TiKevin83
He/Him
Ambassador, Moderator, Player, Site Developer (119)
Joined: 3/17/2018
Posts: 348
Location: Holland, MI
install the prereq 2.4.8-1 build
Skilled player (1703)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
Thanks. I found another bug though. If 2 games, for GB and GBC share the same name, it messes up with savestates. For instance: 1. Get 2 ROMs, Wario Land II (USA, Europe).gb and Wario Land II (USA, Europe).gbc 2. Open up BizHawk 3. Load Wario Land II (USA, Europe).gbc 4. Make a savestate using the hotkeys for it. This should make a file called Wario Land II (USA, Europe).Gambatte.QuickSave1.State 5. Load Wario Land II (USA, Europe).gb 6. Use hotkey to load the 1st savestate. This will give an error, and crash BizHawk:
System.InvalidOperationException: Savestate buffer size mismatch!
   at BizHawk.Emulation.Cores.Nintendo.Gameboy.Gameboy.LoadStateBinary(BinaryReader reader)
   at BizHawk.Client.Common.BinaryStateLoader.GetLump(BinaryStateLump lump, Boolean abort, Action`2 callback)
   at BizHawk.Client.Common.BinaryStateLoader.GetCoreState(Action`1 callbackBinary, Action`1 callbackText)
   at BizHawk.Client.Common.SavestateManager.LoadStateFile(String path, String name)
   at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.MainForm.LoadState(String path, String userFriendlyStateName, Boolean fromLua, Boolean suppressOSD)
   at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.MainForm.LoadQuickSave(String quickSlotName, Boolean fromLua, Boolean suppressOSD)
   at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.MainForm.CheckHotkey(String trigger)
   at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.MainForm.<ProcessInput>b__130_1(Boolean current, String trigger)
   at System.Linq.Enumerable.Aggregate[TSource,TAccumulate](IEnumerable`1 source, TAccumulate seed, Func`3 func)
   at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.MainForm.ProcessInput()
   at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.MainForm.ProgramRunLoop()
   at BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk.Program.SubMain(String[] args)
7. Optionally, make a savestate (different than the first one; savestate 2 works) with Wario Land II (USA, Europe).gb. Note the file name (Wario Land II (USA, Europe).Gambatte.QuickSave2.State) 8. Go to the file explorer and rename Wario Land II (USA, Europe).gb to something else like Wario Land II (USA, Europe) gb.gb 9. Make savestate 1 using hotkeys. This still overwrites the GBC savestate 1 instead of making a new state, despite the file name change. ie, it still saves as Wario Land II (USA, Europe).Gambatte.QuickSave1.State Please help?
Skilled player (1703)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
I have no idea if it's intended or not, but the lua console in BizHawk 2.4 (and interim) is now restricted to 25 lines in a script. For example: Download test.lua
Language: lua

console.clear() for i = 1,50 do console.log(i) end console.log("Hello World")
This stops at 25, and never prints out "Hello World" now.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3581)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
25 lines before an emu.frameadvance, or emu.yield. It's intended to avoid locking up the ui from an out of control console.log
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor, Player (67)
Joined: 6/22/2005
Posts: 1041
In BizHawk 2.4.0, joypad.set does not appear to work when you specify a controller number. Example of a non-working script:
Language: Lua

while true do local input_table = joypad.get(1) input_table["A"] = true joypad.set(input_table, 1) emu.frameadvance() end
Example of a working script:
Language: Lua

