Player (151)
Joined: 5/1/2006
Posts: 150
MUGG wrote:
What can I edit in memory to turn off the background music? (But keep SFX audible)
Hacking the ROM so it jumps over the music handling code would probably be best, but freezing two bytes at $7B5 and at $7B9 (make them 0) seems to work okay too.
Post subject: Re: [Help]About SMB1 Bullet Bill Flagpole Glitch
Joined: 7/29/2009
Posts: 55
Unknown394 wrote:
Thanks for explaining. Where can I find where this RAM ID? How exactly do I do this?
check 047d and above
WST
She/Her
Active player (442)
Joined: 10/6/2011
Posts: 1690
Location: RU · ID · AM
S3&A [Amy amy%] improvement (with Evil_3D & kaan55) — currently in SPZ2 my TAS channel · If I ever come into your dream, I’ll be riding an eggship :)
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Yeah... except I can't hear the acoustic guitar at all?
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Editor
Joined: 11/17/2015
Posts: 61
His fingers seem to move in sync with music, yet the guy with the coin box gives an impression that none of the sounds in the video are original to it. Still looks cool though.
Totally irrelevant link My consoles: PS2 (PS1 as bw\c), NDS Lite (GBA as bw/c), 3DS XL, Wii U (vWii theoretically), PS4 slim.
Personman
Other
Joined: 4/20/2008
Posts: 465
I think the coin box actually existed and made those sounds, but got animated over later.
A warb degombs the brangy. Your gitch zanks and leils the warb.
Joined: 2/22/2017
Posts: 6
Location: Eau Claire, WI
I'm running into an issue converting my TAS video to run on real hardware using an Arduino board. I've made it all the way through 8-2 and I am performing the Bullet Bill glitch successfully, and I begin 8-3 okay. When I get to the first pair of Hammer Bros., I am expecting the left Bro to be on the middle platform and the right to be on top platform so I can just run under both, based on the video I have made in TAStudio on BizHawk. However, when I arrive in real hardware, the left Bro is on the middle platform as expected, but the right Bro is on the ground, and I run into him and die. Does anybody have an idea what may be causing this difference? On the level before that I'm executing the Bullet Bill glitch which requires frame-perfect execution as well as arriving on a consistent framerule. It seems like it would be a huge coincidence that my framerule would be different before getting to 8-2, so it seems like my framerule changes between 8-2 and 8-3. Thanks for any insight.
Joined: 2/22/2017
Posts: 6
Location: Eau Claire, WI
I got past my issue, as I was digging into my code to translate emulator input into output code for my TAS board it looked like I actually was losing a frame after world 1-1 and world 4-1. I'm still pretty surprised that this had an effect on world 8-3 but not on world 8-2. My full hardware SMB TAS is working from start to finish now.
Post subject: Invisible Hitbox
dhxo
He/Him
Joined: 11/21/2016
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
I got something weird in VS Super Mario Bros, which can happen in SMB too, I think: First, I shot a Koopa in world 2-1, then I wanted to shoot another one too. But instead of killing it, the fireball exploded before it even hit the Koopa. This was weird, I thought, and turned on the SMB-Hitbox Lua-script. There is an invisible Hitbox following Mario all the time, even when all enemies disapppeared, and could still be shot. I think I saw this phenomenon in HL's "Maximum Coins" TAS too. Anyone has an explanation for it?
You are reading this.
Expert player (2453)
Joined: 12/23/2007
Posts: 822
That's weird. I think you mean something similar to this but not quite it, because in this case, the Hitbox only flashes for a frame, making it so hard to hit: Link to video Can you post an fm2 so we can analyze it? Thanks.
Recent projects: SMB warpless TAS (2018), SMB warpless walkathon (2019), SMB something never done before (2019), Extra Mario Bros. (best ending) (2020).
dhxo
He/Him
Joined: 11/21/2016
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
Here it is. Look at around frame 9300, then the hitbox appears. I am using Vs. Super Mario Bros.
You are reading this.
Expert player (2453)
Joined: 12/23/2007
Posts: 822
OK. This is what happens when a dead Goomba meets a flagpole or a springboard. What you were shooting is a mixture of those two: a shape of a dead Goomba, and unpenetrable like a flagpole. It also can be seen in 1-1 of the SMB "maximum coins" TAS, before the flagpole.
Recent projects: SMB warpless TAS (2018), SMB warpless walkathon (2019), SMB something never done before (2019), Extra Mario Bros. (best ending) (2020).
dhxo
He/Him
Joined: 11/21/2016
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
HappyLee wrote:
OK. This is what happens when a dead Goomba meets a flagpole or a springboard. What you were shooting is a mixture of those two: a shape of a dead Goomba, and unpenetrable like a flagpole. It also can be seen in 1-1 of the SMB "maximum coins" TAS, before the flagpole.
But I was shooting a Koopa, wasn't I? And the Koopa didn't touch a flagpole or something else. I think that needs an in depth explanaition.
You are reading this.
Expert player (2453)
Joined: 12/23/2007
Posts: 822
That has nothing to do with the Koopa. It starts before that, from the Goomba you killed. The Goomba's dead body disappeared, but when the springboard or the flagpole is loaded, it took the address of the dead Goomba, and inherited its hitbox.
Recent projects: SMB warpless TAS (2018), SMB warpless walkathon (2019), SMB something never done before (2019), Extra Mario Bros. (best ending) (2020).
dhxo
He/Him
Joined: 11/21/2016
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
Thanks for explaining, that's very interesting.
