Editor, Expert player (2310)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3854
Location: Germany
I wanted to switch from 1.11.3 to 1.11.5 but I can't open it. It gives me a window where it says everything is OK but Visual C++ 2015 Runtime is a FAIL. So I tried the prereq installer like the window told me to (v1.2) but now I still get that FAIL and additionally it tells me that api-ms-win-crt-runtime-l1-1-0.dll is missing.
TAG
He/Him
Joined: 2/9/2014
Posts: 407
Location: In Oblivion
looks like we need a new pre req installer. 1.3 i say
I’m sorry. Really I am... I am so sorry for what I did. Forgive me.
Editor, Expert player (2310)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3854
Location: Germany
Ok so, I needed to install visual c++ 2015 runtime. When I tried that, there was an error "0x80240017 - Unspecified error". Then it turned out I needed to pull some more windows updates before trying to install visual c. Now everything works. My lua script I used previously had bigger text than before, which I found out is because of a 2nd color parameter that's now supported. I had to change
function text(x, y, text, color)
	gui.drawText(x, y, text,color,8,"SF Intermosaic B")
end
to
function text(x, y, text, color)
	gui.drawText(x, y, text,color,0x00000000,8,"SF Intermosaic B")
end
and now it works as before.
Experienced player (670)
Joined: 11/23/2013
Posts: 2206
Location: Guatemala
Had the same issue here. Hey MUGG, which windows updates did you pulled?
Here, my YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/dekutony
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Post subject: 1.11.6 Released
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
Version 1.11.6 has been released: http://tasvideos.org/Bizhawk/ReleaseHistory.html#Bizhawk1116 Major Changes: MGBA Savestates changed. Old Savestates do NOT work on this version. Less Important Changes: Various cores have Trace Logger support now. Updates/fixes to Debugger. Smaller fixes to TAStudio.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Post subject: 1.11.6 Release
Joined: 10/23/2009
Posts: 545
Location: Where?
So I assume that the trouble with the mGBA core with the savestates are fixed? :) Great job! Minor issue, but maybe it needs an annoucement on the front page of the site?
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
Yes, the saveram savestate issue should be gone
Banned User
Joined: 1/26/2014
Posts: 49
Location: United States
Is there a way to use the debugger/disassembler on Bizhawk/Mednafen? Everytime I open the debugger/disassembler it tells me "This core does not currently support disassembling". Hmmmm?
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3580)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
No, the PSX core doesn't support disassembling, hence the message.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor, Expert player (2310)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3854
Location: Germany
Looks like gui.text always has black stroked text regardless what the background color is or whether or not the background color is transparent.
gui.text(100,120,"hi",0xFFFF0000,0x00000000)
gui.text(100,120,"hi",0xFFFF0000,0xFF000000)
gui.text(100,120,"hi",0xFFFF0000,0x00FF0000)
gui.text(100,120,"hi",0xFFFF0000,0xFFFF0000)
All give red text with black strokes.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
It used to have BG color parameter used for its shadow, then I replaced the shadow with proper halo. But its color can't be changed, probably we need to remove the confusing parameter from that function.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
great, thanks for asking
Editor, Expert player (2310)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3854
Location: Germany
I used extra game padding lua function with too high height, which caused the client window headbar to be offscreen at the top. I was not able to drag the window anymore as a result. Config file said
 "MainWndy": -40,
and problem was fixed by setting that to -0.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
This happens all the time in windows, there's no bug here for us to fix. It's in your hands: Alt+space, M, down down down down down down.
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Or a hotkey that e.g. puts the top left corner of the emulator window to the top left corner of the first screen.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Or automatically detect when it happens, play a JACKPOT!!! sound and make the window jump around the screen for a bit and end up in the center and display 7 7 7. But I think I'll go with option A, use the windows hotkeys that are already there.
Editor, Expert player (2310)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3854
Location: Germany
Play an SNES game, go to memory search, select memory domain "System Bus" and click on New or on the Refresh icon -> Bizhawk crashes. Other memory domains work fine.
Pokota
He/Him
Joined: 2/5/2014
Posts: 778
Replicated in BSNES Performance but not BSNES Compatibility. Tested using Blackthorne MD5:EE33097D436B4901A71F7E4C9A5CB409 Address size setting doesn't seem to make a difference.
Adventures in Lua When did I get a vest?
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
This is not a bug as such, it's just an extremely complicated confluence of awfulness. Performance core uses a slower method for reading bytes from the core (more accurate). the compatibility core uses a faster method (more safety). This method is so slow that it may take years to run. This is all related to the madness that is 'deterministic mode'. It's an endless pile of madness that we're not dealing with right now. I'll put something on the bugtracker for it though.
Editor, Expert player (2310)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3854
Location: Germany
When TASing a GBC game in 1.11.6, when you rewind, it will not update the screen until after you frame-advanced once. Whereas in 1.11.5, it updated right after you rewinded.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Is this affecting solely GBC, or did you just write GBC because that's the one you tested?
Pokota
He/Him
Joined: 2/5/2014
Posts: 778
GB testing worked fine with Nail 'n Scale MD5:521D2AA473F4E740A6938861F70511CC GBC testing worked fine with PPG: Bad Mojo Jojo MD5:258B7B8E4692D4204DF470487EF2FC3D Might be a settings thing, what display method (Config > Display > Display Method) are you using?
Adventures in Lua When did I get a vest?
Editor, Expert player (2310)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3854
Location: Germany
Sorry about the misunderstanding. It looks like it happens on all systems for me (I tested with GBC, GBA, NES). It happens on both OpenGL and Direct3D9 for me. And I copied my 1.11.5 config file over to 1.11.6 and it still happens. After pressing F2 (loadstate), "NEXT" is supposed to be underlined. But the screen didn't update. It updated after I press W (frameadvance).
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3580)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
Config -> Rewind & Savestates -> Save a screenshot in savestates This options should be checked. Is it?
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects