Experienced player (945)
Joined: 10/13/2014
Posts: 408
Location: nowhereatthemiddleofnoone
jlun2 wrote:
From what I understand, what you're saying is: 1. Make input 2. Edit input from previous frames 3. Lag is different Because if so, that occasionally happens for games; not all games are splice-friendly, which is at times, the reason I take a break when I find a trick that saves time earlier on, since I'm not able to always edit it back in. If it helps, TAStudios shows lag on the piano roll, so you can slowly resync it. I did that too for my Sabre Wulf TAS, and it helped immensely. It's not really something emulator devs can fix, since it this can also happen in console.
In fact, my problem is : When I finish to TASing the first level and that I play movie, inputs desync due to adds a number of lag inputs. If I want to that the movie play correctly, I'm obliged to modify inputs, in the input file! And if I use an save state, when I play movie in read only mode, inputs are false and desync! -make inputs -play from begining -Movie desync -modify inputs in input file -play from begining, to watch if movie run well or not -repeat operation if it's not good Thank to help me like you do! I apreciate a lot.
GAW sms... Totally destroyed
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Let's do some math: make inputs + play from beginning + movie desync ---------------- Core is fundamentally unreliable. You don't need to write any more than that. What GBA core are you using on which bizhawk version?
Challenger
He/Him
Skilled player (1634)
Joined: 2/23/2016
Posts: 1033
natt wrote:
Challenger wrote:
32x stuff
Please report these in https://github.com/TASVideos/BizHawk/issues/927 It's where I'm tracking 32X emulation issues. If gens is demonstrated to have superior performance in a decent number of games, we might add that and switch between cores per game
Thanks! But I haven't an account on GitHub. That's why I posted on this topic.
My homepage --Currently not much motived for TASing as before...-- But I'm still working.
Experienced player (945)
Joined: 10/13/2014
Posts: 408
Location: nowhereatthemiddleofnoone
zeromus wrote:
Let's do some math: make inputs + play from beginning + movie desync ---------------- Core is fundamentally unreliable. You don't need to write any more than that. What GBA core are you using on which bizhawk version?
Uses mgba core, on bizhawk 2.0.0, 2.0.1 and 1.13.0 (1.13 just to watch and have a comparison), and i have the same desync problem with all versions! Thanks.
GAW sms... Totally destroyed
Skilled player (1703)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
If it occurs on mGBA as well, probably may want to post it on Thread #16165: mGBA: The one that's not VBA, as well. Any other info? How long does it take to desync? And when does it desync? Does it happen in between level transitions, or during the level itself (as in when does the lag become different than the first playback)?
Experienced player (945)
Joined: 10/13/2014
Posts: 408
Location: nowhereatthemiddleofnoone
jlun2 wrote:
If it occurs on mGBA as well, probably may want to post it on Thread #16165: mGBA: The one that's not VBA, as well. Any other info? How long does it take to desync? And when does it desync? Does it happen in between level transitions, or during the level itself (as in when does the lag become different than the first playback)?
Desync happen in between level transition (after loading screen) and during the level itself. lag become different than the first playback, only if you restart since an save state. After have modifying the input file to haven't desync, if you play movie and don't use an save states, the movie run well, but if you use a save state to watch directly the part that you want, it desync. All roms that I used (U), (E), (E) "endless piracy", (E) "M6", have a same problems on bizhawk 2.0.0, 2.0.1 and 1.13.0 It's All informations I have for instant, and I go to post it on this thread.
GAW sms... Totally destroyed
Fortranm
He/Him
Editor, Experienced player (773)
Joined: 10/19/2013
Posts: 1108
************** Exception Text ************** System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null. Parameter name: source at System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.CopyToManaged(IntPtr source, Object destination, Int32 startIndex, Int32 length) at BizHawk.Emulation.Cores.Waterbox.PeRunner.Syscalls.Write(Int32 fd, IntPtr buff, UInt64 count) at BizHawk.Emulation.Cores.Waterbox.PeRunner.Syscalls.Writev(Int32 fd, Iovec* iov, Int32 iovcnt) at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.MainForm.LoadSaveRam() at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.MainForm.LoadRom(String path, LoadRomArgs args) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea) at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks) at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m) at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
Sameboy SGB core is generally unstable when loading a GBC rom(Pokemon G/S in this case, and they are compatible with SGB). Bizhawk crashes either when the rom is loaded or when the rom is closed.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
Fortranm wrote:
************** Exception Text ************** System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null. Parameter name: source at System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.CopyToManaged(IntPtr source, Object destination, Int32 startIndex, Int32 length) at BizHawk.Emulation.Cores.Waterbox.PeRunner.Syscalls.Write(Int32 fd, IntPtr buff, UInt64 count) at BizHawk.Emulation.Cores.Waterbox.PeRunner.Syscalls.Writev(Int32 fd, Iovec* iov, Int32 iovcnt) at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.MainForm.LoadSaveRam() at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.MainForm.LoadRom(String path, LoadRomArgs args) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea) at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks) at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m) at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
Sameboy SGB core is generally unstable when loading a GBC rom(Pokemon G/S in this case, and they are compatible with SGB). Bizhawk crashes either when the rom is loaded or when the rom is closed.
Fixed. Potentially affects any game on Sameboy that has saveram.
Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
I'm running into an awkward issue in the game Rushing Beat (SNES). Basically, background layers flicker rapidly for 1 frame at random. Here's an example: First frame: Next frame: Here is a short 8000 frames movie showing it happening (flickering occurs at frames 599 and 6027): https://www.dropbox.com/s/ac1g6e6702j972g/Rushing%20Beat%20%28Japan%29.bk2?dl=0 Here is a save state (to reproduce the issue, just don't move your character at all): https://www.dropbox.com/s/4ioa5te67pilolr/Rushing%20Beat%20%28Japan%29.Compatibility.QuickSave0.State?dl=0 ROM used: Rushing Beat (Japan) - No Intro Emulator version: BizHawk 2.1.1 Emulator core: BSNES Is this a normal thing with the game, or an emulation bug?
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Is there a reliable way to trigger this? I might test that later on the hardware.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
I dont know for a fact that it's a game bug, but I'd judge it's a possibility. The game is using a bit of a timing-sensitive special effect there to render the rail in front of the player, on the same BG as the distance city backdrop. The glitch is infrequent enough that it could pass QA. If it happens on hardware it looks like it will be seemingly randomly. But if it helps, you may be able to verify it (check for it in the emulator first) on an earlier stage using the same effect.
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
I played up to the stage in Sonia's screenshots, and I think I did see that layer flickering once. I'm not 100% sure though because it's easy to miss while playing.
Sonia
She/Her
Joined: 12/6/2013
Posts: 435
Location: Brazil
I went ahead and tested it on my SFC as well (through sd2snes). Seems like the bug happens on real hardware too. There's no reliable way to trigger it other than going to the areas where it happens and do random stuff (beat enemies up, let enemies beat you, etc). The bug will eventually happen for certain. I noticed a few areas where it usually happens: Stage 1 - Inside the bus Stage 2 - Parking area Stage 3 - Top of the skyscraper (as shown in the 2 pics) Stage 4 - Jungle area at the beginning So yeah, not really an emulation problem.
Joined: 7/17/2012
Posts: 528
Location: Switzerland
Not really a bug, but is there a way to access the INS / DEL and FUNC keys on SG-1000? Oh, and are there any plans to integrate the joystick support in addition of the keyboard for the C64 and Apple II cores?
My Citra 3DS rerecording movie files test repositery: https://cutt.ly/vdM0jzl Youtube playlist "Citra Tests": https://cutt.ly/AdM0wg9 http://www.youtube.com/user/phoenix1291
rv
Joined: 9/10/2017
Posts: 6
Can I make TAS of 'Super Donkey Kong 2 - Version 1.0 (J)' with BizHawk? Snes9x Core : I can play BSNES Core : I cannot play I can make TAS of below with BSNES core. Super Donkey Kong 2 - Version 1.1 (J) Donkey Kong Country 2 - Diddy's Kong Quest (USA) (En,Fr) (Rev 1) Donkey Kong Country 2 - Diddy's Kong Quest (USA) (En,Fr)
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
rv wrote:
Can I make TAS of 'Super Donkey Kong 2 - Version 1.0 (J)' with BizHawk? Snes9x Core : I can play BSNES Core : I cannot play I can make TAS of below with BSNES core. Super Donkey Kong 2 - Version 1.1 (J) Donkey Kong Country 2 - Diddy's Kong Quest (USA) (En,Fr) (Rev 1) Donkey Kong Country 2 - Diddy's Kong Quest (USA) (En,Fr)
What do you mean when you say you cannot play. Are you getting some sort of error message?
rv
Joined: 9/10/2017
Posts: 6
black screen appears after this rom is opened. no error message. frame & lag counter increase forever.
Amaraticando
It/Its
Editor, Player (157)
Joined: 1/10/2012
Posts: 673
Location: Brazil
Have you verified whether the ROM is clean? I'm pretty sure I've tested this game. Post here the MD5/SHA1/SHA256 checksum of the file. You can use web services like that and tell us the result https://hash.online-convert.com/sha256-generator EDIT: BizHawk displays a check mark when the ROM is verified too and a question block if not.
rv
Joined: 9/10/2017
Posts: 6
my rom seems bad. i correct dump setting, get good rom. now, i can play sdk2 with bsnes core. thanks, natt & Amaraticando.
Joined: 2/18/2014
Posts: 6
This error happens when I try to run Debugger on a GBA game. Issue present on official releases 2.2 and 2.1.1, and developer release 0.0.0.1798. Can't find any reference to "libdarm.dll". Its not in the dll folder.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
This dll got lost when we went 64bits. I just made a 64bit dll. I have no idea whether it works because I couldnt tell the difference between libdarm broken and debugger broken, and I know the debugger is always broken, but maybe youll know.
Joined: 2/18/2014
Posts: 6
zeromus wrote:
I know the debugger is always broken, but maybe youll know.
What does this mean? Is it known the debugger doesn't work?
d-feather
He/Him
Joined: 2/12/2015
Posts: 149
Location: Everett, WA
It sure has been awhile since I last told you guys about an emulation error, huh? Well, here's one that I ran into last night--if you're using the Snes9x core, then Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars crashes BizHawk when it tries to display someone's level on the level up screen. My only solution to this problem, aside from cheating to max out everyone's levels, is to use the BSNES core to bypass this bug. I have to deal with a worse FPS, though.
:shrug: I'm more active on Twitter nowadays: @HunterCoates5
Joined: 5/4/2016
Posts: 67
Action 52 is broken as of a few versions ago it appears. Still broken in the latest dev build. It launches into one of the minigames and you can't make it to the main menu. This is in NESHawk and QuickNES doesn't support it.
Alyosha
He/Him
Editor, Expert player (3514)
Joined: 11/30/2014
Posts: 2713
Location: US
smellyfeetyouhave wrote:
Action 52 is broken as of a few versions ago it appears. Still broken in the latest dev build. It launches into one of the minigames and you can't make it to the main menu. This is in NESHawk and QuickNES doesn't support it.
Fixed in Master (for NESHawk)