You are reading this.
Post subject: Super Mario Bros. Flagpole Glitch Help
Smudge
He/Him
Joined: 3/22/2017
Posts: 16
I'm making a TAS for SMB1 and need to get flagpole glitch to optimize the run, however I've looked up multiple tutorials that give the inputs, but they don't work for some reason. I landed on the first pixel of the third block from the top of the staircase at the pole (while not holding B), then held B+R for 2 frames and did a full jump so that Mario was hovering 3 pixels in the pole (https://gyazo.com/3b2b224c0e4f8df671952118201eef44). I began to hold left on that frame. I held left for the next to frames, and on the third frame held L+A for one frame. The closest Mario comes to contact with the pole: https://gyazo.com/e6c9a233e776d2ae5dc4c85274d32b40 I know that there is a TAS only version of fpg, but I can't find a video or explanation of it anywhere. Thanks!
Post subject: Re: Super Mario Bros. Flagpole Glitch Help
dhxo
He/Him
Joined: 11/21/2016
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
Smudge wrote:
I'm making a TAS for SMB1 and need to get flagpole glitch to optimize the run, however I've looked up multiple tutorials that give the inputs, but they don't work for some reason. I landed on the first pixel of the third block from the top of the staircase at the pole (while not holding B), then held B+R for 2 frames and did a full jump so that Mario was hovering 3 pixels in the pole (https://gyazo.com/3b2b224c0e4f8df671952118201eef44). I began to hold left on that frame. I held left for the next to frames, and on the third frame held L+A for one frame. The closest Mario comes to contact with the pole: https://gyazo.com/e6c9a233e776d2ae5dc4c85274d32b40 I know that there is a TAS only version of fpg, but I can't find a video or explanation of it anywhere. Thanks!
Well, if I see correctly, you are doing the RTA strats of the FPG. If you want to do the TAS-only version, try to do the same inputs as in published runs. You would also need Ram-watch that you have the right Ram values as in the other run. Here is an example run for this: http://tasvideos.org/1715M.html
You are reading this.
Post subject: Super Mario Bros Savestates needed :)
Joined: 10/17/2016
Posts: 4
Hello everyone, I'm developing an AI that plays super mario bros, I'm in need of savestates at the start of each level, or a savestate that has finished the game, as I heard you can hold B to select any level then. I've been searching a lot to find these savestates but all of them can't be loaded cause they were in the wrong format. Thanks, SavantAI.
Player (170)
Joined: 7/1/2016
Posts: 263
You can just replay 100% SMB TAS and make savestates at any points needed.
Joined: 10/17/2016
Posts: 4
Thanks for your quick reply, I've searched tasvideos and found a few movies, usually in fm2 or bk2 format, when i open them in Bizhawk (EmuHawk.exe) and play the movie it doesn't playback right, it seems very random and mario usually dies, I've set the speed to 100% so I'm not sure what is going on. I do however always get a "No sync settings found, using currently configured settings for this core" warning. Thanks for your help so far, SavantAI.
Alyosha
He/Him
Editor, Expert player (3522)
Joined: 11/30/2014
Posts: 2728
Location: US
I just played back this run: http://tasvideos.org/1962M.html in bizhawk 1.12.1 without issue. Make sure you are using NESHawk and not QuickNES. I can support NESHawk pretty extensively if you need help but there isnt much that can be done with QuickNES.
Joined: 10/17/2016
Posts: 4
Thanks so much, it works perfectly :)
dhxo
He/Him
Joined: 11/21/2016
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
If I understand correctly, a game crash happens when you do something the game can't cope with, so this should then theoretically be possible in this game too(?). I thougt that getting above the water surface in water levels, it could be pssible to achieve a crash, but how getting there should work is unclear to me. Anyone has an idea? Or is it not possible with known techniques?
You are reading this.
Patashu
He/Him
Joined: 10/2/2005
Posts: 4016
dhxo wrote:
If I understand correctly, a game crash happens when you do something the game can't cope with, so this should then theoretically be possible in this game too(?). I thougt that getting above the water surface in water levels, it could be pssible to achieve a crash, but how getting there should work is unclear to me. Anyone has an idea? Or is it not possible with known techniques?
If you go back a few pages a crash bug was being discussed: http://tasvideos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=430648#430648 Note that not every 'impossible' action crashes a video game. Some will be ignored, some will corrupt memory, etc.
My Chiptune music, made in Famitracker: http://soundcloud.com/patashu My twitch. I stream mostly shmups & rhythm games http://twitch.tv/patashu My youtube, again shmups and rhythm games and misc stuff: http://youtube.com/user/patashu
dhxo
He/Him
Joined: 11/21/2016
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
Patashu wrote:
dhxo wrote:
If I understand correctly, a game crash happens when you do something the game can't cope with, so this should then theoretically be possible in this game too(?). I thougt that getting above the water surface in water levels, it could be pssible to achieve a crash, but how getting there should work is unclear to me. Anyone has an idea? Or is it not possible with known techniques?
If you go back a few pages a crash bug was being discussed: http://tasvideos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=430648#430648 Note that not every 'impossible' action crashes a video game. Some will be ignored, some will corrupt memory, etc.
Yeah, I have seen this, but I still wonder if you can achieve more than a softlock or corrupted sprites... Maybe this glitch could, with the right setup, adress certain memory in the game, enabling ACE or other related stuff? Sorry for my lack of knowledge, I am something like a complete newbie on this topic.
You are reading this.