1 2 3 4 5 6
10 11
Joined: 1/1/2022
Posts: 1716
If you could explain it or find the code for us that would be so helpful.
Player (65)
Joined: 3/29/2005
Posts: 229
Location: The boonies.
Umm... sure. Keep in mind that I mostly use the "hot and cold" method, which is comparable to the Bubble Sort in terms of efficiency and ease of methodology. It takes a while to isolate a single memory location, and even longer to find two or more interlocking variables, but it's fairly easy to explain and follow. Step 1: Plan. - Think about what you're looking for. Is it likely to be a binary variable or one that could have multiple values? How many bytes is it likely to be? Are you looking for a single variable, or two interlocked ones? - Think of situations in the game in which the variable you're looking for would change, and ones in which they would remain the same while other would change. Step 2: Load up your game. - It helps to go ahead and find some situation in which you can control what happens to the variable you're looking for in this step. Step 3: Pull up the Cheats menu in Snes9x, then select "Search for New Cheats." - Ctrl + A works, as well. Step 4: Select appropriate options. - Usually you're looking for an unsigned variable that's only 1 byte in size. - For the method I'm outlining, you'll want "Equal to" and "previous value" selected. Those may change, later, but that's what you want right now. Step 5: Go back to the game and do something that shouldn't change your variable. - If you're looking for a variable which is in constant flux regardless of user input (like time), skip to step 7. - If you have no clue when the variable changes or whether it's even dependant on user input, experiment around a little. Try to figure out what factors (user input, time elapsed, number of hits landed, health left, whatever) affect what you're looking for. Step 6: Go back to the cheat search and click "Search." - If you don't get much change in the list of variables, go on to step 7. - If you see a big change, repeat steps 5 and 6. Step 7: Go back to the game and do something that should change your variable. - Usually this involves witnessing whatever affect changing your variable should have. - If you don't know how to change your variable, just do something you think should change it. If you turn out to be wrong, you can always just start over. Step 8: Go back to the cheat search, select "Not Equal to" and click "Search." - If you don't see much change, go back to step 5. - If you see a noticeable change, repeat step 7. - Once you've tried each at least twice and don't see much change with either this or step 6, go on to step 9. Step 9: Test results. - Hopefully you've got a short list of variables by this step. Trying locking their values one-by-one. ("Add cheat," give it a description.) If they have the desired result, congratulations. (Warning: You might want to make a backup savestate before you test each variable. Some of them might do really strange things to your game.) - If you still have a very long list of variable, try searching for values of less than (or greater than) a certain amount. (Health, for example, you know the value of. Binary variables are either on or off; you should be able to tell whether it's on or off if you know it's binary. Some things are "off" or "##value." You can't just search for a value for those, but you can usually tell when they're off.) --- Snes9x converts this for you, but remember that these memory addresses are hexidecimal. The cheat code may not look the same when you use the "add cheat" command. Applying this to the cheat you're looking for, I'd recommend entering and exiting an area where you can attack and comparing values apporpriately. To get some stray result off your back, remember to do things like take damage and cause damage between testing "equal to" results. (It's usually not necessary, but sometimes games store data in strange ways.) It's probably a binary variable, but I wouldn't be certain of it.
If life were an RPG, I'd be an NPC.
Player (104)
Joined: 1/30/2005
Posts: 562
Location: Québec, Canada
Bad news guys. I had to use my server computer, the one hosting my files, to repair my girlfriend's computer. She had a serious spyware problem and I decided to bring my computer to her place and put her HDD in my computer, transfer some important stuff, and then work on her problem. I know it seems a little too much for a spyware, but trust me... it was a tough one :) Anyways ... since I used my computer over there, when I plugged it back at my house, the Power Supply fan started to make a horrible noise, like the ball bearring was semi-broken. Bottom line: I'm shutting my server down for a while, until I get myself a new fan for the power supply OR a new power supply. The files won't be downloadable until it is repaired. Sorry for this.
