Post subject: PlayStation core throwing exception on game load (resolved)
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
Editor, Skilled player (1406)
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 2086
Are you loading the .cue. I don't think you are loading the .cue.
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
scrimpeh wrote:
Are you loading the .cue. I don't think you are loading the .cue.
All I had in the download was a .bin. I have to find a .cue then?
Editor, Skilled player (1941)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3247
Also, check your .cue to make sure it actually points at the .bin. For example, the first line should have a relative path like
FILE "TEKKEN 3.BIN" BINARY
and not an absolute path.
Warepire
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 3/2/2010
Posts: 2174
Location: A little to the left of nowhere (Sweden)
Dump the disc yourself? Do something else that's clever?
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
FractalFusion wrote:
Also, check your .cue to make sure it actually points at the .bin. For example, the first line should have a relative path like
FILE "TEKKEN 3.BIN" BINARY
and not an absolute path.
Thanks for the help. Had no idea .cue files were like that. Works fine now, it seems. Edit: Well sound is kinda fucked up but maybe that’s normal.
Warepire
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 3/2/2010
Posts: 2174
Location: A little to the left of nowhere (Sweden)
ALAKTORN wrote:
FractalFusion wrote:
Also, check your .cue to make sure it actually points at the .bin. For example, the first line should have a relative path like
FILE "TEKKEN 3.BIN" BINARY
and not an absolute path.
Thanks for the help. Had no idea .cue files were like that. Works fine now, it seems. Edit: Well sound is kinda fucked up but maybe that’s normal.
Sound in Tekken 3 is provided by CD-DA, you need to add further tracks in the cue. Or if the game isn't running full speed, get a better computer.
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
Warepire wrote:
Sound in Tekken 3 is provided by CD-DA, you need to add further tracks in the cue. Or if the game isn't running full speed, get a better computer.
.cue contents: FILE "TEKKEN 3.BIN" BINARY TRACK 01 MODE2/2352 INDEX 01 00:00:00 TRACK 02 AUDIO PREGAP 00:02:00 INDEX 01 59:45:59 TRACK 03 AUDIO INDEX 00 62:20:62 INDEX 01 62:22:62 Game is running at 50fps, which sounds right to me for PAL games. Weird thing is though, I grabbed the same BIOS as in Spikestuff’s submission “Bios: SCPH7003 (NTSC-U bios)” and he says it’s NTSC. I also looked for “Tekken 3 (U) [SLUS-00402].cue” when downloading the game, but the file itself I got doesn’t have that name and I have no idea how to check whether it’s PAL or NTSC.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
use the built-in hashing functions and rom status report to investigate the disc image you have. mednafen is not usually working when you have a mismatch between bios and game, but bizhawk shouldnt be offering a game the wrong bios unless you've done something foolish like accept a bios it doesnt want in the firmware manager.
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
zeromus wrote:
use the built-in hashing functions and rom status report to investigate the disc image you have.
Dunno what the second one is. My hash doesn’t match redump.org nor the input file from Spikestuff’s submission. The input still syncs though. Don’t think I’ve done anything weird with the BIOS. BizHawk reads mine as the PSX USA BIOS, and loads the game without trouble by itself. I don’t really care about audio but now I’m getting issues about something like ghost lag, BizHawk doesn’t count frames as lag when it feels like they are. Could that be a problem due to my .cue?
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
if the game is running at 50fps and it's an ntsc game with an ntsc bios, then your system is inadequate, or it isn't actually an ntsc game. I cant help you if you cant figure out what *(@#ing game you have. IMO youre wasting your time until you find a disc that checks vs redump.org the ghost lag cannot be a problem due to your cue. I'm surprised to hear this, I don't think we have any problem with our lag detection. Maybe ask the guy who tased the game if it's acting odd.
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
zeromus wrote:
if the game is running at 50fps and it's an ntsc game with an ntsc bios, then your system is inadequate,
Actually that sounds very plausible. It goes up to 60fps during screen transition load times. About the ghost lag, the more I test, the more it feels like BizHawk isn’t detecting lag that is there. I’ll be trying to contact the other TASers to hear their experiences. I’ll try to find a proper .cue as well. Edit: Found the .cue Spikestuff used in his submission, but the hash doesn’t match anything on redump.org.
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
Considering Spikestuff didn’t reply I take it he has no idea. Basically what’s going on is that if I do for example a certain action, frame 2271 won’t read my input, with a different action before it it does though. The screen/visuals still get updated on frame 2271, but since it doesn’t read input on that frame, I don’t know what else other than lag it could be. This happens with a bunch of other frames. The in-game timer seems to suggest that it truly is lag, because even though I’m delaying my input by 2 consecutive frames in a different instance (because input isn’t read on them), the in-game timer doesn’t display a time that is 2 frames slower, so it discounts the frames as if they were lag. So yeah I don’t know. Looks like lag to me.
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Publisher, Expert player (2312)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6342
Location: The land down under.
There's no point answering on this when I already had an explanation to it. "Tekken 3 was completed with an IGT of 8"83 but then BizHawk came. [...] Accuracy was a big feast for this, as input drop became the issue for this TAS. It became a little harder to do Suicide. The input changed to support this newer input."
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. Something better for yourself and also others.
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
Calling it “input drop” is not an explanation. Where did you even write that, anyway? Ignoring my PM and post asking you about it sure was a nice move by the way.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
FWIW, I can't make any sense out of spikestuff's explanation, but I'm no TASer. edit: spikestuff says theres no bugs, and he just tased the game without being stumped by a cue file, so I believe him.
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
zeromus wrote:
he just tased the game without being stumped by a cue file, so I believe him.
What do you mean by that? I can TAS the game fine, it’s just that there are these input drops in places and I don’t understand what they are. The amount of lag during loading screens also seems ridiculously low, something like 2 frames for 5 seconds of load times, so I thought the lag was acting up. If you have an explanation for it I’d like to hear it.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
games can do any weird thing without regard to your expectations. 2 frames sounds like the time it takes to boot up a new game mode where the loading loop is mysteriously responsive to input for no useful reason. take this to the playstation games sub-forum.
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
zeromus wrote:
games can do any weird thing without regard to your expectations.
Damn, I was hoping for a better explanation than that.
ALAKTORN
He/Him
Player (99)
Joined: 10/19/2009
Posts: 2527
Location: Italy
zeromus wrote:
he just tased the game without being stumped by a cue file, so I believe him.
He’s also the idiot who was proven wrong by me on his explanation about how the move he was doing in his TAS works, by the way. I wouldn’t believe him on much. Not to mention there was no opinion from me to believe– I was simply stating facts, and asking you for an explanation of what the facts meant, because I thought you’d know. I never said my own opinion that it could’ve been ghost lag was true, never told you BizHawk was bugged. So you can keep your veiled insults to yourself. Not to mention you have no way of knowing about how Spikestuff got the emulator/game to work, he might’ve run into problems and just asked somewhere else that isn’t this public forum. Not saying this is the case but you can’t prove otherwise, so your statement is unwarranted.