-battles-savestate-included.html#post1705895
Joined: 3/18/2006
Posts: 971
Location: Great Britain
I'm not talking about you or the forum post at ngemu. I said 'by email' in my post if you look carefully. Please be careful before assuming something :)
Former player
Joined: 4/17/2009
Posts: 88
Tekken 1 (U) works but the intro movie has no sound, and none of the music plays
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
And ever another new version: pcsx-rr-v012.7z.
Changelog wrote:
-Eliminated the major cause of desyncs that could occur when rerecording. -Added a few hotkeys for Ram Search. -Fixed the dialog title for WIN32_LuaRunScript().
To give you an idea of what the fix in this release does, I was having around 10 or so desyncs every few seconds of gameplay in FF8; now I've recorded 20000 frames and I haven't had a single desync yet. So, you probably may want to use this version if you ever plan to use PCSX-RR to make TASes.
AndyD wrote:
Tekken 1 (U) works but the intro movie has no sound, and none of the music plays
The "no sound in FMVs" is a known issue, and to fix it should have the highest priority now. About the music, you probably need to use a different CDR plugin if the game is using CDDA.
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3599)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4739
Location: Tennessee
mz wrote:
Eliminated the major cause of desyncs that could occur when rerecording.
This is most excellent news!
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
That fix must be the most important line I ever wrote in PCSX. :P There's still one cause of desync left (at least in the case of Final Fantasy VIII): when you use fast-forward there's a very minimal chance that your run will go out of sync. I haven't bothered to debug it yet, because I only use FF when I'm replaying from the beginning (and the desync happens very rarely), but it probably has something to do with the speed hacks in the frame-skip functionality. I'm very happy anyway: I'm almost 30 minutes (100k frames) into a very complex game, and no desyncs yet since I applied that fix. :D
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Banned User
Joined: 12/5/2007
Posts: 742
Location: Gone
We're still trying to have the emulator where it safely changes CD's during movie playback. We're counting on you! ^_^
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
p0rtal_0f_rain wrote:
We're still trying to have the emulator where it safely changes CD's during movie playback.
That was fixed in v0.1.0. (changelog)
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
1 2
21 22 23
26 27