Player (36)
Joined: 9/11/2004
Posts: 2623
http://www.nerdparadise.com/crap/Illusion of Gaia (U) [!].smv Not a problem
Build a man a fire, warm him for a day, Set a man on fire, warm him for the rest of his life.
Joined: 1/1/2022
Posts: 1716
dude,guys,everyone someone has claimed they had found the code on http://www.cmgsccc.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1042&page=3&pp=10 last reply on there says this
Helder wrote:
here it is,i doubt there is anything there you just got fooled,after you try and see there is nothing make sure to tell us. Can Always Attack 7E09AE00
someone go and confirm if this works. I really would appreciate this. If you're still around Halamantariel, you can try this could to see if it works.
Skilled player (1404)
Joined: 10/27/2004
Posts: 1977
Location: Making an escape
It's working alright. Now I have to test this. (I could have sworn I found that one already though, but it wasn't working) Edit: No good. The hole is a solid brick. Can't get in.
A hundred years from now, they will gaze upon my work and marvel at my skills but never know my name. And that will be good enough for me.
Joined: 1/1/2022
Posts: 1716
Now I'll check for myself thank you
Player (104)
Joined: 1/30/2005
Posts: 562
Location: Québec, Canada
Cool! I got it to work! I made a little .smv of it but ... my server is down like I said in the other thread so I can't host it. Any helper on this one?
Joined: 3/23/2005
Posts: 32
Location: Croatia
Halamantariel wrote:
Cool! I got it to work! I made a little .smv of it but ... my server is down like I said in the other thread so I can't host it. Any helper on this one?
I can host it for you. http://free-zd.htnet.hr/crocop/IoGSecret.smv Right click to save...
-- Fortune
Joined: 1/1/2022
Posts: 1716
Could someone make an avi file some people at the TerraEarth dont believe me. It would be a 5 min avi file easy for everyone to download just to prove it. I tried making an avi file but snes9x would always crash. sorry Halamantariel I got your pm a little too late. You can publish the movie to TerraEarth then.
Joined: 3/17/2005
Posts: 67
I'll second the AVI request - I must not have the correct ROM or something, because all that movie does is pop up a dialog box with "He softly played the melody he learned from Lola. But nothing happened." three times. edit: And trying to slide through it myself, he just runs into the wall.
Player (104)
Joined: 1/30/2005
Posts: 562
Location: Québec, Canada
It's not an avi .. but an mpg .. and it's available on my website: http://www.adelia-online.com/IoG%20Secret.mpg 2 megs to download.
Joined: 3/17/2005
Posts: 67
Oh. When you said "I got it to work!" I thought you had meant that you were able to slide through it.
Player (104)
Joined: 1/30/2005
Posts: 562
Location: Québec, Canada
It was more "I got it to work" .. talking about getting to use the Psycho Slider near that hole ... lol Sorry for the confusion.
Joined: 8/31/2004
Posts: 298
Location: Falun, Sweden
So finaly one of the biggest "problems" I've ever encountered has been solved. It simply isn't anything there...
Bein' away for like five years, and not a single new post in the ZSNES forum... :'-(
Player (104)
Joined: 1/30/2005
Posts: 562
Location: Québec, Canada
Mazzic wrote:
It simply isn't anything there...
I wouldn't say that ... it's not "nothing" ... it's more of a decorative hole ... or something like that... Anyways .. it surely isn't anything because it caused many people to wonder "What if I could go through there ..."
Joined: 8/31/2004
Posts: 298
Location: Falun, Sweden
Halamantariel wrote:
I wouldn't say that ... it's not "nothing" ... it's more of a decorative hole ... or something like that...