while true do local input_table = joypad.get() input_table["P1 A"] = true joypad.set(input_table) emu.frameadvance() end
I've tested these ROMs and obtained the same behavior:
  • Super Mario World (U) [!].smc (GoodSNES V3.27) with BSNES core
  • Wizards & Warriors III - Kuros - Visions of Power (U) [!].nes (GoodNES V3.23b) with NesHawk core
  • Bugz with the Uzebox core
In BizHawk 2.2.1 and 2.3.2, both scripts work. EDIT: I forgot to say that I tested it with both Lua core options in 2.4.0, but there was no difference.
Current Projects: TAS: Wizards & Warriors III.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3581)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
Yup. It's been fixed in latest master. Also, I recommend you don't use the controller number overload, it was only in there for legacy support with porting scripts from other emulators.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1554
The arrow keys don't work on OpenTK.
Metroid
He/Him
Joined: 5/18/2020
Posts: 1
Location: London
In Config, Cores then N64 Video Plugin Settings, GLIDEN64, textures settings then texture enhancement, 6xbrz or any other filter is not working, it was working on the bizhawk version 2.40, probably because it added a new version of the gliden64 and something was broken.
Dimon12321
He/Him
Active player (478)
Joined: 4/5/2014
Posts: 1120
Location: Ukraine
RAM Search and RAM Watch show incorrect changes of 2-byte addresses (Bizhawk 2.4.2) After the Search is done, if I make it change, it's "Changes" counter keeps increasing constantly. Here I found health addresses of Cacodemons in SNES Doom and blasted one of them. The "Changes" value shows not how many times I blasted it, but how many frames have passed since it's first change. If I run around doing nothing, it still keeps increasing. https://imgur.com/5RWt61V Should I post it on GitHub, or it's not a bug?
TASing is like making a film: only the best takes are shown in the final movie.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3581)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
I think it is a real bug that if value != previous value the change counter increases, even if the value itself hasn't changed.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Joined: 7/17/2012
Posts: 528
Location: Switzerland
BizHawk dev version Graphic, sonor and render bug in MGBA with Diddy Kong Pilot Prototype (SHA1: 0CB385781742C25BF9D4CBEAE8E83F7750AF48DB) Movie file @ ~1:40 Link to video
My Citra 3DS rerecording movie files test repositery: https://cutt.ly/vdM0jzl Youtube playlist "Citra Tests": https://cutt.ly/AdM0wg9 http://www.youtube.com/user/phoenix1291
Dimon12321
He/Him
Active player (478)
Joined: 4/5/2014
Posts: 1120
Location: Ukraine
Do the profiles actually work? I switched my profile from Casual Gaming to TAS and all it does is switch NES core from QuickNES to NesHawk. But all other cores stay the same! Does Snes9x the best choice for TASing? mGBA vs VBA-next? And so on. I reopened Bizhawk (2.4.2) and switched the profile to Casual Gaming. All the same, excepting for NES cores.
TASing is like making a film: only the best takes are shown in the final movie.
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1554
The menu shortcut key crashes the emulator. It's supposed to open the right-click menu. It's located to the left of the right Ctrl key on the keyboard.
Joined: 7/17/2012
Posts: 528
Location: Switzerland
BizHawk last dev bluid bug (PC Engine) Bizhawk dev build Error when hovering over the choice of core in the menu Config -> Cores -> PCE (pastebin): BizHawk DevBuild 0.0.0.4720 PceCoreSubmenu bug Error when loading a rom: Fixed... Delete config.ini... 😑
My Citra 3DS rerecording movie files test repositery: https://cutt.ly/vdM0jzl Youtube playlist "Citra Tests": https://cutt.ly/AdM0wg9 http://www.youtube.com/user/phoenix1291
Joined: 7/17/2012
Posts: 528
Location: Switzerland
SG-1000 Yie Ar Kung-Fu II (Taiwan).sg (SHA1: 44FB2DCA3774F859F0AE0AD4D809A67F760CF9AE) The game is stuck in a loop. Link to video
My Citra 3DS rerecording movie files test repositery: https://cutt.ly/vdM0jzl Youtube playlist "Citra Tests": https://cutt.ly/AdM0wg9 http://www.youtube.com/user/phoenix1291
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1554
2.4.2 crashes when trying to access the play movie menu
Joined: 4/17/2017
Posts: 25
Not sure if this has been posted about, but starting from 2.4.1 and on, Bizhawk does not accept Down and Right inputs from my SNES controller when remapping controls. I've confirmed it does accept these directions in 2.4.0. If there's some way to let you know what my USB adapter is, let me know. It's a very simple one-port adapter and I'm using a Super Famicom controller. I tried to find it on Amazon, but I'm unable to. EDIT: Actually, it's a little more serious than that: these two versions of the emulator flat-out do not respond to these two directions in any way, even if the directions are manually remapped by copying the mapping configuration from the 2.4.0 config file; even in-game, they do not work.
Joined: 2/25/2006
Posts: 407
Fullscreen hotkey defaults to Alt+Return which doesn't work with my keyboard and it's apparently not the same as Alt+Enter which is what it changes to when I rebind it to Alt+Enter. Edit: I'm not even sure how it came to be set to Alt+Return in the first place. The reset to defaults button leaves it as Alt+Enter. What does Bizhawk think a Return key is? I've only ever seen Return and Enter being used interchangeably for the same button.
Ryzen 3700X, ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero (WiFi) Motherboard, 32GB 3600MHz RAM, MSI Geforce 1070Ti 8GB, Windows 10 Pro x64 http://tasvideos.org/Nach/FranpaAlert.html
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1554
DS emulation controls are configured improperly. Windows does NOT have a Return key. It's Enter. We shouldn't have to plug a Mac keyboard into a PC.
Alyosha
He/Him
Editor, Expert player (3514)
Joined: 11/30/2014
Posts: 2713
Location: US
PikachuMan wrote:
DS emulation controls are configured improperly. Windows does NOT have a Return key. It's Enter. We shouldn't have to plug a Mac keyboard into a PC.
Fixed in master.
Joined: 5/29/2020
Posts: 6
While running a Legend of Zelda NES rom for TASing, I'm noticing a lot of stuttering - however, when I checked the piano roll, I didn't see it being noted as lag frames. It's always on the same places - so far I've noticed it happen as the game begins, when I perform my first screen scroll, and when I enter the first screen to the right of the starting screen. I've tried redownloading the ROM and closing and reopening BizHawk, to no success. It seems to be my computer, but I'm not sure how to diagnose that? UPDATE: I've tried running a different TAS, this one of Super Mario Bros. for NES, and I'm noticing the stuttering in that one two. I've tried all three NES cores available and they all contain some stuttering, so my guess is either BizHawk itself is messed up or my computer doesn't have enough resources to allocate to allow it to run properly.
Experienced player (670)
Joined: 11/23/2013
Posts: 2206
Location: Guatemala
I've been trying to load some ZX Spectrum games in the .tzx file format, and it gives me this error: I'm using BizHawk 2.5 and I tried with the default settings.
Here, my YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/dekutony
Skilled player (1403)
Joined: 10/27/2004
Posts: 1976
Location: Making an escape
Um. Where did the BizHawk2.5 executables go? They were there this morning. I wonder if it was my antivirus. Edit: It was my antivirus
A hundred years from now, they will gaze upon my work and marvel at my skills but never know my name. And that will be good enough for me.
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1554
The key between the right Windows key and the right Ctrl key still crashes the emulator... It needs to be fixed.
Spikestuff
They/Them
Editor, Expert player, Publisher (2254)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 6324
Location: The land down under.
PikachuMan wrote:
The key between the right Windows key and the right Ctrl key still crashes the emulator... It needs to be fixed.
Ah yes. Very descriptive. It's like we all have the same keyboard layout. WHAT KEY. BE VERY SPECIFIC. Also there are keyboards that DO NOT feature the Windows Key on the Right Side of the keyboard.
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. These colours are pretty neato, and also these.