Well, yeah... but a hole is a total nothing, right? A lack of something = A hole ;)
Bein' away for like five years, and not a single new post in the ZSNES forum... :'-(
Player (104)
Joined: 1/30/2005
Posts: 562
Location: Québec, Canada
OK my server is now back up. I thought the power supply was doomed but after all the fan started to work OK again ... weird stuff happens sometimes... Oh and I updated my current progress on my usual website: http://halamantariel.homeip.net/speedruns/ It goes up to the Sandworm boss fight. I'm currently on "halt" at this point because I can't get him to cooperate in being killed fast. He simply doesn't do his "attack" where he sticks his head out of the sand and then "spits" two eggs or two mini-sandworms ... he always moves with either his horizontal or vertical movements. I hate that boss ... If any of you can find a way to manipulate Sandworm so that he nearly always uses his "stick the head out of the sand" attack, it'd be greatly appreciated. You'll have your name in the "Special thanks" section of my comments when I submit it. So here it is ... you can watch it up to the Sandworm boss battle. Please post any comments or suggestions.
Player (65)
Joined: 3/29/2005
Posts: 229
Location: The boonies.
Did you ever get the sandworm to behave for you?
If life were an RPG, I'd be an NPC.
Ambassador, Experienced player (696)
Joined: 7/17/2004
Posts: 985
Location: The FLOATING CASTLE
Back when you made the changes to take out the spot where you took a hit, you noticed that the boss fights changed. The random factor probably has something to do with that. Other possible factors: time you enter the boss area, area changes before the boss, number of gems... Once the fight starts, does it always stay the same? If so you'll just have to take what you can get. You're already over an hour and you've slowed down other places to avoid hits, so why not go all the way? So yeah, I hope you find the motivation to get back to this and stick it out.
Player (104)
Joined: 1/30/2005
Posts: 562
Location: Québec, Canada
Yeah ... I kinda lost my motivation for this game for now ... That damned Sandworm really pissed me off when I tried to get it to behave for me ... hovewer, the only "know" factor that modifies boss battles are the numbers of hits I take and number of hits I give. In this particular case, none of these can be changed. I need to give all the hits I gave, and I won't take a hit for that matter... Don't worry though ... I'll get my motivation back someday. I have my reasons which I don't need to give out here for that lack of motivation... Curently, the final exams are coming. After these, I should be motivated enough to continue this run. Sorry for being lazy these times around ...
Joined: 6/7/2004
Posts: 28
I'm playing through this game for my own pleasure and I'd just like to point out that you can beat the game without getting Freedan's Aura or Earthquake abilities. A FAQ I was reading said you needed earthquake for one enemy in Angor Wat, but I somehow beat it without even knowing where you get it.
I love Crystal Mines.
Player (104)
Joined: 1/30/2005
Posts: 562
Location: Québec, Canada
merick888 wrote:
I'd just like to point out that you can beat the game without getting Freedan's Aura or Earthquake abilities.
About the Aura, I already knew that it was totaly useless. For the earthquake though ... I always thought it was necessary for one enemy ...
merick888 wrote:
I somehow beat it without even knowing where you get it.
Really? How did you kill it? As far as I recall, I couldn't hit it unless I "reanimated" it with earthquake ...
Joined: 6/7/2004
Posts: 28
Halamantariel wrote:
merick888 wrote:
I'd just like to point out that you can beat the game without getting Freedan's Aura or Earthquake abilities.
About the Aura, I already knew that it was totaly useless. For the earthquake though ... I always thought it was necessary for one enemy ...
merick888 wrote:
I somehow beat it without even knowing where you get it.
Really? How did you kill it? As far as I recall, I couldn't hit it unless I "reanimated" it with earthquake ...
I might have used the dark friar explode everywhere thing as I was running and killed it before it started spinning. I was spamming that thing all over the place.
I love Crystal Mines.
Joined: 4/1/2004
Posts: 83
Location: Canada
As a matter of fact, the earthquake is only needed for that one enemy who blocks one of the paths at Ankor Watt. Such a pity you need to go out of your way just for one enemy eh...
When scores are drawn, who will you die for?
1 2 3 4 5 6
10 11